വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണം സമാപിച്ചു
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 10, 2023
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ, കാനഡ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര-കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന-ചെറുകിട ബിസിനസ്-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസന മന്ത്രി മേരി എൻജി എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണത്തിന് (MDTI) നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. 2023 മെയ് 8-ന് ഒട്ടാവയിൽ ആണ് ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നത്. കാനഡയും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാര-സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ സുദൃഢമായ അടിത്തറ മന്ത്രിമാർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധവും സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തവും ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന അവസരത്തെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചരക്ക് വ്യാപാരം 2022ൽ ഏകദേശം 8.2 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തി, 2021 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 25% വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സേവന മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനയും മന്ത്രിമാർ അടിവരയിടുകയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സേവന വ്യാപാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന സാധ്യതകൾ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സേവന വ്യാപാരം 2022 ൽ ഏകദേശം 6.6 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, നിർണായക ധാതുക്കൾ, വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങളും ബാറ്ററികളും, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം/ഹൈഡ്രജൻ, AI തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിമാർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
ഇതുവരെ നടന്ന ഏഴ് ഘട്ട ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി മന്ത്രിമാർ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. സാധനങ്ങൾ, സേവനങ്ങൾ, നിക്ഷേപം, ഉത്ഭവ നിയമങ്ങൾ, സാനിറ്ററി-ഫൈറ്റോസാനിറ്ററി നടപടികൾ, വ്യാപാരത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക തടസ്സങ്ങൾ, തർക്ക പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതകൾ EPTA ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രിമാർ വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ:
2023 ലെ ശരത്കാലത്തിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ സമീപഭാവിയിൽ തന്നെ ഇരു കക്ഷികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപിത നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, വിവര കൈമാറ്റം, പരസ്പര പിന്തുണ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികളിലൂടെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു.
നിർണായകമായ ധാതു വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ ദൃഢത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് G20 ഏകോപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രിമാർ യോജിച്ചു.
കാനഡ-ഇന്ത്യ സിഇഒ ഫോറം പുതിയ മുൻഗണനകളോടെ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്കായി 2023 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ഒരു ടീം കാനഡ ട്രേഡ് മിഷനെ നയിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി മേരി എൻജി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെയും വിദഗ്ധ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും ബിസിനസ്സ് യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും ഗണ്യമായ സഞ്ചാരവും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനയും മന്ത്രിമാർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കുടിയേറ്റവും ചലനാത്മകതയും സംബന്ധിച്ഛ് കൂടുതൽ ചർച്ചകൾ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ഇരുവരും സമ്മതിച്ചു
ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഇന്നോവേഷൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കഴിവുകളും നവീകരണ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉചിതമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രിമാർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
എം.ഡി.ടി.ഐ.ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി, ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഒരു വാർഷിക വർക്ക് പ്ലാൻ കൊണ്ടുവരും, അത് പതിവായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യയും കാനഡയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാര-നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ സാധ്യതകളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും മേഖലകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിരമായ ആക്കം നൽകുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിമാർ സമ്മതിച്ചു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment concludes, Ministers Sh. Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng agree to enhance cooperation for coordinated investment promotion and information exchange
G2G coordination important to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency: Sh. Goyal
Ministers discuss reworking and relaunching of the Canada-India CEO Forum
10 MAY 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, co-chaired the the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) on 8th May 2023 in Ottawa. The Ministers emphasised the solid foundation of the trade and economic relationship between Canada and India and recognized the significant opportunity to deepen bilateral ties and economic partnership.
Minister Mary Ng expressed her support for India as G20 Chair and the priorities pursued by India in the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group. She indicated that she is looking forward to participating in the upcoming G-20 Trade and Investment Ministerial meeting in India scheduled to take place in August 2023.
India-Canada bilateral trade in goods reached about US$ 8.2 billion in 2022, registering about 25% growth compared to 2021. The Ministers also underlined the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade which stood at about US $6.6 billion in 2022.
The Ministers emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as clean technologies for infrastructure development, critical minerals, electric vehicles and batteries, renewable energy/hydrogen, and AI. The Ministers asked their officials to discuss trade remedies issues of bilateral importance on a regular basis.
The Ministers reviewed the progress so far achieved in the India-Canada Free Trade Agreement negotiations in the seven rounds of negotiations so far. The Ministers reaffirmed that EPTA would cover, among others, high level commitments in goods, services, investment, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover others where mutual agreement is reached.
Key outcomes:
The two sides agreed to explore enhanced cooperation through measures such as coordinated investment promotion, information exchange and mutual support between the two parties in near future through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) preferably in Fall of 2023.
The Ministers agreed on the importance of G2G coordination to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency and committed to an annual dialogue at the official level on the margins of the Prospectors and Developers Association Conference (PDAC) in Toronto to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Both Ministers agreed to rework and relaunch the Canada-India CEO Forum with renewed focus and a new set of priorities. The CEO Forum could be announced at a mutually-agreed early date. The CEO Forum would be a platform to enhance B2B engagement.
Minister Mary Ng announced that she would lead a Team Canada trade mission to India in October 2023. This will present an opportunity to further the trade and investment ties between the two countries as she is likely to bring a big business delegation for the same.
The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership and in this context noted the desire for enhanced discussions in the area of migration and mobility.
The Ministers discussed appropriate mechanisms to discuss talent and innovation partnership to strengthen the bilateral innovation ecosystem.
In order to review the progress being made under mechanisms established under the MDTI and regular follow-up the both sides will come up with an annual work plan which would be reviewed and reported on a regular basis.
The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthening cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.
After the meeting a Joint Statement was also released.