Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
City Beautification Progressing By Eliminating Garbage Dumps in Cities
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Garbage Dumps and open dumpsites are being transformed rapidly to change and beautify the urban landscape. Under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, it was realised that transforming garbage dumps in urban areas was the need of the hour to protect environment and reduce health risks. Many States are taking creative steps to transform and beautify these garbage dumps in urban areas which eventually lead to sustainable development and a healthier, greener future. It has also created avenues for waste reduction, recycling, and reusing, helping in the sustainable use of resources.
Bhopal’s exemplary dumpsite remediation is an inspirational example of transformation of urban spaces. Flagged off by Hon’ble PM Sh. Narendra Modi, the Vande Bharat Express travelling between Bhopal to Delhi zooms past a dumpsite-turned-green zone in Bhopal. It was beautified after 37 acres of land was reclaimed.
Navi Mumbai Makes Urban Spaces Usable
Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) took an innovative approach to embark on an ambitious plan to convert area under bridges/ flyovers into community recreational facilities. An example of this can be seen in a public sports complex built under the Sanpada flyover in Mumbai. A sports complex was created as per the height of the bridge, where a basketball court, badminton court, box cricket zone, and skating rink were all painted in vibrant colors, creating a visually appealing and attractive space. The complex was also equipped with safety nets to ensure the safety of the players.
The success of the Sanpada flyover project has encouraged Navi Mumbai to plan and execute more such projects in future. The Ghansoli-Talawale bridge has already received a facelift last year with new paintings and lighting. This year, the area will be transformed into a garden and a seating area for industrial workers. The second stretch of the Sanpada Bridge will have a yoga center, and the Seawoods Bridge will undergo a beautification drive along with a sports complex.
The once-neglected spaces have now become thriving centres of activity, fostering social interaction, and promoting a healthy lifestyle among the residents. Not only has it revitalized neglected areas, but it has also improved the health and well-being of citizens.
Surat’s Creative Initiative to Eliminate Garbage Dumps
Surat’s conversion of garbage dumps into seating areas for the public has been a remarkable transformation. To eliminate garbage dumps, the Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) transformed many of these points into seating areas. Under this initiative, Surat identified the garbage dumps and transformed them into seating area equipped with benches, lights, and trash bins. It has also planted trees and shrubs to create a green environment and promote biodiversity. ‘Sanjay Nagar circle’ is one of the few examples of these transformations, where the garbage dump site has been converted into a beautiful seating area by SMC. The corporation ensures daily coverage of door-to-door garbage collection from the surrounding area to ensure 100% waste collection.
Patna’s Swachhata Journey: Garbage Points to Green Zones
Patna was struggling with the increasing number of garbage dumps for a long time. To transform these garbage dumps into green zones and promoting a sustainable environment, Patna Municipal Corporation began a massive garbage dumps transformation drive in which a total of 630 garbage dumps across the city were cleaned and beautified. The mass garbage dumps removal drive emerged as massive development in the city.
The transformation drive was then conducted in 4 phases including 19 wards from each 19 zones of the PMC jurisdiction. PMC officials conducted awareness activities in which they rallied in the wards playing musical instruments and urging citizens to keep the city clean. The listed garbage dumps were cleaned extensively and the corporation made an appeal to the residents to keep the city clean and wreathed the offenders with garlands made out of disposable cups, bottles, wrappers and kitchen waste.
The Transformation of 630 Garbage Dumps
Patna Municipal Corporation began its transformation drive of garbage dumps by converting such sites into green zones. The cleaned-up spaces were beautified by planting saplings, paintings, placing benches made out of discarded items like rubber tubes, tires, tins and other plastic materials.
Many of the garbage points were also turned into selfie points. Later, PMC even celebrated various festivals and events on the transformed garbage dumps including Litti Chokha program on New Year’s Eve, Dahi chura on Makar Sankranti and a Kite Festival.
The transformation of garbage dumps into beautiful urban spaces is an excellent example of how innovative ideas and community engagement can help to address environmental and social issues in cities. This process not only improves the quality of life for locals but also creates a sustainable and green environment for all.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
शहरांमधले कचऱ्याचे ढीग दूर करून शहरांचे सौंदर्यीकरण
04 MAY 2023 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
शहरांचे रूप पालटण्यासाठी आणि ती सुंदर करण्यासाठी कचराकुंड्या आणि उघड्यावरील कचऱ्याच्या जागा यांचे वेगाने रूपांतर घडवले जात आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान शहरी 2.0 अंतर्गत, पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि आरोग्याला उद्भवणारे धोके कमी करण्यासाठी शहरी भागातील कचऱ्याच्या ढिगाऱ्यांचे सुशोभित जागेत रूपांतर करणे ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे लक्षात आले. शहरी भागातील या कचऱ्याच्या ढिगाऱ्यांचे रूपांतर आणि सुशोभीकरण करण्यासाठी अनेक राज्ये सर्जनशील पावले उचलत आहेत. यामुळे शाश्वत विकास आणि आरोग्यदायी, पर्यावरणपूरक भविष्याकडे वाटचाल होते.
भोपाळची क्षेपणभूमी हे शहर परिवर्तनाचे एक प्रेरणादायी उदाहरण आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवलेली भोपाळ ते दिल्ली दरम्यान धावणारी वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस भोपाळमधील पूर्वी क्षेपणभूमी असलेल्या आणि आता हरित क्षेत्रात रूपांतर झालेल्या 37 एकर सुशोभित परिसरावरून मार्गक्रमण करते.
नवी मुंबईने शहरातले वापरले न जाणारे क्षेत्र उपयोगात आणून घडवले परिवर्तन
नवी मुंबई महानगरपालिकेने पुल/उड्डाणपुलाखालील परिसर सामुदायिक करमणुकीच्या सुविधांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना राबवण्यासाठी अभिनव दृष्टिकोन अवलंबला. याचे उदाहरण नवी मुंबईतील सानपाडा उड्डाणपुलाखाली बांधण्यात आलेल्या सार्वजनिक क्रीडा संकुलात पाहायला मिळते. पुलाच्या उंचीनुसार एक क्रीडासंकुल तयार करण्यात आले. तिथे बास्केटबॉल कोर्ट, बॅडमिंटन कोर्ट, बॉक्स क्रिकेट क्षेत्र आणि स्केटिंगसाठीचा विशेष पृष्ठभाग हे सर्व आकर्षक रंगात रंगवले गेले. यामुळे हा परिसर अतिशय आकर्षक आणि सुंदर झाला. खेळाडूंच्या सुरक्षेसाठी संकुलात सुरक्षा जाळ्याही लावण्यात आल्या.
सानपाडा उड्डाणपूल प्रकल्पाच्या यशामुळे नवी मुंबईला भविष्यात असे आणखी प्रकल्प राबविण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे. घणसोली-तळवली पुलाला गेल्या वर्षी रंगरंगोटी आणि नवीन प्रकाशयोजना याद्वारे नवे रूप देण्यात आले . यावर्षी या परिसराचे रूपांतर उद्यान आणि औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी आसन व्यवस्थेकरिता होणार आहे. सानपाडा पुलाच्या दुसऱ्या पट्ट्यात योग केंद्र असेल आणि सीवूड्स पूल येथे क्रीडा संकुलासह सुशोभीकरण मोहीम राबवली जाईल.
कचराकुंडी हटवण्यासाठी सुरतचा सर्जनशील उपक्रम
सुरतमध्ये कचरा कुंड्यांच्या जागेचे लोकांसाठी बसण्याच्या जागेमध्ये केलेले रूपांतर हे एक उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आहे.कचरा कुंड्या हटवत सुरत महानगरपालिकेने यापैकी अनेक ठिकाणी कचरा टाकण्याच्या जागांचे रूपांतर बसण्याच्या जागेत केले. या उपक्रमांतर्गत सुरतने कचऱ्याचे ढीग साठणाऱ्या जागा निश्चित केल्या आणि त्या ठिकाणी बसण्यासाठी बाक , दिवे आणि कचरापेटी यांसारख्या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या. तसेच हरित क्षेत्र निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि जैवविविधतेला चालना देण्यासाठी झाडे-झुडपे लावली आहेत.संजय नगर सर्कलहे अशा कायापालटाच्या काही उदाहरणांपैकी एक आहे. इथे सुरत महानगरपालिकेने कचरा टाकण्याच्या जागेचे बसण्यासाठीच्या सुंदर जागेत रूपांतर केले आहे.
पटणाचा स्वच्छता प्रवास: कचराकुंड्या ते हरित क्षेत्र
पटणा शहरामध्ये अनेक दिवसांपासून कचरा कुंड्यांची संख्या वाढली होती. या कचऱ्याच्या ढिगांचे हरित क्षेत्रामध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत पर्यावरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी, पटणा महानगरपालिकेने मोठ्या प्रमाणात कचराकुंडी परिवर्तन मोहीम सुरू केली , या मोहिमेमध्ये संपूर्ण शहरातील एकूण 630 कचराकुंड्याची ठिकाणे स्वच्छ आणि सुशोभित करण्यात आली. मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कचराकुंड्या हटवण्याची मोहीम शहरातील मोठी घडामोडी ठरली.
त्यानंतर पटणा महानगरपालिका कार्यक्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक 19 विभागांमधील 19 प्रभागांसह 4 टप्प्यांमध्ये परिवर्तन मोहीम राबविण्यात आली.
पटणा महानगरपालिकेने अशा ठिकाणांचे हरित क्षेत्रात रूपांतर करून कचराकुंड्यांचे परिवर्तन मोहीम सुरू केली.स्वच्छ केलेल्या जागेवर रोपटी लावून रंगरंगोटी करून तसेच रबरी नळ्या, चाके , डबे आणि इतर प्लास्टिक सामग्रीसारख्या टाकाऊ वस्तूंपासून बनवलेली बसण्याची बाके लावून या जागा सुशोभित करण्यात आल्या.
अनेक कचरा कुंड्यांचे सेल्फी पॉइंट मध्ये रूपांतरही झाले. त्यानंतर पटणा महानगरपालिकेने कचऱ्याकुंड्यांचे परिवर्तन करून सुशोभित केलेल्या जागांवर नवीन वर्षाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला लिट्टी चोखा कार्यक्रम, मकर संक्रांतीच्या दिवशी दही चुरा आणि पतंग महोत्सवासह विविध सण आणि कार्यक्रम साजरे केले.
कचरा कुंड्यांचे सुंदर शहरी जागांमध्ये रूपांतर करणे हे शहरांमधील पर्यावरणीय आणि सामाजिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या दृष्टीनेनाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना आणि सामुदायिक सहभाग कशाप्रकारे उपयुक्त ठरू शकतॊ याचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण आहे.. ही प्रक्रिया केवळ स्थानिकांचे जीवनमानच सुधारत नाही तर सर्वांसाठी शाश्वत आणि हरित पर्यावरण निर्माण करते.