Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MInister of State Dr L Murugan to lead delegation to Cannes Film Festival from 16th to 27th May
Oscar winner Ms Guneet Monga (Elephant Whisperers) and Ms Manushi Chillar (Actress) to walk Red Carpet
National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad designs India Pavilion inspired by Saraswati Yantra
Four Indian films in Official Selection for Cannes, restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’ to be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section
Festival to witness Poster and Trailer of 54th IFFI in November 2023
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L.Murugan will lead an Indian Delegation to Cannes International Film Festival this year. Walking in traditional Tamil attire ‘Veshti’ at the red carpet on Cannes Inaugural day showcasing our rich Indian Culture Dr Murugan will be accompanied by filmmaker Ms Guneet Monga of The Elephant Whisperers fame, Ms Manushi Chillar, Indian actress, model and the winner of the Miss World 2017, Ms Esha Gupta - acclaimed actress of the Indian Cinema & Kangabam Tomba - acclaimed Manipuri Actor, whose restored film ‘Ishanau’, is being screened in Cannes Classic Section this year.
The India Pavilion is being conceptualised and designed by National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad with the theme - ‘Showcasing India’s Creative Economy’ to the global community. The pavilion design has been inspired by the Saraswati Yantra, the abstract representation of goddess Saraswati, keeper of knowledge, music, art, speech, wisdom and learning.The colours of the pavilion draw inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white, and green, and blue. Saffron for the strength and courage of the country, white for the inner peace and truth, green for showcasing fertility, growth, and auspiciousness of the land, and blue for the law of dharma and truth. India has a huge reservoir of talent and the Indian Pavilion will provide the platform to the Indian Film community to sign distribution deals, greenlight scripts, crack production collaborations and simply network with the world’s major entertainment and media players.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will address the Inaugural Session through a video message to showcase India as a global hub for content creation at the 76th edition of Cannes's festival.
Four Indian films have made it to the official selection in Cannes Film Festival. Kanu Behl’s Agra will be his second film to have its world premiere at Cannes, at the Directors’ Fortnight. His 2014 debut film, Titli, was unveiled at the 'Un Certain Regard' section. Anurag Kashyap’s Kennedy is being screened in Midnight Screenings and Nehemich in the La Cinef section of the Festival de Cannes. Apart from these, many Indian films are slotted for being screened in Marche du Films.
A restored Manipuri film ‘Ishanhou’, will be showcased in the ‘Classics’ section. The movie was previously played in the festival’s 'Un Certain Regard' section in 1991 and its film reels were preserved by the National Film Archive of India. The Manipur State Film Development Society got the film restored through the Film Heritage Foundation & Prasad Film Labs.
The eclectic bouquet of Indian films being screened in the segments of both Festival de Cannes & marche du Films, underlines that Indian cinema has truly come of age.
A series of interactive sessions will be organised throughout the festival at India Pavilion. The key sessions planned are-
• Showcasing India as the Complete Filming Destination & Co-Production engagement with Global Film Commissions will foster filming in India. It will not only give impetus to the growth of our film sector but also has potential to enormously boost tourism in the country. Incentives announced last year at Cannes, would be pitched to get more filmmakers to India.
• Facilitating distribution collaboration between Nations will break the barriers of our films travelling across world markets
• Engaging with other key Film Markets and Festivals of the World and drawing synergies for IFFI.
• She Shines: Contribution of Women in Cinema would highlight the women presence in filmmaking is more significant than just employment, it contributes to a greater cultural issue.
• Session on the format of ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ started to nurture young film talents in IFFI, 2020, would showcase its success story and also facilitate in getting more collaborations for it.
Cannes has always been special for both India and France and will remain a coveted space for cultural exchange.Last year, India was the ‘Country of Honour’ at the Marche du Cannes. Now with the success of Indian Films at Oscars this year, of which RRR already has the world dancing to “Naatu Naatu” and The Elephant Whisperers winning Oscar in the Best Documentary Short Category shows the growing reach of our Indian Stories.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن 16 سے 27 مئی تک کانز فلم فیسٹیول میں وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
آسکر ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ گنیت مونگا (ایلیفینٹ وِسپرس) اور محترمہ مانوشی چلر (اداکارہ) ریڈ کارپٹ پر واک کریں گی
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، احمد آباد، سرسوتی ینتر سے متاثر ہوکر انڈیا پویلین کا ڈیزائن تیار کررہا ہے
کانز کے لیے باضابطہ انتخاب میں چار ہندوستانی فلمیں، منی پوری فلم ’ایشانہو‘ کو ’کلاسکس‘ سیکشن میں نمائش کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے
نومبر 2023 میں 54ویں اِفّی کے پوسٹر اور ٹریلر کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے فیسٹیول
14 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اس سال کانز انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔ کانز کے افتتاحی دن پر ریڈ کارپٹ پر روایتی تمل لباس ’ویشتی‘ میں واک کرتے ہوئے ہماری بھرپور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مروگن کے ساتھ فلم ’دی ایلیفینٹ وِسپرس‘ سے شہرت حاصل کرنے والی فلمساز محترمہ گنیت مونگا، ہندوستانی اداکارہ، ماڈل اور مس ورلڈ 2017 کا خطاب جیتنے والی مس مانوشی چلر ، ہندوستانی سنیما کی مشہور اداکارہ محترمہ ایشا گپتا اور معروف منی پوری اداکار کنگابم ٹومبا بھی ہوں گے، جن کی بحال شدہ (رسٹورڈ) فلم ’ایشانو‘، اس سال کانز کلاسک سیکشن میں دکھائی جا رہی ہے۔
انڈیا پویلین کا تصور اور ڈیزائن نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، احمد آباد کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے - عالمی برادری کے سامنے ’ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت کی نمائش‘۔ پویلین کا ڈیزائن سرسوتی ینتر سے متاثر ہوکر کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ دیوی سرسوتی کی تجریدی نمائندگی ہے، جو علم، موسیقی، فن، تقریر، حکمت اور علم کی محافظ خیال کی جاتی ہیں۔ پویلین کے رنگ ہندوستان کے قومی پرچم کے رنگوں - زعفرانی، سفید، سبز اور نیلے سے متاثر ہیں۔ ملک کی طاقت اور ہمت کے اظہار کے طور پر زعفرانی، اندرونی امن اور سچائی کے اظہار کی علامت کے طور پر سفید، زمین کی زرخیزی، ترقی اور بھلائی کے اظہار کی علامت کے طور پر سبز، اور دھرم اور سچائی کے قانون کے اظہار کی علامت کے طور پر نیلا رنگ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بے پناہ صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں اور ہندوستانی پویلین ہندوستانی فلم برادری کو تقسیم کے سودوں (ڈسٹری بیوشن)، گرین لائٹ اسکرپٹس، کریک پروڈکشن اشتراک اور دنیا کے بڑے تفریحی اور میڈیا پلیئرز کے ساتھ دستخط کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر افتتاحی سیشن سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کریں گے، تاکہ کانز میلے کے 76 ویں ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کو مواد کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر دکھایا جاسکے۔
کانز فلم فیسٹیول میں چار بھارتی فلموں نے باضابطہ انتخاب میں جگہ بنائی ہے۔ کنو بہل کی ’آگرہ‘ ان کی دوسری فلم ہوگی جس کا ورلڈ پریمیئر کانز میں ڈائریکٹرز فورٹ نائٹ میں ہوگا۔ ان کی 2014 کی پہلی فلم ’تتلی‘، ’اَن سرٹین ریگارڈ ‘ سیکشن میں منظر عام پر آئی۔ انوراگ کشیپ کی ’کینیڈی‘ کو مڈنائٹ اسکریننگ اور نیہیمچ کو فیسٹیول ڈی کانز کے لا سینیف سیکشن میں دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ بہت سی ہندوستانی فلمیں مارشے ڈو فلمز میں نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں۔
ایک بحال شدہ منی پوری فلم ’ایشانہو‘، ’کلاسکس‘ سیکشن میں دکھائی جائے گی۔ یہ فلم اس سے قبل 1991 میں فیسٹیول کے ’اَن سرٹین ریگارڈ‘سیکشن میں دکھائی گئی تھی اور اس کی فلمی ریلیز کو نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا نے محفوظ کیا تھا۔ منی پور اسٹیٹ فلم ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی نے فلم ہیریٹیج فاؤنڈیشن اور پرساد فلم لیبس کے ذریعے فلم کو بحال (رسٹورڈ) کیا ہے۔
فیسٹیول ڈی کانز اور مارشے ڈو فلمز دونوں کے حصوں میں دکھائے جانے والے ہندوستانی فلموں کا انتخابی گلدستہ، اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی سنیما ایک عہد سے گزر چکا ہے۔
انڈیا پویلین میں پورے میلے میں انٹر ایکٹو سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ منصوبہ بند اہم سیشنز ہیں-
• ہندوستان کو فلم بندی کی مکمل منزل کے طور پر ظاہر کرنا اور عالمی فلم کمیشنوں کے ساتھ شریک پروڈکشن کا عمل ہندوستان میں فلم بندی کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہمارے فلمی شعبے کی ترقی کو تقویت ملے گی، بلکہ اس میں ملک میں سیاحت کو بے پناہ فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ پچھلے سال کانز میں اعلان کردہ مراعات، مزید فلم سازوں کو ہندوستان لانے کے لیے تیار کی جائیں گی۔
• اقوام کے درمیان تقسیم (ڈسٹری بیوشن) کے عمل میں تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہماری فلموں کی عالمی منڈیوں میں سفر کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔
• دنیا کے دیگر اہم فلمی مارکیٹ اور فیسٹیول کے ساتھ تعامل اور اِفّی کے لیے تال میل قائم کرنا۔
• شی شائنس: سنیما میں خواتین کا تعاون اس بات کو اجاگر کرے گا کہ فلم سازی میں خواتین کی موجودگی صرف ملازمت سے زیادہ اہم ہے، یہ ایک بڑے ثقافتی مسئلے میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے۔
• اِفّی 2020 میں نوجوان فلمی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ’75 کریٹیو مائنڈس آف ٹومارو‘کے فارمیٹ پر سیشن شروع ہوا، جو اس کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو ظاہر کرے گا اور اس کے لیے مزید تعاون حاصل کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
کانز ہمیشہ سے ہی ہندوستان اور فرانس دونوں کے لیے خاص رہا ہے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام رہے گا۔ پچھلے سال، مارشے ڈو کانز میں ہندوستان ’کنٹری آف آنر‘ تھا۔ اب اس سال آسکرز میں ہندوستانی فلموں کی کامیابی، ہندوستانی کہانیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جن میں سے ’آر آر آر‘ کے’’ناٹو ناٹو‘‘ پر دنیا رقص کررہی ہے اور ’دی ایلیفینٹ وِسپررس‘ نے بہترین دستاویزی فلم کی مختصر کیٹیگری میں آسکر ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔