रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम श्री राजनाथ सिंह की मालदीव की रक्षामंत्री महामहिम मारिया दीदी के निमंत्रण पर मालदीव यात्रा पर जारी संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
03 MAY 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया दीदी के आमंत्रण पर 1 मई, 2023 को माले पहुंचे।
2. अपनी यात्रा के दौरान महामहिम श्री राजनाथ सिंह और महामहिम सुश्री मारिया दीदी ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच रक्षा सहयोग तथा दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत बनाने पर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। उन्होंने व्यापक क्षेत्रीय तथा आपसी चिंता के वैश्विक सुरक्षा विषयों पर बातचीत की और रक्षा तथा सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
3. दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के महत्व की फिर से पुष्टि की और समान सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और नियम आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था का सम्मान करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया तथा इन सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
4. मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त अभ्यास तथा एक-दूसरे देशों में सैन्य अधिकारियों की यात्राओं सहित दोनों पड़ोसियों के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आतंकवाद का मुकाबला,आपदा प्रबंधन, साइबर सुरक्षा तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों तथा विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के महत्व पर ध्यान दिया।
5. दोनों मंत्री रक्षा व्यापार, क्षमता निर्माण तथा संयुक्त अभ्यास जैसे क्षेत्र सहित सहयोग के अतिरिक्त उपाय तलाशने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने तथा दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच आदान-प्रदान पर भी चर्चा की।
6. यात्रा के दौरान माननीय मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह से शिष्टाचार भेंट की और विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद से मुलाकात की।
7. इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मंत्री सुश्री दीदी ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम सोलिह की उपस्थिति में हुरावी के प्रतिस्थापन जहाज की कमिशनिंग के लिए आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति सोलिह की हाल की भारत यात्रा के दौरान पुराने हुरावी जहाज के लिए प्रतिस्थापन जहाज के प्रावधान की घोषणा की थी।
8. मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एमएनडीएफ को अतिरिक्त लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट भी भेंट किया। इन जहाजों को सौंपना भारत के क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो एक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध तथा स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए मित्रों और साझेदारी की क्षमताओं के साथ मिलकर काम करना और संयुक्त रूप से विकसित करना चाहता है।
9. रक्षामंत्री यात्रा दौरान माननीय मंत्री सिंह और माननीय मंत्री दीदी द्वारा एमएनडीएफ तटरक्षक बल (एकता हार्बर) की आधारशिला रखी गयी। सिफावारू में कोस्टकार्ड हार्बर का विकास और मरम्मत सुविधा का विकास भारत की सबसे बड़ी सहायता अनुदान परियोजनाओं में एक है।
10. प्रस्थान से पूर्व माननीय मंत्री महामहिम श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यात्रा के दौरान मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री मारिया दीदी द्वारा उन्हें और उनके शिष्टमंडल को गर्मजोशी भरे और सद्भावपूर्ण आतिथ्य के लिए अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की।
11. दोनों पक्षों ने अपने देशों के बीच साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पुष्टि की और आम भावनाओं को व्यक्त किया कि वे भविष्य में बातचीत और सहयोग जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
12. इस यात्रा ने अपने-अपने देशों और क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा तथा समृद्धि को बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों मित्र पड़ोसियों की प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को नया रूप दिया।

Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Communique on Hon Indian Defence Minister HE Shri Rajnath Singh’s visit to Maldives on the Invitation of his Maldivian Counterpart HE Mariya Didi
03 MAY 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Hon Defence Minister of India Shri Rajnath Singh arrived in Male on 1 May 2023 on the invitation of his Maldivian Counterpart Defence Minister Ms Mariya Didi.
2. During his visit, His Excellency Shri Rajnath Singh and Her Excellency Ms Mariya Didi held bilateral talks to enhance defence cooperation and strengthen the longstanding partnership between India and Maldives. They discussed a wide range of regional and global security issues of mutual concern, and agreed to deepen their cooperation in the defence and security domains.
3. Both Ministers reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability & security in the region and recognised the need to work together to address common security challenges. They underscored the importance of respecting international law & rules-based international order and expressed their commitment to upholding these principles.
4. The Ministers welcomed the progress made in ongoing defence cooperation between the two neighbours, including joint exercises and exchanges of visits by military officials. They also noted the importance of sharing best practices and expertise in areas such as counter terrorism, disaster management, cyber security and maritime security.
5. The Ministers agreed to explore additional avenues for cooperation, including in the areas of defence trade, capacity building and joint exercises. They also discussed the need to promote people-to-people contacts and exchanges between the armed forces of both countries.
6. During the visit, the Hon Minister Shri Rajnath Singh paid a courtesy call on His Excellency the President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and met Foreign Minister His Excellency Mr Abdulla Shahid.
7. Further, Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister Didi attended the ceremony for the commissioning of the replacement ship for Huravee, in the presence of the President of Maldives HE Solih. The Hon Prime Minister of India HE Modi had announced the provision of the replacement ship for the aging Huravee, during President Solih’s recent visit to India.
8. Minister Rajnath Singh also gifted MNDF an additional Landing Craft. The handing over of these vessels are in line with India's vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) that seeks to work together with and jointly develop the capabilities of friends and partners for a safe, secure, prosperous and stable Indian Ocean Region.
9. The visit saw the laying of the foundation stone for the MNDF Coast Guard ‘Ekatha Harbour’ by Hon Minister Singh and Minister Didi. The development of the Coastguard Harbour and repair facility at Sifavaru is one of the biggest grant-in-aid projects of India.
10. Prior to his departure, Hon Minister HE Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his appreciation for the warm and cordial hospitality extended to him and his delegation by his Maldivian counterpart HE Ms Mariya Didi during the visit.
11. Both Parties reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the partnership between their countries, and expressed common sentiments that they looked forward to continuing the dialogue and cooperation in the future.
12. The visit renewed the sense of commitment of the two friendly neighbours to enhance the security and prosperity of their respective countries and the region.