Ministry of Defence
ACCIDENT OF INDIAN AIR FORCE MIG-21 AIRCRAFT
08 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A MiG-21 fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) crashed today morning at about 0945 hours. The aircraft had got airborne for a routine operational training sortie from the Air Force Station at Suratgarh. Soon thereafter, the pilot experienced an onboard emergency, following which he attempted to recover the aircraft as per existing procedures. Having failed to do so, he initiated an ejection, sustaining minor injuries in the process. The pilot was recovered from about 25 kilometres North East of Suratgarh base.
The aircraft wreckage fell on a house in Bahlol Nagar in Hanumangarh District, unfortunately leading to the loss of three lives. The IAF regrets the loss of lives and offers its deepest condolences to the bereaved families. A Court of Inquiry has been constituted to ascertain the cause of the accident.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மிக்-21 விமானம் விபத்துக்குள்ளானது
08 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மிக்-21 போர் விமானம் இன்று காலை 9.45 மணியளவில் விபத்துக்குள்ளானது. சூரத்கரில் உள்ள விமானப்படை தளத்தில் இருந்து வழக்கமான பயிற்சிக்காக விமானம் புறப்பட்டு சென்றது. அதன் பிறகு விமானத்தில் கோளாறு இருப்பதை உணர்ந்த விமானி அதை சரிசெய்ய முயன்றார். ஆனால் அதில் தோல்வி ஏற்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து அவர் வெளியேறும் போது சிறிய காயம் ஏற்பட்டது. சூரத்கர் தளத்தின் வடக்குப் பகுதியில் இருந்து சுமார் 25 கி.மீ. தொலைவில் விமானி மீட்கப்பட்டார்.
விமானத்தின் பாகங்கள் ஹனுமன்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் பலோல் நகரில் உள்ள வீட்டின் மீது விழுந்ததில் எதிர்பாராத விதமாக 3 பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். உயிரிழப்பு குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த இந்திய விமானப்படை, உயிரிழந்த குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த விபத்துக்கான காரணம் குறித்து அறிய நீதிமன்ற விசாரணைக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.