Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to organise Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will preside over the function and will distribute the prizes to the winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) which stood first in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of Youth Parliament.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs have been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their region,

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের জন্য ২৪তম জাতীয় সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতা, ২০২২-২৩-এর পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করবে সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
03 MAY 2023 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২৩
জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের জন্য ২৪তম জাতীয় যুব সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতা, ২০২২-২৩-এর পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠান ৪ মে, ২০২৩, বৃহস্পতিবার নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনে আয়োজন করবে সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এই অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন ও বিজয়ী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
এই উপলক্ষে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়ার (পাটনা শাখার) জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ২০২২-২৩-এর ২৪তম জাতীয় যুব সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথম স্থানাধিকারীর পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করবে।
সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বিগত ২৬ বছর ধরে জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের জন্য যুব সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করে। জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের জন্য জাতীয় যুব সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতা প্রকল্পের আওতায় নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় সমিতির আটটি শাখার ৮০টি বিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে ২০২২-২৩ সালের ২৪তম এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
তরুণ প্রজন্মকে সহিষ্ণু, আত্মনির্ভর, আত্মসংযমী এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতামত প্রদানে সক্ষম করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি চালু করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, পড়ুয়াদের বিতর্ক ও আলোচনা সম্পর্কে সড়গড় করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সাহায্য করে এই প্রতিযোগিতা।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়ার জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় (পাটনা শাখায়) এই প্রতিযোগিতা প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে। এছাড়াও, আরও সাতটি বিদ্যালয়কে নিজ নিজ শাখায় প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করায় পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন সম্মানীয় মন্ত্রী।