सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर देते हुए असम में लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी के बक्से, अचार बनाने की मशीनें और स्वचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें वितरित कीं
09 MAY 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवाआईसी), के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने सोमवार को असम में तीन अलग-अलग वितरण कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया। विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी के बक्से, अचार बनाने की मशीनें और स्वचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें वितरित की गईं। तमुलपुर के कुमारिकाता गांव में उन्होंने 50 मधुमक्खी पालकों को 500 मधुमक्खी-बक्से वितरित किए और गुवाहाटी के केवीआईसी परिसर में लाभार्थियों को 40 अचार बनाने की मशीनें तथा 20 स्वचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें सौंपीं। ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत सिक्स-माइल गुवाहाटी में फुटवियर उद्योग से संबंधित एक पायलट परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
तमुलपुर में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जिस आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मंत्र पर काम कर रहे हैं वह है- ‘हर हाथ को काम, काम का उचित दाम’। उन्होंने कहा कि केवीआईसी देश के गांवों और कस्बों में योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'स्वीट रिवॉल्यूशन' के आह्वान पर खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग वर्ष 2017 से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 'शहद मिशन' योजना चला रहा है। इस योजना के तहत असम राज्य में 829 मधुमक्खी पालकों को प्रशिक्षण के बाद 8290 मधुमक्खी के बक्सें और मधुमक्खी कालोनियां वितरित की गई हैं। श्री कुमार ने मधुमक्खी पालकों को विश्व स्तरीय शहद उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि असम के 'स्थानीय शहद' को 'वैश्विक' पहचान मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय को भी बढ़ा रहा है। इसके अलावा वन क्षेत्र से सटे गांवों में मधुमक्खियों के बक्सों के माध्यम से हाथियों को लोगों के घरों और किसानों के खेतों में आने से रोका जा रहा है। इसकी वजह से हाथियों द्वारा मानव हमलों और किसानों की फसलों को नुकसान की घटनाओं में कमी देखी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि कि परियोजना आरई-एचएबी के तहत ऐसा ही एक प्रयास खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग द्वारा असम के गोलपाड़ा जिले के मोरनोई, दहिकाता, राजापाड़ा और कदमतला गांवों में किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
केवीआईसी परिसर, गुवाहाटी में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में अध्यक्ष ने 40 लाभार्थियों को अचार बनाने की मशीनें और 20 लाभार्थियों को स्वचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें वितरित कीं। इस मौके पर उन्होंने युवाओं और महिलाओं के स्वरोजगार के लिए केवीआईसी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चलाए जा रहे प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम की भी जानकारी दी, जिसमें लघु उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक की राशि दी जाती है. भारत सरकार द्वारा परियोजना लागत का अधिकतम 35 प्रतिशत तक अनुदान दिया जा रहा है।
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों ने 2014 के बाद खादी क्षेत्र में नई जान फूंक दी है। खादी अब स्थानीय से वैश्विक हो गई है। इसका नतीजा यह हुआ कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का कारोबार 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गया। ऐसा आजादी के बाद पहली बार हुआ है।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने बताया कि आयोग ने खादी कारीगरों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने के साथ-साथ खादी की बिक्री में सुधार लाने की दिशा में अहम कदम उठाए हैं और 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से खादी में काम करने वाले सभी कारीगरों के पारिश्रमिक में 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करने का निर्णय लिया। यह अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक खादी कारीगरों के पारिश्रमिक में 150 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि की जा चुकी है। कार्यक्रम में श्री जोलेन दैमारी, विधायक, तामुलपुर और श्री सिद्धार्थ भट्टाचार्य, विधायक, गुवाहाटी (पूर्व), असम सरकार और केवीआईसी के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।
IMG_256

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman distributes Bee-boxes, pickle making machines and automatic agarbatti machines to beneficiaries in Assam with emphasis on self reliance
09 MAY 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to fulfill the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched three different distribution programmes in Assam on Monday. Bee-boxes, pickle making machines and automatic agarbatti machines were distributed to the beneficiaries in different programmes. In Kumarikata village of Tamulpur he distributed 500 bee-boxes to 50 beekeepers, handed over 40 pickle making machines and 20 automatic agarbatti machines to the beneficiaries at KVIC Complex in Guwahati. A pilot project related to footwear industry was also inaugurated in Six-Mile Guwahati under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This clarion call for benefiting the farmer community in Bodoland, Assam through Honey mision was made during last year in the same month by Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah during his public address at Tamulpur.
Addressing the meeting in Tamulpur, the Chairman said that the mantra of the self-reliant India on which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working is - work for every hand, and a fair price for the work. Following this, the KVIC is implementing schemes in the villages and towns of the country. He further said that on the call of Sweet Revolution by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is running the Honey Mission scheme at the national level from the year 2017. Under this scheme, 8290 bee-boxes and bee-colonies have been distributed after training to 829 beekeepers in the state of Assam. Shri Kumar encouraged the beekeepers to produce world class honey so that the 'local honey' of Assam gets 'global' recognition. He further said in addition to increasing the production of agriculture, beekeeping is also increasing the income of the farmers. Apart from this, elephants are being prevented from entering human habitats and farmers' fields through bee boxes in the villages adjacent to the forest area, which has seen a reduction in the incidence of human attacks and damage to farmers' crops by elephants. The Chairman also informed that one such effort under Project RE-HAB is being conducted by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission in the villages of Mornoi, Dahikata, Rajapara and Kadamtala in Goalpara district of Assam.
The Chairman distributed pickle making machines to 40 beneficiaries and automatic agarbatti machines to 20 beneficiaries in a program organized at KVIC premises, Guwahati. On this occasion, he also briefed on the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program being implemented at the national level by KVIC for the self-employment of youth and women, in which up to 50 lakh rupees are given for the establishment of small industries. A grant of up to a maximum of 35% of the project cost is being given by the Government of India.
The Chairman shared that the determined goals of the Prime Minister has infused a new lease of life into the Khadi sector after 2014. Khadi has now become global from local. As a result of this, in the financial year 2021-22, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries products crossed the figure of 1,15,000 crores. This happened for the first time after independence. Shri Manoj Kumar said that in order to improve the economic condition of the Khadi artisans, along with improving the sales of Khadi, the commission has decided to increase the remuneration of all the artisans working in Khadi by 35% from April 1, 2023 which is a historic step in itself. He said that since 2014, the remuneration of Khadi artisans has been increased by more than 150 percent. Shri Jolen Daimary, MLA, Tamulpur and Shri Siddharth Bhattacharya, MLA, Guwahati (East), officers and employees of Government of Assam and KVIC were present in the programme.