وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کاشی میں کاشی تیلگو سنگمم کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 APR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار! آپ سبھی کو گنگا پشکرالو اُتسو کی دلی نیک تمنائیں۔ آپ سب کاشی میں آئے ہیں، اس لیے اس سفر میں آپ ذاتی طور پر میرے بھی مہمان ہیں،اور جیسا ہمارے یہاں کہتے ہیں مہمان تو دیو کی طرح ہیں۔ میں ذمہ داریوں کی وجہ سے بھلے ہی آپ کے خیرمقدم کے لیے وہاں موجود نہیں ہو سکا ہوں، لیکن میرا دل آپ سب کے بیچ رہنے کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔ میں اس اہتمام کے لیے کاشی – تیلگو کمیٹی اور پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھ جی وی ایل نرسمہا راؤ جی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔کاشی کے گھاٹ پر یہ گنگا پشکرالو تیوہار، گنگا اور گوداوری کے سنگم کی طرح ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی قدیم تہذیبوں، ثقافتوں اور روایات کے سنگم کا تیوہار ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، کچھ مہینے پہلے یہیں کاشی کی سرزمین پر کاشی-تمل سنگمم کا اہتمام بھی ہوا تھا۔ ابھی کچھ ہی دن پہلے مجھے سوراشٹر سنگمم میں بھی شامل ہونے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ تب میں نے کہا تھا، آزادی کا یہ امرت کال ملک کی گوناگونیت کا، متنوع دھاروں کا سنگم کال ہے۔ تنوع کے اس میل سے قومیت کا امرت نکل رہا ہے ، جو بھارت کو لامحدود مستقبل تک توانا رکھے گا۔
ساتھیو،
کاشی سے جڑا ہر شخص جانتا ہے کہ کاشی اور کاشی کے باشندگان کا تیلگو لوگوں سے کتنا گہرا رشتہ ہے۔ جیسے ہی کاشی میں کوئی تیلگو شخص آتا ہے، تو کاشی کے متعدد لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ ان کے کنبے کا ہی کوئی فرد آگیا ہے۔ کاشی کے لوگ پیڑھیوں سے آپ سب کا خیرمقدم کرتے آئے ہیں۔ کاشی جتنی قدیم ہے، اتنا ہی قدیم یہ رشتہ ہے۔ کاشی جتنی مقدس ہے، اتنا ہی مقدس تیلگو لوگوں کا کاشی میں عقیدہ ہے۔ آج بھی، جتنے تیرتھ یاتری کاشی آتے ہیں، ان میں ایک بہت بڑی تعداد اکیلے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کی ہوتی ہے۔ تیلگوں ریاستوں نے کاشی کو کتنے ہی عظیم سنت دیے ہیں، کتنے آچاریہ اور منیشی دیے ہیں۔ کاشی کے لوگ اور تیرتھ یاتری جب بابا وشوناتھ کے درشن کرنے جاتے ہیں، تو تیلنگ سوامی کے آشیرواد لینے ان کے آشرم بھی جاتے ہیں۔ سوامی رام کرشن پرم ہنس تو تیلنگ سوامی کو ساکشات کاشی کا جیونت شیو کہتے تھے۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ تیلنگ سوامی کی پیدائش وجے نگرم میں ہوئی تھی۔ جدو کرشن مورتی جیسی ایسی کتنی ہی مہان آتمائیں ہوئی ہیں، جنہیں آج بھی کاشی میں یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جیسے کاشی نے تیلگو لوگوں کو اپنایا، اور شامل کیا، ویسے ہی تیلگو لوگوں نے بھی کاشی کو اپنی روح سے جوڑ کر رکھا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ مقدس تیرتھ ویمولاواڑا کو بھی جنوبی کاشی کہہ کر بلایا جاتا ہے۔ آندھر اور تلنگانہ کے مندروں میں جو کالا دھاگہ ہاتھ میں باندھا جاتا ہے، اسے آج بھی کاشی دارم کہتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، شری ناتھ مہا کوی کا کاشی کھنڈمو گرنتھ ہو، اینوگل ویرسوامیا کا کاشی یاترا چرتر ہو، یا پھر مقبول عام کاشی مجیلی کتھلو ہو، کاشی اور کاشی کی عظمت تیلگو زبان اور تیلگو ادب میں بھی اتنی ہی گہرائی سے رچی بسی ہے۔ اگر کوئی باہری شخص یہ سب دیکھے، تو اس کے لیے یقین کرنا بھی مشکل ہوگا کہ کوئی شہر اتنا دور ہوکر بھی دلوں سے اتنے قریب کیسے ہو سکتا ہے! لیکن، یہی بھارت کی وہ وراثت ہے جس نے ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے یقین کو صدیوں سے زندہ رکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کاشی مکتی اور موکش کی نگری بھی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب تیلگو لوگ ہزاروں کلو میٹر چل کر کاشی آتے تھے۔ اپنے سفر میں تمام پریشانی اٹھاتے تھے۔ دورِ جدید میں اب وہ حالات تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج ایک جانب وشوناتھ دھام کا دیویہ ویبھوہے، تو دوسری جانب گنگا کے گھاٹوں کی عظمت بھی ہے۔ آج ایک جانب کاشی کی گلیاں ہیں تو دوسری جانب نئی سڑکوں اور ہائی وے کا نیٹ ورک بھی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ سے جو لوگ پہلے کاشی آچکے ہیں، وہ اب کاشی میں ہو رہی اس تبدیلی کو محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہوائی اڈے سے دشاشومیدھ گھاٹ تک پہنچنے میں گھنٹوں لگ جایا کرتے تھے۔ آج نیا ہوائی اڈا بننے سے اب لوگوں کا بہت وقت بچ رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب کاشی کی سڑکیں بجلی کے تاروں سے بھری رہتی تھیں۔ اب کاشی میں زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بجلی کے تار بھی انڈر گراؤنڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ آج کاشی کے متعدد کنڈ ہوں، مندروں تک آنے جانے کا راستہ ہو، کاشی کے ثقافتی مقامات ہوں، سبھی کی بازبحالی ہو رہی ہے۔ اب تو گنگاجی میں سی این جی والی کشتیاں بھی چلنے لگی ہیں۔ اور وہ دن بھی دور نہیں جب بنارس آنے جانے والوں کو روپ وے سہولت بھی مل جائے گی۔ خواہ سووَچھتا کا ابھیان ہو، کاشی کے گھاٹوں کی صفائی ستھرائی ہو، بنارس کے لوگوں نے، وہاں کے نوجوانوں نے اسے عوامی تحریک بنا دیا ہے۔ یہ کاشی کے باشندگان نے اپنی محنت سے کیا ہے، بہت محنت سے کیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں اس پروگرام کے توسط سے کاشی کے تمام باشندگان کی جتنی تعریف کروں جتنا فخر کروں، اتنا کم ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
میں پورے یقین کے ساتھ یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ میرے کاشی کے لوگ، آپ کی خدمت میں، آپ کے خیرمقدم میں کوئی کمی نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ کیونکہ مجھے میرے کاشی کے لوگوں پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ بابا کا آشیرواد، کال بھیرو اور ماں اَن پورنا کے درشن اپنے آپ میں غیر معمولی ہے۔ گنگا جی میں ڈُبکی، آپ کی روح کو خوش کر دے گی۔ ان سب کے ساتھ ہی آپ کے لیے اس گرمی میں کاشی کی لسی اور ٹھنڈئی بھی ہے۔ بنارس کی چاٹ، لٹی چوکھا، اور بنارسی پان، ان کا ذائقہ آپ کے سفر کو اور بھی یادگار بنا دے گا۔ اور میں آپ سے ایک اور گذارش کروں گا۔ جیسے ایٹی کو پپا کا کے لکڑی کے کھلونے مشہور ہیں، ویسے ہی بنارس بھی لکڑی کے کھلونوں کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ آندھر پردیش اور تلنگانہ سے آئے ہمارے ساتھی، اپنے ساتھ لکڑی کے بنارسی کھلونے، بنارسی ساڑی، بنارسی مٹھائی، ایسی بہت ساری چیزیں لے جا سکتے ہیں۔ دیکھئے گا، یہ آپ کے لطف کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے آباواجداد نے بھارت کے شعور کو مختلف مراکز میں قائم کیا، جن سے لے کر بھارت ماتا کی شکل مکمل ہوتی ہے۔ کاشی میں اگر بابا وشوناتھ ہیں، تو آندھر میں ملیکارجن ہیں اور تلنگانہ میں بھگوان راج-راجیشور ہیں۔ کاشی میں اگر وشالکشی شکتی پیٹھ ہے، تو آندھر میں ماں بھرم رامبا ہیں، تلنگانہ میں راج-راجیشوری ہیں۔ ایسے سارے مقدس مقامات بھارت اور بھارت کی ثقافتی پہچان کے اہم مرکز ہیں۔ ہمیں ملک کے اس تنوع کو اسی جامع نظریے سے دیکھنا ہے۔ تبھی ہم اپنے کمال کو جان پائیں گے، تبھی ہم اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو بیدار کر پائیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، گنگا-پشکرالو جیسے تیوہار قوم کی خدمت کے اس عزم کو ایسے ہی آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو ایک مرتبہ پھر بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا یہ سفر ثمرآور ہو، سہولتوں سے بھرا ہو اور کاشی کی نئی نئی یادیں لے کر کے آپ کے من مندر کو روشنی سے بھر دے۔ یہی پرارتھنا بابا کے قدموں میں کرتا ہوں۔ پھر ایک مرتبہ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Kashi Telugu Sangamam in Kashi
29 APR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Ganga-Pushkaralu festival! Since all of you have come to Kashi, you all are personally my guests on this visit; and we believe that a guest is akin to God. Even though I could not be present there to welcome you due to some pre-occupations, but I wish I could be amidst you all. I congratulate the Kashi-Telugu Committee and my Parliamentary colleague G.V.L Narasimha Rao ji for this event. This Ganga-Pushkaralu festival at the ghats of Kashi is like the confluence of the Ganga and the Godavari. It is a celebration of the confluence of ancient civilizations, cultures and traditions of India. You might remember that a few months back, the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam was organized here on the land of Kashi. Just a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in the Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam. I had said at that time, this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal' is the confluence of diversities and different streams of the country. The nectar of nationalism is oozing out of this confluence of diversities, which will keep India vibrant till the infinite future.
Friends,
Everyone associated with Kashi knows that Kashi and its people have a deep connection with the Telugu people. As soon as a Telugu person arrives in Kashi, the people of Kashi feel that a member of their own family has arrived. The people of Kashi have been welcoming you all for generations. This relationship is as ancient as Kashi. The devotion of Telugu people towards Kashi is as sacred as Kashi itself. Even today, people from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana alone constitute a significant proportion of the number of pilgrims visiting Kashi. Telugu region has given Kashi so many great saints, so many Acharyas and sages. When the people of Kashi and the pilgrims go to visit Baba Vishwanath, they also visit Tailang Swami's ashram to seek his blessings. Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa used to call Tailang Swami the living Shiva of Kashi. You are already aware that Tailanga Swami was born in Vizianagaram. There have been several great souls like Jiddu Krishnamurti, who are remembered even today in Kashi.
Brothers and Sisters,
Just as Kashi adopted and embraced the Telugu people, similarly the Telugu people have kept Kashi close to their hearts. Even the holy shrine Vemulawada is also known as Dakshina Kashi. The black thread that is tied on the hands in the temples of Andhra and Telangana is still called Kashi Daram. Similarly, be it the Kasikhandamu treatise of Srinath Mahakavi, the Kashi Yatra character of Engul Veeraswamayya, or the popular Kashi Majili Kathalu, Kashi and the glory of Kashi is equally & deeply embedded in the Telugu language and Telugu literature. If an outsider sees all this, it would be difficult for him to believe that how can a city so far away be so close to the heart! But this is the heritage and tradition of India which has kept the belief of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' alive for centuries.
Friends,
Kashi is also the city of liberation and salvation. There was a time when Telugu people used to walk thousands of kilometres to come to Kashi. They used to face several obstacles in their journey. In modern times, those circumstances are changing rapidly. Today on one hand there is the divine splendour of Vishwanath Dham, and on the other hand there is the grandeur of the ghats of Ganga. Today there are streets of Kashi on one hand, and a network of new roads and highways on the other. People from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana who have come to Kashi earlier must be experiencing the change taking place in Kashi. There was a time when it used to take hours to reach Dashashwamedh Ghat from the airport. Today, due to the construction of a new highway, people are saving a lot of time. There was a time when the streets of Kashi were full of dangling electric wires. Now the electric wires are laid underground in most of the places in Kashi. Today, be it the many kunds of Kashi, or the pathways leading to the temples, or be it the cultural places of Kashi, everything is being revamped. Now even boats with CNG have started plying in river Ganga. And that day is not too far when people visiting Banaras will also get the facility of ropeway. Be it the Swachhata Abhiyan or the cleanliness of the Ghats of Kashi, the people and the youth of Banaras have made it a mass movement. The people of Kashi have done this with their hard work. They have put a lot of effort. So, I can't praise and appreciate the people of Kashi enough through this programme!
And friends,
I will also say with full confidence that my people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned to serve and greet you. Baba's blessings, the darshan of Kalabhairav and Maa Annapurna is splendid in itself. Just a dip in Ganga ji will make your soul blissful. Besides this, there is also 'Kashi ki lassi' and 'thandai' for you to savour this summer. The taste of Banaras ki Chaat, Litti-Chokha, and Banarasi Paan will make your trip even more memorable. And I will make one more request to you. Like the wooden Etikoppaka toys are famous in your place, similarly Banaras is also famous for wooden toys. Our friends from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana can take back with them wooden Banarasi toys, Banarasi sarees, Banarasi sweets, and many such things. These things will increase your joy manifold.
Friends,
Our forefathers had established the essence of India in different centres, which completed the form of Mother India. If there is Baba Vishwanath in Kashi, there is Mallikarjuna in Andhra and Lord Raj-Rajeshwar in Telangana. If Kashi has Vishalakshi Shaktipeeth, Andhra has Maa Bhramaramba, and Telangana has Raj-Rajeshwari. All such sacred places are important centres of India and hold its cultural identity. We must see this diversity of the country in totality. Only then will we be able to know our perfection; and only then will we be able to awaken our full potential. I am sure that festivals like Ganga-Pushkaralu will continue to take forward this resolution of national service.
With this expectation, I once again wish you all the very best! May this journey of yours be fruitful, comfortable and fill your mind with divinity by taking back new memories from Kashi. This is what I pray for at Baba's feet. Once again, my heartiest thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.