Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM inaugurates 91 new 100W FM Transmitters adding 2 crore listeners to All India Radio network
91 new 100W transmitters commissioned in 18 States and 2 Union Territories
Government is continuously working for the democratization of technology: Shri Narendra Modi
Akashwani largest FM network in the country, will carry growth story of New India to corners of country: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government approves installation of 63 additional transmitters
28 APR 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commissioned Low Power FM Transmitters of capacity of 100 Watt at 91 locations. These transmitters of have been installed in 84 districts of 20 states. With this the network of transmitters with All India Radio has increased from 524 to 615. The addition will further boost the coverage of AIR to 73.5% of the population of the country.
Left Wing Extremism hit areas, Aspirational Districts and border areas of the country have been given priority for the installation of the transmitters.
Clear sound quality and easy availability of FM receiver equipped mobile phones has increased the demand of FM radio service in the country. In another major step towards meeting this demand and capacity building of the organisation, Government has further approved installation of 63 more FM transmitters in the country.
The Prime Minister congratulated All India Radio on this momentous occasion. Speaking about the significance of the addition, the Prime Minister said that today marks a significant step in the expansion of FM services by All India Radio in the direction of becoming All India FM. He underlined that the beginning of 91 FM transmitters by All India Radio is like a present for 85 districts and 2 crore people of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that the government is continuously working for the democratization of technology. “It is important that no Indian should feel scarcity of opportunity if India has to rise up to its full potential”, the Prime Minister said. Making modern technology accessible and affordable is key to this. He explained this by mentioning optical fiber to all the villages and the cheapest data cost that has eased access to information. He said that this has given a new push to digital entrepreneurship in villages. Similarly, UPI has helped small businesses and street vendors to access banking services.
The Prime Minister underscored the emotional connection of his generation with radio. “For me, there is an added happiness that I have a relationship with radio as a host too”, the Prime Minister said referring to the upcoming 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat. He said “This kind of emotional connect with the countrymen was possible only through the radio. Through this, I remained linked to the strength of the country and the collective power of the duty among the countrymen.” He elaborated on this point by giving examples of the role of the programme in initiatives like Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and Har Ghar Tiranga which became a people’s movement through Mann Ki Baat. “Therefore, in a way, I am part of your All India Radio Team”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the inauguration of 91 FM transmitters forwards the policies of the government that gives preference to the underprivileged who have been deprived of this facility so far. “Those who were considered to be distant will now get a chance to connect at a greater level”, the Prime Minister said. Listing out the benefits of FM transmitters, the Prime Minister mentioned relaying important information on time, community building efforts, weather updates related to agricultural practices, information on food and vegetable prices for the farmers, discussions about the loss incurred by the use of chemicals in agriculture, pooling of advanced machinery for agriculture, informing women self-help groups about new market practices and assisting the entire community during times of a natural calamity. He also mentioned the infotainment value of the FM.
The Prime Minister touched upon the dimension of linguistic diversity and informed that FM transmission will take place in all the languages and especially in the regions with 27 dialects. “This connectivity does not link just the tools of communications but it connects the people too. This is reflective of the work culture of this government”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the emphasis on social connectivity along with the promotion of physical connectivity.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the vision and mission of all communication channels like All India Radio and said that connectivity be it in any form, its purpose is to connect the country and its 140 crore citizens. He expressed confidence that all stakeholders will continue to move forward with this vision resulting in the strengthening of the country through continuous dialogue.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the gathering from Leh via video conferencing. Speaking about the achievement the Minister said the transmitters will act as a conduit to carry information about the programmes and policies of the government as well as entertainment related content to the corners of the country.
The Minister credited PM Modi for his push for expansion of radio connectivity in India and acknowledged the contribution of his Mann Ki Baat programme in endorsing the importance of Radio, which has been aptly captured in a survey by IIM Rohtak recently.
The Minster underlined that today Akashwani has the largest FM network in India and this network will carry the growth story of New India to every corner of the country.
Background
As part of the government’s commitment to enhancing FM connectivity in the country, 91 new 100W FM transmitters have been installed in 84 districts across 18 States and 2 Union Territories. A special focus of this expansion has been on enhancing coverage in Aspirational Districts and in border areas. The States and UTs which are covered include Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Ladakh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. With this expansion of AIR’s FM service, an additional 2 crore people will now be covered who did not have access to the medium. It will result in the expansion of coverage in about 35,000 sq km area.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आकाशवाणी नेटवर्क में 2 करोड़ श्रोताओं को जोड़ते हुए 91 नए 100 वाट ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन किया
18 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 91 नए 100 वाट ट्रांसमीटर कमीशन किए गए
सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही हैः श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
आकाशावाणी देश में सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क, यह नए भारत की विकास गाथा को देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाएगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
28 APR 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 91 स्थानों पर 100 वाट की क्षमता के लो पॉवर एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों को कमीशन किया। ये ट्रांसमीटर 20 राज्यों के 84 जिलों में संस्थापित किए गए हैं। इससे आकाशावाणी के ट्रांसमीटरों के नेटवर्क की संख्या 524 से बढ़कर 615 हो गई है। इनके जुड़ने से आकाशवाणी का कवरेज देश की आबादी के 73.5 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ जाएगा।
ट्रांसमीटरों के संस्थापन के लिए वाम उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों तथा देश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
मोबाइल फोनों से सुसज्जित एफएम रिसीवर की सुनने की स्पष्ट गुणवत्ता और सरल उपलब्धता ने देश में एमएफ रेडियो सेवा की मांग को बढ़ा दिया है। इस मांग को पूरा करने और संगठन के क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम के रूप में, सरकार ने देश में 63 और एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों की संस्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर आकाशवाणी को बधाई दी। इस जुड़ाव के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन अखिल भारतीय एफएम बनने की दिशा में आकाशवाणी द्वारा एफएम सेवाओं के विस्तार में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आकाशवाणी द्वारा 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों की शुरुआत देश के 84 जिलों और 2 करोड़ लोगों के लिए एक उपहार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘अगर भारत को अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक विकास करना है तो यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि किसी भी भारतीय को अवसर की कमी महसूस न हो। ’ आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को सुगम्य और किफायती बनाना इसकी कुंजी है। उन्होंने सभी गांवों के लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर तथा सबसे सस्ती डेटा लागत, जिसमें सूचना तक पहुंच को सरल बना दिया है, का उल्लेख करते हुए इसकी व्याख्या की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने गांवों में डिजिटल उद्यमशीलता को नया प्रोत्साहन दिया है। इसी प्रकार, यूपीआई ने छोटे व्यवसायियों और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को बैंकिंग सेवाओं की सुविधा प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो के साथ उनकी पीढ़ी के भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात के आगामी 100वें एपिसोड का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, ‘मेरे लिए, यह एक अतिरिक्त प्रसन्नता की बात है कि मेरा एक मेजबान के रूप में रेडियो के साथ संबंध है।’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘देशवासियों के साथ इस प्रकार का भावनात्मक जुड़ाव केवल रेडियो के माध्यम से ही संभव था। इसके जरिए, मैं देश की शक्ति और देशवासियों के बीच कर्तव्य की सामूहिक ताकत के साथ जुड़ा रहा।’ उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और हर घर तिरंगा, जो मन की बात के माध्यम से एक जन आंदोलन बन गया, जैसी पहलों में कार्यक्रम की भूमिका के उदाहरण देते हुए इस बिंदु का विस्तार के साथ उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘इसलिए, एक प्रकार से मैं आपकी आकाशवाणी टीम का हिस्सा हूं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन सरकार की नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो उन वंचितों को वरीयता देता है जो अभी तक इस सुविधा से अछूते रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘जिन्हें अभी तक दूर समझा जाता रहा है, उन्हें अब एक बड़े स्तर पर जुड़ने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।’ एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के लाभ को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने समय पर महत्वपूर्ण सूचना प्रदान करने, समुदाय निर्माण प्रयासों, कृषि से जुड़े मौसम अपडेट, किसानों के लिए खाद्य और सब्जी के बारे में जानकारी, कृषि में रसायनों के उपयोग के द्वारा हुए नुकसान के बारे में चर्चा, कृषि के लिए उन्नत मशीनरी का संयोजन, महिला स्वसहायता समूहों को नई बाजार प्रथाओं के बारे में सूचित करना और प्राकृतिक आपदा के दौरान समस्त समुदाय की सहायता करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एफएम के इंफोटेनमेंट मूल्य का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भाषा संबंधी विविधता के आयाम की चर्चा की और सूचित किया कि एफएम प्रसारण सभी भाषाओं और विशेष रूप से 27 बोलियों वाले क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने वास्तविक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक जुड़ाव पर जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘यह कनेक्टविटी न केवल कम्युनिकेशन के टूल्स को लिंक करती है, बल्कि यह लोगों को जोड़ता भी है। यह इस सरकार की कार्य संस्कृति का प्रतिबिम्ब है।’
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आकाशवाणी जैसे सभी संचार चैनलों के विजन और मिशन को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी चाहे किसी भी रूप में हो, इसका उद्देश्य देश और इसके 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ना है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सभी हितधारक इस विजन के साथ लगातार आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे जिसका परिणाम निरंतर संवाद के माध्यम से देश के सुदृढ़ीकरण के रूप में आएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। उपलब्धि की चर्चा करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि ये ट्रांसमीटर सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के बारे में सूचना तथा देश के कोने-कोने तक मनोरंजन संबंधी कंटेंट प्रदान करने के लिए वाहक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भारत में रेडियो कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन देने का श्रेय दिया और रेडियो के महत्व को साबित करने में उनके मन की बात कार्यक्रम के योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जिसे हाल ही में आईआईएम रोहतक द्वारा किए गए एक सर्वे में सटीक तरीके से बताया गया है।
श्री ठाकुर ने रेखांकित किया कि आज आकाशवाणी भारत में सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है और यह नेटवर्क नए भारत की विकास गाथा को देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
देश में एफएम कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में 18 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 84 जिलों में 91 नए 100 वाट एफएम ट्रांसमीटर लगाए गए हैं। इस विस्तार का विशेष फोकस आकांक्षी जिलों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कवरेज बढ़ाने पर रहा है। जिन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है उनमें बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, लद्दाख और अंडमान तथा निकोबार द्वीप समूह शामिल हैं। आकाशवाणी की एफएम सेवा के इस विस्तार के साथ अब 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त लोगों को कवर किया जाएगा, जिनकी इस माध्यम तक पहुंच नहीं थी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 35,000 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र में कवरेज का विस्तार होगा।