Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha
Flags off Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
Dedicates 100% electrification of rail network in Odisha
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
“India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs”
“The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread”
“India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse global circumstances”
“New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country”
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”
“Infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society”
“Country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god
“Balanced development of the states is necessary for the rapid development of India”
“Central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha via video conferencing today. The projects include flagging off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations, dedication of 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha, doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line, a new broad gauge rail line between Angul - Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur - Rourkela - Jharsuguda - Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali - Jhartarbha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of Odisha and West Bengal are being presented the Vande Bharat Express today which is a symbol of modern and aspirational India. “India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs from one place to another”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that this pace can now be witnessed in the states of Odisha and West Bengal. The Prime Minister said that this will entirely change the meaning of development along with the experience of traveling for the passengers. Be it traveling from Kolkata to Puri for darshan or the other way round, the Prime Minister informed that the travel time will now be reduced to only six and half hours, thereby saving time, giving rise to business opportunities and providing new opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the railway is the first choice and priority for any citizen who wishes to travel afar and mentioned the other railway development projects whose foundation stone has been laid today including the redevelopment and modernization of Puri and Cuttack Railway Stations, along with the dedication of doubling of rail lines in the region and 100 percent electrification of rail lines in Odisha.
Referring to the era of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country and said that the collective capabilities of the country can reach the pinnacle if the country remains totally united. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express is a reflection of such belief where it is becoming the engine of development for the country while forwarding the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. “The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread and the Vande Bharat Express will also move forward with the same idea and thought”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the train will strengthen the spiritual and cultural connection between Puri and Howrah. The Prime Minister informed that fifteen Vande Bharat Trains are already running in various states of the country giving a push to the economy of the country
The Prime Minister said that in recent times India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse circumstances. Shri Modi credited the participation of every state in this journey and said that the country is moving forward taking every state along. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country. Referring to the indigenous origins of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that India has developed technology like 5G and vaccines during the pandemic. He underlined that these innovations never remained limited to one state or city but were taken throughout the country in an equal manner. Similarly, He said Vande Bharat is touching all corners of the country.
The Prime Minister said that this policy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is benefitting those states, which lagged behind in development. He said that the budget for railway schemes in Odisha has increased significantly. He informed that in 10 years before 2014, only 20 km of Railway Lines were laid annually in the state, while in the year 2022-23, 120 km long lines were laid in just one year. He said long pending projects like the Khurda Bolangir line, and the Haridaspur-Paradip line, are being completed rapidly.
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that work is underway at a fast pace to achieve the same feat in West Bengal. This, the Prime Minister said, has resulted in the overall increase in the speed of trains as well as saved time for freight trains. He noted that the mineral-rich state of Odisha will greatly benefit from the electrification of rail lines where pollution emanating from diesel engines will be significantly reduced and help in the industrial development of the state.
The Prime Minister also touched upon another aspect of building infrastructure which is not talked about as much. He said that infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society. “The development of the people lags behind when there is a lack of infrastructure. When infrastructure is developed, the rapid development of the people takes place simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the development initiatives, the Prime Minister gave the example of PM Saubhagya Yojana where the Government has provided free electricity connections to more than 2.5 crore households including about 25 lakh houses in Odisha and 7.25 lakh houses in West Bengal.
Informing that the number of airports in the country increased from 75 to 150 today, the Prime Minister drew attention to the various photographs and videos on social media where ordinary citizens of the country can be seen sharing their air travel experience
The Prime Minister said that India's achievements in the field of infrastructure are the subject of studies today. He said when 10 lakh crores are allocated for infrastructure, that creates lakhs of jobs and railway and highway connectivity goes beyond ease of travel and connects farmers with new markets, tourists with new attractions and students with their preferred colleges.
The Prime Minister said that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god. He mentioned Temples like Jagannath and places of pilgrimage like Puri where Prasad has been distributed for centuries and thousands of poor people are fed. He said in the same spirit initiatives like PM Garib Kalyan Scheme providing free ration to 80 crore people and schemes like Ayushman Card, Ujwalla, Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojana. “Today the poor are getting all those basic facilities for which they had to wait for years”, he said.
“Balanced development of the states is equally necessary for the rapid development of India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the nation’s endeavor that no state should lag behind in the race of development due to lack of resources. That is why, the Prime Minister said, the 15th Finance Commission recommended higher budgets for states like Odisha and West Bengal. Noting that Odisha has been blessed with vast natural wealth but was deprived of its own resources due to faulty policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government reformed the mining policy keeping in mind the mineral wealth which led to the considerable increase in the revenue of all the states possessing mineral wealth. He also mentioned that the income from tax has also increased after the introduction of GST. The Prime Minister stressed that the resources are being used for the development of the state and for the service of the poor in the villages. “The central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the Government has provided more than 8 thousand crore rupees to the state for disaster management and NDRF.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the pace of development in Odisha, West Bengal and the entire country will get a boost and we as a nation will achieve the goal of a new and developed India.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, and Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, and Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing a world-class experience to the rail passengers.
The Prime Minister dedicated 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil. The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in the steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले ओडिशामा रु. 8000 करोडभन्दा अधिकका धेरै रेलवे परियोजनाहरूको शिलान्यास गरेर राष्ट्रलाई समर्पित गरे
पुरी र हावडाबीच वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेसलाई फ्ल्याग अफ्
ओडिशामा रेल नेटवर्क को 100% विद्युतीकरण समर्पित
पुरी र कटक रेलवे स्टेशनहरूको पुनर्विकासको लागि आधारशिला राखे
“वन्दे भारत ट्रेन चल्दा भारतको गति र प्रगति देख्न सकिन्छ”
“भारतीय रेलवेले सबैलाई एकै सूत्रमा जोड्छ र बाँध्दछ”
“अत्यन्त प्रतिकूल विश्वव्यापी परिस्थितिका बाबजुद भारतले आफ्नो विकासको गतिलाई कायम राखेको छ”
“नयाँ भारतले स्वदेशी रूपमा तक्निकी सिर्जना गर्दैछ र यसलाई देशको हरेक कुना र काप्चामा पुर्याउँदैछ”
“ओडिशा देशको ती राज्यहरू मध्ये एक हो, जहाँ रेल लाइनहरूको 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण हासिल गरिएको छ”
“पूर्वाधारले मानिसको जीवन सहज मात्र होइन, समाजलाई पनि सशक्त बनाउँछ”
“‘जनसेवा ही प्रभु सेवा’ भन्ने भावनाले देश अघि बढेको छ-जनसेवा नै ईश्वर सेवा हो”
“भारतको द्रुत विकासका लागि राज्यहरूको सन्तुलित विकास आवश्यक छ”
“ओडिशाले प्राकृतिक प्रकोपसँग सफलतापूर्वक लड्न सक्छ भन्ने सुनिश्चित गर्न केन्द्र सरकारले पूर्ण ध्यान दिइरहेको छ”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज भिडियो कन्फ्रेन्समार्फत ओडिशामा रु. 8000 करोडभन्दा अधिकका धेरै रेलवे परियोजनाहरूको शिलान्यास गरेर राष्ट्रलाई समर्पित गरे। परियोजनाहरूमा पुरी र हावडाबीचको वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेसलाई झण्डा हल्लाउने, पुरी र कटक रेलवे स्टेशनहरूको पुनर्विकासको लागि शिलान्यास गर्ने, ओडिशामा रेल नेटवर्कको 100% विद्युतीकरणको समर्पण, सम्बलपुर - तितलागढ रेल लाइनको दोहोरो बनाउने, अङ्गुल - सुकिन्दाबीचको नयाँ ब्रोडगेज रेल लाइन; मनोहरपुर - राउरकेला - झारसुगुडा - जामगा जोड्ने तेस्रो लाइन र बिचुपाली - झारतारभाबीचको नयाँ ब्रोडगेज लाइन सामेल छन्।
सभालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले ओडिशा र पश्चिम बङ्गालका जनतालाई आज वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेस प्रस्तुत गरिँदैछ जुन आधुनिक र आकांक्षी भारतको प्रतीक हो भनी टिप्पणी गरे। वन्दे भारत ट्रेन एक ठाउँबाट अर्को ठाउँमा चल्दा भारतको गति र प्रगति देख्न सकिन्छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने - यो गति अब ओडिशा र पश्चिम बङ्गाल राज्यहरूमा देख्न सकिनेछ। यसले यात्रुलाई यात्राको अनुभवसँगै विकासको अर्थ पुरै परिवर्तन गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। दर्शनका लागि कोलकातादेखि पुरीसम्मको यात्रा होस् वा अन्य बाटोको यात्रा होस्, प्रधानमन्त्रीले यात्राको समय अब साढे छः घण्टामा झारिने जानकारी दिए, जसले गर्दा समयको बचत हुने, व्यापारका अवसरहरू बढ्ने र युवाहरूलाई नयाँ अवसर उपलब्ध गराइने बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले टाढा यात्रा गर्न चाहने कुनै पनि नागरिकको पहिलो रोजाइ र प्राथमिकता रेलवे भएको उल्लेख गर्दै पुरी र कटक रेलवे स्टेशनको पुनर्विकास र आधुनिकीकरणलगायत यस क्षेत्रमा रेल लाइनहरू दोब्बर बनाउने र ओडिशामा रेल लाइनहरूको 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरणको समर्पण, अन्य रेलवे विकास परियोजनाहरूको आज शिलान्यास गरिएको उल्लेख गरे।
आजादी का अमृत कालको युगको स्मरण गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले देशको एकता र अखण्डतालाई मजबुत बनाउनुपर्नेमा जोड दिँदै देश पूर्णरूपमा एकजुट भएमा देशको सामूहिक क्षमताले शिखरमा पुग्न सक्ने बताए। उनले एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारतको भावनालाई अगाडि बढाउँदै वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेस देशको विकासको इञ्जिन बन्ने विश्वासको प्रतिविम्ब रहेको बताए। भारतीय रेलवेले सबैलाई एउटै सूत्रमा जोडेर बाँधेको छ र वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेस पनि त्यही विचार र विचारका साथ अगाडि बढ्नेछ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। उनले थपे- ट्रेनले पुरी र हावडाबीचको आध्यात्मिक र सांस्कृतिक सम्बन्धलाई बलियो बनाउनेछ। देशको अर्थतन्त्रलाई टेवा पुर्याउँदै देशका विभिन्न राज्यमा पन्ध्रवटा वन्दे भारत रेल चलिरहेको जानकारी प्रधानमन्त्रीले दिएका छन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पछिल्लो समयमा अत्यन्त प्रतिकूल परिस्थितिका बाबजुद भारतले विकासको गतिलाई कायम राखेको बताए। श्री मोदीले यस यात्रामा प्रत्येक राज्यको सहभागिताको श्रेय दिँदै प्रत्येक राज्यलाई साथमा लिएर देश अगाडि बढिरहेको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, पहिलेको समयको विपरीत नयाँ भारतले स्वदेशी रूपमा तक्निकी सिर्जना गर्दैछ र यसलाई देशको हरेक कुना र काप्चामा पुर्याइरहेको छ। वन्दे भारत ट्रेनहरूको स्वदेशी उत्पत्तिको सन्दर्भमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने,भारतले महामारीको समयमा 5जी र खोप जस्ता प्रविधिहरू विकास गरेको छ। उनले यी आविष्कारहरू कुनै एक राज्य वा शहरमा सीमित नभई सम्पूर्ण देशमा समान रूपमा लिइएको बताए। त्यसैगरी वन्दे भारतले देशका कुनाकाप्चा छुने गरेको उनले बताए।
सबका साथ, सबका विकासको नीतिले विकासमा पछाडि परेका राज्यलाई फाइदा पुगेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। उनले भने, ओडिशामा रेल योजनाहरूको लागि बजेट उल्लेखनीय रूपमा बढेको छ। उनले भने, 2014 अघि 10 वर्षमा राज्यमा वार्षिक 20 किलोमिटर मात्र रेल लाइन बिछ्याइएको थियो भने 2022 - 23 मा मात्र एक वर्षमा 120 किलोमिटर लामो लाइन बिछ्याइएको थियो। उनले खुर्दा बोलाङ्गिर लाइन, हरिदासपुर-पारादीप लाइन जस्ता लामो समयदेखि विचाराधीन आयोजनाको काम तीव्र गतिमा भइरहेको बताए।
ओडिशा देशको ती राज्यहरू मध्ये एक हो जहाँ रेल लाइनहरूको 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण हासिल गरिएको छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले टिप्पणी गरे कि उनले पश्चिम बङ्गालमा पनि यस्तै उपलब्धि हासिल गर्न द्रुत गतिमा काम भइरहेको जानकारी दिए। यसले रेलको गतिमा समग्र वृद्धि हुनुका साथै मालवाहक रेलको समय पनि बचत भएको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। उनले उल्लेख गरे कि ओडिशाको खनिज धनी राज्यले रेल लाइनहरूको विद्युतीकरणबाट धेरै लाभ उठाउनेछ जहाँ डिजेल इजिनबाट निस्किने प्रदूषण उल्लेखनीय रूपमा कम हुनेछ र राज्यको औद्योगिक विकासमा मद्दत गर्नेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पूर्वाधार निर्माणको अर्को पक्षलाई पनि छोए, जसको बारेमा त्यति चर्चा गरिएको छैन। पूर्वाधारले जनताको जीवन सहज मात्रै नभई समाजलाई पनि सशक्त बनाउने उनको भनाइ छ। पूर्वाधारको अभाव हुँदा जनताको विकास पछाडि परेको हो। पूर्वाधारको विकास हुँदा जनताको द्रुत विकास एकैसाथ हुन्छ,” प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। विकास पहलहरूमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले प्रधानमन्त्री सौभाग्य योजनाको उदाहरण दिए जहाँ सरकारले ओडिशामा लगभग 25 लाख घर र पश्चिम बङ्गालमा 7.25 लाख घरहरू सहित 2.5 करोडभन्दा बढी घरहरूलाई निःशुल्क बिजुली जडान प्रदान गरेको छ।
आज देशमा विमानस्थलको सङ्ख्या 75 बाट बढेर 150 पुगेको जानकारी दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले देशका आम नागरिकले हवाई यात्राको अनुभव आदानप्रदान गरेको देख्न सकिने सामाजिक सञ्जालमा रहेका विभिन्न तस्वीर र भिडियोप्रति ध्यानाकर्षण गराए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पूर्वाधारको क्षेत्रमा भारतले हासिल गरेका उपलब्धिहरू आज अध्ययनको विषय भएको बताए। उनले भने, जब पूर्वाधारका लागि 10 लाख करोड विनियोजन गरिएको छ, जसले लाखौँ रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्नेछ र रेलवे एवं राजमार्ग जडानले यात्राको सहजताभन्दा बाहिर जान्छ र किसानहरूलाई नयाँ बजार, पर्यटकहरूलाई नयाँ आकर्षण र विद्यार्थीहरूलाई उनीहरूको मनपर्ने कलेजहरूसँग जोड्दछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले जनसेवा ही प्रभु सेवाभन्ने भावनाका साथ मुलुक अघि बढिरहेको बताए। उनले जगन्नाथ जस्ता मन्दिरहरू र पुरी जस्ता तीर्थस्थलहरूको उल्लेख गरे जहाँ शताब्दीयौंदेखि प्रसाद वितरण भइरहेको छ र हजारौँ गरीबहरूलाई खुवाइएको छ। उनले समान भावनात्मक पहलहरू जस्तै पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना 80 करोड मानिसहरूलाई निःशुल्क राशिन प्रदान गर्ने र आयुष्मान कार्ड, उज्ज्वला, जल जीवन मिशन र पीएम आवास योजना जस्ता योजनाहरूबारे बताए। उनले भने, “आज गरीबले ती सबै आधारभूत सुविधा पाइरहेका छन् जसका लागि उनीहरूले वर्षौंसम्म कुर्नुपरेको थियो।
भारतको द्रुत विकासका लागि राज्यहरूको सन्तुलित विकास पनि उत्तिकै आवश्यक छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्रोतको अभावमा कुनै पनि राज्य विकासको दौडमा पछाडि नपर्न राष्ट्रको प्रयासलाई प्रकाश पार्दै भने। त्यसकारण, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, 15 औँ वित्त आयोगले ओडिशा र पश्चिम बङ्गाल जस्ता राज्यहरूको लागि उच्च बजेट सिफारिश गरेको छ। ओडिशालाई प्रशस्त प्राकृतिक सम्पदाले धनी बनाएको तर त्रुटिपूर्ण नीतिका कारण आफ्नै स्रोत साधनबाट वञ्चित भएको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकारले खनिज सम्पदालाई ध्यानमा राखेर खानी नीतिमा सुधार गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै सबैको राजस्वमा खनिज सम्पदा भएका राज्यहरू उल्लेख्य वृद्धि भएको बताए। जीएसटी लागू भएपछि करबाट हुने आम्दानी पनि बढेको उनले बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्रोत साधन राज्यको विकास र गाउँका गरीबको सेवामा प्रयोग भइरहेको बताए। केन्द्र सरकारले ओडिशाले प्राकृतिक प्रकोपसँग सफलतापूर्वक लड्न सक्ने सुनिश्चित गर्नको लागि पूर्ण ध्यान दिइरहेको छ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, उनले राज्यलाई आपदा प्रबन्धन र एनडीआरएफका लागि 8 हजार करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी उपलब्ध गराएको जानकारी दिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनलाई समापन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले ओडिशा, पश्चिम बङ्गाल र सम्पूर्ण देशको विकासको गतिलाई बढावा दिने र एक राष्ट्रको रूपमा हामीले नयाँ र विकसित भारतको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
यस अवसरमा ओडिशाका राज्यपाल श्री गणेशी लाल, ओडिशाका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री नवीन पटनायक, रेल मन्त्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव र केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमशीलता मन्त्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पुरी र हावडाबीचको वन्दे भारत एक्सप्रेसलाई झण्डा देखाए। रेल ओडिशाका खोर्धा, कटक, जाजपुर, भद्रक र बालासोर जिल्लाहरू र पश्चिम बङ्गालका पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर र पूर्व मेदिनीपुर जिल्लाहरू हुँदै जान्छ। रेलले रेल प्रयोगकर्ताहरूलाई छिटो, थप आरामदायी र अधिक सुविधाजनक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान गर्नेछ, पर्यटन प्रवर्द्धन र क्षेत्रको आर्थिक विकासलाई बढावा दिनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पुरी र कटक रेलवे स्टेशनहरूको पुनर्विकासको लागि शिलान्यास पनि गरे। पुनर्विकसित स्टेशनहरूमा रेल यात्रुहरूलाई विश्व स्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान गर्ने सबै आधुनिक सुविधाहरू हुनेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले ओडिशामा रेल नेटवर्कको 100% विद्युतीकरण समर्पित गरे। यसले सञ्चालन र मरम्मत - सम्भार लागत कम गर्नेछ र आयातित कच्चा तेलमा निर्भरता कम गर्नेछ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले सम्बलपुर-तितलागढ रेल लाइनको दोहोरो बनाउने; अङ्गुल-सुकिन्दाबीचको नयाँ ब्रोडगेज रेल लाइन; मनोहरपुर-राउरकेला-झारसुगुडा-जामगा जोड्ने तेस्रो लाइन र विच्छुपाली-झरतारभा बीचको नयाँ ब्रोडगेज लाइनको कार्यलाई पनि समर्पण गरेे। यसले ओडिशामा स्टील, पावर र खानी क्षेत्रहरूमा द्रुत औद्योगिक विकासको परिणाम स्वरूप बढ्दो ट्राफिक माग पूरा गर्नेछ र यी रेल खण्डहरूमा यात्रु ट्राफिकमा दबाउ कम गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ।