Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha
Flags off Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
Dedicates 100% electrification of rail network in Odisha
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
“India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs”
“The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread”
“India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse global circumstances”
“New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country”
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”
“Infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society”
“Country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god
“Balanced development of the states is necessary for the rapid development of India”
“Central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha via video conferencing today. The projects include flagging off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations, dedication of 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha, doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line, a new broad gauge rail line between Angul - Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur - Rourkela - Jharsuguda - Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali - Jhartarbha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of Odisha and West Bengal are being presented the Vande Bharat Express today which is a symbol of modern and aspirational India. “India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs from one place to another”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that this pace can now be witnessed in the states of Odisha and West Bengal. The Prime Minister said that this will entirely change the meaning of development along with the experience of traveling for the passengers. Be it traveling from Kolkata to Puri for darshan or the other way round, the Prime Minister informed that the travel time will now be reduced to only six and half hours, thereby saving time, giving rise to business opportunities and providing new opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the railway is the first choice and priority for any citizen who wishes to travel afar and mentioned the other railway development projects whose foundation stone has been laid today including the redevelopment and modernization of Puri and Cuttack Railway Stations, along with the dedication of doubling of rail lines in the region and 100 percent electrification of rail lines in Odisha.
Referring to the era of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country and said that the collective capabilities of the country can reach the pinnacle if the country remains totally united. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express is a reflection of such belief where it is becoming the engine of development for the country while forwarding the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. “The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread and the Vande Bharat Express will also move forward with the same idea and thought”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the train will strengthen the spiritual and cultural connection between Puri and Howrah. The Prime Minister informed that fifteen Vande Bharat Trains are already running in various states of the country giving a push to the economy of the country
The Prime Minister said that in recent times India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse circumstances. Shri Modi credited the participation of every state in this journey and said that the country is moving forward taking every state along. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country. Referring to the indigenous origins of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that India has developed technology like 5G and vaccines during the pandemic. He underlined that these innovations never remained limited to one state or city but were taken throughout the country in an equal manner. Similarly, He said Vande Bharat is touching all corners of the country.
The Prime Minister said that this policy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is benefitting those states, which lagged behind in development. He said that the budget for railway schemes in Odisha has increased significantly. He informed that in 10 years before 2014, only 20 km of Railway Lines were laid annually in the state, while in the year 2022-23, 120 km long lines were laid in just one year. He said long pending projects like the Khurda Bolangir line, and the Haridaspur-Paradip line, are being completed rapidly.
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that work is underway at a fast pace to achieve the same feat in West Bengal. This, the Prime Minister said, has resulted in the overall increase in the speed of trains as well as saved time for freight trains. He noted that the mineral-rich state of Odisha will greatly benefit from the electrification of rail lines where pollution emanating from diesel engines will be significantly reduced and help in the industrial development of the state.
The Prime Minister also touched upon another aspect of building infrastructure which is not talked about as much. He said that infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society. “The development of the people lags behind when there is a lack of infrastructure. When infrastructure is developed, the rapid development of the people takes place simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the development initiatives, the Prime Minister gave the example of PM Saubhagya Yojana where the Government has provided free electricity connections to more than 2.5 crore households including about 25 lakh houses in Odisha and 7.25 lakh houses in West Bengal.
Informing that the number of airports in the country increased from 75 to 150 today, the Prime Minister drew attention to the various photographs and videos on social media where ordinary citizens of the country can be seen sharing their air travel experience
The Prime Minister said that India's achievements in the field of infrastructure are the subject of studies today. He said when 10 lakh crores are allocated for infrastructure, that creates lakhs of jobs and railway and highway connectivity goes beyond ease of travel and connects farmers with new markets, tourists with new attractions and students with their preferred colleges.
The Prime Minister said that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god. He mentioned Temples like Jagannath and places of pilgrimage like Puri where Prasad has been distributed for centuries and thousands of poor people are fed. He said in the same spirit initiatives like PM Garib Kalyan Scheme providing free ration to 80 crore people and schemes like Ayushman Card, Ujwalla, Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojana. “Today the poor are getting all those basic facilities for which they had to wait for years”, he said.
“Balanced development of the states is equally necessary for the rapid development of India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the nation’s endeavor that no state should lag behind in the race of development due to lack of resources. That is why, the Prime Minister said, the 15th Finance Commission recommended higher budgets for states like Odisha and West Bengal. Noting that Odisha has been blessed with vast natural wealth but was deprived of its own resources due to faulty policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government reformed the mining policy keeping in mind the mineral wealth which led to the considerable increase in the revenue of all the states possessing mineral wealth. He also mentioned that the income from tax has also increased after the introduction of GST. The Prime Minister stressed that the resources are being used for the development of the state and for the service of the poor in the villages. “The central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the Government has provided more than 8 thousand crore rupees to the state for disaster management and NDRF.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the pace of development in Odisha, West Bengal and the entire country will get a boost and we as a nation will achieve the goal of a new and developed India.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, and Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, and Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing a world-class experience to the rail passengers.
The Prime Minister dedicated 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil. The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in the steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اوڈیشہ میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پوری اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
اوڈیشہ میں ریل نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصد برقیکاری کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
" جب بھی وندے بھارت ٹرین چلتی ہے تو بھارت کی رفتار اور ترقی دیکھی جاسکتی ہے"
"بھارتی ریلوے سب کو جوڑتا ہے اور ایک دھاگے میں پروتاہے"
"بھارت نے انتہائی ناموافق عالمی حالات کے باوجود اپنی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا ہے"
"نیا بھارت مقامی طور پر ٹکنالوجی تخلیق کر رہا ہے اور اسے ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جا رہا ہے"
"اوڈیشہ ملک کی ان ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ریل لائنوں کی 100 فیصد برقیکاری حاصل کی گئی ہے "
"بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتا ہے بلکہ معاشرے کو بھی بااختیار بناتا ہے"
"ملک 'جن سیوا ہی پربھو سیوا' کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے - لوگوں کی خدمت بھگوان کی عبادت ہے "
"بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کی متوازن ترقی ضروری ہے"
"مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ اوڈیشہ قدرتی آفات کا کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرسکے"
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اوڈیشہ میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں پوری اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانا، پوری اور کٹک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، اوڈیشہ میں ریل نیٹ ورک کو 100 فیصد بجلی فراہم کرنا، سمبل پور-ٹٹلا گڑھ ریل لائن کو دوگنا کرنا، انگل اور سوکندا کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج ریل لائن منوہر پور - رورکیلا - جھارسوگوڈا - جامگا کو جوڑنے والی تیسری لائن اور بچھوپلی - جھارتربھا کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج لائن شامل ہیں۔ ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو آج وندے بھارت ایکسپریس پیش کی جارہی ہے جو جدید اور خواہش مند بھارت کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی رفتار اور ترقی اس وقت دیکھی جاسکتی ہے جب وندے بھارت ٹرین ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ کے لیے روانہ ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے مسافروں کے لیے سفر کے تجربے کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے معنی بھی مکمل طور پر بدل جائیں گے۔ درشن کے لیے کولکاتا سے پوری کا سفر ہو یا کوئی اور راستہ، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سفر کا وقت اب صرف ساڑھے چھ گھنٹے رہ جائے گا، جس سے وقت کی بچت ہوگی، کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دور سفر کرنے کے خواہش مند کسی بھی شہری کے لیے ریلوے پہلی پسند اور ترجیح ہے اور انھوں نے ریلوے کے دیگر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کیا جن کا سنگ بنیاد آج رکھا گیا ہے جن میں پوری اور کٹک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو اور جدید کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں ریل لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے اور اوڈیشہ میں ریل لائنوں کی 100 فیصد برقیکاری شامل ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت کال کے دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اگر ملک مکمل طور پر متحد رہے تو ملک کی اجتماعی صلاحیتیں عروج پر پہنچ سکتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جہاں یہ 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی کا انجن بن رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے سبھی کو ایک دھاگے میں جوڑتا ہے اور بناتا ہے اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس بھی اسی خیال اور سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ٹرین پوری اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلق کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 15 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں پہلے ہی چل رہی ہیں جس سے ملک کی معیشت کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں بھارت نے انتہائی نامساعد حالات کے باوجود اپنی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس سفر میں ہر ریاست کی شرکت کا سہرا دیا اور کہا کہ ملک ہر ریاست کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے وقت کے برعکس نیو انڈیا مقامی طور پر ٹکنالوجی تیار کر رہا ہے اور اسے ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جا رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے دیسی ماخذ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے وبائی امراض کے دوران 5 جی اور ویکسین جیسی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اختراعات کسی ایک ریاست یا شہر تک محدود نہیں رہیں بلکہ پورے ملک میں مساوی انداز میں لی گئیں۔ اسی طرح انھوں نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت ملک کے کونے کونے کو چھو رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کی اس پالیسی سے ان ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے، جو ترقی میں پیچھے رہ گئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں ریلوے اسکیموں کے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 10 سے پہلے 2014 برسوں میں ریاست میں سالانہ صرف 20 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائن بچھائی جاتی تھی جبکہ سال 2022-23 میں صرف ایک سال میں 120 کلومیٹر لمبی لائنیں بچھائی گئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خردا بولانگیر لائن اور ہری داس پور پارادیپ لائن جیسے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا منصوبے تیزی سے مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ ملک کی ان ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ریل لائنوں کی 100 فیصد برقیکاری کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں مجموعی طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کے لیے وقت کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ معدنیات سے مالا مال ریاست اوڈیشہ کو ریل لائنوں کی برقیکاری سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا جہاں ڈیزل انجنوں سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور ریاست کی صنعتی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ایک اور پہلو کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کے بارے میں زیادہ بات نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتا ہے بلکہ معاشرے کو بھی بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ہوتی ہے تو لوگوں کی ترقی پیچھے رہ جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے تو لوگوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی بیک وقت ہوتی ہے۔ ترقیاتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کی مثال دی جہاں حکومت نے 2.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو مفت بجلی کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں جن میں اوڈیشہ میں تقریباً 25 لاکھ گھر اور مغربی بنگال میں 7.25 لاکھ گھر شامل ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد آج 75 سے بڑھ کر 150 ہوگئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پر مختلف تصاویر اور ویڈیوز کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی جہاں ملک کے عام شہریوں کو اپنے فضائی سفر کے تجربے کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے میدان میں بھارت کی کامیابیاں آج مطالعہ کا موضوع ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں تو اس سے لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور ریلوے اور ہائی وے کنکٹیویٹی سفر کی آسانی سے آگے بڑھ جاتی ہے اور کسانوں کو نئی منڈیوں، سیاحوں کو نئے پرکشش مقامات اور طلبہ کو ان کے پسندیدہ کالجوں سے جوڑتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک 'جن سیوا ہی پربھو سیوا' کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے - لوگوں کی خدمت بھگوان کی عبادت ہے۔ انھوں نے جگن ناتھ جیسے مندروں اور پوری جیسے زیارت گاہوں کا ذکر کیا جہاں صدیوں سے پرساد تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے اور ہزاروں غریب وں کو کھانا کھلایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کے تحت پی ایم غریب کلیان اسکیم جیسے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرنا اور آیوشمان کارڈ، اجوالا، جل جیون مشن اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج غریبوں کو وہ تمام بنیادی سہولیات مل رہی ہیں جن کے لیے انھیں برسوں انتظار کرنا پڑا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کی متوازن ترقی بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے اور انھوں نے قوم کی اس کوشش کو اجاگر کری کہ کوئی بھی ریاست وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے نہیں رہ سکتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں کے لیے زیادہ بجٹ کی سفارش کی تھی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اوڈیشہ بے پناہ قدرتی دولت سے مالا مال ہے لیکن ناقص پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے اپنے وسائل سے محروم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ حکومت نے معدنی دولت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کان کنی کی پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی ہیں جس کی وجہ سے معدنی دولت رکھنے والی تمام ریاستوں کی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد ٹیکس سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وسائل کا استعمال ریاست کی ترقی اور گاؤوں میں غریبوں کی خدمت کے لیے کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر پوری توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ اوڈیشہ قدرتی آفات سے کامیابی سے نمٹ سکے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور این ڈی آر ایف کے لیے ریاست کو 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور پورے ملک میں ترقی کی رفتار کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہم ایک قوم کے طور پر ایک نئے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کریں گے۔
اڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب گنیشی لال، چیف منسٹر اوڈیشہ جناب نوین پٹنائک، مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم و ہنر مندی کی ترقی و انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے پوری اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ یہ ٹرین اڈیشہ کے کھوردھا، کٹک، جاج پور، بھدرک اور بالاسور اضلاع اور مغربی بنگال کے مغربی میدنی پور اور مشرقی میدنی پور اضلاع سے گزرے گی۔ یہ ٹرین ریل صارفین کے لیے تیز تر، زیادہ آرام دہ اور زیادہ آسان سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی، سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پوری اور کٹک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ دوبارہ تیار کردہ اسٹیشنوں میں تمام جدید سہولیات ہوں گی جو ریل مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا تجربہ فراہم کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اوڈیشہ میں ریل نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصد برقیکاری کو وقف کیا۔ اس سے آپریٹنگ اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سمبل پور-تتلا گڑھ ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کا کام بھی وقف کیا۔ انگل-سوکینڈا کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج ریل لائن۔ منوہر پور-رورکیلا-جھارسوگوڈا-جامگا کو جوڑنے والی تیسری لائن اور بچھوپلی-جھارتربھا کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج لائن ہے۔ یہ اوڈیشہ میں اسٹیل، بجلی اور کان کنی کے شعبوں میں تیزی سے صنعتی ترقی کے نتیجے میں ٹریفک کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کریں گے اور ان ریل حصوں میں مسافروں کی آمدورفت پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔