સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એર સ્ટાફના વડા શ્રીલંકાની મુલાકાતે
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એર ચીફ માર્શલ વીઆર ચૌધરી, ચીફ ઓફ ધ એર સ્ટાફ (CAS) આજે શ્રીલંકાની ચાર દિવસીય સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે છે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, CAS શ્રીલંકાના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીલંકાના માનનીય વડા પ્રધાન, માનનીય સંરક્ષણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, સંરક્ષણ સ્ટાફના વડા, શ્રીલંકાના એરફોર્સ, આર્મી અને નેવી કમાન્ડરો અને ડિફેન્સ સેક્રેટરીને મળવાના છે.
CAS શ્રીલંકાની વાયુસેનાના કમાન્ડર એર માર્શલ એસકે પથિરાનાના આમંત્રણ પર શ્રીલંકાની મુલાકાતે છે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સીએએસ નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ કોલેજ, શ્રીલંકાના વિદ્યાર્થી અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે અને શ્રીલંકાની એર ફોર્સ એકેડમીની મુલાકાત લેશે. CASની મુલાકાત બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના વર્તમાન વ્યાવસાયિક સંબંધો અને પરસ્પર સહકારને મજબૂત કરશે.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS SRI LANKA
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), embarked on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka today. During the visit, the CAS is scheduled to meet the Hon’ble President of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble State Minister of Defence, the Chief of the Defence Staff, the Commanders of Sri Lanka Air Force, Army & Navy, and the Defence Secretary.
The CAS is visiting Sri Lanka on the invitation of the Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force, Air Marshal SK Pathirana. During the visit the CAS shall also interact with student officers of the National Defence College, Sri Lanka and visit the Sri Lankan Air Force Academy. The visit of the CAS will enhance the existing professional ties and bonds of mutual cooperation between both the Nations.