কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও ইজিপশিয়ান কম্পিটিশন অথরিটির মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) ও ইজিপশিয়ান কম্পিটিশন অথরিটি (ইসিএ)-র মধ্যে মেমোরেন্ডাম অফ আন্ডারস্ট্যান্ডিং (মউ) স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রূপায়ণ কৌশল ও লক্ষ্যসমূহ :
এই মউ-এ তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগিতা আইন ও নীতির ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করা, সেইসঙ্গে বিভিন্ন আস্থা বর্ধক পদক্ষেপের কথা বলা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি এই মউ-এ অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় ও কারিগরি সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সিসিআই এবং ইসিএ-র মধ্যে শক্তিশালী যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে কম্পিটিশন আইন বলবৎ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
প্রভাব :
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হলে, সিসিআই মিশরে তার সহযোগী সংস্থার সঙ্গে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং উপযুক্ত পাঠ গ্রহণ করতে পারবে, যা সিসিআই-এর কম্পিটিশন অ্যাক্ট ২০০২-এর সংস্কারে সহায়ক হবে। এরফলে উপভোক্তারা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
কম্পিটিশন অ্যাক্ট ২০০২-এর ধারা ১৮ অনুযায়ী সিসিআই যে কোন বিদেশী রাষ্ট্রের যে কোন সংস্থার সঙ্গে শুল্ক ছাড়ের ব্যাপারে বোঝাপড়া করতে পারবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.