وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 11 مئی کو نئی دلی میں قومی یو م ٹکنالوجی 2023 کے موقع پر پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
پانچ ہزار 800 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے متعددسائنسی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیادرکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کئے
قومی بھا بھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
نوی ممبئی میں وشاکھا پٹنم اور خواتین وبچوں کے کینسر اسپتال کی عمارت وقف کی
نوی ممبئی میں نیشنل ہیڈ رون بیم تھیراپی فیسلٹی اور ریڈیو لوجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وشاکھا پٹنم ممبئی میں فشن مولیب ڈینم 99 پروڈکشن پلانٹ اور وشاکھا پٹنم ریئر ارتھ پرماننٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ممبئی میں قومی بھا بھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر ، جتنی ، ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال کے پلاٹینم جوبلی بلاک کے لئے سنگ بنیادرکھا
لیزر انٹر فیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری انڈیا (لیگو –انڈیا) کے لئے سنگ بنیادرکھا
پچیسویں قومی یوم ٹکنالوجی کے موقع پر یادگاری ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا
‘‘میں اس دن کو کبھی نہیں بھلاسکتا ، جب اٹل جی نے بھارت کے کامیاب نیو کلیائی تجربے کا اعلان کیا تھا’’
‘‘ اٹل جی کے الفاظ میں ، ہم اپنے سفر میں کبھی نہیں رکے اور اپنے راستے میں آنے و الے کسی بھی چیلنج کے آگے نہیں جھکے’’
‘‘آج کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کا جذبہ ،توانائی اور صلاحیتیں بھار ت کی سب سے بڑی قوت ہیں’’
‘‘بھارت کے بہت چھوٹے صنعت کار جلد ہی دنیا کے بڑے صنعت کار بن جائیں گے’’
‘‘آج کا بھارت ہر سمت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو ایک تکنیکی لیڈر بننے کے لئے ضروری ہے’’
11 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلی کے پرگتی میدان میں قومی یوم ٹکنالوجی 2023 کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ پروگرام 11سے 14 مئی تک منعقد کئے جانے والے 25ویں قومی یوم ٹکنالوجی کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر بھی منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔اس یادگار موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی جدت سے متعلق 5800 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ملک میں سائنسی اداروں کو مستحکم کرکے وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے خطوط پر ہے ۔
جن پروجیکٹو ں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ان میں ہنگولی میں لیزر انٹر فیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری – انڈیا، (لیگو – انڈیا)، اوڈیشہ کے جتنی میں ہومی بھا بھا کینسر اسپتال اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر اور ممبئی میں ٹا ٹا میموریل اسپتال کا پلاٹینم جوبلی بلاک شامل ہیں۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ان میں ممبئی میں فشن مولب ڈینم -99 پروڈکشن پلانٹ ، وشاکھا پٹنم میںرئیر ارتھ پر ماننٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ ، نوی ممبئی میں نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیراپی فیسلٹی ، نوی ممبئی میں ریڈیو لاجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ ، وشاکھا پٹنم میں ہومی بھا بھا کینسر اسپتال اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر اور نوی ممبئی میں وومین اینڈچلڈرن کینسر اسپتال کی عمارت شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ مستقبل میں بھارت میں سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے والی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور اس پر ایک نظر ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 11 مئی کا دن بھارت کی تاریخ میں بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج ہی کے دن بھار ت کےسائنسدانوں نے کوکران میں ایک شاندار کامیابی حاصل کی تھی ،جس نے پورے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ میں اس دن کو کبھی نہیں بھلاسکتا جب اٹل جی نے بھارت کے کامیاب نیو کلیائی تجربے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوکھران کے نیو کلیائی تجربے نے نہ صرف بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کرنے میں مدد کی بلکہ ملک کی عالمی ساکھ میں بھی اضافہ کیا ۔’’وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اٹل جی کے الفاظ میں ، ہم نے اپنا سفر کبھی نہیں روکا اور ہمارے راستے میں آنے والے چیلنجوں کے سامنے کبھی نہیں جھکے۔وزیر اعظم نے قومی یوم ٹکنالوجی کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباددی۔
وزیراعظم نے ان مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں ، جن کا افتتاح کیا گیا،ذکر کرتے ہوئے ممبئی میں نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیراپی فیسلٹی ، ریڈیو لوجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ ، وشاکھا پٹنم میں فشن مولب ڈینم -99 پروڈکشن پلانٹ ، ریئر ارتھ پرماننٹ میگنیٹ پلانٹ یا کینسر ریسرچ اسپتالوں سے متعلق کہا کہ یہ نیو کلیائی ٹکنالوجی کی مددسے ملک کی ترقی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔لیگو انڈیا کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اکیسویں صدی میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا سب سے بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ یہ آبزرویٹری طلبا اور سائنسدانوں کے لئے تحقیق کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آج امرت کال کے ابتدائی دور میں 2047 کے اہداف ہمارے سامنے بالکل واضح ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ترقی ، جدت طرازی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لئے ایک جامع ماحول تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کو وکست اور آتم نربھر بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہر مرحلے میں ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت اس سلسلے میں ایک جامع اور 360 ڈگری کے طریق کار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ٹکنالوجی کو اپنا تسلط قائم کرنے کا ذریعہ بلکہ ملک کی ترقی کا ذریعہ سمجھتا ہے۔
آج کی تقریب کے موضوع ‘‘ اسٹارٹس اپ کے لئے اسکول – نوجوان ذہنوں کو جدت طرازی کے لئے آمادہ کرنا’’ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ آج کے نوجوان اور بچوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کا جذبہ ، توانائی اور صلاحیتیں بھارت کی بڑی قوت ہیں۔ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے علم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسے میں جب کہ بھارت ایک علم پر مبنی معاشرے کے طور پر فروغ پارہا ہے یہ برابر کی قوت سے کارروائی بھی کررہا ہے ۔انہوں نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو تحریک دینے کے لئے پچھلے نو برسوں کے دوران ملک میں تیار کی گئی مضبوط بنیاد کی بھی وضاحت کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 700 اضلاع میں کام کرنے والی 10 ہزار سے زیادہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس جدت طرازی کی نرسری بن گئی ہیں۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان لیبس میں 60 فیصد سرکاری اور دیہی اسکولوں میں کام کررہی ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس میں بارہ لاکھ سے زیادہ جدت طرازی کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ نوجوان سائنسداں اسکولوں سے ہی آرہے ہیں اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہر ایک کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ان کی مدد کرے ، ان کی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش کرے اور ان کے نظریا ت کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اٹل انوویشن سینٹر وں ( اے آئی سی ) میں سیکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کئے جارہے ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ نئے بھارت کی نئی لیباریٹریز کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت کے ٹنکر پرینیور جلد ہی دنیا کے بڑ ے انٹر پرینیور بن جائیں گے ۔
سخت محنت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مہارشی پتانجلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ سائنس کتابوں سے باہر آرہی ہے اور تجربات کے ذریعہ پیٹنٹ میں بدل رہی ہے، کہا کہ ‘‘ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے بھارت کو اس شعبے میں نئی اونچائیاں حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیٹنٹس کی تعداد جو دس سال پہلے 4000سالانہ تھی آج بڑھ کر 30 ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔اسی مدت کے دوران ڈیزائنوں کا رجسٹریشن دس ہزار سے بڑھ کر 15 ہزار ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ ٹریڈ مارک کی تعداد 70 ہزار سے کم تھی ، جو بڑھ کر دو لاکھ 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت آج ہرسمت میں آْگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو ایک ٹیک لیڈر بننے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تکنیکی پرورش کے مراکز کی تعداد جو 2014 میں تقریباََ 150 تھی ،آج 650 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت کا عالمی جدت طرازی کے اشاریہ کا رینک 81سے بڑھ کر 40ویں پوزیشن پر آگیا ہے اور ملک میں نوجوان خود اپنے ڈجیٹل اور اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کررہے ہیں۔ 2014سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد اندازاََ ایک سو سے بڑھ کر آج ایک لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور اس نے بھارت کو آج دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپس ماحول والا ملک بنادیا ہے ۔ بھارت کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ترقی ایسے وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب دنیا کو اقتصادی غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا ہے۔موجودہ دور کو پالیسی سازوں، سائنسی برادری ، پورے ملک میں پھیلے تحقیقی لیبس اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لئے انتہائی قیمتی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اعادہ کیا کہ اگرچہ طلباء اسکول سے اسٹارٹ اپ تک کا سفر طے کریں گے لیکن یہ فریقین کا کام ہے کہ وہ ان کی ہمیشہ رہنمائی اور ہمت افزائی کریں ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس مقصدکے لئے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم ٹکنالوجی کے سماجی سیاق کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہیں تو ٹکنالوجی بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے۔ یہ عد م تواز ن کو ختم کرنے اور سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے کا ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ٹکنالوجی عام شہریوں کی دسترس سے باہر تھی اور ڈیبٹ ، کریڈٹ کارڈ ،حیثیت کی علامت سمجھے جاتے تھے لیکن آج یوپی آئی اپنی آسانی کی وجہ سے ایک معمو ل بن چکی ہے۔ آج بھارت سب سے زیادہ ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرنے والے ملکوں میں شامل ہے ۔ دیہی انٹر نیٹ استعمال کرنے والو ں کی تعداد شہری استعمال کرنے والوں سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی ، جی ای ایم پورٹل ، کوون پورٹل ، ای نیم وغیرہ تکنیکی شمولیت کے ایجنٹ بن گئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کا درست استعمال سماج کو نئی قوت دیتا ہے ، حکومت آج زندگی کے ہرمرحلے میں خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہے ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آن لائن پیدائش سرٹیفکیٹ ، ای – پاٹھ شالہ اور دیکشا ای- لرننگ پلیٹ فارم ، اسکالر شپ پورٹل ، ملازمت کی مدت کے دوران یونیورسل ایکسز نمبر ، طبی علاج کے لئے ای –سنجیونی ، بزرگوں کے لئے جیون پرمان جیسے سولیوشن ہر مرحلے میں شہریوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انہو ں نے سماجی انصاف اور رہن سہن میں آسانی میں اضافے کے لئے آسان پاسپورٹ ، ڈجی یاترا اور ڈجی لاکر کی مثالیں بھی پیش کیں۔
ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں تیزی سے ہونےوالی تبدیلیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کے نوجوان اس رفتار کو حاصل کرنے اور اس سے آگے بڑھ جانے میں ملک کی قیادت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی ٹولز کا ذکر کیا جو ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے کے طورپر ابھرے ہیں ۔ صحت کے سیکٹر میں کسی حد کے بغیر امکانات ، ڈرون ٹکنالوجی میں ہونے والی نئی جدت طرازیوں اور تھیراپی کے سیکٹر میں نئی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو ایسی انقلابی ٹکنالوجی میں ضرور سبقت حاصل کرنی چاہئے ۔ ایک خودکفیل دفاعی سیکٹر کے بھارت کے ہدف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے جدت طرازی یا آئی ڈیکس کاذکر کیا اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت دفاع نے 350 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے آئی ڈیکس سے 14جدت طرازیوں کی خریداری کی ۔وزیراعظم نے آئی-کریئیٹ اور ڈی آر ڈی او ینگ سانٹسٹ لیبس جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کو ایک نئی سمت دی جارہی ہے۔خلاء کےسیکٹر میں نئی اصلاحات کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک عالمی گیم چینجرکے طورپر ابھر رہا ہے اور انہوں نے ایس ایس ایل وی اور پی ایس ایل وی اور آر بٹ پلیٹ فارمس جیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے خلا کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کوڈنگ ، گیمنگ اور پروگرامنگ کے شعبوں میں سبقت حاصل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے ایسے وقت میں جب کہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر ز جیسے نئے شعبوں میں اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کررہا ہے ، پی ایل آئی اسکیم جیسے پالیسی سطح کے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اختراع اور سیکورٹی میں ہیکاتھونس کے رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہیکاتھون کلچر کو مسلسل فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جہاں طلبا نئے چیلنجز کو قبول کرتے ہیں اورانہوں نےدستگیری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سا تھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نےاس کے لئے ایک فریم ورک کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایک ادارہ جاتی نظام کو ٹھیک ٹھاک رکھا جانا چاہئے تاکہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس سے نکلنے والے طلباکے مسائل سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کیا ہم اسی طرح ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں 100 لیبس کی نشاندہی کرسکتے ہیں جو نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ چلائےجانےچاہئیں۔ صاف توانائی اور قدرتی کھیتی کے خصوصی توجہ والے شعبوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینےکی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اپنا خطاب ختم کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس امید کااظہار کیا کہ نیشنل ٹکنالوجی ہفتہ ان امکانات کو بروئے کارلانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کے علاوہ دیگر لوگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
مہاراشٹر میں ہنگولی میں تیار کیا جانے والاایل آئی جی او انڈیا دنیا میں ایک کارآمد لیزرانٹرفیرومیٹرگریویٹیشنل ویو ابزرویٹری ہوگا۔ یہ ایک4کلومیٹرلمبا انتہائی حساس انٹرفیرومیٹر ہے، جو بلیک ہولس اور نیوٹرون اسٹار جیسے زبردست ایسٹرو فیزیکل آبجیکٹس کے ملنے کے دوران پیدا ہونے والےسینسنگ گریویٹیشنل لہروں کو سمجھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ ایل آئی جی او انڈیا امریکہ میں کام کرنےوالی دو ابزرویٹریز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا ایک واشنگٹن کےہینڈفورڈ میں اور دوسرا لوسیانا لیونگسٹون میں ہوگا۔
ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹس ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں خاص طور پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ تیارکرنےکی سہولت وشاکھاپٹنم میں بھابھااٹامک ریسرچ سینٹرکے کیمپس میں تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سہولت ملک کی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔دیسی وسائل سے نکالئے گئے ملک کی ریئر ارتھ مٹریل کااستعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔اس سہولت کےساتھ ہندوستان ریئرارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ تیار کرنےکی صلاحیت والےدنیا کے چندملکوں کے ایک مخصوص گروپ میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔
نوی ممبئی کے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹرکے نیشنل ہیڈرون بیم تھیراپی سہولت ، جدید نوعیت کی سہولت ہے جو ارد گرد کے عام ڈھانچے کو کم سے کم ڈوز کے ساتھ ٹیومر تک تابکاری کی انتہائی درست ترسیل کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹشو کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے خوراک کی درست ترسیل تابکاری تھراپی کے ابتدائی اور تاخیر سے ہونے والے ضمنی اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
فیژن مولیڈینم -99 پروڈکشن فیسلٹی بھابھااٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر ٹرامبےکیمپس پر واقع ہے، یہ مولیوڈینم 99 ٹکنیٹیم 99 ایم کا سرپرست ہے، جو کینسر اور دل کی بیماری وغیرہ کاجلد پتہ لگانے کے لئے 85 فیصد سے زیادہ تصویری طریقہ کار میں استعمال ہوا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سہولت سے سالانہ تقریبا 9 سے 10 لاکھ مریضوں کی اسکیننگ ہوسکے گی۔
بہت سے کینسر ہسپتالوں اور تنصیبات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جانا اورانہیں قوم کے نام وقف کئےجانےکر ڈی سینٹرلائز کیا جائے گا اور ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں عالمی نوعیت کی کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی گنجائش اور سہولت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن اور دیگر اجزا
یہ پروگرام اور تقریبات ٹکنالوجی کے قومی دن 2023 کے موقع پر ہورہی ہیں جس میں اٹل اختراعی مشن پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سال کے ٹکنالوجی کے قومی دن کےموقع پر قومی دن کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اےآئی ایم پویلین کئی اختراعی پروجیکٹس کو نمایاں کرے گا اور وہاں آنےوالے لوگوں کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ براہ راست ٹنکرنگ اجلاس کا برسرموقع جائزہ لیں اوراسے دیکھیں۔ ٹنکرنگ سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں اوراے آر/ وی آر، ڈیفنس ٹیک، ڈیجی یاترا، ٹیکسٹائل اورلائف سائنسیز وغیرہ جیسے کئی انگیجمنٹ زون کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کےذریعہ غیر معمولی اختراعات اورمصنوعات کا مشاہدہ کریں ۔
پروگرام کےدوران وزیراعظم نے ایک ایکسپو کابھی افتتاح کیا جس میں حالیہ ماضی میں ہندوستان میں تیار کی گئی جدید سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجیکل ترقی کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر جناب نریندر مودی ایک یادگاری اسٹامپ اورسکہ بھی جاری کریں گے۔
سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ذریعہ نیشنل ٹکنالوجی کے قومی دن کاآغاز ان ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں اورماہرین ٹکنالوجی کے اعزاز میں 1999 میں کیا گیا تھا ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اورٹکنالوجی ترقی کے لئے کام کیا تھا اور1998 میں پوکھران میں ایٹمی دھماکے کے تجربے کے کامیاب ا نعقاد کو یقینی بنایا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے ہرسال 11 مئی کو ٹکنالوجی کا قومی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن ہرسال نئے اور مختلف موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے ، اس سال کاموضوع ہے ’اسکول ٹو ا سٹارٹ اپس –اختراع کے لئے نوجوان ذہن کو بیدار کرنا‘۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates programme marking National Technology Day 2023 on 11th May in New Delhi
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple scientific projects worth more than Rs 5800 crores
Dedicates to nation Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre,
Visakhapatnam and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility and Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai and Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam
Lays foundation stone for Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
Lays foundation stone for Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory India (LIGO-India)
Releases commemorative stamp and coin on 25th National Technology Day
“I can never forget the day when Atal Ji made the announcement of India’s successful Nuclear Testing”
“In Atal Ji’s words, we have never stopped on our journey and never surrendered to any challenge that has come our way”
“We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmnirbhar”
“The passion, energy, and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths”
“The Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world”
“The India of today is moving forward in every direction that is necessary to become a tech leader”
11 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the programme marking National Technology Day 2023, at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. The programme also marked the commencement of the celebration of the 25th year of National Technology Day being held from the 11th to the 14th of May. On this momentous occasion, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to scientific and technological advancement in the country worth more than Rs 5800 crores. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening scientific institutions in the country.
The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India), Hingoli; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Jatni, Odisha; and Platinum Jubilee Block of Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
The projects that will be dedicated to Nation include Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Mumbai; Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant, Visakhapatnam; National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, Navi Mumbai; Radiological Research Unit, Navi Mumbai; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; and Women & Children Cancer Hospital Building, Navi Mumbai;
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past and also took a walk-through. He also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the 11th of May is one of the most prestigious days in the history of India. He underlined that today marks the day when India’s scientists achieved the stupendous feat in Pokhran which made the entire nation proud. “I can never forget the day when Atal Ji made the announcement of India’s successful Nuclear Testing”, the Prime Minister remarked. He stated that the Pokhran Nuclear Testing not only helped India prove its scientific capabilities but also gave a boost to the global stature of the nation. “In Atal Ji’s words”, the Prime Minister said, “We have never stopped on our journey and never surrendered to any challenge that has come our way.” The Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to every citizen on the occasion of National Technology Day.
Mentioning the futuristic projects that have been inaugurated today, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility, and Radiological Research Unit in Mumbai, the Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility, Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant in Visakhapatnam or the various Cancer Research Hospitals and said that it will give a push to the progress of the country with the help of nuclear technology. Talking about LIGO-India, the Prime Minister called LIGO to be one of the foremost science and technology initiatives of the 21st century. The observatory will bring new opportunities for research for the students and scientists, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that today, at the initial period of Amrit Kaal, the goals of 2047 are clear before us. “We have to make the nation Viksit and Aatmnirbhar”, said the Prime Minister emphasizing the need for creating an inclusive ecosystem for growth, innovation and Sustainable Development Goals. He underlined the importance of technology at every step and said, India is moving forward with a holistic and 360-degree approach in this regard. “India considers technology as a tool of the nation’s progress, not a means to assert its dominance”, the Prime Minister said.
Praising the theme of today’s event ‘School to Startups- igniting young minds to innovate’, the Prime Minister said that India's future will be decided by the youth and children of today. He said that the passion, energy, and capabilities of the children and youth today are India’s big strengths. Quoting Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of knowledge along with knowledge and said as India is developing as a Knowledge society, it is taking action with equal force. He elaborated on the strong foundation that has been created in the country during the last 9 years to ignite young minds.
The Prime Minister said that more than 10 thousand ATAL tinkering labs in 700 districts have become innovation nurseries. More importantly, 60 percent of these labs are in government and rural schools. The Prime Minister informed that 75 lakh plus students are working laboriously on more than 12 lakh innovation projects in Atal Tinkering Lab. This, the Prime Minister said, is a sign of young scientists coming right out of schools and reaching the far corners of the country and emphasizing that it is everyone’s duty to handhold them, nurture their talent and also assist them in implementing their ideas. He noted the hundreds of startups that have been incubated at Atal Innovation Centers (AIC) and said that it is emerging as the new laboratories of the ‘New India’. “The Tinker-preneurs of India will soon become leading entrepreneurs of the world”, the Prime Minister said.
Quoting Maharishi Patanjali on the importance of hard work, the Prime Minister said that measures taken after 2014 have resulted in big changes in the field of science and technology. “Startup India Campaign, Digital India, and National Education Policy help India in gaining new heights in the field”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that Science is coming out of the books and turning into patents through experiments. “The number of patents has increased from 4000 per year 10 years ago to more than 30,000 today. Registration of designs has grown from 10,000 to 15,000 in the same period. The number of trademarks has grown from less than 70,000 to more than 2,50,000”, the Prime Minister informed.
“The India of today is moving forward in every direction that is necessary to become a tech leader”, Shri Modi said. He noted that the number of tech incubation centers in the country has grown from roughly 150 in 2014 to more than 650 today. The Prime Minister also mentioned that India’s Global Innovation Index Rank has gone from 81 to the 40th position where the youth of the country are setting up their own digital ventures and startups. Drawing comparisons with 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned that the number of startups in the country has increased from roughly 100 to 1 lakh recognized startups today and it has turned India into the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Noting India’s capability and talent, the Prime Minister pointed out that the growth took place at a time when the world is dealing with economic uncertainty. Underlining that the present moment is extremely precious for policymakers, the scientific community, research labs spread across the country and the private sector, the Prime Minister reiterated that even though the School to Startup journey will be made by the students, it is the stakeholders who must guide and encourage them at all times. The Prime Minister extended his entire support for the cause.
The Prime Minister said that when we move keeping in mind the social context of technology, technology becomes a powerful tool of empowerment. It becomes a tool for removing imbalance and promoting social justice. The Prime Minister recalled the time when technology was beyond the reach of common citizens and things like debit, credit cards were status symbols. But today, UPI has become a new normal due to its simplicity. Today India is among the countries with the highest data use. Rural intent users number has overtaken urban users. JAM trinity, GeM portal, CoWin portal, e-NAM are making technology an agent of inclusion.
The Prime Minister said that the right use of technology gives new strength to society, today the government is using technology for providing services for every stage of life. Online birth certificates, e-Pathshal and Diksha e-learning platforms, scholarship portal, Universal access number during the job period, e-Sanjivini for medical treatment, and Jeevan Praman for the elderly, such solutions are helping the citizen at every step, said the Prime Minister. He also talked about initiatives in easy passports, Digi Yatra, and DigiLocker as examples of ensuring social justice and enhancing ease of living.
Referring to the rapid changes taking place in the world of technology, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the youth of India will lead the country in matching this pace and also crossing it. He mentioned AI tools that have emerged as the new game changers, the limitless possibilities in the health sector, and new innovations taking place in drone technology, and the therapeutics sector and said that India must take a lead in such revolutionary technology. Referring to India’s goal of a self-reliant defence sector, the Prime Minister mentioned Innovation for Defense Excellence or iDEX and expressed delight that the Ministry of Defense has procured 14 innovations from iDEX worth more than Rs 350 crores. The Prime Minister mentioned initiatives like i-create and DRDO young scientists labs and said that these efforts are being given a new direction. Touching upon the new reforms in the space sector, the Prime Minister said that India is emerging as a global game changer and highlighted technologies like SSLV and PSLV orbital platforms. Shri Modi stressed the need to provide new opportunities for the youth and startups in the space sector and also touched upon taking the lead in areas of coding, gaming and programming. The Prime Minister also highlighted policy-level initiatives like the PLI scheme at a time when India is increasing its presence in new avenues like semiconductors.
Throwing light on the role of hackathons in innovation and security, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is continuously promoting the hackathon culture where students take up new challenges and emphasized the need for hand-holding and creating a framework for this. He suggested that an institutionalized system be kept in place to address the youth coming out of Atal Tinkering Labs. “Can we similarly identify 100 labs in the country in different areas, which should be made youth driven?”, the Prime Minister asked. Highlighting the special focus areas of clean energy and natural farming, the Prime Minister stressed promoting research and technology. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that National Technology Week can play an important role in realizing these possibilities.
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Shri Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
LIGO-India, to be developed in Hingoli, Maharashtra, will be one of the handful Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave observatories in the world. It is an extremely sensitive interferometer of 4 km arm length capable of sensing gravitational waves generated during the merger of massive astrophysical objects such as black holes, and neutron stars. The LIGO-India will work in synchronization with two observatories operating in the United States; one in Hanford, Washington and the other in Livingston, Louisiana.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are produced primarily in developed countries. The facility for the production of the Rare Earth Permanent Magnet has been developed on the campus of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre at Visakhapatnam. The facility has been established based on indigenous technology and using indigenous Rare Earth material extracted from indigenous resources. With this facility, India will join a select group of nations with the capacity to produce Rare Earth Permanent Magnets.
The National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility of Tata Memorial Centre, Navi Mumbai is a state-of-the-art facility which works to undertake highly precise delivery of radiation to the tumor with minimal dose to the surrounding normal structures. The precise delivery of dose to target tissue reduces the early and delayed side effects of radiation therapy.
Fission Molybdenum-99 Production Facility is located on the Trombay Campus of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Molybdenum-99 is the parent of Technetium-99m, which is used in more than 85% of imaging procedures for the early detection of cancer, heart disease etc. The facility is expected to enable about 9 to 10 lakh patient scans per year.
The laying of the foundation stone and dedication of several Cancer Hospitals and facilities will decentralize and enhance the provisioning of world-class cancer care in different regions of the country.
Atal Innovation Mission and other components
The programme and celebrations marking National Technology Day 2023 have a special focus on Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Highlighting the theme of this year's National Technology Day, the AIM Pavilion will showcase multiple innovative projects and provide an opportunity for the visitors to witness live tinkering sessions, engage in tinkering activities, and witness outstanding innovations and products by Startups. With multiple engagement zones such as AR/VR, Defense Tech, DigiYatra, Textile, and Life Sciences etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister also inaugurated the Expo showcasing scientific & technological advancements made in India in the recent past. He will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11. It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’.