Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM inaugurates 91 new 100W FM Transmitters adding 2 crore listeners to All India Radio network
91 new 100W transmitters commissioned in 18 States and 2 Union Territories
Government is continuously working for the democratization of technology: Shri Narendra Modi
Akashwani largest FM network in the country, will carry growth story of New India to corners of country: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government approves installation of 63 additional transmitters
28 APR 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commissioned Low Power FM Transmitters of capacity of 100 Watt at 91 locations. These transmitters of have been installed in 84 districts of 20 states. With this the network of transmitters with All India Radio has increased from 524 to 615. The addition will further boost the coverage of AIR to 73.5% of the population of the country.
Left Wing Extremism hit areas, Aspirational Districts and border areas of the country have been given priority for the installation of the transmitters.
Clear sound quality and easy availability of FM receiver equipped mobile phones has increased the demand of FM radio service in the country. In another major step towards meeting this demand and capacity building of the organisation, Government has further approved installation of 63 more FM transmitters in the country.
The Prime Minister congratulated All India Radio on this momentous occasion. Speaking about the significance of the addition, the Prime Minister said that today marks a significant step in the expansion of FM services by All India Radio in the direction of becoming All India FM. He underlined that the beginning of 91 FM transmitters by All India Radio is like a present for 85 districts and 2 crore people of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that the government is continuously working for the democratization of technology. “It is important that no Indian should feel scarcity of opportunity if India has to rise up to its full potential”, the Prime Minister said. Making modern technology accessible and affordable is key to this. He explained this by mentioning optical fiber to all the villages and the cheapest data cost that has eased access to information. He said that this has given a new push to digital entrepreneurship in villages. Similarly, UPI has helped small businesses and street vendors to access banking services.
The Prime Minister underscored the emotional connection of his generation with radio. “For me, there is an added happiness that I have a relationship with radio as a host too”, the Prime Minister said referring to the upcoming 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat. He said “This kind of emotional connect with the countrymen was possible only through the radio. Through this, I remained linked to the strength of the country and the collective power of the duty among the countrymen.” He elaborated on this point by giving examples of the role of the programme in initiatives like Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and Har Ghar Tiranga which became a people’s movement through Mann Ki Baat. “Therefore, in a way, I am part of your All India Radio Team”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the inauguration of 91 FM transmitters forwards the policies of the government that gives preference to the underprivileged who have been deprived of this facility so far. “Those who were considered to be distant will now get a chance to connect at a greater level”, the Prime Minister said. Listing out the benefits of FM transmitters, the Prime Minister mentioned relaying important information on time, community building efforts, weather updates related to agricultural practices, information on food and vegetable prices for the farmers, discussions about the loss incurred by the use of chemicals in agriculture, pooling of advanced machinery for agriculture, informing women self-help groups about new market practices and assisting the entire community during times of a natural calamity. He also mentioned the infotainment value of the FM.
The Prime Minister touched upon the dimension of linguistic diversity and informed that FM transmission will take place in all the languages and especially in the regions with 27 dialects. “This connectivity does not link just the tools of communications but it connects the people too. This is reflective of the work culture of this government”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the emphasis on social connectivity along with the promotion of physical connectivity.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the vision and mission of all communication channels like All India Radio and said that connectivity be it in any form, its purpose is to connect the country and its 140 crore citizens. He expressed confidence that all stakeholders will continue to move forward with this vision resulting in the strengthening of the country through continuous dialogue.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the gathering from Leh via video conferencing. Speaking about the achievement the Minister said the transmitters will act as a conduit to carry information about the programmes and policies of the government as well as entertainment related content to the corners of the country.
The Minister credited PM Modi for his push for expansion of radio connectivity in India and acknowledged the contribution of his Mann Ki Baat programme in endorsing the importance of Radio, which has been aptly captured in a survey by IIM Rohtak recently.
The Minster underlined that today Akashwani has the largest FM network in India and this network will carry the growth story of New India to every corner of the country.
Background
As part of the government’s commitment to enhancing FM connectivity in the country, 91 new 100W FM transmitters have been installed in 84 districts across 18 States and 2 Union Territories. A special focus of this expansion has been on enhancing coverage in Aspirational Districts and in border areas. The States and UTs which are covered include Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Ladakh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. With this expansion of AIR’s FM service, an additional 2 crore people will now be covered who did not have access to the medium. It will result in the expansion of coverage in about 35,000 sq km area.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 91 نئے سو ڈبلیو ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹر س کا افتتاح کیا جس سے آل انڈیا نیٹورک کے 2 کروڑ سامعین کا اضافہ ہوا
اٹھارہ ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 91 نئے سو ڈبلیو ٹرانس میٹر چالو کئے گئے
حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو عام کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے:نریندر مودی
ملک میں آکاش وانی سب سے بڑا ایف ایم نیٹورک ہے جو ملک کے کونے کونے میں نئے بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان لے جائے گا:انوراگ ٹھاکر کا بیان
28 APR 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 91 مقامات پر 100 واٹ کی صلاحیت کے کم طاقت والے ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹر چالو کئے۔ یہ ٹرانس میٹر 20 ریاستوں کے 84 ضلعوں میں نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح آل انڈیا ریڈو کے ساتھ ٹرانس میٹروں کے نیٹورک کی تعداد بڑھ کر 524 سے 615 ہوگئی ہیں۔ اضافی ٹرانس میٹروں سے ملک کی 73.5 فیصد آبادی کو اے آئی آر کی کوریج حاصل ہوگی۔
بایاں بازو کے انتہا پسندی والے علاقوں اور ملک کے آزومند ضلعوں اور سرحدی علاقوں کو ان ٹرانس میٹروں کے نصب کے لئے ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ایف ایم ریسیور سے لیس موبائل فون کی آسان دستیابی اور صاف آواز کی کوالٹی نے ملک میں ایف ایم ریڈو کی سروس کی مانگ میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ اس مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اور ادارے کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر حکومت نے ملک میں مزید 63 ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹرس نصب کرنے کی مزید منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس غیر معمولی لمحے کے موقع پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ان ٹرانس میٹرس میں اضافہ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج آل انڈیا ریڈیو ایف ایم بننے کی سمت میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعہ ایف ایم خدمات کی توسیع میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی جانب سے 91 ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹرس کا آغاز ملک کے دو کروڑ لوگوں اور 85 ضلعوں کے لئے ایک تحفے کی طرح ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو عام کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی کواس موقع کی محرومی کا احساس نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔بشرطیکہ ہندوستان کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ابھرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی وقابل رسائی اورسستا بنانا اس کے لئے اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے تمام گاؤوں کے لئے آپٹیکل فائبر اور سب سے سستے ڈیٹا لاگت کا ذکر کرکے اس کی وضاحت کی جس سے معلومات کی رسائی آسان ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس نے گاؤوں میں ڈیجیٹل صنعت کاری کو ایک نئی پیش رفت دی ہے۔ اسی طرح یوپی آئی نے بینکنگ خدمات کی رسائی کے لئے چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور خوانچہ فروشوں کی مدد کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریڈیو کے ساتھ اپنی جنریشن کے جذباتی رابطہ کا ذکر کیا وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میرے لئے خوشی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کہ میں نے ایک ہوس کی طرح ریڈیو کے ساتھ تعلقات بنائے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ جذباتی رابطہ کا یہ طریقہ اور نوعیت صرف ریڈیو کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن تھی۔ اس کے ذریعہ میں ملک کی طاقت سے منسلک رہا اور ہم وطنوں میں فرض کی مجموعی طاقت سے منسلک رہا۔ انھوں نے سوچھ بھارت ، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اور ہر گھر ترنگا جیسے اقدامات میں اس پروگرام کے رول کی مثالیں دے کر اس نقطہ نظر کا ذکر کیا جو من کی بات کے ذریعہ عوام کی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی ٹیم کا ایک حصہ ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 91 ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹر کا افتتاح حکومت کی ان پالیسیوں کو آگے لے جائیگا جس میں کہ محروم لوگوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جو اب تک اس سہولت سے محروم رہے ہیں۔ وہ لوگ جو خود کو دور کھڑا محسوس کرتے ہیں انھیں اب بڑے سطح پر جوڑنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹر کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بروقت اہم معلومات ریلے کرنے کا ذکر کیا، انھوں نے کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں ، زرعی طورطریقوں سے متعلق موسم کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات، کسانوں کے لئے خوراک اور سبزیوں کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں معلومات، زراعت میں کیمکلس کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ہوئے نقصان کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال ،زراعت کے لئے جدید مشینری کی پولنگ ، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو مارکیٹ کے نئے طور طریقوں کے بارے میں مطلع کرنا اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران پوری کمیونٹی کی مدد کرنےکے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے ایف ایم کی معلوماتی قدر کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لسانی تنوع کی جہت کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ایف ایم ٹرانسمیشن تمام زبانوں اور خاص طور پر 27 بولیوں والے خطوں میں ہو ں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے جسمانی رابطے کے فروغ کے ساتھ سماجی رابطے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ"یہ رابطہ صرف مواصلات کے آلات کو نہیں جوڑتا ہے بلکہ یہ لوگوں کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ اس حکومت کے ورک کلچر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے”۔
اپنے خطاب کو ختم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو جیسے مواصلات کے تمام چیلنجوں کے وژن اور مشن کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ کنکٹوٹی چاہے کسی بھی شکل میں ہو اس کا مقصد ملک اور اس کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام فریق لگاتار اس وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے جس کے نتیجے میں لگاتار مذاکرات کے ذریعہ ملک میں استحکام پیدا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اس موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ لیہہ سے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس حصولیابی کے بارے میں ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹرانس میٹرس حکومت کے پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو آگے لے جانے کا کام کریں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک کے کونے کونے تک تفریح سے متعلق متن بھی پیش کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم موصوف نے ہندوستان میں ریڈیو کنکٹوٹی کی توسیع کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کو کریڈٹ دیا۔ اور ریڈیو کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کروانے میں ان کے من کی بات کے پروگرام کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔ جس نے حال ہی میں آئی آئی ایم روہتک کے ذریعہ ایک سروے میں اہم مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج آکاش وانی ہندوستانی میں سب سے بڑا ایف ایم نیٹورک ہے اور یہ نیٹورک ملک کے کونے کونے میں نئے بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان لے کر جائے گا۔
پس منظر
ملک میں ایف ایم کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کے حصے کے طور پر 91 نئے سو واٹ کے ایف ایم ٹرانس میٹر 18 ریاستوں کے 84 ضلعوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس توسیع کا ایک خاص مقصد خواہش مند اضلاع اور سرحدی علاقوں میں کوریج کو بڑھانے پر ہے۔ جن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، آسام، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، ہریانہ، راجستھان، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، لداخ اور شامل ہیں۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر۔ اے آئی آر کی ایف ایم سروس کی اس توسیع کے ساتھ اب مزید 2 کروڑ ایسے لوگوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا جن کے پاس میڈیم تک رسائی نہیں تھی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 35,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں کوریج کی توسیع ہوگی۔