Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Uzbek, Belarusian & Kyrgyz counterparts on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Focus on identifying avenues for further strengthening bilateral ties
India committed to implement SCO mandate: Shri Rajnath Singh during meeting with SCO Secretary General
28 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence of Uzbekistan Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defence of Belarus Lieutenant General Victor Khrenin and Minister of Defence of Kyrgyzstan Lieutenant General Bekbolotov B Asankalievich on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi on April 28, 2023. The entire gamut of defence cooperation with the three countries was reviewed during the meetings, with a focus on identifying beneficial avenues for furthering bilateral ties. Issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
Secretary General of SCO Mr Zhang Ming also called on the Raksha Mantri upon the completion of the SCO Defence Minister’s meeting. Various activities undertaken by India under its chairmanship were discussed. Shri Rajnath Singh informed the Secretary General that India is committed to contributing constructively to the implementation of the mandate of SCO.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में एससीओ रक्षामंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान उज्बेकिस्तान, बेलारूस और कज़ाकिस्तान के रक्षामंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए अवसरों की पहचान करने पर फोकस
भारत एससीओ अधिदेश को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धः एससीओ के महासचिव के साथ बैठक के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह
28 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अप्रैल 2023 को नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षामंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान उज्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बखोदिर कुर्बानोव, बेलारूस के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विक्टर ख्रनिन और कज़ाकिस्तान के रक्षामंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बेकबोलोटोव बी असांकेलिवीच के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए परस्पर लाभदायक सहयोग को विस्तारित करने के अवसरों की पहचान करने पर फोकस के साथ, बैठकों के दौरान तीनों देशों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग के समस्त कार्यक्षेत्र की समीक्षा की गई। परस्पर हित के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
एससीओ के महासचिव श्री झांग मिंग ने एससीओ के रक्षामंत्रियों की बैठक संपन्न होने पर रक्षा मंत्री के साथ भी मुलाकात की। अपनी अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत द्वारा आरंभ विभिन्न कार्यकलापों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने महासचिव को सूचित किया कि भारत एससीओ के अधिदेश के कार्यान्वयन में रचनात्मक रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।