প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে ১১ই মে অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে আজ জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দিয়ে জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসের ২৫ বছর উদযাপনের সূচনা হয়। চলবে ১৪ই মে পর্যন্ত। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত ৫ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানাবিধ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দিশার সঙ্গে এগুলি সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের আজ ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হল সেগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে লেসার ইন্টারফেরোমিটার গ্র্যাভিটেশনাল ওয়েব অবজারভেটরি- ইন্ডিয়া (এলআইজিও-ইন্ডিয়া)। ওড়িশার জাতনিতে হোমি ভাবা ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, মুম্বাই-এ টাটা মেমোরিয়াল হাসপাতালের প্ল্যাটিনাম জুবলি ব্লক প্রভৃতি।
যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হল তার মধ্যে রয়েছে মুম্বাইয়ে ফিসন মলিবডেনাম-৯৯ প্রোডাকশন ফিসিলিটি, বিশাখাপত্তনমে রেয়ার আর্থ পারমানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট প্ল্যান্ট, নবি মুম্বাইয়ে ন্যাশনাল হ্যাড্রন বিম থেরাপি ফিসিলিটি, রেডিওলজিক্যাল রিসার্চ ইউনিট, বিশাখাপত্তনমে হোমি ভাবা ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্র এবং নবি মুম্বাইয়ে মহিলা ও শিশুর ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল বিল্ডিং।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতে সাম্প্রতিক অতীতে বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যে উন্নতি হয়েছে তা তুলে ধরে একটি এক্সপো-র উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং তিনি তা ঘুরে দেখেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে একটি স্মারক ডাক টিকিট ও মুদ্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাসে ১১ই মে সব থেকে এক সম্মানজনক দিন। তিনি বলেন, পোখরান পরমানু বিস্ফোরণের মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিকরা যে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য পেয়েছিল এবং দেশবাসীকে গর্বিত করেছিল তা তুলে ধরতেই এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন হয়। তিনি বলেন, ‘আমি কখনই ভুলতে পারবো না সেই অসাধারণ ঘটনা যখন অটলজি ভারতের সফল পরমানু পরীক্ষার ঘোষণা করছেন।’ তিনি বলেন পোখরান পরমানু পরীক্ষা ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতার প্রসারেই কেবল যে সাহায্য করেছে তা নয়, দেশকে বিশ্বস্তরে এক উজ্জীবিত শক্তি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ ঘটিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অটলজির কথায় “আমরা আমাদের যাত্রার কখনও বিরতি দিইনি এবং কোনোদিন আমাদের চলার পথে কোনো চ্যালেঞ্জের কাছে আত্মসমর্পণ করিনি।” জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
আজকের যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হল সেগুলিকে ভবিষ্যৎদর্শী প্রকল্প হিসেবে আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাইয়ে ন্যাশনাল হ্যাড্রন বিম থেরাপি ফিসিলিটি, রেডিওলজিক্যাল রিসার্চ ইউনিট, বিশাখাপত্তনমে ফিসন মলিবডেনাম-৯৯ প্রোডাকশন ফিসিলিটি, রেয়ার আর্থ পারমানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট প্ল্যান্ট, এর পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন ক্যান্সার গবেষণা হাসপাতাল দেশের অগ্রগতিকে পরমানু প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আরও প্রসারিত করবে। এলআইজি ও ইন্ডিয়া সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এলআইজি-ও একবিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথম সারির বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তির উদ্যোগ বিজ্ঞানের ছাত্র এবং গবেষকদের সামনে এই মানমন্দির নতুন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ নিয়ে আসবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে অমৃতকালের এই প্রারম্ভিক পর্বে আমাদের সামনে লক্ষ্য স্পষ্ট। আমাদের দেশকে বিকশিত এবং আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে হবে। উদ্ভাবন, বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বের কথা বলেন তিনি। প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এক সর্বাত্মক লক্ষ্য এবং ৩৬০ ডিগ্রি অভিমুখ নিয়ে এই পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত মনে করে প্রযুক্তি হল দেশের অগ্রগতির ধারক, তা সে তার কতৃত্ব কারুর ওপর চাপিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য নয়।
‘বিদ্যালয় থেকে স্টার্টআপ তরুণ মনকে উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে সঞ্জীবিত করা’ আলোচনায় আজকের এই বিষয়ের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের তরুণ এবং শিশুরাই ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ণয় করবে। তিনি বলেন, আজকের শিশু এবং তরণদের মধ্যে যে আবেগ, শক্তি এবং সক্ষমতা রয়েছে তাই হল ভারতের শক্তি। ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালামকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত একটি জ্ঞান সমাজ হিসেবে বিকশিত হচ্ছে এবং এই লক্ষ্যে শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে। তিনি বলেন, বিগত ৯ বছরে তরুণ মানুষকে উজ্জীবিত করতে শক্ত ভিত সঞ্চার করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭০০ জেলায় ১০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব-এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এগুলি উদ্ভাবনের ধাতৃগৃহ হয়ে উঠবে। এই ল্যাবগুলির ৬০ শতাংশ সরকারি গ্রামীণ স্কুলে রয়েছে। ৭৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্প নিয়ে এই অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব-এ কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদ্যালয় স্তর থেকে তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী হয়ে গড়ে ওঠার এই স্বপ্নকে লালন করতে সকলের সম্মিলিত সহযোগিতা দরকার যাতে তাদের মেধার বিকাশ ঘটতে পারে এবং তারা তাদের চিন্তাধারার রূপায়ণ ঘটাতে পারে। তিনি অটল ইনোভেশন সেন্টারে শত শত স্টার্টআপের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, নব ভারতে এগুলি নতুন পরীক্ষার হিসেবে বিকশিত হয়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের এই উদ্ভাবকরাই আগামীদিনে বিশ্বের উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠবে।
কঠোর পরিশ্রমের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে মহর্ষি পতঞ্জলিকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে যেসব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে তা এক বিরাট পরিবর্তন করেছে। স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া ক্যাম্পেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ভারতকে নতুন শিখরে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিজ্ঞান বইয়ের পাতা থেকে উঠে এসে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে পেটেন্ট এনে দিচ্ছে। ১০ বছর আগের পেটেন্টের সংখ্যা প্রতি বছর যেখানে ৪ হাজার ছিল আজ তা ৩০ হাজারও ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এই সময়কালের মধ্যে নক্সার নিবন্ধীকরণ ১০ হাজার থেকে ১৫ হাজারে পৌঁছেছে। ট্রেড মার্ক যেখানে ৭০ হাজারের কম ছিল তা আড়াই লক্ষে ছাপিয়ে গেছে বলে জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ সমস্ত লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং এক প্রযুক্তি নেতৃত্বের জায়গা করে নিচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে ১৫০এর কাছাকাছি ছিল তা আজকে সাড়ে ৬শো ছাপিয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবনী সূচক তালিকায় ভারত ৮১ স্থান থেকে ৪০তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা ১০০ থেকে বেড়ে ১ লক্ষে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এর ফলে বিশ্বে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ হিসেবে ভারত আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল যখন ডেবিড ও ক্রেডিট কার্ডকে মর্যাদার প্রতীক হিসেবে দেখা হত এবং তা ছিল সাধারণ মানুষের নাগালের বাইরে। কিন্তু আজ ইউপিআই এক অত্যন্ত সাধারণ এবং এক সরলীকৃত ব্যবস্থাকে নিয়ে এসেছে। ভারত সর্বাধিক ডেটা ব্যবহারকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রথম সারিতে। শহরাঞ্চল থেকে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা বেশি। জ্যাম ট্রিনিটি, জেম পোর্টাল, কোউইন পোর্টল, ই ন্যাম প্রযুক্তিকে অন্তর্ভুক্তির এক ধারক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রযুক্তির সঠির ব্যবহার সমাজকে নতুন শক্তি দেয়। অনলাইন বার্থ সার্টিফিকেট, ই পাঠশালা এবং দিক্ষা ই-লার্নিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম, স্কলারশিপ পোর্টাল, মেডিক্যাল চিকিৎসার জন্য ই-সঞ্জীবনী, প্রবীণদের জন্য জীবন প্রমান প্রভৃতি নাগরিকদের প্রতি পদে সুবিধা এনে দিয়েছে। সহজে পাসপোর্ট, ডিজি যাত্রা, ডিজি লকার এই সমস্ত কিছুই জীবনধারনের সাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধিতে এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করতে দৃষ্টান্ত স্বরূপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা সরঞ্জাম এক নতুন নির্ণায়ক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অমিত সম্ভাবনার সঞ্চার হচ্ছে। ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন উদ্ভাবন চিন্তা জায়গা করে নিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আই-ক্রিয়েট এবং ডিআরডিও তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী পরীক্ষাগার এই লক্ষ্যে নতুন মাত্রা সংযোজন করছে। এসএসএলভি, পিএসএলভি, অরবিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো প্রযুক্তি সমূহ নতুন নির্ণায়ক হিসেবে উঠে আসছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ-এর পাশাপাশি প্রবীনদের জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ নিয়ে আসছে কোডিং, গেমিং এবং প্রোগ্রামিং-এর মতো অগ্রবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে।
উদ্ভাবন এবং সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে হ্যাকাথনের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার হ্যাকাথন সংস্কৃতির প্রসারের নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে যাতে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের লক্ষ্যে অবতীর্ণ হতে পারে। অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব থেকে যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রী বেরোচ্ছে তাদের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা তৈরি ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানতে চান ‘দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় এমন ১০০টি পরীক্ষাগারকে কী আমরা চিহ্নিত করতে পারি যেগুলি সম্পূর্ণভাবে তরুণ সম্প্রদায় দ্বারা চালিত?’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানী এবং প্রাকৃতিক চাষবাসের ওপর বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা এবং প্রযুক্তির প্রসারের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি সপ্তাহের ওপর আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, এই সমস্ত সম্ভাবনাকে রূপদান করতে এটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জীতেন্দ্র সিং অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates programme marking National Technology Day 2023 on 11th May in New Delhi
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5800 crores
Dedicates to nation Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre,
Visakhapatnam and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility and Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai and Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam
Lays foundation stone for Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
Lays foundation stone for Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory India (LIGO-India)
Releases commemorative stamp and coin on 25th National Technology Day
“I can never forget the day when Atal Ji made the announcement of India’s successful Nuclear Testing”
“In Atal Ji’s words, we have never stopped on our journey and never surrendered to any challenge that has come our way”
“We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmnirbhar”
“The passion, energy, and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths”
“The Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world”
“The India of today is moving forward in every direction that is necessary to become a tech leader”
11 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the programme marking National Technology Day 2023, at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. The programme also marked the commencement of the celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day being held from the 11th to the 14th of May. On this momentous occasion, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country worth more than Rs 5800 crores. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
The projects that will be dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai;
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past and also took a walk-through. He also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the 11th of May is one of the most prestigious days in the history of India. He underlined that today marks the day when India’s scientists achieved the stupendous feat in Pokhran which made the entire nation proud. “I can never forget the day when Atal Ji made the announcement of India’s successful Nuclear Testing”, the Prime Minister remarked. He stated that the Pokhran Nuclear Testing not only helped India prove its scientific capabilities but also gave a boost to the global stature of the nation. “In Atal Ji’s words”, the Prime Minister said, “We have never stopped on our journey and never surrendered to any challenge that has come our way.” The Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to every citizen on the occasion of National Technology Day.
Mentioning the futuristic projects that have been inaugurated today, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, and Radiological Research Unit in Mumbai, the Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant in Visakhapatnam or the various Cancer Research Hospitals and said that it will give a push to the progress of the country with the help of nuclear technology. Talking about LIGO-India, the Prime Minister called LIGO to be one of the foremost science and technology initiatives of the 21st century. The observatory will bring new opportunities for research for the students and scientists, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that today, at the initial period of Amrit Kaal, the goals of 2047 are clear before us. “We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmnirbhar”, said the Prime Minister emphasizing the need for creating an inclusive ecosystem for growth, innovation and Sustainable Development Goals. He underlined the importance of technology at every step and said, India is moving forward with a holistic and 360-degree approach in this regard. “India considers technology as a tool of the nation’s progress, not a means to assert its dominance”, the Prime Minister said.
Praising the theme of today’s event ‘School to Startups- igniting young minds to innovate’, the Prime Minister said that India's future will be decided by the youth and children of today. He said that the passion, energy, and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths. Quoting Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of knowledge along with knowledge and said as India is developing as a Knowledge society, it is taking action with equal force. He elaborated on the strong foundation that has been created in the country during the last 9 years to ignite young minds.
The Prime Minister said that more than 10 thousand ATAL tinkering labs in 700 districts have become innovation nurseries. More importantly, 60 percent of these labs are in government and rural schools. The Prime Minister informed that 75 lakh plus students are working laboriously on more than 12 lakh innovation projects in Atal Tinkering Lab. This, the Prime Minister said, is a sign of young scientists coming right out of schools and reaching the far corners of the country and emphasizing that it is everyone’s duty to handhold them, nurture their talent and also assist them in implementing their ideas. He noted the hundreds of startups that have been incubated at Atal Innovation Centers (AIC) and said that it is emerging as the new laboratories of the ‘New India’. “The Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world”, the Prime Minister said.
Quoting Maharishi Patanjali on the importance of hard work, the Prime Minister said that measures taken after 2014 have resulted in big changes in the field of science and technology. “Startup India Campaign, Digital India, and National Education Policy help India in gaining new heights in the field”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that Science is coming out of the books and turning into patents through experiments. “The number of patents has increased from 4000 per year 10 years ago to more than 30,000 today. Registration of designs has grown from 10,000 to 15,000 in the same period. The number of trademarks has grown from less than 70,000 to more than 2,50,000”, the Prime Minister informed.
“The India of today is moving forward in every direction that is necessary to become a tech leader”, Shri Modi said. He noted that the number of tech incubation centers in the country has grown from roughly 150 in 2014 to more than 650 today. The Prime Minister also mentioned that India’s Global Innovation Index Rank has gone from 81 to the 40th position where the youth of the country are setting up their own digital ventures and startups. Drawing comparisons with 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned that the number of startups in the country has increased from roughly 100 to 1 lakh recognized startups today and it has turned India into the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Noting India’s capability and talent, the Prime Minister pointed out that the growth took place at a time when the world is dealing with economic uncertainty. Underlining that the present moment is extremely precious for policymakers, the scientific community, research labs spread across the country and the private sector, the Prime Minister reiterated that even though the School to Startup journey will be made by the students, it is the stakeholders who must guide and encourage them at all times. The Prime Minister extended his entire support for the cause.
The Prime Minister said that when we move keeping in mind the social context of technology, technology becomes a powerful tool of empowerment. It becomes a tool for removing imbalance and promoting social justice. The Prime Minister recalled the time when technology was beyond the reach of common citizens and things like debit, credit cards were status symbols. But today, UPI has become a new normal due to its simplicity. Today India is among the countries with the highest data use. Rural intent users number has overtaken urban users. JAM trinity, GeM portal, CoWin portal, e-NAM are making technology an agent of inclusion.
The Prime Minister said that the right use of technology gives new strength to society, today the government is using technology for providing services for every stage of life. Online birth certificates, e-Pathshal and Diksha e-learning platforms, scholarship portal, Universal access number during the job period, e-Sanjivini for medical treatment, and Jeevan Praman for the elderly, such solutions are helping the citizen at every step, said the Prime Minister. He also talked about initiatives in easy passports, Digi Yatra, and DigiLocker as examples of ensuring social justice and enhancing ease of living.
Referring to the rapid changes taking place in the world of technology, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the youth of India will lead the country in matching this pace and also crossing it. He mentioned AI tools that have emerged as the new game changers, the limitless possibilities in the health sector, and new innovations taking place in drone technology, and the therapeutics sector and said that India must take a lead in such revolutionary technology. Referring to India’s goal of a self-reliant defence sector, the Prime Minister mentioned Innovation for Defense Excellence or iDEX and expressed delight that the Ministry of Defense has procured 14 innovations from iDEX worth more than Rs 350 crores. The Prime Minister mentioned initiatives like i-create and DRDO young scientists labs and said that these efforts are being given a new direction. Touching upon the new reforms in the space sector, the Prime Minister said that India is emerging as a global game changer and highlighted technologies like SSLV and PSLV orbital platforms. Shri Modi stressed the need to provide new opportunities for the youth and startups in the space sector and also touched upon taking the lead in areas of coding, gaming and programming. The Prime Minister also highlighted policy-level initiatives like the PLI scheme at a time when India is increasing its presence in new avenues like semiconductors.
Throwing light on the role of hackathons in innovation and security, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is continuously promoting the hackathon culture where students take up new challenges and emphasized the need for hand-holding and creating a framework for this. He suggested that an institutionalized system be kept in place to address the youth coming out of Atal Tinkering Labs. “Can we similarly identify 100 labs in the country in different areas, which should be made youth driven?”, the Prime Minister asked. Highlighting the special focus areas of clean energy and natural farming, the Prime Minister stressed promoting research and technology. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that National Technology Week can play an important role in realizing these possibilities.
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Shri Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
LIGO-India, to be developed in Hingoli, Maharashtra, will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world. It is an extremely sensitive interferometer of 4 km arm length capable of sensing gravitational waves generated during the merger of massive astrophysical objects such as black holes, and neutron stars. The LIGO-India will work in synchronization with two observatories operating in the United States; one in Hanford, Washington and the other in Livingston, Louisiana.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are produced primarily in developed countries. The facility for the production of the Rare Earth Permanent Magnet has been developed on the campus of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre at Visakhapatnam. The facility has been established based on indigenous technology and using indigenous Rare Earth material extracted from indigenous resources. With this facility, India will join a select group of nations with the capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
The National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility of Tata Memorial Centre, Navi Mumbai is a state-of-the-art facility which works to undertake highly precise delivery of radiation to the tumor with minimal dose to the surrounding normal structures. The precise delivery of dose to target tissue reduces the early and delayed side effects of radiation therapy.
Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility is located on the Trombay Campus of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Molybdenum-99 is the parent of Technetium-99m, which is used in more than 85% of imaging procedures for the early detection of cancer, heart disease etc. The facility is expected to enable about 9 to 10 lakh patient scans per year.
The laying of the foundation stone and dedication of several Cancer Hospitals and facilities will decentralize and enhance the provisioning of world-class cancer care in different regions of the country.
Atal Innovation Mission and other components
The programme and celebrations marking National Technology Day 2023 have a special focus on Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Highlighting the theme of this year's National Technology Day, the AIM Pavilion will showcase multiple innovative projects and provide an opportunity for the visitors to witness live tinkering sessions, engage in tinkering activities, and witness outstanding innovations and products by Startups. With multiple engagement zones such as AR/VR, Defense Tech, DigiYatra, Textile, and Life Sciences etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister also inaugurated the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past. He will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11. It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’.