Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh says a mechanism is sought to be developed soon to follow up the nurturing and progress of the Startups
S&T Minister proposes Cluster projects which are theme based projects, to be initiated next week
Union Minister of Science & Technology presents National Technology Awards and addresses the Valedictory Ceremony of National Technology Week Expo at Pragati Maidan
14 MAY 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (I/C) Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, D/o Space, Atomic Energy and DoPT has proposed the setting up of a mechanism to follow up the nurturing and progress of Startups as their numbers have risen to more than a lakh.
“Such a mechanism is sought to be developed that will closely follow up the growth of these Startups, see how to sustain them so that they do not lose out, especially Startups that have received technical and financial support from the Government,” he said, addressing the Valedictory function and Awards Ceremony of the National Technology Week Exposition at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today.”
The Science & Technology Minister said, as the Third Generation since Independence takes over, times have witnessed a shift from IT to Biotech and Earth Sciences as new opportunities have opened in Oceanography.
“This 3rd Generation is the most fortunate as they are no longer ‘Prisoners of their Aspirations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “These are one of the best times with India in the forefront, witnessing innovation under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said we should step aside of myths around the Startups. “One is Age factor, I have seen a scientist setting up a Startup after retirement; second is higher Qualification, you just need to be an Innovator, having an inherent quest for creativity,” he said.
The Minister also proposed Cluster projects which are theme based projects, and said this exercise will be initiated next week. Dr Jitendra Singh said the National Technology Week Exposition is an example of “Whole of Government” approach as laid out by PM Modi, with more than 12 Central Ministries & Departments converging to mount a grand show.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt. of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood suggested that there should be a Startup Day & Week on the patterns of the National Technology Day & Week.
In his address, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar said one thing standing out during the Exposition was every Startup is very conscious of Sustainable Development. “By Amritkaal, we hope to cease all greenhouse emissions and minimize damage to the environment.”
Secretary, DBT Dr Rajesh Gokhale said the future of technology will be spearheaded by Biotechnology and Artificial Intelligence.
Chairman, DRDO, Dr Samir V. Kamat; Secretary (Earth Sciences), Dr M Ramachandran; Secretary, Technology Development Board, Dr Rajesh Kumar Pathak; & CEO, Atal Innovation Mission, Dr Chintan Vaishnav also addressed the gathering.
On the occasion Dr Jitendra Singh presented the National Technology Awards. Technology Development Board (TDB) had sought applications for National Technology Awards under five categories, - Main, MSME, Startup, Translational Research and Technology Business Incubator from various industries for successful commercialization of innovative indigenous technology, scientists involved in research and Technology Business Incubators. This year a total of 11 winners were selected after a stringent two-tier evaluation process with panellists comprising eminent scientists and technologists.
The National Technology Week celebration was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Pragati Maidan on 11th May 2023. Participants/ exhibitors from 12 Ministries of Government of India showcased wide range of scientific innovations.
The theme of this year’s event was ‘School to Start – Up – Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’, wherein students from schools across India engaged with Atal Tinkering Labs (under Atal Innovation Mission of Govt. of India), participated and showcased technological innovation.
The event created awareness about the various schemes and initiatives of the government to support technology startups and SMEs, it tried to reach out to the aspiring entrepreneurs and tech enthusiasts across the country. This fostered ever growing collaboration and partnerships amongst various stakeholders in the technology ecosystem. The event brought them together to exchange ideas, and explore possibilities.
The National Technology Week has precisely set the goals for next 25 years towards technological excellence. As India entered Amrit Kaal, the key focus is on building a robust innovation ecosystem that nurtures and supports the next generation of innovators and entrepreneurs. We need to invest in research and development, strengthen our intellectual property regime and create an enabling policy environment that fosters innovation and growth. With the right kind of support and encouragement, India thrives for becoming truly world-class technology ecosystem that can compete with the best in the world.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے جلد ہی ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کلسٹر پروجیکٹس کی تجویز پیش کی جو موضوعات پر مبنی پروجیکٹ ہیں، جو اگلے ہفتے شروع کیے جائیں گے
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے پرگتی میدان میں ٹکنالوجی کا قومی ایوارڈ پیش کیا اور قومی ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ ایکسپو کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
14 MAY 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، خلا اور جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ایک طریقہ کار تشکیل دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے کیونکہ ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
آج پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں قومی ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ نمائش کی اختتامی تقریب اور ایوارڈز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایسا طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے جو ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو قریب سے دیکھے، نیز یہ بھی دیکھے کہ انہیں کیسے برقرار رکھا جائے تاکہ وہ کھو نہ جائیں، خاص طور پر ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ جنہیں حکومت کی طرف سے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم ہوئی ہے’’۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد تیسری نسل کے طور پر وقت نے آئی ٹی سے بائیوٹیک اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی طرف تبدیلی دیکھی ہے کیونکہ اوشیانوگرافی میں نئے مواقع کھلے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تیسری نسل سب سے خوش قسمت ہے کیونکہ وہ اب ‘اپنی امنگوں کے قیدی نہیں ہیں’’۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں جدت طرازی کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے سب سے آگے ہندوستان کے ساتھ بہترین وقت ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں مفروضات کو ایک طرف رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک وقت کا عنصر ہے، میں نے ایک سائنسدان کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ایک اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرتے دیکھا ہے۔ دوسری اعلیٰ قابلیت ہے، آپ کو صرف ایک اختراعی شخص بننے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی موروثی جستجو ہو’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے کلسٹر پروجیکٹس بھی تجویز کیے جو موضوعات پر مبنی پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشق اگلے ہفتے شروع کی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی ٹکنالوجی ہفتہ نمائش ‘‘پوری حکومت’’ کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال ہے جیسا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے وضع کیا ہے، جس میں 12 سے زیادہ مرکزی وزارتیں اور محکمے ایک عظیم الشان نمائش کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند بکے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود نے مشورہ دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن اور ہفتہ کی طرز پر اسٹارٹ اپ کا ایک دن اور ہفتہ ہونا چاہئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ نمائش کے دوران ایک چیز نمایاں ہے کہ ہر اسٹارٹ اپ پائیدار ترقی کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ شعور رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘امرت کال کے ذریعے ہم گرین ہاؤس کے تمام اخراج کو روکنے اور ماحول کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچانے کی امید کرتے ہیں’’۔
عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی قیادت بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے کی جائے گی۔
چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت؛ سکریٹری (ارتھ سائنسز)، ڈاکٹر ایم رام چندرن؛ سکریٹری، ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ، ڈاکٹر راجیش کمار پاٹھک؛ اور سی ای او، اٹل انوویشن مشن، ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے قومی ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈز کے لیے پانچ زمروں کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں، - اصلی، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ، ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر، مختلف صنعتوں سے جدید ترین دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیاب کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے، تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز میں شامل سائنسدان۔ اس سال مجموعی طور پر 11 فاتحین کا انتخاب ایک سخت دو سطحی جانچ کے عمل کے بعد کیا گیا جس میں نامور سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین پر مشتمل پینلسٹ شامل تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 11 مئی 2023 کو پرگتی میدان میں قومی ٹیکنالوجی ہفتہ کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی 12 وزارتوں کے شرکاء/ نمائش کنندگان نے سائنسی اختراعات کی وسیع اقسام کی نمائش کی۔
اس سال کے پروگرام کا موضوع تھا ‘اسکول ٹو اسٹارٹ – اپ – اگنائٹنگ ینگ مائنڈز ٹو انوویٹ’، جس میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (حکومت ہند کے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے تحت) کے ساتھ منسلک ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں کے طلباء نے شرکت کی اور تکنیکی اختراعات کی نمائش کی۔
اس پروگرام نے ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی، اس پروگرام نے ملک بھر کے خواہشمند کاروباری افراد اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شوقین افراد تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کی۔ اس نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولی نظام میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون اور شراکت کو فروغ دیا۔ اس پروگرام نے انہیں خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
قومی ٹکنالوجی ہفتہ نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے اہداف کو تکنیکی مہارت کی طرف متعین کیا ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہندوستان امرت کال میں داخل ہوا، کلیدی توجہ ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولی نظام کی تعمیر پر ہے جو اختراعیوں اور کاروباری افراد کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش اور مدد کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اپنے دانشورانہ املاک کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور ایک قابل عمل پالیسی ماحول بنانا ہے جو جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ صحیح قسم کی حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ہندوستان حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی معیار کا ٹکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم بننے کے لیے ترقی کرتا ہے جو دنیا کی بہترین چیزوں سے مقابلہ کر سکتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن منانے کا آغاز 1999 میں سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے ان ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے کیا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے کام کیا اور مئی 1998 میں پوکھرن تجربہ کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنایا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا قومی دن ہر سال 11 مئی کو منایا جاتا ہے۔