பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப் படைத்தளபதி இலங்கை பயணம்
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சௌத்ரி இலங்கைக்கு நான்கு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, அவர் இலங்கை அதிபர், இலங்கை பிரதமர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்புப் படை தளபதி, முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகள், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் ஆகியோரைச் சந்திக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார்.
இலங்கை விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ்.கே.பத்திரனவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், விமானப்படை தளபதி இலங்கைக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இலங்கையின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் மாணவர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவதுடன் இலங்கை விமானப்படை அகாடமியையும் அவர் பார்வையிடுவார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தற்போதுள்ள தொழில்முறை உறவுகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்தப்பயணம் மேம்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS SRI LANKA
01 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), embarked on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka today. During the visit, the CAS is scheduled to meet the Hon’ble President of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, the Hon’ble State Minister of Defence, the Chief of the Defence Staff, the Commanders of Sri Lanka Air Force, Army & Navy, and the Defence Secretary.
The CAS is visiting Sri Lanka on the invitation of the Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force, Air Marshal SK Pathirana. During the visit the CAS shall also interact with student officers of the National Defence College, Sri Lanka and visit the Sri Lankan Air Force Academy. The visit of the CAS will enhance the existing professional ties and bonds of mutual cooperation between both the Nations.