संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री यांच्यात शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नवी दिल्लीत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
28 APR 2023 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल सेर्गेई के शोईगु यांच्यात आज दिनांक 28 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर द्विपक्षीय बैठक आणि चर्चा झाली.दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या विस्तृत मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली,ज्यात लष्करी सहयोग तसेच औद्योगिक भागीदारी यांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच त्यांनी ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमांद्वारे रशियन संरक्षण उद्योगाचा त्यातील सहभाग आणि त्याला आणखी चालना देण्याच्या मार्गांवरही चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा याबाबतही चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांमधील विश्वास आणि परस्पर आदर यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले, तसेच संरक्षण आणि इतर क्षेत्रात आपले साहचर्य मजबूत करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यात परीपूर्ण, दीर्घकाळ टिकणारे आणि काल-सापेक्ष उत्तम संबंधांची त्यांनी दखल घेतली.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Russian counterpart hold bilateral talks on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Discuss regional peace & security and defence cooperation, including ways to increase Russian industry’s participation in ‘Make in India’
28 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Defence of Russia Army General Sergei K Shoigu on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi on April 28, 2023. The two Ministers discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral defence cooperation, including military-to-military ties as well as industrial partnership. They also discussed the Russian defence industry’s participation in the ‘Make in India’ initiative and ways to provide further impetus to it.
The two Ministers also discussed matters on regional peace and security. They expressed satisfaction over the continued trust and mutual respect between the two countries, particularly in defence and reiterated their commitment towards strengthening the partnership. They acknowledged the unique, long-lasting and time-tested relationship between India and Russia.