Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum 2023
Third edition of the SCO Startup Forum to foster innovation and global engagements for startups in SCO Member States
11 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
After two successful editions in virtual mode, Startup India, Department of Promotion for Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce organized the third edition in the form of first-ever physical Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Startup Forum in New Delhi recently. The engagement aimed at expanding the startup interactions amongst the SCO Member States, nurturing the spirit of innovation, generating more employment and encouraging young talent to build innovative solutions.
The forum witnessed physical participation from SCO Member States including a delegation of government officials, private industry players, incubators and startups. Union Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash delivered the keynote address highlighting the role of Startup Ecosystem in boosting the economy of a nation. Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Smt. Manmeet Kaur Nanda addressed the delegation about India’s startup journey and initiatives for promoting startups by the Government of India.
This engagement focused on the spirit of collaboration and entrepreneurship. It aimed at promoting innovation development, particularly through the creation of common platforms and the facilitation of ideas and best practices among the SCO Member States. Various startup-to-startup bilateral meetings were conducted in promoting and achieving this agenda.
In addition, the delegates also attended a workshop conducted by Startup India on the ‘Role of Bilateral and Multilateral Engagements in developing startup ecosystem’. The workshop included an interactive session to understand various models of engagements that can be undertaken to develop closer ties between these nations and boost the startup ecosystem in SCO nations.
Later, the delegation visited Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT) at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi, where a startup showcase was organised. The participants visited the facility to receive first-hand experience of the Indian startup ecosystem. During this tour, the participants were equipped with the know-how of entrepreneurship in India and opportunities for expanding their businesses to India. The incubator visit also focused on highlighting the nuances of funding, mentorship, and opportunities provided to support startups at the scaling stage in India.
By leading such engagements, India undertook an opportunity to share the opportunities of expanding the innovation footprint, knitting the whole ecosystem together and inspiring other SCO Member States to take up similar programs.
Previously, Startup India had organized various initiatives for SCO Member states including:
1. SCO Startup Forum 2020: The SCO Startup Forum laid the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement for startups among the SCO Member States.
2. SCO Startup Forum 2021: The two-day Forum was held virtually through a customized platform representing the Indian culture in augmented reality. SCO Startup Hub, a single point of contact for the SCO startup ecosystem, was launched in this forum.
3. Focused Mentorship Program: A 3-month long virtual mentorship series ‘Starting-Up’ was organized for the nominated startups, to build capacity among the SCO Startup founders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) اسٹارٹ اپ فورم 2023
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے جدت طرازی اور عالمی مصروفیات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کی تیسری مجلس کا اہتمام
11 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
غیر روایتی طریقے سے دو کامیاب اجلاس کے بعد وزارت تجارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، شعبہ فروغ برائے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت نے حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں پہلی مرتبہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کی شکل میں تیسرے اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس مصروفیت کا مقصد ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپ تعاملات کو وسعت دینا، جدت طرازی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانا، مزید روزگار پیدا کرنا اور ذہین نوجوان کو مسائل کا اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
مجلس میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک نے عملاً شرکت کی جس میں سرکاری حکام کا ایک وفد، نجی صنعت کے سرگرم نمائندے، انکیوبیٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس نمائندگان شامل تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکتی وزیرِ صنعت و تجارت جناب سوم پرکاش نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا جس میں انہوں نےکسی بھی ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ صنعت و تجارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے شعبے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ منمیت کور نندا نے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے سفر اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کے تعلق سے وفد سے خطاب کیا۔
اس اجلاس میں اشتراک عمل اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان خاص طور پر مشترکہ پلیٹ فارمز کی تخلیق اور خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کی سہولت کے ذریعے جدت طرازی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس ایجنڈے کو فروغ دینے اور مقصد کے حصول کے لیے مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کی گئیں۔
علاوہ ازیں مندوبین نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی طرف سے ’اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں دو طرفہ اور کثیرالطرفہ مصروفیات کے کردار‘ پر منعقد کی گئی ورکشاپ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ ورکشاپ میں مصروفیات کے مختلف ماڈلز کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن بھی رکھا گیا تھا۔ جن سےان ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات استوار کرنے اور ایس سی او ممالک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میںمدد لی جا سکتی ہے۔
بعد ازاں وفد نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) واقع دہلی میں فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی) کا دورہ کیا۔ جہاں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ شرکا نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا پہلا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس سہولت کا دورہ کیا۔ اس ٹور کے دوران شرکا کو ہندوستان میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کی معلومات اور ہندوستان میں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے مواقع سے با خبر کیا گیا۔ انکیوبیٹر کے دورے نے فنڈنگ، رہنمائی اور ہندوستان میں اسکیلنگ کے مرحلے پر اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے کے لیے فراہم کردہ مواقع کی باریکیوں کو اجاگر کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔
اس طرح کی مصروفیات کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے اختراعی اقدامات کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے، پورے ایکو سسٹم کو ایک ساتھ باندھنے اور ایس سی او کے دیگر رکن ممالک کو اسی طرح کے پروگرام شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے مواقع شیئر کرنے کا ایک موقع حاصل کیا۔
قبل ازیں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ ان میں یہ اقدامات شامل تھے:۔
1۔ ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم 2020: ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم نے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کثیر جہتی تعاون اور مشغولیت کی بنیاد رکھی۔
2۔ ایس سی او سٹارٹ اپ فورم 2021: دو روزہ مجلس کا انعقاد عملی طور پر ایک حسب ضرورت پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا جو واقعیت افزودہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کو سامنے لاتا ہے۔ اس مجلس میں ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ ہب شروع کیا گیا جو ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے رابطے کا واحد مرکز ہے۔
3۔ فوکسڈ مینٹرشپ پروگرام: ایس سی او کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں میں صلاحیت سازی کی خاطر نامزد سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 3 ماہ کی طویل ورچوئل مینٹرشپ سیریز 'اسٹارٹنگ اپ' کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔