Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha
Flags off Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
Dedicates 100% electrification of rail network in Odisha
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
“India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs”
“The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread”
“India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse global circumstances”
“New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country”
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”
“Infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society”
“Country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god
“Balanced development of the states is necessary for the rapid development of India”
“Central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha via video conferencing today. The projects include flagging off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations, dedication of 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha, doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line, a new broad gauge rail line between Angul - Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur - Rourkela - Jharsuguda - Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali - Jhartarbha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of Odisha and West Bengal are being presented the Vande Bharat Express today which is a symbol of modern and aspirational India. “India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs from one place to another”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that this pace can now be witnessed in the states of Odisha and West Bengal. The Prime Minister said that this will entirely change the meaning of development along with the experience of traveling for the passengers. Be it traveling from Kolkata to Puri for darshan or the other way round, the Prime Minister informed that the travel time will now be reduced to only six and half hours, thereby saving time, giving rise to business opportunities and providing new opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the railway is the first choice and priority for any citizen who wishes to travel afar and mentioned the other railway development projects whose foundation stone has been laid today including the redevelopment and modernization of Puri and Cuttack Railway Stations, along with the dedication of doubling of rail lines in the region and 100 percent electrification of rail lines in Odisha.
Referring to the era of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country and said that the collective capabilities of the country can reach the pinnacle if the country remains totally united. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express is a reflection of such belief where it is becoming the engine of development for the country while forwarding the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. “The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread and the Vande Bharat Express will also move forward with the same idea and thought”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the train will strengthen the spiritual and cultural connection between Puri and Howrah. The Prime Minister informed that fifteen Vande Bharat Trains are already running in various states of the country giving a push to the economy of the country
The Prime Minister said that in recent times India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse circumstances. Shri Modi credited the participation of every state in this journey and said that the country is moving forward taking every state along. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country. Referring to the indigenous origins of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that India has developed technology like 5G and vaccines during the pandemic. He underlined that these innovations never remained limited to one state or city but were taken throughout the country in an equal manner. Similarly, He said Vande Bharat is touching all corners of the country.
The Prime Minister said that this policy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is benefitting those states, which lagged behind in development. He said that the budget for railway schemes in Odisha has increased significantly. He informed that in 10 years before 2014, only 20 km of Railway Lines were laid annually in the state, while in the year 2022-23, 120 km long lines were laid in just one year. He said long pending projects like the Khurda Bolangir line, and the Haridaspur-Paradip line, are being completed rapidly.
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that work is underway at a fast pace to achieve the same feat in West Bengal. This, the Prime Minister said, has resulted in the overall increase in the speed of trains as well as saved time for freight trains. He noted that the mineral-rich state of Odisha will greatly benefit from the electrification of rail lines where pollution emanating from diesel engines will be significantly reduced and help in the industrial development of the state.
The Prime Minister also touched upon another aspect of building infrastructure which is not talked about as much. He said that infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society. “The development of the people lags behind when there is a lack of infrastructure. When infrastructure is developed, the rapid development of the people takes place simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the development initiatives, the Prime Minister gave the example of PM Saubhagya Yojana where the Government has provided free electricity connections to more than 2.5 crore households including about 25 lakh houses in Odisha and 7.25 lakh houses in West Bengal.
Informing that the number of airports in the country increased from 75 to 150 today, the Prime Minister drew attention to the various photographs and videos on social media where ordinary citizens of the country can be seen sharing their air travel experience
The Prime Minister said that India's achievements in the field of infrastructure are the subject of studies today. He said when 10 lakh crores are allocated for infrastructure, that creates lakhs of jobs and railway and highway connectivity goes beyond ease of travel and connects farmers with new markets, tourists with new attractions and students with their preferred colleges.
The Prime Minister said that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god. He mentioned Temples like Jagannath and places of pilgrimage like Puri where Prasad has been distributed for centuries and thousands of poor people are fed. He said in the same spirit initiatives like PM Garib Kalyan Scheme providing free ration to 80 crore people and schemes like Ayushman Card, Ujwalla, Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojana. “Today the poor are getting all those basic facilities for which they had to wait for years”, he said.
“Balanced development of the states is equally necessary for the rapid development of India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the nation’s endeavor that no state should lag behind in the race of development due to lack of resources. That is why, the Prime Minister said, the 15th Finance Commission recommended higher budgets for states like Odisha and West Bengal. Noting that Odisha has been blessed with vast natural wealth but was deprived of its own resources due to faulty policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government reformed the mining policy keeping in mind the mineral wealth which led to the considerable increase in the revenue of all the states possessing mineral wealth. He also mentioned that the income from tax has also increased after the introduction of GST. The Prime Minister stressed that the resources are being used for the development of the state and for the service of the poor in the villages. “The central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the Government has provided more than 8 thousand crore rupees to the state for disaster management and NDRF.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the pace of development in Odisha, West Bengal and the entire country will get a boost and we as a nation will achieve the goal of a new and developed India.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, and Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, and Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing a world-class experience to the rail passengers.
The Prime Minister dedicated 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil. The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in the steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఒడిశా లో రూ. 8000 కోట్ల కు పైగా విలువ చేసే ప్రాజెక్టుల కు శంకుస్థాపన మరియు వాటిని దేశ ప్రజల కు అంకితం చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
పురీ మరియు హావ్ డా ల మధ్య వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ ను ఆయన ప్రారంభించారు
ఒడిశా లో 100% విద్యుతీకరణ జరిగిన రైల్ నెట్ వర్క్ ను దేశప్రజల కు అంకితమిచ్చారు
పురీ మరియు కటక్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల పునరభివృద్ధికి శంకుస్థాపనచేశారు
“వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు నడిచినప్పుడు భారత్ యొక్క జోరు మరియుప్రగతి ని గమనించవచ్చును”
“భారతీయ రైల్ అందరిని ఒక సూత్రం గా పెనవేస్తున్నది”
“అంతర్జాతీయంగా అత్యధిక ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నప్పటికీభారతదేశం తన అభివృద్ధి యొక్క వేగాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నది”
“స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికాభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తూ నవ భారతం దాన్ని దేశంలోమారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు కూడా తీసుకు పోతోంది”
“దేశంలో నూరు శాతం రైల్వే లైన్ల విద్యుదీకరణ సాధించినరాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒడిశా ఒకటి”
“మౌలిక వసతులు ప్రజల జీవితాలను సుఖమయం చేయటంతో బాటుసమాజాన్ని సాధికారం చేస్తాయి”
“దేశం ‘మానవ సేవే మాధవసేవ’ నినాదం స్ఫూర్తి తోముందుకు సాగుతోంది”
“భారతదేశం వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందాలంటే రాష్ట్రాల సమతుల్యఅభివృద్ధి అవసరం”
“ఒడిశా ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కోగలిగేలా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి స్థాయిలో దృష్టి సారిస్తోంది”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మాధ్యం ద్వారా ఒడిశా లో రూ.8000 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువ చేసే అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన లు చేయడం తో పాటు దేశ ప్రజల కు అంకితం ఇచ్చారు. వీటిలో పురీ-హావ్ డా మధ్య వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలుకు జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించటం, పురీ, కటక్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల పునరభివృద్ధికి శంకుస్థాపన, ఒడిశా లో రైల్ నెట్ వర్క్ 100% విద్యుదీకరణ ని జాతి కి అంకితం చేయటం అంగుల్ -సుకిందా మధ్య కొత్త బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ రైలు మార్గం, మనోహర్ పుర్- రావుర్ కెలా-ఝార్ సుగుడా - జమ్గా ల మధ్య కొత్త మార్గం, బిఛుపాలీ-ఝర్ తరభా మధ్య కొత్త బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ మార్గం ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఈ రోజు ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ ప్రజలకు వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలు అందిస్తున్నామన్నారు. ఇది ఆధునిక, ఆకాంక్షాపూరితమైన భారతదేశానికి నిదర్శనమన్నారు. “భారత దేశపు వేగాన్ని, పురోగతి ని వందే భారత్ రైలు రూపం లో చూడవచ్చు” అన్నారు. ఈ వేగాన్ని ఇప్పుడు ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ లో చూడగలుగుతున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. అభివృద్ధి పట్ల వైఖరిని ఇది పూర్తిగా మార్చి వేయటంతోబాటు ప్రయాణీకుల కొత్త అనుభూతికి కారణమవుతుందన్నారు. కోల్ కత్తా నుంచి పూరీ కి దర్శనం కోసమో మరో పనిమీదనో వెళ్ళేవారికి ప్రయాణ సమయం ఆరున్నర గంటలకు తగ్గిపోతుందన్నారు. దీనివలన సమయం ఆదా కావటంతో బాటు వ్యాపార అవకాశాలు, యువతకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
దూరప్రయాణాలు చేయాలనుకునే పౌరులకు రైళ్ళు తొలి ప్రాధాన్యమని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ఇతర రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులలో పురీ, కటక్ స్టేషన్ల పునరభివృద్ధి, రైల్వే లైన్ల డబ్లింగ్ పనులు, ఒడిశా లో 100 శాతం రైల్వే లైన్ల విద్యుదీకరణ ఉన్నాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్’ నడుస్తున్నదని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, దేశ సమైక్యతను, సమగ్రతను సుస్థిరం చేయాల్సిన అవసరముందన్నారు. దేశ ఉమ్మడి సామర్థ్యాలు శిఖర స్థాయికి చేరుకోవాలంటే దేశం యావత్తూ ఒక తాటిమీద నడవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వందే భారత్ రైలు అలాంటి భావనకు ప్రతిబింబమని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దేశ అభివృద్ధి ఇంజన్ గా వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ ను అభివర్ణించారు. అది ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్ నినాదానికి ప్రతీక అన్నారు.
“భారత రైల్వేలు అందరినీ ఒక తానులో దారమై సంధానం చేస్తాయి. వందే భారత్ రైలు కూడా అదే ఆలోచనా ధోరణితో ముందుకు దూసుకుపోతోంది” అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించిన వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలు పురీ- హావ్ డా మధ్య ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక బంధాన్ని పెంచుతుందని ప్రధాని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఇప్పటికే 15 వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, అవి దేశ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు నడిపిస్తాయన్నారు.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులున్నప్పటికీ భారత అభివృద్ధి వేగం కొనసాగుతోందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అభిప్రాయపవడ్డారు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రాన్నీ కలుపుకుంటూ ఈ యాత్రలో ప్రతి పౌరుడూ పాల్గొనటమే అందుకు కారణమన్నారు. ఇంతకు ముందున్న పరిస్థితికి భిన్నంగా స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికాభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తూ నవ భారతం దాన్ని దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకూ తీసుకు వెళుతోందన్నారు. వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు కూడా స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో రూపొందించటాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు. సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ భారతదేశం కోవిడ టీకా మందు తయారు చేసిందని, 5 జి టెక్నాలజీ ని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిందని చెప్పారు. ఈ ఆవిష్కరణలు కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలకో, కొన్ని నగరాలలో పరిమితం కాలేదని, దేశమంతటా సమానంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చామని చెప్పా రు. అదే విధంగా వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్లు కూడా దేశం నలుమూలలకూ వెళుతున్నాయన్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి లో వెనుకబడిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్ , సబ్ కా వికాస్’ పాలసీ ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతున్నదని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఒడిశా లో రైల్వే పథకాలకు బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయన్నారు. 2014 కు పదేళ్ళ ముందు ఏటా సగటున 20 కిలోమీటర్ల రైలు మార్గమే నిర్మించగా 2022-23 లో అది 120 కిలోమీటర్లు అయిందన్నారు. దీర్ఘ కాలం పెండింగ్ లో పడిన ఖుర్దా బోలన్ గీర్ లైన్, హరిదాస్ పుర్ -పారాదీప్ లైన్ ఇప్పుడు వేగంగా పూర్తవుతున్నాయని గుర్తు చేశారు.
“దేశంలో నూరు శాతం రైల్వే లైన్ల విద్యుదీకరణ సాధించిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒడిశా ఒకటి” అని చెబుతూ, ఇదే తరహా ప్రగతి సాధించటానికి పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ లోనూ పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయన్నారు. ఒడిశా లో రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులమీద దృష్టిసారించిన ఫలితంగా ప్రయాణ రైళ్లతోబాటు సరకు రవాణా రైళ్ళ వేగం కూడా చెప్పుకోదగినంతగా పెరిగిందన్నారు. ఖనిజ నిల్వలు గణనీయంగా ఉన్న ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రం రైల్వే లైన్ల విద్యుదీకరణ వలన బాగా లాభం పొందుతుందని, అదే సమయంలో డీజిల్ వలన వెలువడే కాలుష్యం తగ్గుతుందని అన్నారు. మొత్తంగా రాష్ట్ర పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందన్నారు.
మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి గురించి కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. “మౌలిక వసతులు ప్రజల జీవితాలను సుఖమయం చేయటంతోబాటు సమాజాన్ని సాధికారం చేస్తాయి” అన్నారు. మౌలిక వసతులు కుంటుబడినప్పుడు ప్రజల అభివృద్ధి కూడా వెనుకబడుతుందన్నారు. “మౌలిక వసతులు అభివృద్ధి చేస్తే, అభివృద్ధి వేగం పుంజుకొని ప్రజలు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతారు” అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అభివృద్ధి కోసం చేపడుతున్న చర్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, పిఎం సౌభాగ్య యోజనను గుర్తు చేశారు. “దీని లో భాగం గా ప్రభుత్వం 2.5 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల కు ఉచిత విద్యుత్తు సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించింది. అందులో 25 లక్షల ఇళ్ళు ఒడిశాలో, 7.25 లక్షల ఇళ్ళు పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ లో ఉన్నాయి” అన్నారు.
దేశంలో విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య 75 నుంచి ఈ రోజు 150 కి చేరిందని చెబుతూ, సామాన్య పౌరులు విమానాల్లో ప్రయాణిస్తూ సోషల్ మీడియా లో శేర్ చేస్తున్న ఫోటోలను గుర్తు చేశారు.
భారతదేశం మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన లో సాధించిన ప్రగతి ని ఇప్పుడు అందరూ అధ్యయనం చేస్తున్నారన్నారు. బడ్జెట్ లో దీనికోసం 10 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయించామని చెబుతూ దీనివల్ల లక్షలాదిమందికి ఉద్యోగాలు లభిస్తాయన్నారు. రైల్వేలు, జాతీయ రహదారుల అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తాయని, రైతులను కొత్త మార్కెట్లతో అనుసంధానం చేస్తాయని, పర్యాటకులు కొత్త కొత్త ప్రదేశాలకు సులువుగా చేరుకోగలుగుతారని, విద్యార్థులు తాము కోరుకున్న కళాశాలలకు వెళ్లగలుగుతారని చెప్పారు.
దేశం ‘మానవ సేవే మాధవ సేవ’ నినాద స్ఫూర్తితో ముందుకు సాగుతోందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. జగన్నాథ ఆలయం లాంటి దేవాలయాలు, పూరీలాంటి యాత్రా స్థలాలు వేలాది మంది పేదలకు శతాబ్దాల తరబడి ప్రసాదాలు అందిస్తున్నాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. అదే రకమైన స్ఫూర్తితో పిఎం గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ పథకం ద్వారా 80 కోట్ల మందికి ఉచిత రేషన్ పంపిణీ జరిగిందన్నారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ కార్డ్, ఉజ్జ్వల, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్, పిఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన లాంటి పథకాలని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. “నిరుపేదలు ఎన్నో ఏళ్ల తరబడి ఎదురుచూసిన ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలు ఇప్పుడు అందుకుంటున్నారు” అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగిస్తూ, ఒడిశా. పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ తో బాటు యావత్ దేశం లో అభివృద్ధి వేగం మరింత పుంజుకుంటుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. దేశం సమైక్యంగా ఉండి నవ వికసిత భారత్ నిర్మాణ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధిస్తుందని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఒడిశా గవర్నర్ శ్రీ గణేశీ లాల్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్ నాయక్, కేంద్ర రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విన్ వైష్ణవ్, కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి , నవపారిశ్రామికత్వం శాఖమంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ తదితరులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పురీ-హావ్ డా మధ్య వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలును జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ రైలు ఒడిసాలోని ఖోర్ ధా, కటక్, జాజ్ పుర్, భద్రక్, బాలాసోర్ జిల్లాల గుండా, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ లోని పశ్చిమ మేదినీపుర్, పూర్వీ మేదినీపుర్ జిల్లా ల గుండా ప్రయాణిస్తుంది. ఈ మార్గం లో రైలు ప్రయాణీకులకు వేగవంతమైన, సౌకర్య వంతమైన, అనుకూలమైన ప్రయాణ అనుభూతినిస్తుంది.అదే విధంగా పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది.
పురీ, కటక్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల పునరభివృద్ధికి కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఇలా పునరభివృద్ధి చేసిన స్టేషన్లలో అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలుంటాయి. రైలు ప్రయాణీకులకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
ఒడిశా లో 100 శాతం రైలుమార్గాల విద్యుదీకరణను ప్రధాన మంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. దీనివలన ఒడిశా లో రైలుమార్గాల నిర్వహణ వ్యయం బాగా తగ్గుతుంది. ముడి చమురు దిగుమతి భారం తగ్గుతుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంబల్ పుర్-టిట్ లాగఢ్ రైలు మార్గం డబ్లింగ్ ను కూడా జాతి కి అంకితం చేశారు. అంగుల్ -సుకిందా మధ్య కొత్త బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. మనోహర్ పుర్ – రావుర్ కెలా-ఝార్ సు గుడా –జమ్గాలను కలిపే మూడో లైను ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఉక్కు, విద్యుత్తు, గనుల త్రవ్వకం రంగాలలో వేగంగా సాగుతున్న పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి నేపథ్యంలో ఈ కొత్త మార్గాలు ట్రాఫిక్ డిమాండ్ ను తట్టుకోవటానికి ఉపయోగపడతాయి. దీనివలన ప్రయాణీకుల రవాణా మీద వత్తిడి తగ్గుతుంది.
Railway projects being launched in Odisha will significantly boost connectivity and enhance 'Ease of Travel' for the citizens. https://t.co/WWls5vqJNc
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 18, 2023
वंदेभारत ट्रेन, आधुनिक भारत और आकांक्षी भारतीय, दोनों का प्रतीक बन रही है। pic.twitter.com/wjtQHsOYiX
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023
बीते वर्षों में भारत ने कठिन से कठिन वैश्विक हालातों में भी अपने विकास की गति को बनाए रखा है। pic.twitter.com/O8yk4MN0D7
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023
आज का नया भारत टेक्नोलॉजी भी खुद बना रहा है और नई सुविधाओं को तेजी से देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंचा रहा है। pic.twitter.com/96bQksEbwJ
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023
जहां infrastructure का विकास होता है, वहां लोगों का विकास भी तेजी से होता है। pic.twitter.com/7v1WRyWENU
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023
जन सेवा ही प्रभु सेवा। pic.twitter.com/zDsViKHHKt
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023
भारत के तेज विकास के लिए, भारत के राज्यों का संतुलित विकास भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। pic.twitter.com/UnU4xvlMaD
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 18, 2023