Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Communique on Hon Indian Defence Minister HE Shri Rajnath Singh’s visit to Maldives on the Invitation of his Maldivian Counterpart HE Mariya Didi
03 MAY 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Hon Defence Minister of India Shri Rajnath Singh arrived in Male on 1 May 2023 on the invitation of his Maldivian Counterpart Defence Minister Ms Mariya Didi.
2. During his visit, His Excellency Shri Rajnath Singh and Her Excellency Ms Mariya Didi held bilateral talks to enhance defence cooperation and strengthen the longstanding partnership between India and Maldives. They discussed a wide range of regional and global security issues of mutual concern, and agreed to deepen their cooperation in the defence and security domains.
3. Both Ministers reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability & security in the region and recognised the need to work together to address common security challenges. They underscored the importance of respecting international law & rules-based international order and expressed their commitment to upholding these principles.
4. The Ministers welcomed the progress made in ongoing defence cooperation between the two neighbours, including joint exercises and exchanges of visits by military officials. They also noted the importance of sharing best practices and expertise in areas such as counter terrorism, disaster management, cyber security and maritime security.
5. The Ministers agreed to explore additional avenues for cooperation, including in the areas of defence trade, capacity building and joint exercises. They also discussed the need to promote people-to-people contacts and exchanges between the armed forces of both countries.
6. During the visit, the Hon Minister Shri Rajnath Singh paid a courtesy call on His Excellency the President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and met Foreign Minister His Excellency Mr Abdulla Shahid.
7. Further, Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister Didi attended the ceremony for the commissioning of the replacement ship for Huravee, in the presence of the President of Maldives HE Solih. The Hon Prime Minister of India HE Modi had announced the provision of the replacement ship for the aging Huravee, during President Solih’s recent visit to India.
8. Minister Rajnath Singh also gifted MNDF an additional Landing Craft. The handing over of these vessels are in line with India's vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) that seeks to work together with and jointly develop the capabilities of friends and partners for a safe, secure, prosperous and stable Indian Ocean Region.
9. The visit saw the laying of the foundation stone for the MNDF Coast Guard ‘Ekatha Harbour’ by Hon Minister Singh and Minister Didi. The development of the Coastguard Harbour and repair facility at Sifavaru is one of the biggest grant-in-aid projects of India.
10. Prior to his departure, Hon Minister HE Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his appreciation for the warm and cordial hospitality extended to him and his delegation by his Maldivian counterpart HE Ms Mariya Didi during the visit.
11. Both Parties reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the partnership between their countries, and expressed common sentiments that they looked forward to continuing the dialogue and cooperation in the future.
12. The visit renewed the sense of commitment of the two friendly neighbours to enhance the security and prosperity of their respective countries and the region.

وزارت دفاع
مالدیپ کی عزت مآب وزیر دفاع ماریہ دیدی کی دعوت پر عزت مآب بھارتی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے مالدیپ کے دورے پر ایک مشترکہ پریس اعلامیہ
03 MAY 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یکم مئی 2023 کو مالدیپ کی اپنی ہم منصب وزیر دفاع محترمہ ماریہ دیدی کی دعوت پر مالے پہنچے۔
1. اپنے دورے کے دوران عزت مآب جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور محترمہ ماریہ دیدی نے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے باہمی تشویش کے وسیع علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
2. دونوں وزراء نے خطے میں امن، استحکام اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا اور مشترکہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون اور قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کے احترام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
3. وزراء نے دونوں ہمسایہ ممالک کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں مشترکہ مشقیں اور فوجی حکام کے دوروں کے تبادلے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسداد دہشت گردی، قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ ، سائبر سکیورٹی اور میری ٹائم سکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں بہترین طریقوں اور مہارت کے اشتراک کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
4. وزراء نے دفاعی تجارت، صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ مشقوں کے شعبوں سمیت تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے دریافت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں اور تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
5. دورے کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مالدیپ کے صدر محترم ابراہیم محمد صالح سے ایک خیر سگالی ملاقات کی اور وزیر خارجہ جناب عبداللہ شاہد سےبھی ملاقات کی۔
6. اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ اوران کی ہم منصب محترمہ دیدی نے مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب صالح کی موجودگی میں ہوراوی کے متبادل جہاز کے کمیشننگ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر صالح کے حالیہ بھارتی دورہ کے دوران پرانے جہاز ہوراوی کے لیے متبادل جہاز کی فراہمی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
7. وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایم این ڈی ایف کو ایک اضافی لینڈنگ کرافٹ بھی بطور تحفہ پیش کیا۔ ان جہازوں کو حوالے کرنا خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے ہندوستان کے وژن (ایس اے جی اے آر-ساگر) کے مطابق ہے جو ایک محفوظ، خوشحال اور مستحکم بحر ہند خطے کے لیے دوستوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا اور مشترکہ طور پر ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا چاہتا ہے۔
8. اس دورے میں ایم این ڈی ایف کوسٹ گارڈ 'ایکتھا ہاربر' کا سنگ بنیاد عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب سنگھ اور محترمہ دیدی نے رکھا۔ کوسٹ گارڈ ہاربر کی ترقی اور سیفاوارو میں مرمت کی سہولت ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے امدادی منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
9. اپنی روانگی سے قبل، عزت مآب وزیر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دورہ کے دوران ان کی اور ان کے وفد کی مالدیپ کی ہم منصب عزت مآب محترمہ ماریہ دیدی کی گرمجوشی اور خوشگوار مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
10. دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے ملکوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور مشترکہ جذبات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ مستقبل میں بات چیت اور تعاون کو جاری رکھنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
11. اس دورے نے اپنے اپنے ممالک اور خطے کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں دوست پڑوسیوں کے عزم کو پھر سے دہرایا۔