Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োগ আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োগ(চিচিআই) আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা প্ৰাধিকৰণ(ইচিএ)ৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়৷
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে তথ্যৰ বিনিময়, উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন আৰু নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কথা কল্পনা কৰিছে। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চিচিআই আৰু ইচিএৰ মাজত সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে নিজ নিজ পৰিসৰ এলেকাত প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন বলবৎ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইখন দেশে সিখন দেশৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শিকা আৰু অনুকৰণ কৰা।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে বলবৎকাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে চিচিআইক ইজিপ্তত থকা একেই প্ৰতিযোগিতা সংস্থাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু শিক্ষা অনুকৰণ আৰু তাৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব যি চিচিআইৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন, ২০০২ বলবৎ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে গ্ৰাহকসকলক সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু ইকুইটি আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
পটভূমিঃ
প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন, ২০০২ৰ ১৮নং ধাৰাত চিচিআইয়ে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন বা আইনৰ অধীনত নিজৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পাদনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে যিকোনো বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যিকোনো সংস্থাৰ সৈতে যিকোনো স্মাৰকপত্ৰ বা ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে। সেই অনুসৰি বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱটো চিচিআই আৰু ইজিএৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত।