Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Uzbek, Belarusian & Kyrgyz counterparts on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Focus on identifying avenues for further strengthening bilateral ties
India committed to implement SCO mandate: Shri Rajnath Singh during meeting with SCO Secretary General
28 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence of Uzbekistan Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defence of Belarus Lieutenant General Victor Khrenin and Minister of Defence of Kyrgyzstan Lieutenant General Bekbolotov B Asankalievich on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi on April 28, 2023. The entire gamut of defence cooperation with the three countries was reviewed during the meetings, with a focus on identifying beneficial avenues for furthering bilateral ties. Issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
Secretary General of SCO Mr Zhang Ming also called on the Raksha Mantri upon the completion of the SCO Defence Minister’s meeting. Various activities undertaken by India under its chairmanship were discussed. Shri Rajnath Singh informed the Secretary General that India is committed to contributing constructively to the implementation of the mandate of SCO.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന എസ്‌സിഒ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഉസ്‌ബെക്ക്, ബെലാറൂഷ്യൻ, കിർഗിസ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി
28 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 28 ഏപ്രിൽ 2023
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉസ്‌ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ബഖോദിർ കുർബനോവ്, ബെലാറൂസ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ വിക്ടർ ഖ്രെനിൻ, കിർഗിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ബെക്ബൊലോതോവ് ബി അസങ്കലിവിച്ച് എന്നിവരുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 28-ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന എസ്‌സിഒ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നത്. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രയോജനകരമായ വഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് മൂന്ന് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ ശ്രേണിയും യോഗങ്ങളിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. പരസ്പര താൽപര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
എസ്‌സിഒയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുടെ യോഗം പൂർത്തിയായതിന് ശേഷം എസ്‌സിഒ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ഷാങ് മിംഗും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. എസ്‌സിഒയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ക്രിയാത്മകമായി സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാൻ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലിനെ അറിയിച്ചു.