வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு (எஸ்சிஓ) ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மன்றம் 2023
11 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் குறித்து மெய்நிகர் பயன்முறையில் ஏற்கனவே இரண்டு வெற்றிகரமான நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்திய பிறகு, ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியாவும், மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகமும் மூன்றாவது நிகழ்வை புதுதில்லியில் சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு (எஸ்சிஓ) ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மன்றம் மூலம் முதன்முதலில் நேரடியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. அரசு அதிகாரிகள், தனியார் தொழில்துறையினர், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் என ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு உறுப்பு நாடுகளிலிருந்து பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.சோம் பிரகாஷ், ஒரு நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்துவதில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்து சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
மேலும், 'ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் பங்கு' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா நடத்திய பயிலரங்கில் பல்வேறு பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாடுகளுக்கிடையில் நெருக்கமான உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பது குறித்தும், எஸ்சிஓ நாடுகளில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர், எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த குழுவினர் டெல்லி ஐஐடி-யில் உள்ள புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான அறக்கட்டளையைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். இதன் மூலம், இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் அமைப்பு குறித்த சூழலமைப்பை தகவலகளை அவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர். இந்த சுற்றுப்பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியாவின் தொழில்முனைவோர் குறித்து அறிந்து கொண்டதோடு, இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் வணிகங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் தெரிந்து கொண்டனர்.
முன்னதாக, எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்காக ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது:
1. எஸ்சிஓ ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் ஃபோரம் 2020: எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களுக்கான பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஈடுபாட்டிற்கான அடித்தளத்தை எஸ்சிஓ ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் ஃபோரம் அமைத்தது.
2. எஸ்சிஓ ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் ஃபோரம் 2021: காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டு நாள் கருத்துக்களம், இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் பிரத்யேக தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. எஸ்சிஓ ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் ஹப் இந்த மன்றத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
3. வழிகாட்டல் திட்டம் : எஸ்சிஓ ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனர்களின் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்காக, பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களுக்காக 3 மாத நீண்ட மெய்நிகர் வழிகாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியான ‘ஸ்டார்டிங்-அப்’ ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum 2023
Third edition of the SCO Startup Forum to foster innovation and global engagements for startups in SCO Member States
11 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
After two successful editions in virtual mode, Startup India, Department of Promotion for Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce organized the third edition in the form of first-ever physical Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Startup Forum in New Delhi recently. The engagement aimed at expanding the startup interactions amongst the SCO Member States, nurturing the spirit of innovation, generating more employment and encouraging young talent to build innovative solutions.
The forum witnessed physical participation from SCO Member States including a delegation of government officials, private industry players, incubators and startups. Union Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash delivered the keynote address highlighting the role of Startup Ecosystem in boosting the economy of a nation. Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Smt. Manmeet Kaur Nanda addressed the delegation about India’s startup journey and initiatives for promoting startups by the Government of India.
This engagement focused on the spirit of collaboration and entrepreneurship. It aimed at promoting innovation development, particularly through the creation of common platforms and the facilitation of ideas and best practices among the SCO Member States. Various startup-to-startup bilateral meetings were conducted in promoting and achieving this agenda.
In addition, the delegates also attended a workshop conducted by Startup India on the ‘Role of Bilateral and Multilateral Engagements in developing startup ecosystem’. The workshop included an interactive session to understand various models of engagements that can be undertaken to develop closer ties between these nations and boost the startup ecosystem in SCO nations.
Later, the delegation visited Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT) at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi, where a startup showcase was organised. The participants visited the facility to receive first-hand experience of the Indian startup ecosystem. During this tour, the participants were equipped with the know-how of entrepreneurship in India and opportunities for expanding their businesses to India. The incubator visit also focused on highlighting the nuances of funding, mentorship, and opportunities provided to support startups at the scaling stage in India.
By leading such engagements, India undertook an opportunity to share the opportunities of expanding the innovation footprint, knitting the whole ecosystem together and inspiring other SCO Member States to take up similar programs.
Previously, Startup India had organized various initiatives for SCO Member states including:
1. SCO Startup Forum 2020: The SCO Startup Forum laid the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement for startups among the SCO Member States.
2. SCO Startup Forum 2021: The two-day Forum was held virtually through a customized platform representing the Indian culture in augmented reality. SCO Startup Hub, a single point of contact for the SCO startup ecosystem, was launched in this forum.
3. Focused Mentorship Program: A 3-month long virtual mentorship series ‘Starting-Up’ was organized for the nominated startups, to build capacity among the SCO Startup founders.