குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மே 14-ம் தேதி ராஜஸ்தான் பயணம்
12 MAY 2023 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வரும் 14-ந் தேதி ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
அங்குள்ள பிரம்மா மற்றும் சிவன் ஆலயங்களில் வழிபாடு நடத்துகிறார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து வீர் தேஜாஜியின் பிறப்பிடமான நாகௌர், கர்னாலுக்குச் செல்வார்.
பின்னர் மீர்டா நகரில் முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மறைந்த திரு நாதுராம் மிர்தாவின் சிலையைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், விவசாய சமூகத்தினரின் மனம் கவர்ந்த தலைவருமான நாதுராம் மிர்தா கடந்த 1979-80 மற்றும் கடந்த 1989-90-களில் 6 முறை மக்களவை உறுப்பினராக பதவி வகித்துள்ளார். தேசிய வேளாண் பொருட்களின் விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக இருந்த மிர்தா, நான்கு முறை ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினராக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், மாநில அமைச்சராகவும் பணியாற்றியவர் ஆவார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Rajasthan on 14th May
Vice-President to unveil the statue of former Union Minister Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha at Merta City, Nagaur
12 MAY 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Rajasthan (Pushkar, Kharnal and Merta City) on May 14, 2023.
The Vice-President will offer prayers at the sacred Brahma temple and Shri Jat Shiva temple, Pushkar.
The Vice-President will later visit Kharnal, Nagaur, the birthplace of celebrated and revered social reformer Veer Tejaji.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will visit Merta City, Nagaur, to unveil the statue of former Union Minister, Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha.
Renowned freedom fighter and eminent leader of the farming community from Nagaur, Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha was a six-time Member of Lok Sabha and served as a Union Minister from 1979-80 & 1989-90. He served as Chairman of National Agriculture Prices Commission. He was also a four-time Member of Legislative Assembly, Rajasthan and served as a Cabinet Minister in Rajasthan Government.