Ministry of Rural Development
Task Force for Land Governance to be constituted for North Eastern States
10 MAY 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the recently concluded National Conference on “Land Governance in North Eastern States” held on 3rd- 4th May 2023 in Guwahati, the Territorial and Autonomous District Councils in the States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram and Meghalaya held that digitization and modernization of land records is essential for development. The National Conference was organized by Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie and Department of Land Resources with the support of Revenue Department, Government of Assam. Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources presided over the National Conference. Shri Sonmoni Borah, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources; Shri Gyanendra Dev Tripathi, Principal Secretary, Revenue, Government of Assam; Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie; Shri P.V. Rajasekhar, Additional Surveyor General, Survey of India; Ms. Mridula Singh, Sr. Social Development Specialist, World Bank, and other senior officers were present. Representatives of Bodoland Territorial Council, Karbi Anglong Autonomous District Council, Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council (all in Assam); Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous Council, Tripura; Lai Autonomous District Council, Mizoram; Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council, Garo Hills Autonomous District Council, Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council (all in Meghalaya) participated in the National Conference.
The deliberations in the first ever such National Conference included sessions on Current State Practices & Modernization of land Records, Land Governance Assessment Framework and a session on Customary and Indigenous Laws, Current Practices and New Initiatives and Role of Survey of India in Land Records Modernization. While the initiatives of computerization and digitization of land records and maps have shown good progress in the rest part of Assam, it was seen that there are serious gaps in the areas under Bodoland Territorial Council, Karbi Anglong Autonomous District Council and Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council. The Bodoland Land Policy is being framed and is expected to be finalized shortly. Survey and Settlement in the Karbi Anglong areas has not been done. While the Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council has adopted the Assam Land Regulation Act, large tracts of land have non-cadastral area and a need was felt that these areas be surveyed. The Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous Council has eight Districts and approx. 10,000 sq.km. under Sixth Schedule and 10 customary laws. In the Lai Autonomous District Council areas of Sixth Schedule, a need was felt for survey/resurvey of the areas. In the Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council areas of Meghalaya, land is largely owned by the community. The Garo Hills Autonomous District Council have a system of issuance of Annual Pattas by District Council. While the Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council, Meghalaya follow the Maghalaya Land Survey and Records Preparation Act 1980.
Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources complimented the efforts of Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, LBSNAA in organizing the Conference and clarified at the outset that while the felt need of the various Autonomous District Councils in the North-Eastern States to digitize and modernize their land records was a way forward, all efforts would be undertaken to support the Councils within the Constitutional framework and established laws. As a step forward in this direction, the Bodoland Territorial Council had raised a proposal for digitization and modernization of land records and the Department of Land Resources had duly approved the same. Secretary, Department of land Resources further looking into the magnitude of work required across the North-Eastern States, informed that a Task Force for Land Governance in North-Eastern States will be constituted after a due process with the approval of Competent Authority after consultation with the various Autonomous District Councils. Shri Sonmoni Borah, Joint Secretary requested the various Autonomous District Councils to send their proposals for digitization and modernization of land records under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme(DILRMP) and thanked Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, LBSNAA and Principal Secretary, Revenue, Government of Assam for organizing the National Conference.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত লেণ্ড গৱৰ্ণেঞ্চৰ বাবে টাস্ক ফৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হ’ব
10 MAY 2023 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
গুৱাহাটীত ৩-৪ মে' ২০২৩ত "উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত লেণ্ড গৱৰ্ণেঞ্চ" বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত অসম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম আৰু মেঘালয় ৰাজ্যত প্ৰাদেশিক আৰু স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদসমূহে ভূমি অভিলেখৰ ডিজিটেলীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বিকাশ কৰা অতি আৱশ্যকীয় বুলি কয়। এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশাসন একাডেমী, মসূৰী আৰু ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা অসম চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ সহযোগত কৰা হৈছিল। ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় তিৰ্কীয়ে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগৰ সংযুক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী সোণমণি বৰা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেন্দ্ৰ দেৱ ত্ৰিপাঠী, মসুৰীৰ লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশাসন একাডেমীৰ উপ-নিৰ্দেশক শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দী, ভাৰতীয় সৰ্বেক্ষণ বিভাগৰ অপৰ মহা-সৰ্বেক্ষক শ্ৰী পি ভি ৰাজশেখৰ, বিশ্ব বেংকৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সামাজিক বিকাশ বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্ৰীমতী মৃদুলা সিংহ আৰু অন্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ উপস্থিত আছিল। বড়োলেণ্ড প্ৰাদেশিক পৰিষদ, কাৰ্বি আংলং স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ, দিমা হাছাও স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ (সকলো অসমত)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, ত্ৰিপুৰা জনজাতীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ স্বায়ত্ত পৰিষদ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, লাই স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ, মিজোৰাম, খাছি হিলছ স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ, গাৰো হিলছ স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ, জয়ন্তীয়া হিলছ স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ (সকলো মেঘালয়ত)য়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত ভাগ লয়।
এয়া এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আছিল য'ত বৰ্তমান সময়ত চলি থকা ৰাজ্য প্ৰথা আৰু ভূমি অভিলেখৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, ভূমি প্ৰশাসন পৰিসংখ্যাৰ ভেটি, প্ৰথাগত আৰু স্বদেশী আইন, বৰ্তমান প্ৰথা আৰু নতুন পদক্ষেপ তথা ভূমি অভিলেখ আধুনিকীকৰণত ভাৰতীয় সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত বৈঠক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল। সম্প্ৰতি অসমৰ বাকী অংশত ভূমি অভিলেখ আৰু নক্সাৰ কম্পিউটাৰীকৰণ আৰু ডিজিটেলীকৰণৰ পদক্ষেপে ভাল অগ্ৰগতি দেখুৱাইছে, কিন্তু এইটো দেখা গৈছে যে বড়োলেণ্ড প্ৰাদেশিক পৰিষদ, কাৰ্বি আংলং স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ আৰু দিমা হাছাও স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদৰ জৰিয়তে আহিবলগা ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত বহুত ব্যৱধান আছে। বড়োলেণ্ড ভূমিৰ নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু শীঘ্ৰেই ইয়াক অন্তিম ৰূপ দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। কাৰ্বি আংলং ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত এতিয়া সৰ্বেক্ষণ আৰু নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হোৱা নাই আৰু দিমা হাছাও স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদে অসম ভূমি বিনিয়মন অধিনিয়ম প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে, ভূমিৰ বৃহৎ অংশত অ-কেডষ্ট্ৰেল ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ত্ৰিপুৰা জনজাতীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ স্বায়ত্ত পৰিষদত আঠখন জিলা আছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে যি ষষ্ঠ অনুসূচী আৰু ১০ প্ৰথাগত আইনৰ জৰিয়তে আহে। ষষ্ঠ অনুসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে অনা স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ভূমিৰ অধিকাংশ খাছি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অধীনত। গাৰো হিলছ স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদত জিলা পৰিষদৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰ্ষিক পট্টা জাৰি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে আৰু জয়ন্তীয়া হিলছ স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদ, মেঘালয়ে মেঘালয় ভূমি সৰ্বেক্ষণ আৰু ৰেকৰ্ড প্ৰিপাৰেচন এক্ট ১৯৮০ৰ পালন কৰিছে।
ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় তিৰ্কীয়ে সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজনত এলবিএছএনএএ উপ-নিৰ্দেশক শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দীৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু স্পষ্ট কৰে যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বিভিন্ন স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদক ডিজিটাইজ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমি অভিলেখৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি কৰি থকা হৈছে কিন্তু সম্প্ৰতি ইয়াত পলম হৈছে, কিন্তু সাংবিধানিক ভেটি আৰু স্থাপিত আইনৰ ভিতৰত পৰিষদসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ'ব। এই দিশত এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈ, বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউঞ্চিলে ভূমি অভিলেখৰ ডিজিটেলীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে এটা প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখে আৰু ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগে তাক বিধিবত মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে। ভূমি সংসাধন বিভাগৰ সচিবে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত আৱশ্যকীয় কাৰ্যৰ মাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সূচিত কৰে যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত লেণ্ড গৱৰ্ণেঞ্চৰ বাবে উচিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পাছত বিভিন্ন স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ সক্ষম প্ৰাধিকাৰীৰ অনুমোদনসহ এটা টাস্ক ফৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হ'ব। সংযুক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী সোণমণি বৰাই বিভিন্ন স্বায়ত্ত জিলা পৰিষদৰ পৰা ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ভূমি অভিলেখ আধুনিকীকৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম (ডিআইএলআৰএমপি)ৰ জৰিয়তে ভূমি অভিলেখৰ ডিজিটেলীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে আৰু এলবিএছএনএএৰ উপ-নিৰ্দেশক তথা অসম চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দীক অসমৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিয়ে।