आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरों में कचरे के ढेरों को हटाया जा रहा है जिससे नगर सौन्दर्यकरण में प्रगति हो रही है
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने और उसे सुंदर बनाने के कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए कूड़े के ढेरों और खुले कूड़ास्थलों को तेजी से हटाया जा रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 के तहत, यह अनुभव किया गया था कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में कूड़े के ढेरों को हटाना समय की जरूरत है ताकि पर्यावरण की रक्षा की जा सके और स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को भी कम किया जा सके। अनेक राज्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में कूड़े के इन ढेरों को हटाने और उनके स्थलों को सुंदर बनाने के लिए रचनात्मक कदम उठा रहे हैं, जिससे आखिरकार स्थाई विकास, एक स्वस्थ और हरित भविष्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे संसाधनों के लगातार उपयोग में सहायता प्रदान करते हुए कूड़े-कचरे में कमी, रिसाइक्लिंग और पुन: प्रयोग के लिए नए रास्तों का सृजन हुआ है। भोपाल का कूड़ा स्थल बदलाव अनुकरणीय है जो शहरी स्थानों के बदलाव का प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण भी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भोपाल और दिल्ली के बीच यात्रा कराने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था जो भोपाल में ग्रीन जोन में बदले कूडे के स्थल से होते हुए गुजरती है। इस स्थल का सौन्दर्यकरण 37 एकड़ भूमि की प्राप्ति के बाद किया गया था।
नवी मुंबई ने शहरी स्थानों को उपयोगी बनाया है
नवी मुंबई नगर निगम (एनएमएमसी) ने पुलों/फ्लाईओवरों के नीचे के क्षेत्र को सामुदायिक मनोरंजन सुविधा स्थलों के रूप में बदलने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना शुरू करने के लिए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इसका एक उदाहरण मुंबई में सानपाड़ा फ्लाईओवर के नीचे बनाए गए एक सार्वजनिक खेल परिसर में देखा जा सकता है। इस खेल परिसर का निर्माण पुल की ऊंचाई के अनुसार किया गया है, जहां एक बास्केटबॉल कोर्ट, बैडमिंटन कोर्ट, बॉक्स क्रिकेट जोन, और स्केटिंग रिंक आदि बनाए गए हैं, इन सभी को जीवंत रंगों में चित्रित किया गया है, जिससे एक आकर्षक और नयनाभिराम स्थल का निर्माण हुआ है। इस परिसर को खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा जाल से सुसज्जित किया गया था।
सानपाड़ा फ्लाईओवर परियोजना की सफलता ने नवी मुंबई को भविष्य में ऐसी और अनेक परियोजनाओं के बारे में योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। घनसोली-तलावले पुल को पिछले साल नई पेंटिंग्स और नई प्रकाश व्यवस्था से पहले ही नया रूप दिया जा चुका है। इस वर्ष यह क्षेत्र एक बगीचे और औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए बैठने की जगह के रूप में परिवर्तित हो जाएगा। सानपाड़ा ब्रिज के दूसरे खंड में एक योग केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा और सीवुड्स ब्रिज के लिए खेल परिसर के साथ एक सौंदर्यीकरण अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
कभी उपेक्षित स्थान अब गतिविधियों के बड़े केंद्र बन गए हैं जो सामाजिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ नागरिकों के लिए एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इन्होंने न केवल उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान की है, बल्कि नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को भी बेहतर बनाया है।
कूड़े के ढेर को समाप्त करने के लिए सूरत की रचनात्मक पहल
सूरत में कचरे के ढेर का जनता के बैठने के क्षेत्र में बदलाव नगर की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। कचरे के ढेर को समाप्त करने के लिए, सूरत नगर निगम (एसएमसी) ने कचरे के ऐसे अनेक स्थानों को बैठने की जगह के रूप में परिवर्तित किया है। इस पहल के तहत, सूरत ने पहले कचरे के ढेर की पहचान की और फिर उन्हें बेंच, प्रकाश और कूड़ेदान लगाकर बैठने की जगह के रूप में परिवर्तित किया। इसने हरित वातावरण का निर्माण करने और जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यहां पेड़ और झाड़ियाँ भी लगाई हैं। 'संजय नगर सर्कल' ऐसे बदलाव के कुछ उदाहरणों में से एक है, जहां कूड़ा डालने के स्थल को एसएमसी द्वारा बैठने की एक सुंदर जगह में बदल दिया गया है। निगम शतप्रतिशत कचरा संग्रह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आसपास के क्षेत्रों से घर-घऱ कचरा लेने के लिए दैनिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करता है।
पटना की स्वच्छता यात्रा: कचरे के बिंदुओं से हरित क्षेत्र
पटना काफी लंबे समय से कूड़े के ढेरों की बढ़ती संख्या से परेशान था। इन कचरे के ढेरों को हरित क्षेत्र में बदलने और एक स्थायी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पटना नगर निगम ने बड़े पैमाने पर कूड़ा डालने के स्थानों को परिवर्तित करने का अभियान शुरू किया, जिसमें शहर कुल 630 कूड़ा डालने के स्थानों को साफ करके और सुंदर बनाया गया। बड़े पैमाने पर कूड़े के ढेरों को हटाने का अभियान शहर में बड़े विकास के कार्य के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया।
यह परिवर्तन अभियान पीएमसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र के 19 क्षेत्रों और 19 वार्डों को शामिल करते हुए 4 चरणों में आयोजित किया गया। पीएमसी के अधिकारियों ने जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित की जिसमें उन्होंने वाद्य यंत्र बजाते हुए वार्डों में रैलियों का आयोजन किया और नागरिकों से अपने शहर को साफ रखने के लिए आग्रह किया। सूचीबद्ध कचरे के ढेरों को व्यापक रूप से साफ किया गया और निगम ने निवासियों से शहर को साफ रखने और कचरा फैलाने वाले लोगों को डिस्पोजेबल कप, बोतलें, रैपर और रसोई के कचरे से बनी मालाएं पहनाई।
कचरा डालने वाले 630 स्थलों का बदलाव
पटना नगर निगम ने ऐसे स्थलों का हरित क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन करने के लिए कचरे के ढेरों का परिवर्तन करने का अभियान शुरू किया। साफ किये गए स्थलों का पौधे लगाकर, पेंटिंग करके, रबर ट्यूब, टायर, टिन और अन्य प्लास्टिक सामग्रियों जैसे बेकार सामानों से बने बेंच लगाकर सौन्दर्यकरण किया गया।
अनेक कूड़ाघरों को भी सेल्फी स्थलों के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया। पीएमसी ने नए वर्ष के अवसर पर लिट्टी चोखा कार्यक्रम, मकर संक्रांति पर दही चूरा और पतंग महोत्सव सहित इन परिवर्तित कूड़ा स्थलों पर विभिन्न त्योहार और कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किये।
कचरे के ढेर को सुंदर शहरी क्षेत्र में बदलना इस बात का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि नवाचारी विचार और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव किस प्रकार शहरों में पर्यावरण और सामाजिक मुद्दों का समाधान करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया से न केवल स्थानीय लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बेहतर होगी बल्कि सभी के लिए एक स्थायी और हरित वातावरण का भी निर्माण होगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
City Beautification Progressing By Eliminating Garbage Dumps in Cities
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Garbage Dumps and open dumpsites are being transformed rapidly to change and beautify the urban landscape. Under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, it was realised that transforming garbage dumps in urban areas was the need of the hour to protect environment and reduce health risks. Many States are taking creative steps to transform and beautify these garbage dumps in urban areas which eventually lead to sustainable development and a healthier, greener future. It has also created avenues for waste reduction, recycling, and reusing, helping in the sustainable use of resources.
Bhopal’s exemplary dumpsite remediation is an inspirational example of transformation of urban spaces. Flagged off by Hon’ble PM Sh. Narendra Modi, the Vande Bharat Express travelling between Bhopal to Delhi zooms past a dumpsite-turned-green zone in Bhopal. It was beautified after 37 acres of land was reclaimed.
Navi Mumbai Makes Urban Spaces Usable
Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) took an innovative approach to embark on an ambitious plan to convert area under bridges/ flyovers into community recreational facilities. An example of this can be seen in a public sports complex built under the Sanpada flyover in Mumbai. A sports complex was created as per the height of the bridge, where a basketball court, badminton court, box cricket zone, and skating rink were all painted in vibrant colors, creating a visually appealing and attractive space. The complex was also equipped with safety nets to ensure the safety of the players.
The success of the Sanpada flyover project has encouraged Navi Mumbai to plan and execute more such projects in future. The Ghansoli-Talawale bridge has already received a facelift last year with new paintings and lighting. This year, the area will be transformed into a garden and a seating area for industrial workers. The second stretch of the Sanpada Bridge will have a yoga center, and the Seawoods Bridge will undergo a beautification drive along with a sports complex.
The once-neglected spaces have now become thriving centres of activity, fostering social interaction, and promoting a healthy lifestyle among the residents. Not only has it revitalized neglected areas, but it has also improved the health and well-being of citizens.
Surat’s Creative Initiative to Eliminate Garbage Dumps
Surat’s conversion of garbage dumps into seating areas for the public has been a remarkable transformation. To eliminate garbage dumps, the Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) transformed many of these points into seating areas. Under this initiative, Surat identified the garbage dumps and transformed them into seating area equipped with benches, lights, and trash bins. It has also planted trees and shrubs to create a green environment and promote biodiversity. ‘Sanjay Nagar circle’ is one of the few examples of these transformations, where the garbage dump site has been converted into a beautiful seating area by SMC. The corporation ensures daily coverage of door-to-door garbage collection from the surrounding area to ensure 100% waste collection.
Patna’s Swachhata Journey: Garbage Points to Green Zones
Patna was struggling with the increasing number of garbage dumps for a long time. To transform these garbage dumps into green zones and promoting a sustainable environment, Patna Municipal Corporation began a massive garbage dumps transformation drive in which a total of 630 garbage dumps across the city were cleaned and beautified. The mass garbage dumps removal drive emerged as massive development in the city.
The transformation drive was then conducted in 4 phases including 19 wards from each 19 zones of the PMC jurisdiction. PMC officials conducted awareness activities in which they rallied in the wards playing musical instruments and urging citizens to keep the city clean. The listed garbage dumps were cleaned extensively and the corporation made an appeal to the residents to keep the city clean and wreathed the offenders with garlands made out of disposable cups, bottles, wrappers and kitchen waste.
The Transformation of 630 Garbage Dumps
Patna Municipal Corporation began its transformation drive of garbage dumps by converting such sites into green zones. The cleaned-up spaces were beautified by planting saplings, paintings, placing benches made out of discarded items like rubber tubes, tires, tins and other plastic materials.
Many of the garbage points were also turned into selfie points. Later, PMC even celebrated various festivals and events on the transformed garbage dumps including Litti Chokha program on New Year’s Eve, Dahi chura on Makar Sankranti and a Kite Festival.
The transformation of garbage dumps into beautiful urban spaces is an excellent example of how innovative ideas and community engagement can help to address environmental and social issues in cities. This process not only improves the quality of life for locals but also creates a sustainable and green environment for all.