Ministry of Science & Technology
India-Israel Friendship - Beginning of a New Era of Industrial Research and Development Cooperation
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) of the Ministry of Science and Technology of the Republic of India And Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D) of the Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel (IMoD) on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation
India and Israel to further collaboration in high technology areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum and semiconductors, synthetic biology etc.
04 MAY 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous milestone in S&T cooperation between India and Israel, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST) of the Republic of India and the Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D), under the Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR thanked the Hon’ble Minister of State(IC), Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, GoI and Vice President, CSIR Society for gracing the meeting and his continued support to CSIR. She welcomed the dignitaries and gave an overview of CSIR, showcasing its technological and research prowess as also the ongoing collaboration discussions with DDR&D, Israel in Aerospace, Healthcare, Energy. Sharing CSIR’s priority topics she concurred to the interest of DDR&D for furthering collaboration with Israel in high technology areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum and semiconductors, synthetic biology etc.
Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation efforts of CSIR and his team, Dr. Daniel Gold, Head, DDR&D envisioned that the CSIR-DDR&D cooperation would be beneficial for the welfare of both the countries. He added that DDR&D welcomes collaboration not only with R&D organizations but also with start-ups and companies, venture capitals on both sides. He apprised that AI and photonics are strengths of Israel and welcomed cooperation with CSIR in High Technology sectors which would pave the way for building a better future.
Stressing the successful completion of three decades of India-Israel successful diplomatic relations, Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel to India emphasised the close friendly relations between Israel and India, which have culminated into a strategic partnership after the complimentary visits of Prime Ministers of both the countries in 2018. The present CSIR-DDR&D cooperation would add another feather and be a milestone for India-Israel relations.
Dr N Kalaiselvi and Dr. Daniel Gold signed the CSIR-DDR&D MoU in the august presence of Hon’ble Minister of S&T, Government of India and Vice President, CSIR Society, Dr Jitendra Singh.
The MoU shall enable cooperation in the industrial R&D programs in mutually agreeable industrial technology fields through implementation of specific projects. The collaboration would encompass some of the key industrial sectors including Healthcare; Aerospace & Electronics Instrumentation; Civil, Infrastructure & Engineering; Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Sustainable Energy including Energy Devices; Ecology, Environment, Earth & Ocean Sciences and Water; Mining, Minerals, Metals & Materials; Agriculture, Nutrition & Biotechnology. The collaboration through the MoU would be steered and the execution monitored by a Joint Steering Committee led by the heads of the CSIR and DDR&D for taking forward mutually benefiting Industrial and technology cooperation.
Specific collaboration on Hydrogen and Aerospace currently under discussed between CSIR and DDR&D were briefed by Dr Abhay Pashilkar, Director, CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), and Dr Ashish Lele, Director, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL); they welcomed collaboration on futuristic technologies in these domains, including in High Altitude Platform, Hydrogen Valley programs of CSIR, respectively.
Specific collaboration on Therapeutics between CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) and M/s 101 Therapeutics for conducting clinical trials of a COVID-19 drug having enormous therapeutic potential was briefed; if successful this would prove to be highly appropriate and effective for preparation of future pandemics. The cooperation MoU between CSIR-IICT and M/s 101 Therapeutics was also signed during the meeting.
In his remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a very important year in the S&T sphere of India under the leadership of PM of India as India is holding G20 presidency, celebrating the International year of Millets, as also India and Israel completed 30 years of successful diplomatic relations.
He apprised that CSIR has specialized laboratories in almost all the identified priority sectors therefore assured appropriate competence for this cooperation. For e.g. indigenous Hydrogen Fuel Cell bus by CSIR-NCL, purple revolution (Lavender cultivation) by CSIR-IIIM. He welcomed technology partnership with Israel and congratulated both sides for for their efforts to strengthen the India-Israel relationship.
Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Head, International S&T Affaris Directorate (ISTAD), CSIR thanked the Hon’ble Minister for his continued support to CSIR, the team from Israel for building and formalizing the cooperation and her colleagues from CSIR and MEA for their kind and gracious presence during the MoU signing meeting today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-इजराइल मित्रता – औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग के नए युग का प्रारंभ
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) तथा इजराइल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआरएंडडी) के बीच औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर
भारत और इजराइल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्‍वांटम तथा सेमीकंडक्‍टरों, सिंथेटिक बॉयोलोजी जैसी उच्‍च टेक्‍नॉलोजी में सहयोग को आगे बढाएंगे
04 MAY 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इजराइल के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विज्ञान वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) तथा इजराइल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआर एंड डी) के बीच औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन कलाईसेल्‍वी ने विज्ञान और टेक्‍नॉलोजी तथा पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और सीएसआईआर सोसायटी के उपाध्‍यक्ष को बैठक में शामिल होने तथा सीएसआईआर को उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने गणमान्‍य अतिथियों का स्‍वागत किया और सीएसआईआर के तकनीकी और अनुसंधान कौशल के प्रदर्शन के साथ एयरोस्‍पेस, हेल्‍थ केयर, ऊर्जा में डीडीआरएंडडी इजराइल के साथ किए जा रहे सहयोग की जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने सीएसआईआर के प्राथमिक विषयों को साझा करते हुए उन्‍होंने आर्टिफिशयल इंटेलिजेंस, क्‍वांटम तथा सेमीकंडक्‍टरों, सिंथेटिक बॉयोलॉजी जैसे उच्‍च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में इजराइल के साथ सहयोग को आगे बढाने में डीडीआरएंडडी के हित पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
डीडीआर एंड डी के प्रमुख डॉ. डेनियल गोल्‍ड ने सीएसआईआर – डीडीआरएंड डी के बीच जारी सहयोग को स्‍वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह सहयोग दोनों देशों के लिए लाभकारी होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीडीआर एंड डी न केवल अनुसंधान एंव विकास संगठनों के साथ बल्कि दोनों पक्षों के स्‍टार्ट-अप तथा कंपनियों, उद्यम पूंजी के साथ भी सहयोग का स्‍वागत करता है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि आर्टिफिशयल इंटेलिजेंस और फोटोनिक्‍स इजराइल की शक्ति है और उच्‍च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में सीएसआईआर के साथ सहयोग का स्‍वागत किया, जो बेहतर भविष्‍य बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा।
भारत और इजराइल के सफल राजनीतिक संबंधों के तीन दशकों की सफलता पर बल देते हुए भारत में इजराइल के राजदूत श्री नौर गिलोन ने इजराइल और भारत के बीच घनिष्‍ठ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों पर बल दिया जो 2018 में दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों की यात्राओं के बाद एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में परिणत हुए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सीएसआईआर – डीडीआरएंडडी सहयोग एक और पंख जोड़ेगा और भारत-इजराइल संबंधों के लिए मील का पत्‍थर होगा।
डॉ. एन कलाईसेल्‍वी और डॉ. डेनियल गोल्‍ड ने भारत सरकार के माननीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और सीएसआईआर सोसायटी के उपाध्‍यक्ष की डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर – डीडीआरएंडडी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन विशिष्‍ट परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के माध्‍यम से पारस्‍परिक रूप से सहमत औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग को सक्षम बनाएगा। सहयोग में हेल्‍थ केयर सहित एयरो स्‍पेस और इलेक्‍टॉनिक्‍स इंस्‍ट्रूमेंटेशन, सिविल, अवसंरचना तथा इंजीनियरिंग, रसायन तथा पेट्रो केमिकल्‍स, ऊर्जा उपकरणों सहित सतत ऊर्जा, इकोलॉजी, पर्यावरण, पृथ्‍वी और समुद्र विज्ञान तथा जल, खनन, खनिज, धातु और पदार्थ, कृषि, पोषण तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र शामिल है। समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्‍यम से सहयोग को आगे बढाया जाएगा तथा औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को आगे बढाने के लिए सीएसआईआर – डीडीआरएंडडी के प्रमुखों के नेतृत्‍व में एक संयुक्‍त संचालन समिति द्वारा क्रियान्‍वयन की निगरानी की जाएगी।
सीएसआईआर – डीडीआरएंडडी के बीच हाइड्रोजन तथा एयरोस्‍पेस में विशिष्‍ट सहयोग पर वार्ता की जानकारी सीएसआईआर – राष्‍ट्रीय एयरोस्‍पेस प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएसआईआर- एनएएल) के निदेशक डॉ.अभय पशिलकर और सीएसआईआर – राष्‍ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएआईआर- एनसीएल) के निदेशक डॉ.आशीष लेले ने दी। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में भविष्‍य की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग का स्‍वागत किया, जिसमें क्रमश: हाई अल्‍टीच्‍यूड प्‍लेटफॉर्म, सीएसआईआर का हाइड्रोजन वैली प्रोग्राम शामिल हैं।
सीएसआईआर – भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) और मैसर्स 101 थैरेप्‍यूटिक्‍स के बीच कोविड-19 दवा के नैदानिक परीक्षण के संचालन के लिए इसकी चिकित्‍सकीय क्षमता पर विशेष सहयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। यदि यह असफल होता है तो यह भविष्‍य की महामारियों की तैयारी के लिए काफी उपयुक्‍त और प्रभावी साबित होगा। बैठक में सीएसआईआर- आईआईसीटी और मैसर्स 101 थेरेप्‍यूटिक्‍स के बीच सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में यह वर्ष बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं क्‍योंकि भारत जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता कर रहा है, मोटे अनाजों का अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वर्ष मना रहा है और साथ ही भारत और इजराइल में सफल राजनयिक संबंधों के तीस वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर के पास लगभग सभी चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, इसलिए उन्‍होंने उचित क्षमता का आश्वासन दिया। उदाहरण के लिए सीएसआईआर – एनसीएल द्वारा स्‍वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन, बैट्री बस, सीएसआईआर – आईआईएम द्वारा बैंगनी क्रांति (लेवेंडर खेती)। उन्‍होंने इजराइल के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी का स्‍वागत किया तथा भारत-इजराइल संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए दोनों पक्षों को बधाई दी।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य निदेशालय (आईएसटीएडी, सीएसआईआर की प्रमुख डॉ. रमा स्‍वामी बंसल ने सीएसआईआर को निरंतर सहयोग देने के लिए मंत्री महोदय, सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए इजराइल की टीम तथा सीएसआईआर और विदेश मंत्रालय के अपने सहयोगियों को समझौता ज्ञापन हस्‍ताक्षर पर समारोह में उनकी गरिमामय उपस्थिति पर धन्‍यवाद दिया।