संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांसाठी आयोजित 24 व्या राष्ट्रीय संसद स्पर्धा, 2022-23 च्या पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभाचे संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाकडून आयोजन
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयासाठी आयोजित 24 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा, 2022-23 चा पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभ गुरुवार, 4 मे, 2023 रोजी संसद भवन संकुल, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे,.
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य आणि संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल या पारितोषिक समारंभाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील आणि या स्पर्धेतील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल विजेत्या विद्यार्थ्यांना आणि विद्यालयांना पारितोषिक प्रदान करतील.
24 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा, 2022-23 मध्ये पश्चिम बंगालमधील (पटना क्षेत्र) नादिया येथील जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयाने प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावला. या विद्यालयातील विद्यार्थी या समारंभात युवा संसदेचे पुन्हा सादरीकरण करतील.
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय गेल्या 26 वर्षांपासून जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांसाठी युवा संसद स्पर्धा आयोजित करत आहे.जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा योजनेअंतर्गत, संपूर्ण भारतातील नवोदय विद्यालय समितीच्या 8 विभागांमधील 80 विद्यालयांमध्ये ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
तरुण पिढीमध्ये स्वयं-शिस्तीची भावना, इतरांच्या भिन्न मतांबद्दल आदर, विचारांची योग्य अभिव्यक्ती आणि लोकशाही जीवनातील इतर गुण विकसित करणे हा युवा संसद योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. याशिवाय, ही योजना विद्यार्थ्यांना संसदेच्या पद्धती आणि कार्यपद्धती, चर्चा आणि वादविवादाचे तंत्र अवगत करून देते आणि त्यांच्यामध्ये आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्वाची गुणवत्ता आणि प्रभावी वक्तृत्वाची कला आणि कौशल्य विकसित करते.
या स्पर्धेत प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावलेल्या पश्चिम बंगालमधील (पटना क्षेत्र) नादिया येथील जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयाला फिरती संसदीय ढाल आणि करंडक प्रदान केला जाईल. याशिवाय आपापल्या क्षेत्रात प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवणाऱ्या 7 विद्यालयांना गुणवत्ता करंडकही मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहेत.

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to organise Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will preside over the function and will distribute the prizes to the winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) which stood first in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of Youth Parliament.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs have been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their region,