संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के 24वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2022-23 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 4 मई को आयोजित होगा
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 24वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2022-23 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह गुरूवार, 4 मई, 2023 को, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और पुरस्कार विजेता विद्यार्थियों और विद्यालयों को प्रतियोगिता में उनके योग्य निष्पादन के लिए पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, नदिया, पश्चिम बंगाल (पटना क्षेत्र) जो जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 24वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2022-23 में प्रथम आया है, के विद्यार्थी;युवा संसद की बैठक का पुन: प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 26 वर्षों से जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता की योजना के अंतर्गत इस श्रृंखला में 24वीं प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान पूरे भारत में नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के 8 क्षेत्रों के 80विद्यालयों में आयोजित की गई।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी में स्व-अनुशासन की भावना, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, विचारों की न्यायसंगत अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन के अन्य गुण विकसित करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह योजना विद्यार्थियों को संसद की प्रक्रियाओं और पद्धतियों, चर्चा और वाद-विवाद की तकनीकों से भी अवगत कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व के गुण और प्रभावशाली भाषण की कला और कौशल का विकास करती है।
प्रतियोगिता में प्रथम आने के लिए संसदीय चल वेजयंती और ट्रॉफी जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, नदिया, पश्चिम बंगाल (पटना क्षेत्र) को प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए 7 विद्यालयों को भी मंत्री महोदय द्वारा योग्यता ट्रॉफियां प्रदान की जाएंगी|.

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to organise Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will preside over the function and will distribute the prizes to the winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) which stood first in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of Youth Parliament.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs have been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their region,