Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves Milestone Of 12 Crore Tap Water Connections
India Continues To Make Rapid Strides Towards Achieving ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Dream Envisioned By Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Tap Water Provided In 9.06 Lakh Schools And 9.39 Lakh Anganwadi Centres Across The Nation
22,016 Habitations With Arsenic/ Fluoride Contamination Now Have Safe Drinking Water Under Jal Jeevan Mission
16 MAY 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) celebrates a new milestone of ensuring safe and clean drinking water through taps to more than 12 Crore rural households of the country. At the time of announcement of launch of JJM by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.64%) households in villages had access to piped water connection.
As on date, 5 States (Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat and Punjab) and 3 UTs (Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands), have reported 100% coverage. Himachal Pradesh at 98.35%, followed by Bihar at 96.05%, are also poised to achieve saturation in the near future. Goa, Haryana, Punjab, A&N Islands, Puducherry, D&NH and D&D are ‘Har Ghar Jal certified States/ UTs i.e., in these states/ UTs, the villagers have confirmed through Gram Sabhas that ‘all households and public institutions’ in the village are getting adequate, safe and regular supply of water.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring the provision of tap water supply in 9.06 lakh (88.55%) schools and 9.39 lakh (84%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 112 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of the launch of the Mission, only 21.64 lakh (7.84%) households had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.67 Crore (60.51%).
Three Aspirational districts from Telangana (Komaram Bheem Asifabad, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli and Bhadrabri Kothagudem), two districts in Gujarat (Dahod & Narmada) and Punjab (Moga & Ferozepur) and 1 district each in Haryana (Mewat) and Himachal Pradesh (Chamba) have reported 100% tap water coverage. Government of India is relentlessly working in partnership with states/UTs to further expedite the pace of implementation.
JJM is resulting in significant socio-economic benefits to the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs thereby reducing age-old drudgery. The time so saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long-term sustainability of the schemes, community participation from the very beginning has been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes. More than 5.24 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been prepared including the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems.
At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 22,016 habitations (Arsenic – 14,020, Fluoride- 7,996), having 1.79 Crore population (Arsenic-1.19 crore, Fluoride-0.59 crore), were affected with Arsenic/ Fluoride contamination in drinking water sources. As reported by States/ UTs, now safe drinking water is available in all the Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations.
Working on the motto of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching towards achieving the SDG 6, i.e., safe and affordable water to all, through provision of safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis and other public institutions, in rural areas.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
12 కోట్ల కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్లతో కొత్త మైలురాయి చేరిన ‘జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్’ అడుగులు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 9.06 లక్షల స్కూళ్లలో, 9.39 లక్షల అంగన్వాడీలలో కుళాయి నీరు అందజేత
ఆర్సెనిక్/ఫ్లోరైడ్ కాలుష్యాలున్న 22,016 ఆవాసాలకు ఇప్పుడు ‘జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్’ కింద సురక్షిత త్రాగు నీరు
16 MAY 2023 6:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్ కింద12 కోట్లకు పైగా గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు కుళాయిల ద్వారా సురక్షిత త్రాగునీటిని అందిస్తూ జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ సరికొత్త మైలురాయిని చేరుకుంది.2019 ఆగస్టు 15 న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎర్రకోట బురుజు నుంచి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రకటించినప్పుడు గ్రామాల్లో పాయిలుల ద్వారా అనీరు అందుకుంటున్న గృహాలు 3.23 కోట్లు ( 16.64%) మాత్రమే ఉండేవి.
ఈరోజు ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు ( గోవా, తెలంగాణ, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్) తో బాటు 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (పుదుచ్చేరి, డయ్యూ డామన్, దాద్రా నాగర్ హవేలి, అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు), 100% పూర్తయ్యాయి. 98.35 శాతంతో హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్. 96.05% తో బీహార్ కూడా త్వరలోనే పూర్తి స్థాయికి చేరుకోబోతున్నా యి. గోవా, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు, పుదుచ్చేరి, దాద్రా నాగర్ హవేలి, డయ్యూ డామన్ నూరు శాతం హర్ ఘర్ జల్ ధృవీకృత రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు. వీటిలో గ్రామ సభల ద్వారా ప్రజలు తమ ఇళ్ళకు, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు తగినంత, సురక్షితమైన నీరు క్రమం తప్పకుండా అందుతున్నట్టు ప్రకటించారు.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చేస్తున్న నిర్విరామ కృషి ఫలితంగా 9.06 లక్షల (88.55%) పాఠశాలల్లో. 9.39 లక్షల (84%) అంగన్వాడీలలో కుళాయి నీరు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ మిషన్ మొదలైనప్పుడు దేశంలోని 112 ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాల్లో 21.64 లక్షల ( 7.84%) ఇళ్ళకు మాత్రమే కూళాయిల ద్వారా నీరు అందుతూ ఉండేది. ఇప్పుడది 1.67 కోట్ల ( 60.51%) కు చేరింది.
తెలంగాణకు చెందిన మూడు ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాలు ( కుమురం భీమ్ ఆసిఫాబాద్, జయశంకర్ భూపాలపల్లి, భద్రాద్రి కొత్తగూడెం) , గుజరాత్ లోని దాహోద్, నర్మదా జిల్లాలు, పంజాబ్ లోని మోగా, ఫిరోజ్ పూర్ జిల్లాలు, హర్యానాలోని మేవాత్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని చంబా జిల్లాలు 100% కుళాయి నీరు అందుకుంటున్నట్టు ప్రకటించాయి. వేగవంతంగా అమలు చేయటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలసి కృషి చే స్తోంది.
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ వలన గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు చెప్పుకోదగినంత సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలు కలిగాయి. క్రమం తప్పకుండా కుళాయి ద్వారా నీరందటం వలన ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలు, బాలికలు రోజువారీ అవసరాలకోసం దూరప్రాంతాల నుంచి బిందెలకొద్దీ నీరు మోసుకొచ్చే అవసరం తప్పింది. ఇలా ఆదాయ అయిన సమాయాన్ని వాళ్ళు ఇంకేవైనా ఆదాయం తెచ్చిపెట్టే పనులకోసం, నైపుణ్యాలు పెంచుకోవటానికి, పిల్లల చదువు సంగతి చూడటానికి వెచ్చించే వెసులుబాటు కలిగింది.
పథకాలు సుదీర్ఘకాలంలో సుస్థిరంగా సాగుతూ విజయం సాధించాలంటే, ప్రారంభం నుంచే వాటిలో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం చాలా అవసరం గ్రామీణ నీటి పైపులకు సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళికా రచన, అమలు, నిర్వహణలో అలాంటి భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యముంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 5.24 లక్షల గ్రామాల నీటి, పారిశుద్ధ్య కమిటీలు, పానీ సమితులు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 5.12 లక్షల గ్రామ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేశారు. గ్రామ నీటి వనరు సంరక్షణ, వాడిన నీటిని శుద్ధి చేసి మళ్ళీ వాడటం, నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు శుభ్రం చేయటం లాంటివి ఇందులో భాగం
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు 1.79 కోట్ల జనాభాతో ఉన్న 22,016 ఆవాసాలు ( ఆర్సెనిక్-14,020, ఫ్లోరైడ్ -7,996) కూడిన నీటిని తాగాల్సి వచ్చేది. ఆర్సెనిక్ పీడిత జనాభా 1.79 కోట్లు కాగా, ఫ్లోరైడ్ పీడిత జనాభా 0.59 కోట్లు ఉండేవారు. అయితే, ఇప్పుడు ఆ ఆవాసాలలో స్వచ్ఛమైన త్రాగునీరు అందుతున్నట్టు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ప్రకటించాయి.
సబ్ కా సాథ్, సబ్ కా వికాస్, సబ్ కా విశ్వాస్ సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్ అనే లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తూ, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యం-6 సాధించే దిశగా సాగుతోంది. అంటే, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో అన్నీ ఇళ్ళకు, స్కూళ్లకు, అంగన్వాడీలు సహా= అన్నీ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకూ సురక్షితమైన త్రాగు నీరు కుళాయిల ద్వారా అందుబాటులో ఉండటం.