Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to organise Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will preside over the function and will distribute the prizes to the winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) which stood first in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of Youth Parliament.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs have been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their region,

పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలకు 24వ జాతీయ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీ, 2022-23 బహుమతి పంపిణీ వేడుకను పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల కోసం 24వ జాతీయ యువ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీ, 2022-23 బహుమతి పంపిణీ వేడుక ను 2023 మే 4వ తేదీ గురువారం న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో జరగనుంది.
కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు మరియు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు మరియు పోటీలో ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన విద్యార్థులు మరియు విద్యాలయాలకు బహుమతులు పంపిణీ చేస్తారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలకు 24వ జాతీయ యువ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీలు, 2022-23లో ప్రథమ స్థానంలో నిలిచిన పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని నదియాలోని జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయ (పాట్నా ప్రాంతం) విద్యార్థులు యువ పార్లమెంట్ యొక్క ప్రదర్శనను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గత 26 సంవత్సరాలుగా జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల్లో యువ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల కోసం జాతీయ యువ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీ పథకం కింద, ఈ సిరీస్‌లో 24వ పోటీని 2022-23లో భారతదేశంలోని నవోదయ విద్యాలయ సమితిలోని 8 ప్రాంతాలలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 80 విద్యాలయాల మధ్య నిర్వహించారు.
యువ తరాలలో స్వీయ-క్రమశిక్షణ, విభిన్న అభిప్రాయాలపట్ల సహనం, ధర్మబద్ధమైన అభిప్రాయాల వ్యక్తీకరణ మరియు ప్రజాస్వామ్య జీవన విధానానికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర సద్గుణాలను పెంపొందించడం యువ పార్లమెంట్ పథకం లక్ష్యం. అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ పథకం విద్యార్థులకు పార్లమెంట్ యొక్క అభ్యాసాలు మరియు విధానాలు, చర్చ మరియు సంభాషణ సాంకేతికతలను పరిచయం చేస్తుంది అలాగే వారిలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, నాయకత్వ నాణ్యత మరియు సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రసంగం యొక్క కళ మరియు నైపుణ్యాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
పోటీలో మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలిచినందుకు రన్నింగ్ పార్లమెంటరీ షీల్డ్ మరియు ట్రోఫీని జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయ, నదియా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (పాట్నా ప్రాంతం)కి ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా, తమ ప్రాంతంలో మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలిచినందుకు 7 విద్యాలయాలకు గౌరవ మంత్రి మెరిట్ ట్రోఫీలు కూడా అందజేస్తారు,