ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் 12 கோடி குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை எட்டி மைல்கல் சாதனை
16 MAY 2023 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ்ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், நாட்டின் 12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சுத்தமானக் குடிநீரை உறுதி செய்யும் புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டி சாதனையைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார். அப்போது, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள 3.23 கோடி (16.64%) குடும்பங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு இருந்தது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, 5 மாநிலங்கள் (கோவா, தெலுங்கானா, ஹரியானா, குஜராத் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப்) மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் (புதுச்சேரி, டையூ,டாமன், தாத்ரா நாகர்ஹவேலி, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள்) 100% குடிநீர் இணைப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 98.35% ஆகவும், பீகாரில் 96.05% ஆகவும், எதிர்காலத்தில் முழுமை அடையத் தயாராக உள்ளன.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக நாட்டில் உள்ள 9.06 லட்சம் (88.55%) பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 9.39 லட்சம் (84%) அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது நாட்டின் 112 முன்னேறத் துடிக்கும் மாவட்டங்களில், இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நேரத்தில், 21.64 லட்சம் (7.84%) குடும்பங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் வசதி இருந்தது, அது இப்போது 1.67 கோடியாக (60.51%) அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
100% குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பை செயல்படுத்தும் வேகத்தை மேலும் விரைவுபடுத்த மத்திய அரசு இடைவிடாமல் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் கூட்டாக இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை விளைவிக்கிறது. வழக்கமான குழாய் நீர் விநியோகம், மக்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளம்பெண்கள், தங்கள் அன்றாட வீட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, நீண்டதூரம் சென்று தண்ணீரை எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கிறது. இதனால் அவர்களது சிரமம் குறைகிறது. அவ்வாறு சேமிக்கப்படும் நேரத்தை வருமானம் ஈட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும், புதிய திறன்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நேரத்தில், 22,016 குடியிருப்புகளில் 1.79 கோடி மக்கள் தொகை குடிநீரில் ஆர்சனிக் / புளோரைடு மாசுபாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, ஆர்சனிக்/புளோரைடு பாதிப்புக்குள்ளான அனைத்து குடியிருப்புகளிலும் இப்போது பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் கிடைக்கிறது.
மக்களின் பங்கேற்புடன், ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதை நோக்கி அணிவகுத்து வருகிறது. அதாவது, கிராமப்புறங்களில், அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924574

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves Milestone Of 12 Crore Tap Water Connections
India Continues To Make Rapid Strides Towards Achieving ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Dream Envisioned By Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Tap Water Provided In 9.06 Lakh Schools And 9.39 Lakh Anganwadi Centres Across The Nation
22,016 Habitations With Arsenic/ Fluoride Contamination Now Have Safe Drinking Water Under Jal Jeevan Mission
16 MAY 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) celebrates a new milestone of ensuring safe and clean drinking water through taps to more than 12 Crore rural households of the country. At the time of announcement of launch of JJM by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.64%) households in villages had access to piped water connection.
As on date, 5 States (Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat and Punjab) and 3 UTs (Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands), have reported 100% coverage. Himachal Pradesh at 98.35%, followed by Bihar at 96.05%, are also poised to achieve saturation in the near future. Goa, Haryana, Punjab, A&N Islands, Puducherry, D&NH and D&D are ‘Har Ghar Jal certified States/ UTs i.e., in these states/ UTs, the villagers have confirmed through Gram Sabhas that ‘all households and public institutions’ in the village are getting adequate, safe and regular supply of water.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring the provision of tap water supply in 9.06 lakh (88.55%) schools and 9.39 lakh (84%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 112 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of the launch of the Mission, only 21.64 lakh (7.84%) households had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.67 Crore (60.51%).
Three Aspirational districts from Telangana (Komaram Bheem Asifabad, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli and Bhadrabri Kothagudem), two districts in Gujarat (Dahod & Narmada) and Punjab (Moga & Ferozepur) and 1 district each in Haryana (Mewat) and Himachal Pradesh (Chamba) have reported 100% tap water coverage. Government of India is relentlessly working in partnership with states/UTs to further expedite the pace of implementation.
JJM is resulting in significant socio-economic benefits to the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs thereby reducing age-old drudgery. The time so saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long-term sustainability of the schemes, community participation from the very beginning has been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes. More than 5.24 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been prepared including the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems.
At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 22,016 habitations (Arsenic – 14,020, Fluoride- 7,996), having 1.79 Crore population (Arsenic-1.19 crore, Fluoride-0.59 crore), were affected with Arsenic/ Fluoride contamination in drinking water sources. As reported by States/ UTs, now safe drinking water is available in all the Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations.
Working on the motto of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching towards achieving the SDG 6, i.e., safe and affordable water to all, through provision of safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis and other public institutions, in rural areas.