তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৬ মে’ৰ পৰা ২৭ মে’লৈ কাঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগানে
ৰেড কাৰ্পেটত খোজ দিব অস্কাৰ বিজয়ী শ্ৰীমতী গুনীত মংগা (এলিফেণ্ট হুইছপাৰাৰ্ছ) আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মানুষী চিলাৰ (অভিনেত্ৰী)
সৰস্বতী যন্ত্ৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আহমেদাবাদস্থিত নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ডিজাইনে ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নৰ ডিজাইন কৰিছে
কাঁৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত চাৰিখন ভাৰতীয় ছবি, ‘ক্লাছিকছ’ শিতানত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব মণিপুৰী ছবি ‘ঈশানাউ’
মহোৎসৱত ২০২৩ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ৫৪সংখ্যক আই এফ এফ আইৰ পোষ্টাৰ আৰু ট্ৰেইলাৰ প্ৰচাৰ হ’ব
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে এইবাৰ কাঁ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব। কাঁৰ উদ্বোধনী দিনটোত আমাৰ চহকী ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ৰেড কাৰ্পেটত পৰম্পৰাগত তামিল সাজ-পোছাক ‘ভেষ্টি’ পৰিধানেৰে খোজ কাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়ত ড০ মুৰুগানৰ সৈতে থাকিব দ্য এলিফেণ্ট হুইছপাৰাৰ্ছ খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা শ্ৰীমতী গুনীত মংগা, ভাৰতীয় অভিনেত্ৰী, মডেল আৰু ২০১৭ চনৰ মিছ ৱৰ্ল্ড খিতাপ বিজয়ী মানুষী চিল্লাৰ, ভাৰতীয় বোলছবি জগতম বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ঈশা গুপ্তা আৰু কংগবাম টম্বাৰ প্ৰশংসিত মণিপুৰী অভিনেতা, যাৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মিত ছবি ‘ঈশানাউ’ এই বছৰ কাঁ ক্লাছিক শাখাত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব।
আহমেদাবাদৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ডিজাইন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ‘ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতি প্ৰদৰ্শন’ বিষয়বস্তুক বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত ধৰাৰ মানসেৰে ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নৰ ধাৰণা আৰু নক্সা হৈছে। জ্ঞান, সংগীত, শিল্প, বাক্য, প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু শিক্ষণৰ ৰক্ষক দেৱী সৰস্বতীৰ বিমূৰ্ত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব সৰস্বতী যন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ মণ্ডপটোৰ নক্সা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ জাতীয় পতাকা–গেৰুৱা, বগা, আৰু সেউজীয়া, আৰু নীলা ৰঙৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে মণ্ডপটো সজাই তোলা হৈছে। গেৰুৱা ৰঙে দেশৰ শক্তি আৰু সাহস, বগা ৰঙে আভ্যন্তৰীণ শান্তি আৰু সত্য, সেউজীয়া ৰঙে দেশৰ উৰ্বৰতা, বৃদ্ধি আৰু মংগল প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু নীলা ৰঙে ধৰ্ম আৰু সত্যৰ নিয়মক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে। ভাৰতত প্ৰতিভাৰ এক বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰ আছে আৰু ভাৰতীয় পেভিলিয়নে ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ক বিতৰণ চুক্তি, গ্ৰীণলাইট চিত্ৰনাট্য, প্ৰডাকচন সহযোগিতা ক্ৰেক আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰধান মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু মিডিয়া গোষ্ঠীৰ সৈতে কেৱল নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কাঁ মহোৎসৱৰ ৭৬সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণত ভাৰতক বিষয়বস্তু সৃষ্টিৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কাঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত আনুষ্ঠানিক নিৰ্বাচনত চাৰিখন ভাৰতীয় ছবিয়ে স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। কানু বেহলৰ ‘আগ্ৰা’ হৈছে তেওঁৰ দ্বিতীয়খন ছবি যিখন ডাইৰেক্টৰ্ছ ফৰ্টনাইটত কাঁৰ ৱৰ্ল্ড প্ৰিমিয়াৰ হ’ব৷ ২০১৪ চনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ছবি তিতলী উন্মোচন কৰা হয় ‘অন চাৰ্টেইন ৰিগাৰ্ড’ শিতানত। অনুৰাগ কাশ্যপৰ কেনেডী ছবিখন মিডনাইট স্ক্ৰীনিংছত আৰু ফেষ্টিভেল ডি কাঁৰ লা চিনেফ অংশত নেহেমিচক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। এইবোৰৰ উপৰিও বহু ভাৰতীয় ছবি মাৰ্চে ডু ফিল্মছত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে শ্লট লোৱা হৈছে।
পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা মণিপুৰী ছবি ‘ঈশানাউ’, ‘ক্লাছিকছ’ শিতানত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৯৯১ চনত মহোৎসৱৰ ‘আন চাৰ্টেইন ৰিগাৰ্ড’ শিতানত অভিনয় কৰা এই চিনেমাখন ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰ্কাইভৰ দ্বাৰা সংৰক্ষিত আছিল। মণিপুৰ ষ্টেট ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ছ’চাইটিয়ে ফিল্ম হেৰিটেজ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন এণ্ড প্ৰসাদ ফিল্ম লেবৰ জৰিয়তে ছবিখন পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল।
ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্স উভয়ৰে বাবে কাঁ সদায় বিশেষ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ৰ বাবে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় স্থান হৈ থাকিব। যোৱা বছৰ মাৰ্চ ডু কাঁত ভাৰত ‘সন্মানীয় দেশ’ আছিল। চলিত বছৰ অস্কাৰত ভাৰতীয় ছবিৰ সফলতাৰ লগে লগে, যাৰ আৰ আৰ আৰত ইতিমধ্যে বিশ্ববাসীয়ে “নাতু নাটু”ত নৃত্য কৰি আছে আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ চুটি ছবি শিতানত অস্কাৰ বিজয়ী হোৱা ‘দ্য এলিফেণ্ট হুইছপাৰাৰ্ছে’ আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় কাহিনীৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰসাৰতা দেখুৱাইছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MInister of State Dr L Murugan to lead delegation to Cannes Film Festival from 16th to 27th May
Oscar winner Ms Guneet Monga (Elephant Whisperers) and Ms Manushi Chillar (Actress) to walk Red Carpet
National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad designs India Pavilion inspired by Saraswati Yantra
Four Indian films in Official Selection for Cannes, restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’ to be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section
Festival to witness Poster and Trailer of 54th IFFI in November 2023
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L.Murugan will lead an Indian Delegation to Cannes International Film Festival this year. Walking in traditional Tamil attire ‘Veshti’ at the red carpet on Cannes Inaugural day showcasing our rich Indian Culture Dr Murugan will be accompanied by filmmaker Ms Guneet Monga of The Elephant Whisperers fame, Ms Manushi Chillar, Indian actress, model and the winner of the Miss World 2017, Ms Esha Gupta - acclaimed actress of the Indian Cinema & Kangabam Tomba - acclaimed Manipuri Actor, whose restored film ‘Ishanau’, is being screened in Cannes Classic Section this year.
The India Pavilion is being conceptualised and designed by National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad with the theme - ‘Showcasing India’s Creative Economy’ to the global community. The pavilion design has been inspired by the Saraswati Yantra, the abstract representation of goddess Saraswati, keeper of knowledge, music, art, speech, wisdom and learning.The colours of the pavilion draw inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white, and green, and blue. Saffron for the strength and courage of the country, white for the inner peace and truth, green for showcasing fertility, growth, and auspiciousness of the land, and blue for the law of dharma and truth. India has a huge reservoir of talent and the Indian Pavilion will provide the platform to the Indian Film community to sign distribution deals, greenlight scripts, crack production collaborations and simply network with the world’s major entertainment and media players.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will address the Inaugural Session through a video message to showcase India as a global hub for content creation at the 76th edition of Cannes's festival.
Four Indian films have made it to the official selection in Cannes Film Festival. Kanu Behl’s Agra will be his second film to have its world premiere at Cannes, at the Directors’ Fortnight. His 2014 debut film, Titli, was unveiled at the 'Un Certain Regard' section. Anurag Kashyap’s Kennedy is being screened in Midnight Screenings and Nehemich in the La Cinef section of the Festival de Cannes. Apart from these, many Indian films are slotted for being screened in Marche du Films.
A restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’, will be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section. The movie was previously played in the festival’s 'Un Certain Regard' section in 1991 and its film reels were preserved by the National Film Archive of India. The Manipur State Film Development Society got the film restored through the Film Heritage Foundation & Prasad Film Labs.
The eclectic bouquet of Indian films being screened in the segments of both Festival de Cannes & marche du Films, underlines that Indian cinema has truly come of age.
A series of interactive sessions will be organised throughout the festival at India Pavilion. The key sessions planned are-
• Showcasing India as the Complete Filming Destination & Co-Production engagement with Global Film Commissions will foster filming in India. It will not only give impetus to the growth of our film sector but also has potential to enormously boost tourism in the country. Incentives announced last year at Cannes, would be pitched to get more filmmakers to India.
• Facilitating distribution collaboration between Nations will break the barriers of our films travelling across world markets
• Engaging with other key Film Markets and Festivals of the World and drawing synergies for IFFI.
• She Shines: Contribution of Women in Cinema would highlight the women presence in filmmaking is more significant than just employment, it contributes to a greater cultural issue.
• Session on the format of ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ started to nurture young film talents in IFFI, 2020, would showcase its success story and also facilitate in getting more collaborations for it.
Cannes has always been special for both India and France and will remain a coveted space for cultural exchange.Last year, India was the ‘Country of Honour’ at the Marche du Cannes. Now with the success of Indian Films at Oscars this year, of which RRR already has the world dancing to “Naatu Naatu” and The Elephant Whisperers winning Oscar in the Best Documentary Short Category shows the growing reach of our Indian Stories.