Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MInister of State Dr L Murugan to lead delegation to Cannes Film Festival from 16th to 27th May
Oscar winner Ms Guneet Monga (Elephant Whisperers) and Ms Manushi Chillar (Actress) to walk Red Carpet
National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad designs India Pavilion inspired by Saraswati Yantra
Four Indian films in Official Selection for Cannes, restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’ to be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section
Festival to witness Poster and Trailer of 54th IFFI in November 2023
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L.Murugan will lead an Indian Delegation to Cannes International Film Festival this year. Walking in traditional Tamil attire ‘Veshti’ at the red carpet on Cannes Inaugural day showcasing our rich Indian Culture Dr Murugan will be accompanied by filmmaker Ms Guneet Monga of The Elephant Whisperers fame, Ms Manushi Chillar, Indian actress, model and the winner of the Miss World 2017, Ms Esha Gupta - acclaimed actress of the Indian Cinema & Kangabam Tomba - acclaimed Manipuri Actor, whose restored film ‘Ishanau’, is being screened in Cannes Classic Section this year.
The India Pavilion is being conceptualised and designed by National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad with the theme - ‘Showcasing India’s Creative Economy’ to the global community. The pavilion design has been inspired by the Saraswati Yantra, the abstract representation of goddess Saraswati, keeper of knowledge, music, art, speech, wisdom and learning.The colours of the pavilion draw inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white, and green, and blue. Saffron for the strength and courage of the country, white for the inner peace and truth, green for showcasing fertility, growth, and auspiciousness of the land, and blue for the law of dharma and truth. India has a huge reservoir of talent and the Indian Pavilion will provide the platform to the Indian Film community to sign distribution deals, greenlight scripts, crack production collaborations and simply network with the world’s major entertainment and media players.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will address the Inaugural Session through a video message to showcase India as a global hub for content creation at the 76th edition of Cannes's festival.
Four Indian films have made it to the official selection in Cannes Film Festival. Kanu Behl’s Agra will be his second film to have its world premiere at Cannes, at the Directors’ Fortnight. His 2014 debut film, Titli, was unveiled at the 'Un Certain Regard' section. Anurag Kashyap’s Kennedy is being screened in Midnight Screenings and Nehemich in the La Cinef section of the Festival de Cannes. Apart from these, many Indian films are slotted for being screened in Marche du Films.
A restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’, will be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section. The movie was previously played in the festival’s 'Un Certain Regard' section in 1991 and its film reels were preserved by the National Film Archive of India. The Manipur State Film Development Society got the film restored through the Film Heritage Foundation & Prasad Film Labs.
The eclectic bouquet of Indian films being screened in the segments of both Festival de Cannes & marche du Films, underlines that Indian cinema has truly come of age.
A series of interactive sessions will be organised throughout the festival at India Pavilion. The key sessions planned are-
• Showcasing India as the Complete Filming Destination & Co-Production engagement with Global Film Commissions will foster filming in India. It will not only give impetus to the growth of our film sector but also has potential to enormously boost tourism in the country. Incentives announced last year at Cannes, would be pitched to get more filmmakers to India.
• Facilitating distribution collaboration between Nations will break the barriers of our films travelling across world markets
• Engaging with other key Film Markets and Festivals of the World and drawing synergies for IFFI.
• She Shines: Contribution of Women in Cinema would highlight the women presence in filmmaking is more significant than just employment, it contributes to a greater cultural issue.
• Session on the format of ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ started to nurture young film talents in IFFI, 2020, would showcase its success story and also facilitate in getting more collaborations for it.
Cannes has always been special for both India and France and will remain a coveted space for cultural exchange.Last year, India was the ‘Country of Honour’ at the Marche du Cannes. Now with the success of Indian Films at Oscars this year, of which RRR already has the world dancing to “Naatu Naatu” and The Elephant Whisperers winning Oscar in the Best Documentary Short Category shows the growing reach of our Indian Stories.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन 16 से 27 मई तक कान फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
ऑस्कर विजेता सुश्री गुनीत मोंगा (एलीफैंट व्हिस्परर्स) और सुश्री मानुषी छिल्लर (अभिनेत्री) रेड कार्पेट पर चलेंगी
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन, अहमदाबाद ने इंडिया पवेलियन को डिजाइन किया है, जो सरस्वती यंत्र से प्रेरित है
कान फिल्म महोत्सव के लिए आधिकारिक चयन में चार भारतीय फिल्में तथा 'क्लासिक्स' वर्ग में फिर से तैयार की गयी मणिपुरी फिल्म 'इशानहोउ' प्रदर्शित की जायेंगी
इस महोत्सव में नवंबर 2023 में आयोजित होने वाले 54वें आईएफएफआई के पोस्टर और ट्रेलर भी प्रदर्शित किये जायेंगे
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन इस साल कान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। कान उद्घाटन दिवस के अवसर पर डॉ. मुरुगन रेड कार्पेट पर हमारी समृद्ध भारतीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने वाले पारंपरिक तमिल पोशाक 'वेष्टि' में चलेंगे। उनके साथ, ‘द एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्ससे प्रसिद्ध हुई फिल्म निर्माता सुश्री गुनीत मोंगा; भारतीय अभिनेत्री, मॉडल और मिस वर्ल्ड 2017 विजेता मानुषी छिल्लर; भारतीय सिनेमा की प्रशंसित अभिनेत्री सुश्री ईशा गुप्ता एवं प्रसिद्ध मणिपुरी अभिनेता कंगबम तोम्बा भी होंगे। कंगबम तोम्बा की फिर से तैयार की गयी फिल्म 'इशानहोउ', इस वर्ष कान क्लासिक वर्ग में प्रदर्शित की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद ने भारतीय पवेलियन की संकल्पना की है और इसका डिजाइन तैयार किया है, जो वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए 'भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रदर्शन' विषय पर आधारित है। पवेलियन का डिजाइन सरस्वती यंत्र से प्रेरित है, जो ज्ञान, संगीत, कला, भाषण, ज्ञान और शिक्षा की देवी सरस्वती का अमूर्त प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। पवेलियन के रंग भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के जीवंत रंगों - केसरिया, सफेद, और हरा तथा नीला से प्रेरित हैं। केसरिया रंग देश की ताकत और साहस को, सफेद रंग आंतरिक शांति और सच्चाई को, हरा रंग उर्वरता, विकास और भूमि की शुभता को एवं नीला रंग धर्म और सच्चाई के कानून को दर्शाते हैं। भारत में प्रतिभा का विशाल भंडार है और भारतीय पवेलियन भारतीय फिल्म समुदाय को वितरण कारोबार, ग्रीनलाइट स्क्रिप्ट्स, प्रोडक्शन सहयोग और दुनिया के प्रमुख मनोरंजन और मीडिया कंपनियों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से 76वें कान महोत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। संबोधन में भारत को कंटेंट निर्माण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
कान फिल्म फेस्टिवल के लिए चार भारतीय फिल्मों का आधिकारिक चयन किया गया है। कानू बहल की आगराउनकी दूसरी फिल्म होगी; जिसका वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर, कान के डायरेक्टर्स फोर्टनाईट में होगा। उनकी 2014 की पहली फिल्म तितली का प्रदर्शन 'अन सर्टेन रिगार्ड' वर्ग में किया गया था। अनुराग कश्यप की केनेडीको मिडनाइट स्क्रीनिंग में और नेहेमिच को फेस्टिवल डे कान्स के ला सिनेफ वर्ग में दिखाया जाएगा। इनके अलावा, कई भारतीय फिल्मों को मार्चे डू फिल्म्स में प्रदर्शन के लिए रखा गया है।
फिर से तैयार की गयी मणिपुरी फिल्म 'इशानहोउ', 'क्लासिक्स' वर्ग में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। इस फिल्म को पहले 1991 महोत्सव के 'अन सर्टेन रिगार्ड' वर्ग में दिखाया गया था और इसकी फिल्म रीलों को भारत राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय द्वारा संरक्षित किया गया था। मणिपुर स्टेट फिल्म डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी ने फिल्म हेरिटेज फाउंडेशन और प्रसाद फिल्म लैब्स के माध्यम से फिल्म को फिर से तैयार किया है।
फेस्टिवल डे कान्स और मार्चे डू फिल्म्स, दोनों वर्गों में दिखाई जाने वाली भारतीय फिल्मों का गुलदस्ता इस बात को रेखांकित करता है कि भारतीय सिनेमा वास्तव में परिपक्व हो गया है।
पूरे महोत्सव के दौरान इंडिया पवेलियन में संवाद सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। निर्धारित किये गए प्रमुख सत्र हैं-
• भारत को सम्पूर्ण फिल्म-निर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने और वैश्विक फिल्म आयोगों के साथ सह-निर्माण, भारत में फिल्म निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा। यह न केवल हमारे फिल्म क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देगा, बल्कि इसमें देश में पर्यटन को भी अत्यधिक बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है। अधिक फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत लाने के लिए कान में पिछले साल घोषित प्रोत्साहन पुनः प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे।
• राष्ट्रों के बीच वितरण सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने से, हमारी फिल्मों के लिए दुनिया के बाजारों तक पहुँच बनाने से जुड़ी बाधाएं समाप्त होंगी।
• दुनिया के अन्य प्रमुख फिल्म बाजारों और महोत्सवों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करना और आईएफएफआई के लिए तालमेल बनाना।
• शी शाइन: सिनेमा में महिलाओं का योगदान, फिल्म निर्माण में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति को रेखांकित करेगा। रोजगार की तुलना में, यह अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह एक बड़े सांस्कृतिक मुद्दे में योगदान देता है।
• आईएफएफआई, 2020 में युवा फिल्म प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के लिए '75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टुमारो' के प्रारूप पर आधारित सत्र में इनकी सफलता की कहानियां दिखाई जायेंगी। सत्र, युवा फिल्म प्रतिभाओं को अधिक सहयोग प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा।
कान, भारत और फ्रांस दोनों के लिए हमेशा विशेष रहा है और यह सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित स्थान बना रहेगा। पिछले साल मार्चे डू कान में भारत 'कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर' था। अब इस साल ऑस्कर में भारतीय फिल्मों की सफलता, जिनमें से आरआरआर ने पूरी दुनिया को "नाटू-नाटू" नृत्य के लिए आकर्षित किया है और द एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्स सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र लघु श्रेणी का ऑस्कर विजेता रहा है, भारतीय फिल्मों की बढ़ती पहुंच को दर्शाती है।