Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Rajasthan on 14th May
Vice-President to unveil the statue of former Union Minister Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha at Merta City, Nagaur
12 MAY 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Rajasthan (Pushkar, Kharnal and Merta City) on May 14, 2023.
The Vice-President will offer prayers at the sacred Brahma temple and Shri Jat Shiva temple, Pushkar.
The Vice-President will later visit Kharnal, Nagaur, the birthplace of celebrated and revered social reformer Veer Tejaji.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will visit Merta City, Nagaur, to unveil the statue of former Union Minister, Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha.
Renowned freedom fighter and eminent leader of the farming community from Nagaur, Late Shri Nathuram Mirdha was a six-time Member of Lok Sabha and served as a Union Minister from 1979-80 & 1989-90. He served as Chairman of National Agriculture Prices Commission. He was also a four-time Member of Legislative Assembly, Rajasthan and served as a Cabinet Minister in Rajasthan Government.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ 14 مئی کو راجستھان جائیں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، ناگور کے میڑتا شہر میں سابق مرکزی وزیر آنجہانی جناب ناتھو رام مردھا کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
12 MAY 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ 14 مئی 2023 کو راجستھان (پشکر ، کھرنال اور میڑتا شہر ) جائیں گے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ پشکر میں مقدس برہما مندر اور شری جاٹ شوا مندر میں پوجا پاٹھ کریں گے۔
بعد ازاں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ناگور کے کھرنول جائیں گے، جو معروف اور قابل احترام سماجی مصلح ویر تیجاجی کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔
اس کے بعد دن میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ سابق مرکزی وزیر آنجہانی جناب ناتھو رام مردھا کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کے لئے ناگور کے شہر میں میڑتا جائیں گے۔
معروف مجاہد آزادی اور ناگور کی کسان برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز لیڈر آنجہانی جناب ناتھورام مردھا 6 مرتبہ لوک سبھا کے رکن رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے 80-1979 اور 90-1989 تک مرکزی وزیر کے طورپر اپنی خدمات انجام دیں ۔ انہوں نے قومی زرعی پرائسز کمیشن کے چیئر مین کے طورپر بھی خدمات انجام دیں ۔وہ راجستھان کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے چار مرتبہ رکن بھی رہے اور انہوں نے راجستھان حکومت میں کابینہ کے وزیر کے طورپر بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔