Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying/dedication of various projects at Nathdwara, Rajasthan
10 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Bhagwan Shrinathji Ki Jai!
Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, my friend Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Speaker of the Assembly Shri CP Joshi ji, Minister in the State Government Shri Bhajan Lal Jatav, my colleague in Parliament and BJP state President Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi ji, my Parliamentary colleagues sister Diya Kumari ji, Shri Kanak Mal Katara ji and Shri Arjunlal Meena ji, all other dignitaries present in the event and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I have once again got the opportunity to be present amidst you on this land of Lord Shrinathji and Mewar which is a symbol of heroism. Before coming here, I was fortunate to get a darshan of Lord Shrinathji. I have sought blessings from Shrinathji for the accomplishment of the resolutions of a developed India in this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'.
Friends,
Today projects worth more than Rs 5,000 crore related to the development of Rajasthan are either being launched or the foundation stones are being laid. These projects will take the connectivity of Rajasthan to a new height. The six laning of National Highway 8 between Udaipur and Shamlaji will greatly benefit Udaipur, Dungarpur and Banswara regions. This will reduce the distance between Shamlaji and Kaya. With the construction of Bilara and Jodhpur sections, Jodhpur and the border area will be very easily accessible. A major advantage of this will also be that the distance from Jaipur to Jodhpur will also be reduced by 3 hours. The projects of Charbhuja and Neechli Oden will make it very easy to visit the World Heritage Sites Kumbhalgarh, Haldighati and Shrinathji. The railway line from Shri Nathdwara to Deogarh Madariya will connect Mewar with Marwar. This will be of great help to the marble, granite and mining industries as well as traders. I congratulate all the people of Rajasthan for these development projects.
Brothers & sisters,
The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the country through development of the states. Rajasthan is one of the largest states in the country. Rajasthan is the symbol of India's bravery, India's heritage and culture. The more Rajasthan develops, the more India's development will gain momentum. And that's why our government is laying maximum emphasis on modern infrastructure in Rajasthan. And when I talk of modern infrastructure, it doesn't just mean rail and road. Modern infrastructure increases connectivity in cities and villages, reducing distance. Modern infrastructure increases facilities in the society and connects the society. Modern infrastructure enhances digital services and makes life easier for the people. Modern infrastructure, while promoting heritage, also accelerates development. When we talk about the resolve of a developed India in the coming 25 years, this very infrastructure is emerging as a new force at its core. Today, unprecedented investment is being made on all kinds of infrastructure in the country and work is going on at an unprecedented pace. Be it railways, highways or airports, the Government of India is investing thousands of crores of rupees in every sector. In this year's budget too, the Government of India has decided to spend Rs 10 lakh crore on infrastructure.
Friends,
When there is so much investment on infrastructure, it has a direct impact on the development as well as employment opportunities in that area. When new roads and new railway lines are built, when crores of houses are built under the PM Awas Yojana in villages, when crores of toilets are constructed, when lakhs of kilometres of optical fibre is laid in villages, and water pipes are laid for every household, then the local small businessmen who supply such things, those small shopkeepers and the labourers in that area also get a lot of benefit due to this. These schemes of the Government of India have given a new impetus to the economy.
But friends, some people in our country have become victims of such twisted ideology, filled with so much negativity that they do not want to see anything good happening in the country. And they only like to create controversy. Now you might have heard some people say 'Atta Pehle Ki Data Pehle' (wheat flour first or data first?) and 'Sadak Pehle Ki Satellite Pehle' (Roads first or Satellite first)? But history is a witness to the fact that it is necessary to develop modern infrastructure in addition to the basic facilities for sustainable and rapid development. Those who look at everything through the prism of vote-bank at every step, they are never able to formulate schemes keeping in mind the future of the country.
We see many a time; a water tank is built in the village but it becomes inadequate within 4-5 years. There are a number of roads or flyovers which seem inadequate in 4-5 years. Because of this mindset in our country, the construction of infrastructure was not given priority. Consequently, the country has suffered a lot. For example, if enough number of medical colleges had been built before, then there would not have been such a shortage of doctors in the country. If the railway lines had been electrified earlier, then there would not have been any need to spend thousands of crores of rupees to get this work done now. Had the piped water supply been in place earlier, then today Jal Jeevan Mission would not have to be launched with an expenditure of Rs 3.5 lakh crore. People full of negativity neither have any foresight nor are they able to think beyond political gains.
Just imagine, what would have happened if the Nandsamand dam or the Tantol dam, which is called the lifeline of Nathdwara, had not been built? And the people of Rajasthan and Gujarat keep talking about Lakha Banjara. Lakha Banjara had dedicated his life to solve water scarcity problem. If you ask who worked so much for water and who built stepwells around, they would say that it's Lakha Banjara; if you ask who built the pond there, they would say it's Lakha Banjara. This is said in Gujarat as well as in Rajasthan. That means, everyone believes that anyone who solved the problem related to water, it was Lakha Banjara. But today the situation is such that if this same Lakha Banjara contests the elections, then these negative-minded people will try to corner him too and will try to form an alliance of political parties for the same.
Friends,
Rajasthan has also suffered a lot as a result of not building infrastructure in a foresighted manner. You are very well aware how difficult it was to travel in this desert due to lack of connectivity. And this difficulty was not only limited to commuting. It also made agriculture, farming, trade and business difficult. The Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana was launched in the year 2000 by Atal ji's government. Till 2014, about 3 lakh 80 thousand kilometres of rural roads were built. Despite this, lakhs of villages in the country lacked proper road connectivity. In 2014, we took a pledge that every village will be provided with metalled roads. In the last 9 years alone, we have built about 3.5 lakh kilometres of new roads in the villages. Out of these, more than 70,000 kilometres of roads have been built here in the villages of Rajasthan. Now most of the villages in the country are connected by pucca roads. Just imagine, if this work had been done earlier, how much easier it would have been for our brothers and sisters living in villages and towns.
Friends,
Apart from connecting the villages with roads, the Government of India is also engaged in connecting the cities with modern highways. Today the work of construction of the National Highways is being done at double the speed compared to pre-2014 period. As a result, several districts of Rajasthan have also benefitted. Recently, I have inaugurated a major section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway in Dausa.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today India's society is an aspirational society. Today, in this decade of 21st century, people want to cover maximum distance in less time and want maximum number of facilities. Being in the government, it is the responsibility of all of us to fulfil this aspiration of the people of India and the people of Rajasthan. Besides the roads, we all know the importance of the railways to travel quickly. Even today, if the poor or the middle class wants to go somewhere with the family, the first choice is always railways. That's why today the Government of India is improving and modernizing its decades-old rail network. Be it modern trains, modern railway stations or modern railway tracks, we are working in all directions simultaneously at every level. Today Rajasthan has also got its first Vande Bharat Express. There was an age-old demand for Mavli-Marwar Gauge Conversion. It is being fulfilled now. Similarly, the work of converting the entire route between Ahmedabad and Udaipur into broad gauge has also been completed a few months ago. The people of Udaipur and its surrounding areas are greatly benefitted by the trains running on this new route.
Friends,
After making the entire rail network free of unmanned level crossings, we are now rapidly electrifying the entire network. Like the Udaipur railway station, we are modernizing hundreds of railway stations in the country and expanding their capacity. And besides all this, we are building special tracks and dedicated freight corridors for freight trains.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, the railway budget of Rajasthan has also increased 14 times as compared to 2014. In the last 9 years, about 75 percent of Rajasthan's rail network has been electrified. Here districts like Dungarpur, Udaipur, Chittor, Pali, Sirohi and Rajsamand have benefitted immensely due to gauge conversion and doubling. The day is not far when Rajasthan will also join the list of states with 100 percent electrification of railway lines.
Brothers & sisters,
With the better connectivity in Rajasthan, tourism and our pilgrimage sites here are benefitting a lot. This area of Mewar is part of the land of Haldighati. The stories of Rana Pratap's bravery, Bhamashah's dedication and Veer Panna Dhay's sacrifice for the protection of the nation are etched in every particle of this soil. Yesterday, the country commemorated Maharana Pratap ji with great devotion on his birth anniversary. It is necessary for us to take this rich heritage to the maximum number of countries and the world. That's why today the Government of India is working on different circuits for the development of its heritage. Pilgrimage places associated with Lord Shri Krishna are being connected through the Krishna Circuit. Here in Rajasthan too, Krishna Circuit is being developed to facilitate the darshan of Govind Dev Ji, Khatu Shyam Ji and Shrinathji.
Brothers & sisters,
The Government of India is working day and night considering service as devotion. Making life easier for the public is the priority of good governance of our government. Relentless work is going on to ensure enhancement of facilities, happiness and security in the life of every citizen. May Shrinathji's blessings be upon all of us! With this wish, I once again congratulate all of you for the development projects. Thank you very much.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے ناتھ وارا میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے؍وقف کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان شری ناتھ جی کی جے!
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا جی، وزیر اعلیٰ میرے دوست جناب اشوک گہلوت جی، اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب سی پی جوشی جی، ریاستی سرکار کے وزیر جناب بھجن لال جاٹو جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اور راجستھان بی جے پی کے صدر جناب چندر پرکاش جوشی جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میری ساتھی بہن دیا کماری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب کنک مل کٹارا جی، ممبرپارلیمنٹ جناب ارجن لال جی، پروگرام میں موجود دیگر تمام معززین اور راجستھان کے میرے پیارے بھائی اور بہنوں!
بھگوان شری ناتھ جی اور میواڑ کی اس بہادر سرزمین پر مجھے ایک بار پھر آپ کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے قبل مجھے بھگوان شری ناتھ جی کی درشن کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔ میں نے شری ناتھ جی سے آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عہد کی کامیابی کے لئے آشیرواد مانگا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج یہاں راجستھان کی ترقی سے جڑے 5ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور انہیں وقف کیا گیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ راجستھان کی کنکٹی ویٹی کو نئی بلندی پر لے جائیں گے۔اُدے پور اور شاملا جی کے درمیان نیشنل ہائی وے 8کے چھ لین ہونے سے اُدے پور، ڈونگرپور اور بانس واڑہ علاقوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے شاملاجی اور کایا کے درمیان کا فاصلہ کم ہوجائے گا۔ بلاڑا اور جودھ پور سیکشن کی تعمیر سے جودھ پور اور سرحدی علاقے تک رسائی بہت ہی آسان ہوگی۔ اس کا ایک بڑا فائدہ یہ بھی ہوگا کہ جے پور سے جودھ پور کی دوری بھی تین گھنٹے کم ہوجائے گی۔ چاربھوجا اور نچلی اوڈن کے پروجیکٹ سے ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ کُنبھل گڑھ ، ہلدی گھاٹی اور شری ناتھ جی کے درشن کرنا بہت ہی آسان ہوجائے گا۔ شری ناتھ دوارا سے دیوگڑھ مداریہ کی ریلوے لائن ،میواڑ سے مارواڑ کو جوڑے گی۔ اس سے ماربل، گرینائٹ اور کانکنی کی صنعت کو اور کاروباریوں کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔میں تمام راجستھان کے شہریوں کو ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
حکومت ہند، ریاست کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی کے اُصول پر یقین کرتی ہے۔ راجستھان، ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ راجستھان ، ہندوستان کی بہادری، ہندوستان کی وراثت، ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا پیامبر ہے۔ راجستھان جتنا ترقی یافتہ ہوگا، اتنا ہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار ملے گی۔ اس لیے ہماری سرکار، راجستھان میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے پر سب سے زیادہ زور دے رہی ہے اور جب میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بات کرتا ہو ں تو اس کا مطلب صرف ریل اور روڈ ہی نہیں ہوتا۔ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ شہروں اور گاوؤں میں کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھاتا ہے، فاصلہ کم کرتا ہے۔ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، سماج میں سہولتوں میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، سماج کو جوڑتا ہے۔ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ڈیجیٹل سہولتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے ، لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ وراثت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے ساتھ ہی ترقی کو بھی رفتار دیتا ہے۔ جب ہم آنے والے 25سال میں ترقی یادفتہ ہندوستان کے عہد کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو اس کی بنیاد میں یہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک نئی طاقت بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ہر طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر غیر معمولی سرمایہ کاری ہورہی ہے، غیر معمولی رفتار سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ ریلوے ہو، ہائی وے ہو، ایئرپورٹ ہو، ہر شعبے میں حکومت ہند ہزاروں کروڑوں روپے صرف کررہی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنا طے کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اتنی سرمایہ کاری ہوتی ہے، تو اس کا براہ راست اثر اس خطے کی ترقی پر ہوتا ہے، اس خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع پر ہوتا ہے۔ جب نئی سڑکیں بنتی ہیں، نئی ریل لائنیں بنتی ہیں، جب گاؤں میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے کروڑوں گھر بنتے ہیں، کروڑوں بیت الخلاء بنتے ہیں، جب گاؤں میں لاکھوں کلو میٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھتا ہے، ہر گھر جل کے لئے پائپ بچھایا جاتا ہے، تو اس کا فائدہ جو مقامی سطح پر چھوٹے چھوٹے کاروباری ہوتے ہیں، جو اس طرح کی چیزیں سپلائی کرتے ہیں، ان چھوٹے موٹے دکانداروں کو بھی، اس علاقے کے مزدوروں کو بھی اس کی وجہ سے بہت فائدہ ملتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی ان اسکیموں نے معیشت کو ایک نئی رفتار دی ہے۔
لیکن ساتھیوں، ہمارے ملک میں کچھ لوگ ایسے بگڑے ہوئے نظریے کا شکار ہوچکے ہیں، اس قدر منفی سوچ ان میں بھری ہوئی ہے کہ ملک میں کچھ بھی اچھا ہوتا ہوا وہ دیکھنا نہیں چاہتے۔انہیں صرف تنازعہ کھڑا کرنا ہی اچھا لگتا ہے۔ اب آپ نے کچھ سنا ہوگا جیسے کچھ لوگ اُپدیش دیتے ہیں کہ آٹا پہلے کہ ڈاٹا پہلے، سڑک پہلے کہ سٹیلائٹ پہلے، لیکن تاریخ شاہد ہے کہ مستحکم ترقی کے لئے، تیز ترقی کے لئے، بنیادی انتظامات کے ساتھ ہی جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا بھی ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ جو لوگ قدم قدم پر ہر چیز ووٹ کے ترازو سے تولتے ہیں، وہ کبھی ملک کے مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھ کر اسکیم نہیں بناپاتے۔
ہم کئی بار دیکھتے ہیں، گاؤں میں پانی کی ٹنکی بنی لیکن وہ 5-4سال میں ہی چھوٹی پڑ جاتی ہے۔ کتنی ہی سڑکیں یا فلائی اوور ایسے ہوتے ہیں جو 5-4 سال میں ناکافی لگنے لگتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں اسی سوچ کی وجہ سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو ترجیح نہیں دی گئی۔ اس کا بہت نقصان ملک نے اٹھایا ہے۔ اگر پہلے ہی مان لیجئے ضرورت بھر تعداد میں میڈیکل کالج بن گئے ہوتے تو پہلے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی اتنی کمی نہیں ہوتی۔اگر پہلے ہی ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری ہوگئی ہوتی ، تو آج ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے اس کام کو کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں رہتی۔ اگر پہلے ہی ہر گھر تک نل سے پانی آنے لگتا تو آج 3.5کروڑ روپے لگاکر جل جیون مشن نہیں شروع کرنا پڑتا۔ منفی رویے سے بھرے ہوئے لوگوں میں نہ تو دور اندیشی ہوتی ہے اور نہ ہی وہ سیاسی مفاد سے اُوپر اُٹھ کر کچھ سوچ پاتے ہیں۔
آپ سوچئے، اگر ناتھ دوارا کی لائف لائن کہے جانے والے نندسمند باندھ یا ٹانٹول باندھ نہیں بنے ہوتے تو کیا ہوتا؟ اور ہم تو راجستھان اور گجرات کے لوگوں کی زباں پر لاکھا بنجارا کا نام بار بار آتا ہے، ہم لاکھا بنجارا کی گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ پانی کے لئے لاکھا بنجارا نے اپنی پوری زندگی کھپا دی تھی۔ حالات یہ ہیں کہ اگر پانی کے لئے اتنا کام کرنے والے اور چاروں طرف باوڑی کس نے بنائی تو بولے لاکھا بنجارا، وہاں تالاب کس نے بنوایا تو بولے لاکھا بنجارا، یہ گجرات میں بھی بولا جاتاہے، راجستھان میں بھی بولا جاتا ہے۔ مطلب ہر ایک کو لگتا ہے پانی کے مسئلے کا حل کوئی نکالتا تھا تو لاکھا بنجارا تھا۔لیکن آج حالت یہ کہ یہی لاکا بنجارا الیکشن میں کھڑا ہوجائے تو یہ منفی سوچ والے اس کو بھی ہرانے کے لئے میدان میں آئیں گے۔ اس کے لئے بھی سیاسی پارٹیوں کا جم گھٹ اکٹھا کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
دور اندیشی کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بنانے کا نقصان راجستھان نے بھی بہت اٹھایا ہے۔ اس ریگستان کی زمین میں کنکٹی ویٹی کے فقدان میں آنا جانا کتنا مشکل ہوتا تھا ، یہ آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں اور یہ مشکل صرف آنے جانے تک محدود نہیں تھی، بلکہ اس سے کھیتی کسانی، کاروبار تجارت سب کچھ مشکل تھا۔ آپ دیکھئے ، پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا سال 2000 میں اٹل جی کی سرکار نے شروع کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 2014 تک تقریباً 3 لاکھ 80 ہزار کلو میٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی گئیں۔باوجود اس کے ملک کے لاکھوں گاؤں ایسے تھے، جو سڑک رابطے سے کٹے ہوئے تھے۔2014 میں ہم نے عہد لیا کہ ہر گاؤں تک پختہ سڑکیں پہنچا کر رہیں گے۔ پچھلے 9سال میں ہی ہم نے تقریباً 3.5کلو میٹر نئی سڑکیں گاوؤں میں بنائی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 70ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں یہاں اپنے راجستھان کے گاوؤں میں تعمیر ہوئی ہے۔اب ملک کے زیادہ تر گاؤں پختہ سڑکوں سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ آپ تصور کیجئے، اگر یہی کام پہلے ہوگیا ہوتا، تو گاؤں قصبوں میں رہنے والے ہمارے بھائیوں اوربہنوں کو کتنی آسانی ہوگئی ہوتی۔
ساتھیوں،
حکومت ہند آج گاؤں تک سڑک پہچانے کے ساتھ ہی ، شہروں کو بھی جدید ہائی وے سے جوڑنے میں مصروف ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں جس رفتار سے نیشنل ہائی وے کی تعمیر ہورہی تھی، اب اس سے دو گنا تیزی کے ساتھ کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس کا بھی فائدہ راجستھان کے متعدد اضلاع کو ملا ہے۔کچھ وقت پہلے ہی میں دوسہ میں دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے ایک اہم سیکشن کو وقف کیا تھا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج ہندوستان کا سماج خواہش مند سماج ہے، ایسپریشنل سوسائٹی ہے۔ آج 21ویں صدی کی اس دہائی میں لوگ، کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فاصلے تک پہنچنا چاہتے ہیں، زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولتیں چاہتیں۔ سرکا رمیں ہونے کے ناتے، یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی اس خواہش کو ، راجستھان کے لوگوں کی اس خواہش کو مل کر پورا کریں۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ سڑک کے ساتھ ہی، کہیں کہیں جلدی آنے جانے کے لئے ریلوے کتنی ضروری ہوتی ہے۔ آج بھی غریب یا متوسط طبقے کو پورے خاندان کے ساتھ کہیں جانان ہے، تو اس کی پہلی پسند ریل ہی ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے آج حکومت ہند، اپنے دہائیوں پرانے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر کررہی ہے، جدید بنارہی ہے۔ جدید ٹرینیں ہوں، جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن ہوں، جدید ریلوے ٹریکس ہوں، ہم ہر سطح پر ایک ساتھ چاروں سمتوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ آج راجستھان کو بھی اس کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپرس مل چکی ہے۔ یہاں ماولی-مارواڑ گیج تبدیلی کا مطالبہ بھی تو کب سے چل رہا تھا۔ یہ اب پورا ہورہا ہے۔ اسی طرح احمدآباد-اُدے پور کے درمیان پورے روٹ کو براڈ گیج میں بدلنے کا کام بھی کچھ ماہ پہلے پورا ہوا ہے۔اس نئے روٹ پر جو ٹرین چل رہی ہے، اس کا بہت فائدہ اُدے پور اور آس پاس کے لوگوں کو ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کو انسانی مداخلت سے آزاد پھاٹکوں سے نجات دلانے کے بعد، اب ہم تیزی سے پورے نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری کررہے ہیں۔ہم اُدے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی طرح ہی ملک کے سینکڑوں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنا رہے ہیں، ان کی صلاحیت بڑھا رہے ہیں اور ان سب کے ساتھ ہی، ہم مال گاڑیوں کے لئے اسپیشل ٹریک، ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ فریٹ کوریڈور بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے 9سالوں میں راجستھان کا ریل بجٹ بھی 2014 کے مقابلے میں 14گنا بڑھا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9سالوں میں راجستھان کے تقریباً 75فیصد ریل نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔یہاں گیج تبدیلی اور دوہری کاری کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ڈونگر پور، اُدے پور، چتوڑ، پالی، سیروہی اور راج سمند جیسے اضلاع کو ملا ہے، وہ دن دور نہیں جب راجستھان بھی ریلوے لائنوں کی صد فیصد بجلی کاری والی ریاستوں میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
راجستھان کی بہتر ہوتی کنکٹی ویٹی سے یہاں کے ٹورزم کو، یہاں کے مذہبی مقامات کو بہت فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔ میواڑ کا یہ خطہ تو ہلدی گھاٹی کی سرزمین ہے۔ ملک کے تحفظ کے لئے رانا پرتاپ کی بہادری، بھاما شاہ کے وقف اور ویر پنّا دھائے کی قربانی کی کہانیاں اس مٹی کے ذرے ذرے میں موجود ہے۔ کل ہی ملک نے مہارانا پرتاپ جی کی جینتی پر انہیں عقیدت سے بھرے جذبے کے ساتھ یاد کیا۔ اپنی وراثت کی اس پونجی کو ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ ملک –دنیا تک لے جانا ضروری ہے۔ اس لئے آج حکومت ہند اپنی یادگاروں کی ترقی کے لئے الگ الگ سرکٹ پر کام کررہی ہے۔ کرشنا سرکٹ کے توسط سے بھگوان شری کرشن سے جڑے مذہبی مقامات کو، ان سے جڑے عقیدت کے مقاما ت کو جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ یہاں راجستھان میں بھی گووند دیو جی ، کھاٹو شیام اور شری ناتھ جی کے درشن کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کرشن سرکٹ کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
حکومت ہند، خدمت کے جذبے کو ہی عقید ت کا جذبہ مان کر دن رات کام کررہی ہے۔ عوام کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا، ہماری سرکار کی بہترین حکمرانی کی ترجیح ہے۔ ہر شہری کی زندگی میں آرام ، سہولت اور تحفظ کی کیسے توسیع ہو، اس کے لئے مسلسل کام چل رہا ہے۔ شری ناتھ جی کا آشیرواد ہم سب پر بنا رہے، اسی تمنا کے ساتھ آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں کی ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
شکریہ!