Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியாவின் போட்டி ஆணையத்திற்கும் எகிப்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்திற்கும் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) மற்றும் எகிப்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (இசிஏ) இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
செயல்பாட்டு உத்தி மற்றும் இலக்குகள்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) மற்றும் எகிப்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையத்திற்கு (இசிஏ) இடையேயான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், அனுபவப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தங்களது அனுபவங்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதையும், பின்பற்றுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தாக்கம்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் எகிப்து போட்டி ஆணையத்திடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள உதவுகிறது. இது நுகர்வோருக்கு பெருமளவில் பயனளிக்கும்.
பின்னணி:
போட்டிச் சட்டம் 2002, பிரிவு 18 ஆனது, இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் தனது கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் நோக்கத்திற்காக, எந்தவொரு வெளிநாட்டுடனும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கிறது. அதன்படி, இந்தியா – எகிப்து இடையே மேற்கூறிய ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.