وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع اور ان کے روسی ہم منصب نے نئی دلّی میں ایس سی او کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
’ میک ان انڈیا‘ میں روسی صنعت کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں سمیت علاقائی امن و سلامتی اور دفاعی تعاون پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
28 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ( ایس سی او ) کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر روسی فوج کے وزیر دفاع جنرل سرگئی کے شوئیگو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ دونوں وزیروں نے فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی ساجھیداری سمیت باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے وسیع معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے ’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘ روسی دفاعی صنعت کی شرکت اور اسے مزید فروغ دینے کی خاطراقدامات اور طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے علاقائی امن و سلامتی کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل اعتماد اور باہمی احترام بالخصوص دفاع پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور روس کے درمیان منفرد، دیرپا اور وقت پر کھرے اترنے والے تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Russian counterpart hold bilateral talks on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Discuss regional peace & security and defence cooperation, including ways to increase Russian industry’s participation in ‘Make in India’
28 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Defence of Russia Army General Sergei K Shoigu on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi on April 28, 2023. The two Ministers discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral defence cooperation, including military-to-military ties as well as industrial partnership. They also discussed the Russian defence industry’s participation in the ‘Make in India’ initiative and ways to provide further impetus to it.
The two Ministers also discussed matters on regional peace and security. They expressed satisfaction over the continued trust and mutual respect between the two countries, particularly in defence and reiterated their commitment towards strengthening the partnership. They acknowledged the unique, long-lasting and time-tested relationship between India and Russia.