వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులపై ముగిసిన 6వ భారత్ -కెనడా మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయి చర్చలు; సమన్వయంతో కూడిన పెట్టుబడి ప్రోత్సాహకం, సమాచార మార్పిడి కోసం సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి మంత్రులు శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, శ్రీమతి మేరీ ఎన్‌జి అంగీకారం
క్లిష్టమైన ఖనిజ సరఫరా గొలుసు స్థితిస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి జి2జి సమన్వయం ముఖ్యం: శ్రీ గోయల్
కెనడా-ఇండియా సీఈఓ ఫోరమ్‌ను పునఃప్రారంభించడంపై మంత్రులు చర్చ
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ, జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, కెనడా అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం, ఎగుమతి ప్రమోషన్, చిన్న వ్యాపారం, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి మేరీ ఎన్‌జి,మే 8వ తేదీన ఒట్టావాలో జరిగిన ఆరవ భారత్-కెనడా మంత్రుల స్థాయి డైలాగ్ ఆన్ ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ (ఎండిటిఐ)కి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. కెనడా, భారతదేశం మధ్య వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక ధృడమైన బంధాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే చర్యలపై ఇరువురు చర్చించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు, ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచుకోవడానికి రెండు దేశాల మంత్రులు అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు.
జి20 అధ్యక్ష స్థానంలో భారత్ జి20 ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌లో అనుసరిస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతలకు మంత్రి మేరీ ఎన్‌జి తన మద్దతుతెలిపారు. 2023 ఆగస్టులో భారత్‌లో జరగనున్న జి-20 వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడుల మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు తాను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు ఆమె సూచించారు.
2022లో భారత్-కెనడా ద్వైపాక్షిక వస్తు వాణిజ్యం 8.2 బిలియన్ల అమెరికన్ డాల్లర్ల కు చేరుకుంది, 2021తో పోల్చితే దాదాపు 25% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింతగా పెంపొందించడంలో సేవల రంగం సహకారాన్ని మంత్రులు నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సేవల వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంచడంలో గణనీయమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించారు. ఇది 2022లో 6.6 బిలియన్ల అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల వద్ద ఉంది.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి స్వచ్ఛమైన సాంకేతికతలు, కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలు, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు, బ్యాటరీలు, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి/హైడ్రోజన్, ఏఐ వంటి రంగాలలో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని మంత్రులు ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన వాణిజ్య పరిష్కారాల అంశాలపై రోజూ చర్చించాలని మంత్రులు తమ అధికారులను కోరారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు జరిగిన ఏడు విడతలుగా భారత్-కెనడా స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పంద చర్చల్లో సాధించిన పురోగతిని మంత్రులు సమీక్షించారు. ఈపిటిఏ ఇతర వాటితోపాటు, వస్తువులు, సేవలు, పెట్టుబడిపై పరస్పర ఒప్పందాలపై చర్చించినట్టు మంత్రులు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
చర్చలలో వెల్లడైన ముఖ్య అంశాలు:
2023 అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయూ) ద్వారా సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో ఇరు పక్షాల మధ్య సమన్వయ పెట్టుబడి ప్రచారం, సమాచార మార్పిడి, పరస్పర మద్దతు వంటి చర్యల ద్వారా మెరుగైన సహకారాన్ని అన్వేషించడానికి అంగీకరించాయి.
కీలకమైన ఖనిజ సరఫరా గొలుసు స్థితిస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి జి2జి సమన్వయం ప్రాముఖ్యతపై మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు.
కెనడా-ఇండియా సీఈఓ ఫోరమ్‌ను పునరుద్ధరించడంతో పాటు కొత్త ప్రాధాన్యతలతో పునః ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు. సీఈఓ ఫోరమ్‌ను పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన ముందస్తు తేదీలో ప్రకటించవచ్చు.
మంత్రి మేరీ ఎన్‌జి 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో భారత్ కి వచ్చే టీమ్ కెనడా ట్రేడ్ మిషన్‌కు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తానని ప్రకటించారు. దీని కోసం ఆమె పెద్ద వ్యాపార ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని తీసుకురావడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్నందున రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి సంబంధాలను మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఇది అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య నిపుణులు, విద్యార్థులు, వాణిజ్య వర్గాల రాకపోకలు ద్వైపాక్షిక ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఇరువురు మంత్రులు గుర్తించారు.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment concludes, Ministers Sh. Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng agree to enhance cooperation for coordinated investment promotion and information exchange
G2G coordination important to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency: Sh. Goyal
Ministers discuss reworking and relaunching of the Canada-India CEO Forum
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, co-chaired the the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) on 8th May 2023 in Ottawa. The Ministers emphasised the solid foundation of the trade and economic relationship between Canada and India and recognized the significant opportunity to deepen bilateral ties and economic partnership.
Minister Mary Ng expressed her support for India as G20 Chair and the priorities pursued by India in the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group. She indicated that she is looking forward to participating in the upcoming G-20 Trade and Investment Ministerial meeting in India scheduled to take place in August 2023.
India-Canada bilateral trade in goods reached about US$ 8.2 billion in 2022, registering about 25% growth compared to 2021. The Ministers also underlined the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade which stood at about US $6.6 billion in 2022.
The Ministers emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as clean technologies for infrastructure development, critical minerals, electric vehicles and batteries, renewable energy/hydrogen, and AI. The Ministers asked their officials to discuss trade remedies issues of bilateral importance on a regular basis.
The Ministers reviewed the progress so far achieved in the India-Canada Free Trade Agreement negotiations in the seven rounds of negotiations so far. The Ministers reaffirmed that EPTA would cover, among others, high level commitments in goods, services, investment, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover others where mutual agreement is reached.
Key outcomes:
The two sides agreed to explore enhanced cooperation through measures such as coordinated investment promotion, information exchange and mutual support between the two parties in near future through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) preferably in Fall of 2023.
The Ministers agreed on the importance of G2G coordination to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency and committed to an annual dialogue at the official level on the margins of the Prospectors and Developers Association Conference (PDAC) in Toronto to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Both Ministers agreed to rework and relaunch the Canada-India CEO Forum with renewed focus and a new set of priorities. The CEO Forum could be announced at a mutually-agreed early date. The CEO Forum would be a platform to enhance B2B engagement.
Minister Mary Ng announced that she would lead a Team Canada trade mission to India in October 2023. This will present an opportunity to further the trade and investment ties between the two countries as she is likely to bring a big business delegation for the same.
The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership and in this context noted the desire for enhanced discussions in the area of migration and mobility.
The Ministers discussed appropriate mechanisms to discuss talent and innovation partnership to strengthen the bilateral innovation ecosystem.
In order to review the progress being made under mechanisms established under the MDTI and regular follow-up the both sides will come up with an annual work plan which would be reviewed and reported on a regular basis.
The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthening cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.
After the meeting a Joint Statement was also released.