Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha
Flags off Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
Dedicates 100% electrification of rail network in Odisha
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
“India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs”
“The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread”
“India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse global circumstances”
“New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country”
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”
“Infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society”
“Country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god
“Balanced development of the states is necessary for the rapid development of India”
“Central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha via video conferencing today. The projects include flagging off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations, dedication of 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha, doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line, a new broad gauge rail line between Angul - Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur - Rourkela - Jharsuguda - Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali - Jhartarbha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of Odisha and West Bengal are being presented the Vande Bharat Express today which is a symbol of modern and aspirational India. “India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs from one place to another”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that this pace can now be witnessed in the states of Odisha and West Bengal. The Prime Minister said that this will entirely change the meaning of development along with the experience of traveling for the passengers. Be it traveling from Kolkata to Puri for darshan or the other way round, the Prime Minister informed that the travel time will now be reduced to only six and half hours, thereby saving time, giving rise to business opportunities and providing new opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the railway is the first choice and priority for any citizen who wishes to travel afar and mentioned the other railway development projects whose foundation stone has been laid today including the redevelopment and modernization of Puri and Cuttack Railway Stations, along with the dedication of doubling of rail lines in the region and 100 percent electrification of rail lines in Odisha.
Referring to the era of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country and said that the collective capabilities of the country can reach the pinnacle if the country remains totally united. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express is a reflection of such belief where it is becoming the engine of development for the country while forwarding the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. “The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread and the Vande Bharat Express will also move forward with the same idea and thought”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the train will strengthen the spiritual and cultural connection between Puri and Howrah. The Prime Minister informed that fifteen Vande Bharat Trains are already running in various states of the country giving a push to the economy of the country
The Prime Minister said that in recent times India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse circumstances. Shri Modi credited the participation of every state in this journey and said that the country is moving forward taking every state along. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country. Referring to the indigenous origins of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that India has developed technology like 5G and vaccines during the pandemic. He underlined that these innovations never remained limited to one state or city but were taken throughout the country in an equal manner. Similarly, He said Vande Bharat is touching all corners of the country.
The Prime Minister said that this policy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is benefitting those states, which lagged behind in development. He said that the budget for railway schemes in Odisha has increased significantly. He informed that in 10 years before 2014, only 20 km of Railway Lines were laid annually in the state, while in the year 2022-23, 120 km long lines were laid in just one year. He said long pending projects like the Khurda Bolangir line, and the Haridaspur-Paradip line, are being completed rapidly.
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that work is underway at a fast pace to achieve the same feat in West Bengal. This, the Prime Minister said, has resulted in the overall increase in the speed of trains as well as saved time for freight trains. He noted that the mineral-rich state of Odisha will greatly benefit from the electrification of rail lines where pollution emanating from diesel engines will be significantly reduced and help in the industrial development of the state.
The Prime Minister also touched upon another aspect of building infrastructure which is not talked about as much. He said that infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society. “The development of the people lags behind when there is a lack of infrastructure. When infrastructure is developed, the rapid development of the people takes place simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the development initiatives, the Prime Minister gave the example of PM Saubhagya Yojana where the Government has provided free electricity connections to more than 2.5 crore households including about 25 lakh houses in Odisha and 7.25 lakh houses in West Bengal.
Informing that the number of airports in the country increased from 75 to 150 today, the Prime Minister drew attention to the various photographs and videos on social media where ordinary citizens of the country can be seen sharing their air travel experience
The Prime Minister said that India's achievements in the field of infrastructure are the subject of studies today. He said when 10 lakh crores are allocated for infrastructure, that creates lakhs of jobs and railway and highway connectivity goes beyond ease of travel and connects farmers with new markets, tourists with new attractions and students with their preferred colleges.
The Prime Minister said that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god. He mentioned Temples like Jagannath and places of pilgrimage like Puri where Prasad has been distributed for centuries and thousands of poor people are fed. He said in the same spirit initiatives like PM Garib Kalyan Scheme providing free ration to 80 crore people and schemes like Ayushman Card, Ujwalla, Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojana. “Today the poor are getting all those basic facilities for which they had to wait for years”, he said.
“Balanced development of the states is equally necessary for the rapid development of India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the nation’s endeavor that no state should lag behind in the race of development due to lack of resources. That is why, the Prime Minister said, the 15th Finance Commission recommended higher budgets for states like Odisha and West Bengal. Noting that Odisha has been blessed with vast natural wealth but was deprived of its own resources due to faulty policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government reformed the mining policy keeping in mind the mineral wealth which led to the considerable increase in the revenue of all the states possessing mineral wealth. He also mentioned that the income from tax has also increased after the introduction of GST. The Prime Minister stressed that the resources are being used for the development of the state and for the service of the poor in the villages. “The central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the Government has provided more than 8 thousand crore rupees to the state for disaster management and NDRF.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the pace of development in Odisha, West Bengal and the entire country will get a boost and we as a nation will achieve the goal of a new and developed India.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, and Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, and Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing a world-class experience to the rail passengers.
The Prime Minister dedicated 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil. The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in the steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওড়িশাত ৮০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পুৰী আৰু হাওৰাৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
ওড়িশাত ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ ১০০% বিদ্যুতীকৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা
পুৰী আৰু কটক ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“ভাৰতৰ গতি আৰু প্ৰগতি তেতিয়া দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায় যেতিয়া এখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল চলে”
“ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই সকলোকে এডাল সূতাৰে সংযোগ কৰে আৰু বয়”
“চৰম প্ৰতিকূল বিশ্ব পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো ভাৰতে নিজৰ বিকাশৰ গতি বজাই ৰাখিছে”
“নতুন ভাৰতে থলুৱাভাৱে প্ৰযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু লগতে সেইটো দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ লৈ গৈছে”
“দেশৰ সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ওড়িশা অন্যতম য’ত ৰে’ল লাইনৰ ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে”
“আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয় সমাজকো সবল কৰি তোলে”
“‘জন সেৱা হী প্ৰভূ সেৱা“—জনতাৰ সেৱাই হৈছে ভগৱানৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে দেশ গতি কৰিছে
“ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজন”
“ওড়িশাই যাতে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে সফলতাৰে যুঁজিব পাৰে তাৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ মনোযোগ দিছে”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ওড়িশাত ৮,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত পুৰী আৰু হাওৰাৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ, পুৰী আৰু কটক ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, ওড়িশাৰ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ ১০০% বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ উচৰ্গা, সম্বলপুৰ-তিতলাঘৰ ৰে’ল লাইন দ্বৈত পথলৈ উন্নীতকৰণ, আংগুল-সুকিন্দাৰ মাজত নতুন ব্ৰড গজৰ ৰে’ল লাইন; মনোহৰপুৰ-ৰুৰকেলা-ঝাৰছুগুডা-জামগা সংযোগ কৰা তৃতীয় লাইন আৰু বিচুপলী-ঝাৰতৰভাৰ মাজত নতুন ব্ৰড-গজ লাইন উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক আধুনিক আৰু আকাংক্ষিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতীক বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ উপহাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। “ভাৰতৰ গতি আৰু প্ৰগতি তেতিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হয়, যেতিয়া এঠাইৰ পৰা আন এঠাইলৈ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল চলে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই গতি এতিয়া ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ লগতে উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থও সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি হ’ব। কলকাতাৰ পৰা পুৰীলৈ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে যাত্ৰা কৰাই হওক বা অন্যান্য কাৰণতে হওক এতিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় মাত্ৰ চাৰে ছয় ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত সময় ৰাহি হ’ব, ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগৰ জন্ম হ’ব আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিসকল নাগৰিকে দূৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব বিচাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰথম পচন্দ আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ৰে’ল৷ তেওঁ লগতে আজি পুৰী আৰু কটক ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণকে ধৰি অন্যান্য ৰে’ল উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰে’লপথ দ্বৈত পথলৈ উন্নীতকৰণৰ আৰু ওড়িশাত ৰে’লপথৰ ১০০শতাংশ বিদ্যুতীকৰণো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷
আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ যুগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে দেশখন সম্পূৰ্ণ একত্ৰিত হৈ থাকিলে দেশৰ সামূহিক সামৰ্থ্যই শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ এনে বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতিফলন য’ত ই ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ লগতে দেশৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ ইঞ্জিন হৈ পৰিছে। “ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই সকলোকে এডাল সূতাৰে সংযোগ কৰিছে আৰু বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছেও একে ধাৰণা আৰু চিন্তাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই ৰে’লখনে পুৰী আৰু হাওৰাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ইতিমধ্যে পোন্ধৰখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল চলি আছে যি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক এক উদ্গনি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়া সময়ত ভাৰতে অত্যন্ত প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো নিজৰ বিকাশৰ গতি বজাই ৰাখিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই যাত্ৰাত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কৃতিত্ব দি কয় যে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যকে লগত লৈ দেশখন আগবাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, পূৰ্বৰ সময়ৰ দৰে নহয়, নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াই থলুৱাভাৱে প্ৰযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু লগতে সেইটো দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ লৈ গৈছে। বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ থলুৱা উৎপত্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৫জি আৰু ভেকচিনৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ কেতিয়াও এখন ৰাজ্য বা চহৰত সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকিল বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সমানে লোৱা হয়। একেদৰে তেওঁ কয় যে বন্দে ভাৰতে দেশৰ চুক-কোণ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশৰ এই নীতিয়ে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি থকা সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ওড়িশাত ৰে’ল আঁচনিৰ বাজেট যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ ১০ বছৰত ৰাজ্যখনত বছৰি মাত্ৰ ২০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’লপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত মাত্ৰ এবছৰত ১২০ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল ৰে’লপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে খুৰদা বোলাংগীৰ লাইন আৰু হৰিদাসপুৰ-পাৰাদীপ লাইনৰ দৰে দীৰ্ঘদিনে অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
“ওড়িশা দেশৰ এনে এখন ৰাজ্য য’ত ৰে’ল লাইনৰ ১০০শতাংশ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগতো একে কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম চলি আছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ৰে’লৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ লগতে মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ বাবে সময় ৰাহি হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে খনিজ সামগ্ৰীসমৃদ্ধ ৰাজ্য ওড়িশা ৰে’লপথৰ বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা বহুখিনি লাভৱান হ’ব, য’ত ডিজেল ইঞ্জিনৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত প্ৰদূষণ যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নত সহায়ক হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ আন এটা দিশো উল্লেখ কৰে, যিটোৰ কথা সততে কোৱা নহয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয়, সমাজকো সবল কৰে৷ ‘আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱ হ’লে জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়ন পিছ পৰি থাকে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ হ’লে জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ একেলগে হয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। উন্নয়নৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সৌভাগ্য যোজনাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে য’ত চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ প্ৰায় ২৫ লাখ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৭.২৫ লাখ ঘৰকে ধৰি দেশৰ ২.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
আজি দেশৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭৫ৰ পৰা ১৫০লৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা বুলি অৱগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত বিভিন্ন ফটো আৰু ভিডিঅ’ৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে য’ত দেশৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকে নিজৰ বিমান যাত্ৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সফলতা বৰ্তমান অধ্যয়নৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ১০লাখ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হয়, তেতিয়া সেইটোৱে লাখ লাখ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু ৰে’ল আৰু ঘাইপথৰ সংযোগে ভ্ৰমণ সহজ কৰি তোলে আৰু কৃষকক নতুন বজাৰৰ সৈতে, পৰ্যটকক নতুন আকৰ্ষণৰ সৈতে আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দৰ কলেজৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশ ‘জন সেৱা হী প্ৰভু সেৱা’-অৰ্থাৎ জনতাৰ সেৱাই হৈছে ভগৱানৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ জগন্নাথৰ দৰে মন্দিৰ আৰু পুৰীৰ দৰে তীৰ্থস্থানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত যুগ যুগ ধৰি প্ৰসাদ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক খাদ্য যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ একে মনোভাৱেৰে ৮০ কোটি লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ আঁচনি আৰু আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড, উজ্জ্বল্লা, জল জীৱন মিছন আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ হাতত লোৱা বুলি কয়। “আজি দুখীয়া লোকসকলে সেই সকলো মৌলিক সুবিধা পাইছে, যাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল”, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্পদৰ অভাৱত কোনো ৰাজ্য উন্নয়নৰ দৌৰত পিছ পৰি থাকিব নালাগে বুলি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, “ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সমানেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়”। সেইবাবেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগে ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে অধিক বাজেটৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। ওড়িশা বিশাল প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদেৰে ধন্য হৈ আহিছে যদিও ভুল নীতিৰ বাবে নিজৰ সম্পদৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে খনিজ সম্পদৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি খনন নীতিৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিলে যাৰ ফলত খনিজ সম্পদৰ অধিকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাজহ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পালে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জিএছটি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পিছত কৰৰ পৰা হোৱা আয়ো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে সম্পদসমূহ ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আৰু গাঁৱৰ দুখীয়াৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। “ওড়িশাই যাতে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে সফলতাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ মনোযোগ দিছে” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনক ৮,০০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা যোগান ধৰিছে৷
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতি লাভ কৰিব আৰু আমি এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে নতুন আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ম।
অনুষ্ঠানত ওড়িশাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী গণেশী লাল, ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নবীন পাটনায়ক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।