रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख श्रीलंका के दौरे पर
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी आज श्रीलंका की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए। यात्रा के दौरान, वायु सेना प्रमुख श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, रक्षा प्रमुख, श्रीलंका के वायु सेना, थल सेना और नौसेना के कमांडरों के साथ ही रक्षा सचिव से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
वायु सेना प्रमुख श्रीलंका वायु सेना के कमांडर, एयर मार्शल एसके पथिराना के निमंत्रण पर श्रीलंका गए हैं। अपने प्रवास के दौरान वे नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, श्रीलंका के छात्र अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और श्रीलंका की वायु सेना अकादमी का दौरा करेंगे। वायु सेना प्रमुख की यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा पेशेवर संबंधों और आपसी सहयोग का विकास होगा।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS SRI LANKA
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), embarked on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka today. During the visit, the CAS is scheduled to meet the Hon’ble President of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble State Minister of Defence, the Chief of the Defence Staff, the Commanders of Sri Lanka Air Force, Army & Navy, and the Defence Secretary.
The CAS is visiting Sri Lanka on the invitation of the Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force, Air Marshal SK Pathirana. During the visit the CAS shall also interact with student officers of the National Defence College, Sri Lanka and visit the Sri Lankan Air Force Academy. The visit of the CAS will enhance the existing professional ties and bonds of mutual cooperation between both the Nations.