रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रूसी रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई के शोइगु ने नई दिल्ली में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के अवसर पर द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
'मेक इन इंडिया' में रूस के उद्योगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के तरीकों सहित क्षेत्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई
28 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई के शोइगु के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग और औद्योगिक साझेदारी सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अन्य मुद्दों पर भी व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में रूस के रक्षा उद्योग की भागीदारी और इसे और गति प्रदान करने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न मामलों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत और रूस के बीच विशेष रूप से रक्षा क्षेत्र में निरंतर विश्वास और आपसी सम्मान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और आपसी साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Russian counterpart hold bilateral talks on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Discuss regional peace & security and defence cooperation, including ways to increase Russian industry’s participation in ‘Make in India’
28 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Defence of Russia Army General Sergei K Shoigu on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi on April 28, 2023. The two Ministers discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral defence cooperation, including military-to-military ties as well as industrial partnership. They also discussed the Russian defence industry’s participation in the ‘Make in India’ initiative and ways to provide further impetus to it.
The two Ministers also discussed matters on regional peace and security. They expressed satisfaction over the continued trust and mutual respect between the two countries, particularly in defence and reiterated their commitment towards strengthening the partnership. They acknowledged the unique, long-lasting and time-tested relationship between India and Russia.