Ministry of Science & Technology
India-Israel Friendship - Beginning of a New Era of Industrial Research and Development Cooperation
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) of the Ministry of Science and Technology of the Republic of India And Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D) of the Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel (IMoD) on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation
India and Israel to further collaboration in high technology areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum and semiconductors, synthetic biology etc.
04 MAY 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous milestone in S&T cooperation between India and Israel, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST) of the Republic of India and the Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D), under the Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR thanked the Hon’ble Minister of State(IC), Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, GoI and Vice President, CSIR Society for gracing the meeting and his continued support to CSIR. She welcomed the dignitaries and gave an overview of CSIR, showcasing its technological and research prowess as also the ongoing collaboration discussions with DDR&D, Israel in Aerospace, Healthcare, Energy. Sharing CSIR’s priority topics she concurred to the interest of DDR&D for furthering collaboration with Israel in high technology areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum and semiconductors, synthetic biology etc.
Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation efforts of CSIR and his team, Dr. Daniel Gold, Head, DDR&D envisioned that the CSIR-DDR&D cooperation would be beneficial for the welfare of both the countries. He added that DDR&D welcomes collaboration not only with R&D organizations but also with start-ups and companies, venture capitals on both sides. He apprised that AI and photonics are strengths of Israel and welcomed cooperation with CSIR in High Technology sectors which would pave the way for building a better future.
Stressing the successful completion of three decades of India-Israel successful diplomatic relations, Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel to India emphasised the close friendly relations between Israel and India, which have culminated into a strategic partnership after the complimentary visits of Prime Ministers of both the countries in 2018. The present CSIR-DDR&D cooperation would add another feather and be a milestone for India-Israel relations.
Dr N Kalaiselvi and Dr. Daniel Gold signed the CSIR-DDR&D MoU in the august presence of Hon’ble Minister of S&T, Government of India and Vice President, CSIR Society, Dr Jitendra Singh.
The MoU shall enable cooperation in the industrial R&D programs in mutually agreeable industrial technology fields through implementation of specific projects. The collaboration would encompass some of the key industrial sectors including Healthcare; Aerospace & Electronics Instrumentation; Civil, Infrastructure & Engineering; Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Sustainable Energy including Energy Devices; Ecology, Environment, Earth & Ocean Sciences and Water; Mining, Minerals, Metals & Materials; Agriculture, Nutrition & Biotechnology. The collaboration through the MoU would be steered and the execution monitored by a Joint Steering Committee led by the heads of the CSIR and DDR&D for taking forward mutually benefiting Industrial and technology cooperation.
Specific collaboration on Hydrogen and Aerospace currently under discussed between CSIR and DDR&D were briefed by Dr Abhay Pashilkar, Director, CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), and Dr Ashish Lele, Director, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL); they welcomed collaboration on futuristic technologies in these domains, including in High Altitude Platform, Hydrogen Valley programs of CSIR, respectively.
Specific collaboration on Therapeutics between CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) and M/s 101 Therapeutics for conducting clinical trials of a COVID-19 drug having enormous therapeutic potential was briefed; if successful this would prove to be highly appropriate and effective for preparation of future pandemics. The cooperation MoU between CSIR-IICT and M/s 101 Therapeutics was also signed during the meeting.
In his remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a very important year in the S&T sphere of India under the leadership of PM of India as India is holding G20 presidency, celebrating the International year of Millets, as also India and Israel completed 30 years of successful diplomatic relations.
He apprised that CSIR has specialized laboratories in almost all the identified priority sectors therefore assured appropriate competence for this cooperation. For e.g. indigenous Hydrogen Fuel Cell bus by CSIR-NCL, purple revolution (Lavender cultivation) by CSIR-IIIM. He welcomed technology partnership with Israel and congratulated both sides for for their efforts to strengthen the India-Israel relationship.
Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Head, International S&T Affaris Directorate (ISTAD), CSIR thanked the Hon’ble Minister for his continued support to CSIR, the team from Israel for building and formalizing the cooperation and her colleagues from CSIR and MEA for their kind and gracious presence during the MoU signing meeting today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت –اسرائیل دوستی – صنعتی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
جمہوریہ بھار ت کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر )اور اسرائیل کی وزارت دفاع کی دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی ) کے درمیان صنعتی تحقیق اورترقیاتی تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
بھارت اور اسرائیل مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )، کوانٹم اور سیمی کنڈکٹرس ،سنتھیٹک بائیولوجی جیسے اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوںمیں اشتراک میں اضافہ کریں گے
04 MAY 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون کے ایک یادگار سنگ میل کے طورپر جمہوریہ بھار ت کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر )اور اسرائیل کی وزارت دفاع کی دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی ) کے درمیان صنعتی تحقیق اورترقیاتی تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر این کلائی سلیوی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری نے حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے محترم وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور سی ایس آئی آرسوسائٹی کے نائب صد ر کا اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے اور سی ایس آئی آر کے لئے مسلسل تعاون کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اہم شخصیات کا خیر مقدم کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور ایرو اسپیس ، حفظان صحت ، توانائی وغیر ہ میں ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ جاری اشتراک اور تحقیق سے متعلق تفصیلات پیش کیں۔انہوں نے ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کے ترجیحی موضوعات میں ساجھیدار ی اور مصنوعی ذہانت ،کوانٹم اور سیمی کنڈکٹرس اور سنتھیٹک بائیولوجی وغیرہ جیسے اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوںمیں اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آراور اپنی ٹیم کی تعاون کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ڈینیل گولڈ نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کا تعاون دونوںملکوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی نہ صرف تحقیق اورترقی کے اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے بلکہ دونوں فریقوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کمپنیوں وغیر ہ کےساتھ اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی اور فوٹو نکس میں اسرائیل کی قوت سے متعلق تفصیلات پیش کیں اور اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوںمیں سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا جوایک بہترمستقبل کے قیام کے لئے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
بھارت –اسرائیل کے درمیان کامیاب سفارتی تعلقات کی تین دہائیاں مکمل ہونے پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب ناؤر گیلون نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقا ت 2018 میں دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم کے دوروں کے بعد کلیدی ساجھیداری میں بدل چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے درمیان تعاون بھارت اسرائیل تعلقات میں ایک اور سنگ میل کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی اور ڈاکٹر ڈینیل گولڈ نے حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر اور سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ باہمی طورپر متفقہ صنعتی ٹکنالوجی کےشعبوںمیں صنعتی تحقیق وترقی کے پروگراموںمیں تعاون کیا جاسکے گا۔اس اشتراک میں کچھ کلیدی سیکٹر جیسے حفظان صحت ، ایرواسپیس اور الیکٹرانکس انسٹرومنٹیشن ، سول ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انجنئرنگ ، کیمکل اور پیٹرو کیمکل ، توانائی کے آلات سمیت پائیدار توانائی ، ماحولیات ، زمینی اور سمندری سائنس اور پانی ، کانکنی ، معدنیات ، دھات اور مادے ،زراعت ،تغذیہ اور بائیو ٹکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعہ اشتراک کو سی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سربراہوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی مشترکہ اسٹریئنگ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا جائے گا اور ان کی نگرانی کی جائے گی تاکہ باہمی طو رپر مفید صنعتی ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔
سی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے درمیان موجودہ ایرو اسپیس اور ہائیڈروجن میں خصوصی اشتراک پر سی ایس آئی آر کی قومی ایرو اسپیس لیباریٹری (سسی ایس آئی آر- این اے ایل ) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ابھے پاشیلکر اور سی ایس آئی آر – این سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر اشیش لیلے نے تفصیلات پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے زیادہ اونچائی والے پلیٹ فارم ، سی ایس آئی آرکی ہائیڈروجن ویلی پروگرام سمیت ان شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں میں اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-کیمکل ٹکنالوجی کے بھارتی ادارے (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی ) اور میسرز 101 تھیروپیٹکس کے درمیان کووڈ -19 کی دوا سے متعلق طبی تجربات کے لئے تھیراپی میں خصوصی اشتراک اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں، جو اگر کامیاب ہوئیں تو ، مستقبل میں ہونےوالی وباؤں کے لئے تیار ی میں موثر کردار ادا کرسکیں گی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی سی ٹی اور میسرز 101 تھیراپیٹکس کے درمیان بھی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔
.ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے ایس این ٹی کے شعبے میں ایک بہت اہم سال ہے ، بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بھارت جی -20 کی صدارت کررہا ہے، موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال منارہا ہے اور اسی سال بھارت اور اسرائیل نے کامیاب سفارتی تعلقات کے 30 سال مکمل کئے ہیں۔
انہیں اس بات سے مطلع کیا گیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی خصوصی لیباریٹریاں ترجیحی شعبوں میں موجود ہیں اور اس لئے ا س تعاون کے لئے یقینی اور مناسب صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طورپر سی ایس آئی آر – این سی ایل کے ذریعہ ملک میں تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کے سیل والی بس ،سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کے ذریعہ جامنی انقلاب (لیوینڈر کی کاشت ) وغیرہ ۔ انہوں نے اسرائیل کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی میں ساجھیداری کا خیر مقدم کیا اور بھارت - اسرائیل تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے دونوں فریقوںکو مبارکباددی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے بین الاقوامی ایس اینڈ ٹی امور کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ) کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر راما سوامی بنسل نے سی ایس آئی آر کے لئے ان کے تعاون کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، اسرائیل کی ٹیم کو تعاون کے لئے اور سی ایس آئی آر اور ایم ای اے کے ساتھیوں کو ان کے تعاون اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود رہنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔