Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 MAY 2023 4:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಇಸಿಎ) ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸಿಎ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯಾ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾನೂನನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು, ಜಾರಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ತನ್ನ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಠಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಯಲು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಅನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಸಿಸಿಐಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 18 ಸಿಸಿಐಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿದೇಶದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸಿಎ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ.