Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane says Health identified as target sector for import substitution and structured interventions to promote advance manufacturing capabilities among MSME’s for achieving AtamNirbhar Bharat and export promotion
04 MAY 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane launched the India Health Dialogue (IHD) platform in New Delhi on 3rd May 2023.Addressing the gathering Shri Rane said “ Under the inspirational and visionary leadership of our Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to make India the global Manufacturing Hub and AtamnNirbhar in all aspects Ministry of MSME is working to execute his vision for India to build resilient global supply chains for the future. Our ministry has identified health as a target sector for import substitution and is partnering with IHD for structured interventions to promote advance manufacturing capabilities among MSME’s for achieving AtamNirbhar Bharat and export promotion in Health domain”
According to top global health industry experts and industry leaders at the launch of India Health dialogue at Indian Council of Medical Research( ICMR) AIIMS Delhi said future-ready technologies and innovations would transform every aspect of health in India as the country strives for self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). They were of the view that cutting-edge technologies are going to dominate the future of India and Ministry of MSME’s role in building advance manufacturing ecosystem is critical in making India both AtamNirbhar Bharat and making India manufacturing Hub in Health and Healthcare.
India Health dialogue(IHD) - a collaborative and stakeholders platform, is a global initiative of India Chamber of Business and Commerce in partnership with Indian Council of Medical research , Indian Medical Association(IMA) and supported by Ministry of MSME, GOI to build robust ecosystem to revolutionise health and health care sector for the future.
President and CEO of India Chamber Shri Nitin Pangotra said that IHD has been specifically designed as an integrated platform which will be in forefront for driving change and building a profound ecosystem to promote AtamNirbhar Bharat in Healthcare sector. He said this platform also serves a great opportunity for state governments to showcase business and investment opportunities in their respective states . Dr Rajiv Secretary , Health Research and DG ICMR Dr Rajiv Bahl, expressed their gratitude for launching India Health Dialogue (IHD) in the ICMR campus.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा- स्वदेशी उत्पादन के लिए लक्ष्य क्षेत्र के रूप में स्वास्थ्य को चुना गया है और एमएसएमई के बीच उच्च विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संरचनात्मक निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और निर्यात को प्राप्त करने के लिए समर्थ बनाया जा सके
04 MAY 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने 3 मई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में भारत हेल्थ डायलॉग (आईएचडी) प्लेटफॉर्म का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री राणे ने कहा, "आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रेरणादायक और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण वाले नेतृत्व में, मंत्रालय भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण हब बनाने और सभी पहलुओं में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए भविष्य की प्रतिरोधी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। हमारे मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य को आयात विकल्प का लक्ष्य बनाया है और आईएचडी के साथ संरचनात्मक हस्तक्षेपों के लिए साझेदारी कर रहा है, जिससे एमएसएमई के बीच उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा मिले, जो स्वास्थ्य डोमेन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन की प्राप्ति के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।"
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) एम्स दिल्ली में भारत स्वास्थ्य संवाद (भारत हेल्थ डायलॉग)के शुभारंभ पर शीर्ष वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग नेताओं के अनुसार, आज जब देश स्वायत्तता (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है, भविष्य की तकनीकें और नवाचार भारतीय स्वास्थ्य के सभी पहलुओं को बदल देंगे, उनका कहना था कि अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का भविष्य भारत की जीत होगी और सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की भूमिका उन्नत विनिर्माण वातावरण बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण है, जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित क्षेत्र में भारत को विनिर्माण हब बनाने में मदद करेगी।
इंडिया हेल्थ डायलॉग (आईएचडी) सहयोगी और हितधारकों का मंच है और एक वैश्विक पहल है। यह भारतीय व्यापार और वाणिज्य मंडल की साझेदारी में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, भारतीय मेडिकल एसोसिएशन (आईएमए) के साथ और सशक्त वातावरण बनाने के लिए समर्थित सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर को क्रांतिकारी बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
भारत चैंबर के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री नितिन पांगोत्रा ने कहा कि आईएचडी विशेष रूप से एक एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जो स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने और एक प्रगतिशील इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने के लिए मुख्य नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म से राज्य सरकारों के लिए अपने संबंधित राज्यों में व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों को दिखाने का एक बड़ा अवसर भी है। डॉ. राजीव सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और आईसीएमआर के संचालक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने आईसीएमआर कैंपस में इंडिया हेल्थ डायलॉग (आईएचडी) का शुभारंभ करने के लिए धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।