Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
City Beautification Progressing By Eliminating Garbage Dumps in Cities
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Garbage Dumps and open dumpsites are being transformed rapidly to change and beautify the urban landscape. Under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, it was realised that transforming garbage dumps in urban areas was the need of the hour to protect environment and reduce health risks. Many States are taking creative steps to transform and beautify these garbage dumps in urban areas which eventually lead to sustainable development and a healthier, greener future. It has also created avenues for waste reduction, recycling, and reusing, helping in the sustainable use of resources.
Bhopal’s exemplary dumpsite remediation is an inspirational example of transformation of urban spaces. Flagged off by Hon’ble PM Sh. Narendra Modi, the Vande Bharat Express travelling between Bhopal to Delhi zooms past a dumpsite-turned-green zone in Bhopal. It was beautified after 37 acres of land was reclaimed.
Navi Mumbai Makes Urban Spaces Usable
Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) took an innovative approach to embark on an ambitious plan to convert area under bridges/ flyovers into community recreational facilities. An example of this can be seen in a public sports complex built under the Sanpada flyover in Mumbai. A sports complex was created as per the height of the bridge, where a basketball court, badminton court, box cricket zone, and skating rink were all painted in vibrant colors, creating a visually appealing and attractive space. The complex was also equipped with safety nets to ensure the safety of the players.
The success of the Sanpada flyover project has encouraged Navi Mumbai to plan and execute more such projects in future. The Ghansoli-Talawale bridge has already received a facelift last year with new paintings and lighting. This year, the area will be transformed into a garden and a seating area for industrial workers. The second stretch of the Sanpada Bridge will have a yoga center, and the Seawoods Bridge will undergo a beautification drive along with a sports complex.
The once-neglected spaces have now become thriving centres of activity, fostering social interaction, and promoting a healthy lifestyle among the residents. Not only has it revitalized neglected areas, but it has also improved the health and well-being of citizens.
Surat’s Creative Initiative to Eliminate Garbage Dumps
Surat’s conversion of garbage dumps into seating areas for the public has been a remarkable transformation. To eliminate garbage dumps, the Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) transformed many of these points into seating areas. Under this initiative, Surat identified the garbage dumps and transformed them into seating area equipped with benches, lights, and trash bins. It has also planted trees and shrubs to create a green environment and promote biodiversity. ‘Sanjay Nagar circle’ is one of the few examples of these transformations, where the garbage dump site has been converted into a beautiful seating area by SMC. The corporation ensures daily coverage of door-to-door garbage collection from the surrounding area to ensure 100% waste collection.
Patna’s Swachhata Journey: Garbage Points to Green Zones
Patna was struggling with the increasing number of garbage dumps for a long time. To transform these garbage dumps into green zones and promoting a sustainable environment, Patna Municipal Corporation began a massive garbage dumps transformation drive in which a total of 630 garbage dumps across the city were cleaned and beautified. The mass garbage dumps removal drive emerged as massive development in the city.
The transformation drive was then conducted in 4 phases including 19 wards from each 19 zones of the PMC jurisdiction. PMC officials conducted awareness activities in which they rallied in the wards playing musical instruments and urging citizens to keep the city clean. The listed garbage dumps were cleaned extensively and the corporation made an appeal to the residents to keep the city clean and wreathed the offenders with garlands made out of disposable cups, bottles, wrappers and kitchen waste.
The Transformation of 630 Garbage Dumps
Patna Municipal Corporation began its transformation drive of garbage dumps by converting such sites into green zones. The cleaned-up spaces were beautified by planting saplings, paintings, placing benches made out of discarded items like rubber tubes, tires, tins and other plastic materials.
Many of the garbage points were also turned into selfie points. Later, PMC even celebrated various festivals and events on the transformed garbage dumps including Litti Chokha program on New Year’s Eve, Dahi chura on Makar Sankranti and a Kite Festival.
The transformation of garbage dumps into beautiful urban spaces is an excellent example of how innovative ideas and community engagement can help to address environmental and social issues in cities. This process not only improves the quality of life for locals but also creates a sustainable and green environment for all.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குப்பை மேடுகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் நகரங்களை அழகுபடுத்தும் பணியில் முன்னேற்றம்
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புறங்களை அழகுபடுத்துவதற்கு குப்பைக் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் திறந்தவெளி குப்பை மேடுகள் வேகமாக அகற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நகர்ப்புறத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0-வின் கீழ், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை மாற்றுவது காலத்தின் தேவை என்று உணரப்பட்டது. பல மாநிலங்கள் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை மாற்றுவதற்கும், அழகுபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன. இது நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான, பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
நகர்ப்புறங்களிலுள்ள குப்பை மேடுகளை அகற்றி அழகுபடுத்தியதற்கு போபால் ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு. பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியால் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. போபால் - டெல்லி இடையே பயணிக்கும் வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில், பசுமை மண்டலமாக மாறிய இந்த குப்பைக் கிடங்கைக் கடந்து செல்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தில் 37 ஏக்கர் நிலம் மீட்கப்பட்டு அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
நவி மும்பை நகர்ப்புறங்களை பயனுள்ளதாக மாற்றுகிறது
நவி மும்பை மாநகராட்சி (NMMC) பாலங்கள்/மேம்பாலங்களின் கீழுள்ள பகுதிகளை பொழுதுபோக்கு வசதிகளாக மாற்ற திட்டமிட்டது. சன்படா மேம்பாலத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பொது விளையாட்டு வளாகமே இதற்கு உதாரணம். சன்படா மேம்பாலம் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி நவி மும்பையை எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்களைத் திட்டமிட்டு செயல்படுத்த ஊக்கமளித்துள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே கடந்த ஆண்டு கான்சோலி-தலாவாலே பாலம் புதிய ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் விளக்குகளுடன் புதுப்பொலிவு பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு, இப்பகுதி தோட்டமாகவும், தொழிலாளர்கள் ஓய்வெடுக்கும் இடமாகவும் மாற்றப்படும். சன்படா பாலத்தின் இரண்டாவது பகுதியில் யோகா மையம் அமையவுள்ளது.
குப்பை மேடுகளை அகற்ற சூரத்தின் ஆக்கபூர்வமான முயற்சி
சூரத்தில் குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை பொதுமக்கள் அமரும் இடமாக மாற்றியது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், சூரத் மாநகராட்சி குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அங்கு இருக்கைகள், விளக்குகள் மற்றும் குப்பைத் தொட்டிகளை அமைத்து அனைவரும் கூடி அமரும் இடமாக மாற்றியது. 100% குப்பை சேகரிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சுற்று வட்டாரப் பகுதியில் இருந்து வீடு, வீடாக குப்பை சேகரிக்கும் பணியை மாநகராட்சி உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பாட்னாவின் தூய்மைப் பயணம்: குப்பை கிடங்குகள் பசுமை மண்டலங்களாக மாறின
பாட்னா நீண்ட காலமாக குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளால் போராடி வருகிறது. இந்த குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை பசுமை மண்டலங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், நிலையான சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பாட்னா மாநகராட்சி பெரிய அளவில் குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளை சீரமைக்கும் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இதில் நகரம் முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 630 குப்பைக் கிடங்குகள் சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டன.
630 குப்பைக் கிடங்குகளின் சீரமைப்பு
பாட்னா மாநகராட்சி, குப்பை கிடங்குகளை பசுமை மண்டலங்களாக மாற்றும் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட இடங்களில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டு, ஓவியங்கள் வரையப்பட்டு, தூக்கி எறியப்பட்ட பொருட்களால் செய்யப்பட்ட இருக்கைகளை வைத்து அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டன.