وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا سری لنکا کا دورہ
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس)، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری،آج سےسری لنکا کا چار روزہ سرکاری دورہ کررہےہیں۔ سی اے ایس اپنےدورے کے دوران،سری لنکا کے معزز صدر، سری لنکا کے معزز وزیر اعظم، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع، دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ، سری لنکا کی فضائیہ، فوج اور بحریہ کےکمانڈروں نیز سیکرٹری دفاع سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
سی اے ایس، سری لنکا کی فضائیہ کے کمانڈر ایئر مارشل ایس کے پاتھی رانا کی دعوت پر سری لنکا کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ دورے کے دوران،سی اے ایس، سری لنکا کےقومی ڈیفنس کالج کے طلباء افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے اور سری لنکا کی ایئر فورس اکیڈمی کا دورہ بھی کریں گے۔ سی اے ایس کے دورے سے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات اور باہمی تعاون کے تعلقات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS SRI LANKA
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), embarked on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka today. During the visit, the CAS is scheduled to meet the Hon’ble President of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble State Minister of Defence, the Chief of the Defence Staff, the Commanders of Sri Lanka Air Force, Army & Navy, and the Defence Secretary.
The CAS is visiting Sri Lanka on the invitation of the Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force, Air Marshal SK Pathirana. During the visit the CAS shall also interact with student officers of the National Defence College, Sri Lanka and visit the Sri Lankan Air Force Academy. The visit of the CAS will enhance the existing professional ties and bonds of mutual cooperation between both the Nations.