Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to organise Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will preside over the function and will distribute the prizes to the winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) which stood first in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of Youth Parliament.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs have been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their region,

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے 24ویں قومی پارلیمانی مقابلہ، 2022-23 کے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے 24 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 2022-23 کے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب جمعرات، 4 مئی، 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور مقابلہ میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے طالب علموں اور ودیالیوں میں انعامات تقسیم کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر، جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، نادیہ، مغربی بنگال (پٹنہ ریجن) کے طلباء جو جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے 24 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے، 2022-23 میں اول رہے، یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی دوبارہ کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 26 سالوں سے جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی آ رہی ہے۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کی اسکیم کے تحت، 2022-23 کے دوران پورے ہندوستان میں نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی کے 8 خطوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 80 ودیالیوں کے درمیان سیریز کا 24 واں مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان نسلوں میں نظم و ضبط، متنوع رائے کی رواداری، خیالات کا درست اظہار اور جمہوری طرز زندگی کی دیگر خوبیاں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقہ کار، بحث و مباحثے کی تکنیکوں سے بھی آشنا کرتی ہے اور ان میں خود اعتمادی، قیادت کا معیار اور موثر تقریر کے فن اور ہنر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
رننگ پارلیمانی شیلڈ اور مقابلے میں اول آنے پر ٹرافی جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، نادیہ، مغربی بنگال (پٹنہ ریجن) کو دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 7 ودیالیوں کو اپنے علاقے میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے پر وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے میرٹ ٹرافیاں بھی دی جائیں گی۔