Ministry of Rural Development
Task Force for Land Governance to be constituted for North Eastern States
10 MAY 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the recently concluded National Conference on “Land Governance in North Eastern States” held on 3rd- 4th May 2023 in Guwahati, the Territorial and Autonomous District Councils in the States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram and Meghalaya held that digitization and modernization of land records is essential for development. The National Conference was organized by Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie and Department of Land Resources with the support of Revenue Department, Government of Assam. Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources presided over the National Conference. Shri Sonmoni Borah, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources; Shri Gyanendra Dev Tripathi, Principal Secretary, Revenue, Government of Assam; Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie; Shri P.V. Rajasekhar, Additional Surveyor General, Survey of India; Ms. Mridula Singh, Sr. Social Development Specialist, World Bank, and other senior officers were present. Representatives of Bodoland Territorial Council, Karbi Anglong Autonomous District Council, Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council (all in Assam); Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous Council, Tripura; Lai Autonomous District Council, Mizoram; Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council, Garo Hills Autonomous District Council, Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council (all in Meghalaya) participated in the National Conference.
The deliberations in the first ever such National Conference included sessions on Current State Practices & Modernization of land Records, Land Governance Assessment Framework and a session on Customary and Indigenous Laws, Current Practices and New Initiatives and Role of Survey of India in Land Records Modernization. While the initiatives of computerization and digitization of land records and maps have shown good progress in the rest part of Assam, it was seen that there are serious gaps in the areas under Bodoland Territorial Council, Karbi Anglong Autonomous District Council and Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council. The Bodoland Land Policy is being framed and is expected to be finalized shortly. Survey and Settlement in the Karbi Anglong areas has not been done. While the Dima Hasao Autonomous District Council has adopted the Assam Land Regulation Act, large tracts of land have non-cadastral area and a need was felt that these areas be surveyed. The Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous Council has eight Districts and approx. 10,000 sq.km. under Sixth Schedule and 10 customary laws. In the Lai Autonomous District Council areas of Sixth Schedule, a need was felt for survey/resurvey of the areas. In the Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council areas of Meghalaya, land is largely owned by the community. The Garo Hills Autonomous District Council have a system of issuance of Annual Pattas by District Council. While the Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council, Meghalaya follow the Maghalaya Land Survey and Records Preparation Act 1980.
Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources complimented the efforts of Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, LBSNAA in organizing the Conference and clarified at the outset that while the felt need of the various Autonomous District Councils in the North-Eastern States to digitize and modernize their land records was a way forward, all efforts would be undertaken to support the Councils within the Constitutional framework and established laws. As a step forward in this direction, the Bodoland Territorial Council had raised a proposal for digitization and modernization of land records and the Department of Land Resources had duly approved the same. Secretary, Department of land Resources further looking into the magnitude of work required across the North-Eastern States, informed that a Task Force for Land Governance in North-Eastern States will be constituted after a due process with the approval of Competent Authority after consultation with the various Autonomous District Councils. Shri Sonmoni Borah, Joint Secretary requested the various Autonomous District Councils to send their proposals for digitization and modernization of land records under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme(DILRMP) and thanked Ms. Anandhi, Deputy Director, LBSNAA and Principal Secretary, Revenue, Government of Assam for organizing the National Conference.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में लैंड गवर्नेंस के लिए टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाएगा
10 MAY 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
गुवाहाटी में 3-4 मई 2023 को "पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में लैंड गवर्नेंस" विषय पर संपन्न हुए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में असम, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम और मेघालय राज्यों में प्रादेशिक और स्वायत्त जिला परिषदों ने भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण को विकास के लिए अति आवश्यक बताया है। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी और भूमि संसाधन विभाग द्वारा असम सरकार के राजस्व विभाग के सहयोग से किया गया था। भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय तिर्की ने इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सोनमोनी बोरा, असम सरकार राजस्व विभाग के प्रधान सचिव, श्री ज्ञानेंद्र देव त्रिपाठी, मसूरी की लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी की उप निदेशक, सुश्री आनंदी, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के अपर महासर्वेक्षक,श्री पी.वी. राजशेखर, विश्व बैंक की वरिष्ठ सामाजिक विकास विशेषज्ञ सुश्री मृदुला सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक परिषद, कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, दीमा हसाओ स्वायत्त जिला परिषद (सभी असम में) के प्रतिनिधि, त्रिपुरा जनजातीय क्षेत्र स्वायत्त परिषद, त्रिपुरा, लाइ स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, मिजोरम, खासी हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, गारो हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, जयंतिया हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद (सभी मेघालय में) ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
यह इस प्रकार का पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन था जिसमें वर्तमान समय में चल रही राज्य प्रथाओं और भूमि अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण ,भूमि प्रशासन आकलन ढांचे, प्रथागत और स्वदेशी कानूनों, वर्तमान प्रथाओं और नई पहलों और भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण में भारतीय सर्वेक्षण की भूमिका पर सत्र शामिल थे। हांलांकि असम के बाकी हिस्सों में भूमि अभिलेखों और नक्शों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण की पहल ने अच्छी प्रगति दिखाई है, पर यह देखा गया कि बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक परिषद, कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त जिला परिषद और दीमा हसाओ स्वायत्त जिला परिषद के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में बहुत अंतर हैं। बोडोलैंड भूमि की नीति तैयार की जा रही है और शीघ्र ही इसे अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की संभावना है। कार्बी आंगलोंग क्षेत्रों में अभी सर्वेक्षण और निपटान नहीं किया गया है जबकि दीमा हसाओ स्वायत्त जिला परिषद ने असम भूमि विनियमन अधिनियम को अपनाया है, भूमि के बड़े हिस्से में गैर-कैडस्ट्राल क्षेत्र है और इन क्षेत्रों के सर्वेक्षण की जरूरत महसूस की गई। त्रिपुरा जनजातीय क्षेत्र स्वायत्त परिषद में आठ जिले हैं और लगभग 10,000 वर्ग किमी का क्षेत्र है जो छठी अनुसूची और 10 प्रथागत कानूनों के तहत आते हैं। छठी अनुसूची के तहत लाई स्वायत्त जिला परिषद क्षेत्र में सर्वेक्षण/पुनः सर्वेक्षण की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। मेघालय के खासी हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद क्षेत्रों में भूमि का अधिकांश हिस्सा खासी समुदाय के अधीन है। गारो हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद में जिला परिषद द्वारा वार्षिक पट्टा जारी करने की व्यवस्था है जबकि जयंतिया हिल्स स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, मेघालय मेघालय भूमि सर्वेक्षण और रिकार्ड प्रिपरेशन एक्ट 1980 का पालन करता है।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग सचिव,श्री अजय तिर्की, ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन में एलबीएसएनएए उप निदेशक सुश्री आनंदी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और स्पष्ट किया कि उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में विभिन्न स्वायत्त जिला परिषदों को डिजिटाइज़ करने और उनके भूमि अभिलेखों का आधुनिकीकरण करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही है किंतु अभी इसमें देरी है, पर संवैधानिक ढांचे और स्थापित कानूनों के भीतर परिषदों का समर्थन करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। इस दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हुए, बोडोलैंड टेरिटोरियल काउंसिल ने भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक प्रस्ताव रखा और भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने उसे विधिवत मंजूरी दे दी। भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव ने उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में आवश्यक कार्य की मात्रा को देखते हुए सूचित किया कि उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में लैंड गवर्नेंसके लिए उचित प्रक्रिया के बाद विभिन्न स्वायत्त जिला परिषदों के साथ मिलकर सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन के साथ एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाएगा। संयुक्त सचिव श्री सोनमोनी बोरा ने विभिन्न स्वायत्त जिला परिषदों से डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) के तहत भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव भेजने का अनुरोध किया और एलबीएसएनएए की उप निदेशक और असम सरकार राजस्व की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री आनंदी को असम के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।