Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले भारतको प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग र इजिप्टियन प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरण बीचको समझदारी पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर गरेको छ
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा सम्पन्न भएको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले आज भारतको प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) र इजिप्टियन प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरण (ईसीए) बीचको समझदारी पत्र (एमओयू) लाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति र लक्ष्यहरू:
एमओयूले सूचनाको आदानप्रदान, उत्कृष्ट अभ्यासहरूको आदानप्रदान र विभिन्न क्षमता अभिवृद्धि पहलहरू मार्फत प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून र नीतिमा सहकार्यलाई प्रवर्द्धन र सुदृढ गर्ने परिकल्पना गरेको छ। एमओयूले सीसीआई र ईसीए बीचको सम्बन्धलाई विकास र सुदृढ गर्ने, र अनुभव साझेदारी र प्राविधिक सहयोगमार्फत उनीहरूको सम्बन्धित क्षेत्रहरूमा प्रतिस्पर्धा कानूनको कार्यान्वयनमा एकअर्काको अनुभवबाट सिक्ने र अनुकरण गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
प्रभाव:
एमओयूले प्रवर्तन पहलहरूको आदानप्रदान मार्फत सीसीआईलाई इजिप्टमा यसको समकक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेन्सीको अनुभव र पाठहरूबाट अनुकरण गर्न र सिक्न सक्षम बनाउनेछ जसले सीसीआईद्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा ऐन, 2002 को कार्यान्वयनमा सुधार गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ। परिणामहरूले उपभोक्ताहरूलाई ठूलो मात्रामा लाभ पुर्याउँछ अनि हिस्सेदारी र समावेशितालाई बढावा दिनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रतिस्पर्धा ऐन, 2002 को धारा 18 ले सीसीआईलाई कुनै पनि विदेशी देशको कुनै पनि एजेन्सीसँग आफ्नो कर्तव्य पूरा गर्न वा ऐन अन्तर्गत आफ्ना कार्यहरू गर्नको लागि कुनै पनि ज्ञापन वा व्यवस्था गर्न अनुमति दिनेछ। सोही अनुरूप, वर्तमान प्रस्ताव सीसीआई र ईजीए बीच एमओयूमा हस्ताक्षर गर्न सम्बन्धित छ।