Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ભારતના કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન અને ઇજિપ્તની કોમ્પિટિશન ઓથોરિટી વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI) અને ઈજિપ્તીયન કોમ્પિટિશન ઓથોરિટી (ECA) વચ્ચે મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યો:
આ સમજૂતી કરાર માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાન, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાન-પ્રદાન દ્વારા તેમજ વિવિધ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલ દ્વારા સ્પર્ધા કાયદા અને નીતિમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન અને મજબૂત બનાવવાની કલ્પના કરે છે. એમઓયુનો હેતુ CCI અને ECA વચ્ચે જોડાણો વિકસાવવા અને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને અનુભવની વહેંચણી અને તકનીકી સહયોગ દ્વારા તેમના સંબંધિત અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્પર્ધા કાયદાના અમલીકરણમાં એકબીજાના અનુભવો શીખવા અને અનુકરણ કરવાનો પણ છે.
અસર:
એમઓયુ, અમલીકરણ પહેલના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા, સીસીઆઈને ઇજિપ્તમાં તેની સમકક્ષ સ્પર્ધા એજન્સીના અનુભવ અને પાઠમાંથી અનુકરણ કરવા અને શીખવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે જે સીસીઆઈ દ્વારા સ્પર્ધા અધિનિયમ, 2002ના અમલીકરણને સુધારવામાં મદદ કરશે. પરિણામી પરિણામોથી ગ્રાહકોને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં ફાયદો થશે અને ઇક્વિટી અને સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સ્પર્ધા અધિનિયમ, 2002ની કલમ 18 સીસીઆઈને તેની ફરજો નિભાવવા અથવા એક્ટ હેઠળ તેના કાર્યો કરવા માટે કોઈપણ વિદેશી દેશની કોઈપણ એજન્સી સાથે કોઈપણ મેમોરેન્ડમ અથવા ગોઠવણ કરવાની પરવાનગી આપે છે. તદનુસાર, વર્તમાન દરખાસ્ત CCI અને EGA વચ્ચેના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર સાથે સંબંધિત છે.