Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଗ (ସିସିଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଇସିଏ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ :
ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ବଂଟନ ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନୀତିରେ ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଏମଓୟୁରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏମଓୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଇସିଏ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବଂଟନ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ପରସ୍ପରର ଅନୁଭୂତିରୁ ଶିଖିବା ଏବଂ ଅନୁକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଏମଓୟୁ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ସିସଆଇକୁ ଇଜିପ୍ଟରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏଜେନ୍ସିର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଠାରୁ ଅନୁକରଣ ଏବଂ ଶିଖିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ଯାହାକି ସିସିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୦୨ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହାର ଫଳାଫଳ ପରିଣତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ (ଇକ୍ୱିଟି) ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୦୨ ର ଧାରା ୧୮ ସିସିଆଇକୁ କୌଣସି ସ୍ମାରକପତ୍ର କିମ୍ବା ବିଦେଶର କୌଣସି ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହିତ ଏହାର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇଥାଏ । ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଇସିଏ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ସହିତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅଟେ ।..