Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اور مصری مسابقتی اتھارٹی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور مصری مسابقتی اتھارٹی (ای سی اے) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دے دی۔
عملدرآمد کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں معلومات کے تبادلے، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ساتھ استعداد کار بڑھانے کے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔ ایم او یو کا مقصد سی سی آئی اور ای سی اے کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا اور تجربے کے تبادلے اور تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعے اپنے متعلقہ دائرہ کار میں مسابقتی قانون کے نفاذ میں ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنا اور ان کی تقلید کرنا ہے۔
اثرات:
اس مفاہمت نامے سے نفاذ کے اقدامات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سی سی آئی کو مصر میں اپنے ہم منصب مسابقتی ایجنسی کے تجربات اور سبق سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا جس سے سی سی آئی کے ذریعے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 ء کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں حاصل ہونے والے نتائج بڑے پیمانے پر صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے اور مساوات اور شمولیت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
پس منظر:
مسابقتی ایکٹ، 18 کی دفعہ 2002 سی سی آئی کو اجازت دیتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی یا ایکٹ کے تحت اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے مقصد سے کسی بھی غیر ملکی ملک کی کسی ایجنسی کے ساتھ کوئی یادداشت یا معاہدہ کر سکے۔ اس کے مطابق، موجودہ تجویز سی سی آئی اور ای جی اے کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط سے متعلق ہے۔