प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
काशी में काशी तेलुगू संगमम् में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
29 APR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार! आप सभी को गंगा-पुष्करालु उत्सव की हार्दिक शुभकामनायें। आप सब काशी में आए हैं, इसलिए इस यात्रा में आप व्यक्तिगत रूप से मेरे भी अतिथि हैं, और जैसा हमारे यहाँ कहते हैं अतिथि तो देव समान हैं। मैं जिम्मेदारियों के कारण भले ही आपके स्वागत के लिए वहाँ उपस्थित नहीं हो सका हूँ, लेकिन मेरा मन आप सबके बीच रहने का एहसास हो रहा है। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए काशी-तेलुगू समिति और संसद में मेरे साथी जी वी ए ल नरसिम्हा राव जी को बधाई देता हूँ। काशी के घाट पर ये गंगा-पुष्करालु उत्सव, गंगा और गोदावरी के संगम की तरह है। ये भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यताओं, संस्कृतियों और परम्पराओं के संगम का उत्सव है। आपको याद होगा, कुछ महीने पहले यहीं काशी की धरती पर काशी-तमिल संगमम् का आयोजन भी हुआ था। अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले मुझे सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम् में भी शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला है। तब मैंने कहा था, आजादी का ये अमृतकाल देश की विविधताओं का, विविध धाराओं का संगमकाल है। विविधताओं के इन संगमों से राष्ट्रीयता का अमृत निकल रहा है, जो भारत को अनंत भविष्य तक ऊर्जावान रखेगा।
साथियों,
काशी से जुड़ा हर व्यक्ति जानता है कि काशी और काशीवासियों का तेलुगू लोगों से कितना गहरा रिश्ता है। जैसे ही काशी में कोई तेलुगू व्यक्ति आता है, कई काशीवासियों को लगता है कि उनके परिवार का ही कोई सदस्य गया है। काशी के लोग पीढ़ियों से आप सबका स्वागत करते आए हैं। काशी जितनी प्राचीन है, उतना ही प्राचीन ये रिश्ता है। काशी जितनी पवित्र है, उतनी ही पवित्र तेलुगू लोगों की काशी में आस्था है। आज भी, जितने तीर्थयात्री काशी आते हैं, उनमें एक बहुत बड़ी संख्या अकेले आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के लोगों की ही होती है। तेलगू राज्यों ने काशी को कितने ही महान संत दिये हैं, कितने आचार्य और मनीषी दिये हैं। काशी के लोग और तीर्थयात्री जब बाबा विश्वनाथ के दर्शन करने जाते हैं, तो तैलंग स्वामी के आशीर्वाद लेने उनके आश्रम भी जाते हैं। स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस तो तैलंग स्वामी को साक्षात् काशी का जीवंत शिव कहते थे। आप भी जानते हैं कि तैलंग स्वामी का जन्म विजयनगरम में हुआ था। जिद्दू कृष्णमूर्ति जैसी ऐसी कितनी ही महान आत्मायें हुई हैं, जिन्हें आज भी काशी में याद किया जाता है।
भाइयों बहनों,
जैसे काशी ने तेलुगू लोगों को अपनाया, आत्मसात किया, वैसे ही तेलगू लोगों ने भी काशी को अपनी आत्मा से जोड़कर रखा है। यहाँ तक कि, पवित्र तीर्थ वेमुला-वाड़ा को भी दक्षिण काशी कहकर बुलाया जाता है। आंध्र और तेलंगाना के मंदिरों में जो काला सूत्र हाथ में बांधा जाता है, उसे आज भी काशी दारम् कहते हैं। इसी तरह, श्रीनाथ महाकवि का काशी खण्डमु' ग्रंथ हो, एनुगुल वीरस्वामय्या का काशी यात्रा चरित्र हो, या फिर लोकप्रिय काशी मजिली कथलु हो, काशी और काशी की महिमा तेलुगू भाषा और तेलुगू साहित्य में भी उतनी ही गहराई से रची बसी है। अगर कोई बाहरी व्यक्ति ये सब देखे, तो उसके लिए विश्वास करना भी कठिन होगा कि कोई शहर इतना दूर होकर भी दिलों के इतने करीब कैसे हो सकता है! लेकिन, यही भारत की वो विरासत है जिसने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के विश्वास को सदियों से जीवंत रखा है।
साथियों,
काशी मुक्ति और मोक्ष की नगरी भी है। एक समय था जब तेलुगू लोग हजारों किलोमीटर चलकर काशी आते थे। अपनी यात्रा में तमाम परेशानी उठाते थे। आधुनिक समय में अब वो परिस्थितियाँ तेजी से बदल रही हैं। आज एक ओर विश्वनाथ धाम का दिव्य वैभव है, तो दूसरी ओर गंगा के घाटों की भव्यता भी है। आज एक ओर काशी की गलियाँ हैं, तो दूसरी ओर नई सड़कों और हाईवे का नेटवर्क भी है। आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना से जो लोग पहले काशी चुके हैं, वो अब काशी में हो रहे इस बदलाव को महसूस कर रहे होंगे। एक समय था जब एयरपोर्ट से दशाश्वमेध घाट तक पहुंचने में घंटों लग जाया करते थे। आज नया हाईवे बनने से अब लोगों का बहुत समय बच रहा है। एक समय था, जब काशी की सड़कें बिजली के तारों से भरी रहती थीं। अब काशी में ज्यादातर जगहों पर बिजली के तार भी अंडरग्राउंड हो चुके हैं। आज काशी के अनेकों कुंड हों, मंदिरों तक आने-जाने का रास्ता हो, काशी के सांस्कृतिक स्थल हों, सभी का कायाकल्प हो रहा है। अब तो गंगा जी में सीएनजी वाली नावें भी चलने लगी हैं। और वो दिन भी दूर नहीं जब बनारस आने-जाने वालों को रोप-वे की सुविधा भी मिल जाएगी। चाहे स्वच्छता का अभियान हो, काशी के घाटों की साफ-सफाई हो, बनारस के लोगों ने, वहां के युवाओं ने इसे जनआंदोलन बना दिया है। ये काशीवासियों ने अपने परिश्रम से किया है, बहुत मेहनत से किया है। इसके लिए मैं इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भी काशीवासियों का जितना गुण गान करूँ जितना गौरव करूँ, उतना कम है।
और साथियों,
मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ ये भी कहूंगा कि मेरे काशी के लोग, आपकी सेवा में, आपके स्वागत में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। क्योंकि मुझे मेरे काशीवासियों पर पूरा भरोसा है। बाबा का आशीर्वाद, कालभैरव और माँ अन्नपूर्णा के दर्शन अपने आप में अद्भुत होता है। गंगा जी में डुबकी, आपकी आत्मा प्रसन्न कर देगी। इन सबके साथ ही आपके लिए इस गर्मी में काशी की लस्सी और ठंडई भी है। बनारस की चाट, लिट्टी-चोखा, और बनारसी पान, इनका स्वाद आपकी यात्रा को और भी यादगार बना देंगे। और मैं आपसे एक और आग्रह करूंगा। जैसे एटिकोपप्पाका के लकड़ी के खिलौने मशहूर हैं, वैसे ही बनारस भी लकड़ी के खिलौने के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना से आए हमारे साथी, अपने साथ लकड़ी के बनारसी खिलौने, बनारसी साड़ी, बनारसी मिठाई, ऐसी बहुत सारी चीजें ले जा सकते हैं। देखिएगा, ये आपके आनंद को कई गुना और बढ़ा देंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे पूर्वजों ने भारत की चेतना को अलग-अलग केन्द्रों में स्थापित किया, जिनसे मिलकर भारत माता का स्वरूप पूरा होता है। काशी में अगर बाबा विश्वनाथ हैं, तो आंध्र में मल्लिकार्जुन हैं औऱ तेलंगाना में भगवान राज-राजेश्वर हैं। काशी में अगर विशालाक्षी शक्तिपीठ है, तो आंध्र में माँ भ्रमराम्बा हैं, तेलंगाना में राज-राजेश्वरी हैं। ऐसे सारे पवित्र स्थान भारत और भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र हैं। हमें देश की इस विविधता को इसी समग्रता से देखना है। तभी हम अपनी पूर्णता को जान पाएंगे, तभी हम अपने पूरे सामर्थ्य को जागृत कर पाएंगे। मुझे विश्वास है, गंगा-पुष्करालु जैसे उत्सव राष्ट्रसेवा के इस संकल्प को ऐसे ही आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे। इसी कामना के साथ,
आप सभी को एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। आपकी ये यात्रा फलदायी हो, सुविधापूर्ण हो और काशी की नई-नई यादें ले कर के आपके मन मंदिर को दिव्यता से भर दें। यही प्रार्थना बाबा के चरणों में करता हूँ। फिर एक बार आप सब को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Kashi Telugu Sangamam in Kashi
29 APR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Ganga-Pushkaralu festival! Since all of you have come to Kashi, you all are personally my guests on this visit; and we believe that a guest is akin to God. Even though I could not be present there to welcome you due to some pre-occupations, but I wish I could be amidst you all. I congratulate the Kashi-Telugu Committee and my Parliamentary colleague G.V.L Narasimha Rao ji for this event. This Ganga-Pushkaralu festival at the ghats of Kashi is like the confluence of the Ganga and the Godavari. It is a celebration of the confluence of ancient civilizations, cultures and traditions of India. You might remember that a few months back, the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam was organized here on the land of Kashi. Just a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in the Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam. I had said at that time, this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal' is the confluence of diversities and different streams of the country. The nectar of nationalism is oozing out of this confluence of diversities, which will keep India vibrant till the infinite future.
Friends,
Everyone associated with Kashi knows that Kashi and its people have a deep connection with the Telugu people. As soon as a Telugu person arrives in Kashi, the people of Kashi feel that a member of their own family has arrived. The people of Kashi have been welcoming you all for generations. This relationship is as ancient as Kashi. The devotion of Telugu people towards Kashi is as sacred as Kashi itself. Even today, people from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana alone constitute a significant proportion of the number of pilgrims visiting Kashi. Telugu region has given Kashi so many great saints, so many Acharyas and sages. When the people of Kashi and the pilgrims go to visit Baba Vishwanath, they also visit Tailang Swami's ashram to seek his blessings. Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa used to call Tailang Swami the living Shiva of Kashi. You are already aware that Tailanga Swami was born in Vizianagaram. There have been several great souls like Jiddu Krishnamurti, who are remembered even today in Kashi.
Brothers and Sisters,
Just as Kashi adopted and embraced the Telugu people, similarly the Telugu people have kept Kashi close to their hearts. Even the holy shrine Vemulawada is also known as Dakshina Kashi. The black thread that is tied on the hands in the temples of Andhra and Telangana is still called Kashi Daram. Similarly, be it the Kasikhandamu treatise of Srinath Mahakavi, the Kashi Yatra character of Engul Veeraswamayya, or the popular Kashi Majili Kathalu, Kashi and the glory of Kashi is equally & deeply embedded in the Telugu language and Telugu literature. If an outsider sees all this, it would be difficult for him to believe that how can a city so far away be so close to the heart! But this is the heritage and tradition of India which has kept the belief of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' alive for centuries.
Friends,
Kashi is also the city of liberation and salvation. There was a time when Telugu people used to walk thousands of kilometres to come to Kashi. They used to face several obstacles in their journey. In modern times, those circumstances are changing rapidly. Today on one hand there is the divine splendour of Vishwanath Dham, and on the other hand there is the grandeur of the ghats of Ganga. Today there are streets of Kashi on one hand, and a network of new roads and highways on the other. People from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana who have come to Kashi earlier must be experiencing the change taking place in Kashi. There was a time when it used to take hours to reach Dashashwamedh Ghat from the airport. Today, due to the construction of a new highway, people are saving a lot of time. There was a time when the streets of Kashi were full of dangling electric wires. Now the electric wires are laid underground in most of the places in Kashi. Today, be it the many kunds of Kashi, or the pathways leading to the temples, or be it the cultural places of Kashi, everything is being revamped. Now even boats with CNG have started plying in river Ganga. And that day is not too far when people visiting Banaras will also get the facility of ropeway. Be it the Swachhata Abhiyan or the cleanliness of the Ghats of Kashi, the people and the youth of Banaras have made it a mass movement. The people of Kashi have done this with their hard work. They have put a lot of effort. So, I can't praise and appreciate the people of Kashi enough through this programme!
And friends,
I will also say with full confidence that my people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned to serve and greet you. Baba's blessings, the darshan of Kalabhairav and Maa Annapurna is splendid in itself. Just a dip in Ganga ji will make your soul blissful. Besides this, there is also 'Kashi ki lassi' and 'thandai' for you to savour this summer. The taste of Banaras ki Chaat, Litti-Chokha, and Banarasi Paan will make your trip even more memorable. And I will make one more request to you. Like the wooden Etikoppaka toys are famous in your place, similarly Banaras is also famous for wooden toys. Our friends from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana can take back with them wooden Banarasi toys, Banarasi sarees, Banarasi sweets, and many such things. These things will increase your joy manifold.
Friends,
Our forefathers had established the essence of India in different centres, which completed the form of Mother India. If there is Baba Vishwanath in Kashi, there is Mallikarjuna in Andhra and Lord Raj-Rajeshwar in Telangana. If Kashi has Vishalakshi Shaktipeeth, Andhra has Maa Bhramaramba, and Telangana has Raj-Rajeshwari. All such sacred places are important centres of India and hold its cultural identity. We must see this diversity of the country in totality. Only then will we be able to know our perfection; and only then will we be able to awaken our full potential. I am sure that festivals like Ganga-Pushkaralu will continue to take forward this resolution of national service.
With this expectation, I once again wish you all the very best! May this journey of yours be fruitful, comfortable and fill your mind with divinity by taking back new memories from Kashi. This is what I pray for at Baba's feet. Once again, my heartiest thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.