Ministry of Defence
ACCIDENT OF INDIAN AIR FORCE MIG-21 AIRCRAFT
08 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A MiG-21 fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) crashed today morning at about 0945 hours. The aircraft had got airborne for a routine operational training sortie from the Air Force Station at Suratgarh. Soon thereafter, the pilot experienced an onboard emergency, following which he attempted to recover the aircraft as per existing procedures. Having failed to do so, he initiated an ejection, sustaining minor injuries in the process. The pilot was recovered from about 25 kilometres North East of Suratgarh base.
The aircraft wreckage fell on a house in Bahlol Nagar in Hanumangarh District, unfortunately leading to the loss of three lives. The IAF regrets the loss of lives and offers its deepest condolences to the bereaved families. A Court of Inquiry has been constituted to ascertain the cause of the accident.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना का मिग-21 विमान दुर्घटनाग्रस्त
08 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना का एक मिग-21 विमान आज लगभग 9:45 पर दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। विमान ने सूरतगढ़ वायुसेना बेस से एक नियमित प्रशिक्षण परिचालन के लिए उड़ान भरी थी। इसके तुरंत बाद पायलट को आपात स्थिति का अनुभव हुआ, जिसके बाद उसने विमान को उपलब्ध प्रक्रिया के अनुसार ठीक करने का प्रयास किया इसमें विफल रहने के बाद उन्होंने विमान से बाहर निकलने की प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत की। इस प्रक्रिया में पायलट को मामूली चोट आई। पायलट को सूरतगढ़ बेस से करीब 25 किलोमीटर उत्तर पूर्व में बरामद किया गया।
विमान का मलबा हनुमानगढ़ जिले के बहलोल नगर में एक घर पर गिर गया, जिससे दुर्भाग्यवश तीन लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। भारतीय वायुसेना ने जान-माल के नुकसान पर खेद व्यक्त करते हुए, शोक-संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की है। हादसे के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए कोर्ट ऑफ इनक्वायरी का गठन किया गया है।