Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of Dimasa National Liberation Army/Dimasa Peoples’ Supreme Council (DNLA/DPSC) was signed in New Delhi today
The settlement is another significant milestone towards making North-East insurgency-free by 2024 and fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East
The agreement aims at completely bringing an end to the insurgency in Dima Hasao District of Assam
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forward the vision of a terror-free, violence-free and developed Northeast before the country and under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs is moving forward in this direction
This agreement will put a complete end to the insurgency in the Dima Hasao district of Assam, with this, there are no more armed groups in Assam today, all the tribal groups are contributing to the development process of India by joining the mainstream
Under the agreement, the representatives of DNLA have agreed to abjure violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, disband their armed groups, vacate all camps occupied by DNLA cadres and join the mainstream
Today’s agreement provides for necessary measures to be taken by the Government of India and Government of Assam to rehabilitate surrendered armed cadres of DNLA
To this effect, a Special Development package of Rs.500 crore each, will also be provided by the Government of India and Government of Assam over a period of five years, for all round development of NCHAC as well as Dimasa people residing in other parts of the State
27 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of Dimasa National Liberation Army/Dimasa Peoples’ Supreme Council (DNLA/DPSC) was signed in New Delhi today. Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Assam were present on the occasion.
O4TA.jpeg)
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement is another significant milestone towards making North-East insurgency-free by 2024 and fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East. He said that this agreement will put a complete end to the insurgency and with this, there are no more armed groups in Assam today.
SOZX.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forward the vision of a terror-free, violence-free and developed Northeast before the country and the Ministry of Home Affairs is moving forward in this direction under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi. He said that under the agreement, the representatives of DNLA have agreed to abjure violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, disband their armed organization, vacate all camps occupied by DNLA cadres and join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law. As a result of this agreement, over 168 cadres of DNLA are joining the mainstream by laying down their arms.
Union Home Minister said that today’s agreement will bring a complete end to the insurgency in Dima Hasao District of Assam. Under the agreement, Dimasa Welfare Council will be set up by the Government of Assam to protect, preserve and promote social, cultural, linguistic identity to meet political, economic and educational aspirations and will ensure speedy and focused development of the Dimasa people residing outside the jurisdiction of the Autonomous Council. Along with this, agreement also provides for appointment of a Commission under Paragraph 14 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution of India to examine the demand for inclusion of additional villages contiguous to North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) with the Council.
GXMF.JPG)
The Agreement also provides for necessary measures to be taken by the Government of India and the Government of Assam to rehabilitate the surrendered armed cadres of DNLA. To this effect, a Special Development package of Rs.500 crore each, will also be provided by the Government of India and Government of Assam over a period of five years, for all round development of NCHAC as well as Dimasa people residing in other parts of the State.
DL3T.JPG)

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور ڈیماسا نیشنل لبریشن آرمی/ڈیماسا پیپلز سپریم کونسل ( ڈی این ایل اے/ ڈی پی ایس سی) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں تصفیہ سے متعلق ایک سہ فریقی قرارداد پر دستخط کئے گئے
یہ سمجھوتہ 2024 تک شمال مشرق کو شورش پسندی سے پاک بنانے اور ایک پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اور اہم قدم ہے
اس معاہدے کا مقصد آسام کے دیما ہساو ضلع میں شورش کا مکمل خاتمہ کرنا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہشت سے پاک، تشدد سے پاک اور ترقی یافتہ نارتھ ایسٹ کا تصور ملک کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے اور وزارت داخلہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں اس سمت آگے بڑھتی جارہی ہے
اس سمجھوتہ سے آسام کے دیما ہساو ضلع میں شورش پسندی پوری طرح سے ختم ہوجائے گی ، اس کے ساتھ ہی آسام کے تشدد میں ملوث سبھی تنظیموں کا خاتمہ ہو گیا ہے، سبھی م قبائلی گروپ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو کر ہندوستان کی ترقی کے عمل میں شراکت دار بن رہے ہیں
سمجھوتہ کے تحت، ڈی این ایل اے نمائندوں نے تشدد ترک کرنے، ہتھیاراور گولہ بارود سمیت خود سپردگی کرنے، اپنے مسلح گروپوں کو تحلیل کرنے، ڈی این ایل اے کیڈروں کے قبضہ والے سبھی کیمپوں کو خالی کرنے اور مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے
آج کے سمجھوتہ میں ڈی این ایل اے کے خود سپردگی کرنے والے کیڈروں کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے ضروری اقدامات کئے گئے
اس مقصد کے لیے، این سی ایچ اے سی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر حصوں میں رہنے والے دیماسا لوگوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت کے ذریعہ پانچ سال کی مدت میں پانچ ، پانچ سو کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا
27 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور ڈیماسا نیشنل لبریشن آرمی/ڈیماسا پیپلز سپریم کونسل ( ڈی این ایل اے/ ڈی پی ایس سی) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں تصفیہ سے متعلق ایک سہ فریقی قرارداد پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور آسام حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سمجھوتہ 2024 تک شمال مشرق کو شورش پسندی سے پاک بنانے اور ایک پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے سمجھوتہ کے ساتھ ہی آسام کے تشدد میں ملوث سبھی گروپوں کا خاتمہ ہوگیا ہے اور اب آسام میں ایک بھی شروش پسند گروپ نہیں بچا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سبھی قبائلی گروپ مرکزی دھارے میں آگئے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے عمل میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہشت سے پاک، تشدد سے پاک اور ترقی یافتہ نارتھ ایسٹ کا تصور ملک کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے اور وزارت داخلہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں اس سمت آگے بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ سمجھوتہ کے تحت، ڈی این ایل اے نمائندوں نے تشدد ترک کرنے، ہتھیاراور گولہ بارود سمیت خود سپردگی کرنے، اپنے مسلح گروپوں کو تحلیل کرنے، ڈی این ایل اے کیڈروں کے قبضہ والے سبھی کیمپوں کو خالی کرنے اور مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔اس معاہدے کے نتیجہ میں ڈی این ایل اے کے 168 سے زیادہ مسلح کیڈر اپنے ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ خود سپردگی کرکے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ہوئے سمجھوتے سے آسام کے دیما ہساو ضلع سے شورش پسندی اور تشدد پوری طرح سے ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ آج کے سمجھوتے کے تحت آسام حکومت کے ذریعہ دیماسا ویلفیئر کونسل کا قیام عمل میں آئے گا ، جو سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اُمنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سماجی، ثقافتی، لسانی شناخت وغیرہ کا تحفظ اور فروغ دیتے ہوئے آٹونومس کونسل کے دائرہ اختیار کے باہر رہنے والے دیماسا لوگوں کی فوری اور مرکوزترقی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ معاہدے میں خاص طور سے آئین کے چھٹے شیڈول کے پیراگرف 14 کے تحت شمالی کچھار ہلز آٹونومس کونسل (این سی ایچ اے سی)سے ملحقہ گاؤوں کو کونسل میں شامل کرنے کی مانگ کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے ایک کمیشن مقرر کرنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت ڈی این ایل اے کے خودسپردگی کرنے والے کیڈروں کی بازآبادکاری کو یقینی بنائیں گی اور اس مقصد کے لیے این سی ایچ اے سی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر حصوں میں رہنے والے دیماسا لوگوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت کے ذریعہ پانچ سال کی مدت میں پانچ ، پانچ سو کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔