गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में आज भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और दिमासा नेशनल लिबरेशन आर्मी/दिमासा पीपल्स सुप्रीम काउंसिल (डीएनएलए/डीपीएससी) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच नई दिल्ली में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
यह समझौता 2024 तक उत्तर-पूर्व को उग्रवाद-मुक्त बनाने और एक शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आतंकमुक्त, हिंसामुक्त और विकासयुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की कल्पना देश के सामने रखी है और गृह मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ता जा रहा है
इस समझौते से असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले में उग्रवाद पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो जायेगा, इसके साथ ही असम के हिंसा में लिप्त सभी संगठनों का अंत हो गया है, सभी जनजातीय समूह मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर भारत के विकास की प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बन रहे हैं
समझौते के तहत, DNLA प्रतिनिधियों ने हिंसा छोड़ने, हथियार और गोला-बारूद सहित आत्मसमर्पण करने, अपने सशस्त्र संगठन को भंग करने, DNLA कैडरों के कब्जे वाले सभी शिविरों को खाली करने और मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने पर सहमति जताई है
आज के समझौते में डीएनएलए के आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों के पुनर्वास के लिए भारत सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा किए जाने वाले आवश्यक उपायों का प्रावधान किया गया है
इस उद्देश्य के लिए, NCHAC के साथ-साथ अन्य भागों में रहने वाले दिमासा लोगों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए भारत सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा पांच साल की अवधि में 500-500 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष विकास पैकेज भी प्रदान किया जाएगा
27 APR 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में आज भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और दिमासा नेशनल लिबरेशन आर्मी/दिमासा पीपल्स सुप्रीम काउंसिल (डीएनएलए/डीपीएससी) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच नई दिल्ली में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
O4TA.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता 2024 तक उत्तर-पूर्व को उग्रवाद-मुक्त बनाने और एक शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हुए इस समझौते के साथ ही असम के हिंसा में लिप्त सभी संगठनों का अंत हो गया है और अब असम में एक भी उग्रवादी समूह नहीं बचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सारे जनजातीय समूह मुख्यधारा में आ गए हैं और भारत के विकास की प्रक्रिया में शामिल हो गए हैं।
SOZX.jpeg)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आतंकमुक्त, हिंसामुक्त और विकासयुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की कल्पना देश के सामने रखी है और गृह मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौते के तहत, DNLA प्रतिनिधियों ने हिंसा छोड़ने, हथियार और गोला-बारूद सहित आत्मसमर्पण करने, अपने सशस्त्र संगठन को भंग करने, DNLA कैडरों के कब्जे वाले सभी शिविरों को खाली करने और मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने पर सहमति जताई है। इस समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप DNLA के 168 से अधिक सशस्त्र कैडर अपने हथियारों के साथ आत्मसमर्पण करके मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हुए समझौते से असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले से उग्रवाद और हिंसा पूर्ण रूप से समाप्त हो गए हैं। आज के समझौते के तहत असम सरकार द्वारा दिमासा कल्याण परिषद की स्थापना की जाएगी, जो राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई पहचान आदि की रक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रचार करते हुए स्वायत्त परिषद के अधिकार क्षेत्र के बाहर रहने वाले दिमासा लोगों का त्वरित और केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करेगी। इसके अलावा समझौते में मुख्य रूप से संविधान की छठी अनुसूची के अनुच्छेद 14 के तहत उत्तरी कछार हिल्स स्वायत्त परिषद (एनसीएचएसी) से सटे अतिरिक्त गांवों को परिषद में शामिल करने की मांग की जांच करने के लिए एक आयोग की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान कया गया है।
GXMF.JPG)
भारत सरकार और असम सरकार डीएनएलए के आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों का पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करेंगे और इस उद्देश्य के लिए, NCHAC के साथ-साथ अन्य भागों में रहने वाले दिमासा लोगों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए भारत सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा पांच साल की अवधि में 500-500 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष विकास पैकेज भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
DL3T.JPG)

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of Dimasa National Liberation Army/Dimasa Peoples’ Supreme Council (DNLA/DPSC) was signed in New Delhi today
The settlement is another significant milestone towards making North-East insurgency-free by 2024 and fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East
The agreement aims at completely bringing an end to the insurgency in Dima Hasao District of Assam
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forward the vision of a terror-free, violence-free and developed Northeast before the country and under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs is moving forward in this direction
This agreement will put a complete end to the insurgency in the Dima Hasao district of Assam, with this, there are no more armed groups in Assam today, all the tribal groups are contributing to the development process of India by joining the mainstream
Under the agreement, the representatives of DNLA have agreed to abjure violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, disband their armed groups, vacate all camps occupied by DNLA cadres and join the mainstream
Today’s agreement provides for necessary measures to be taken by the Government of India and Government of Assam to rehabilitate surrendered armed cadres of DNLA
To this effect, a Special Development package of Rs.500 crore each, will also be provided by the Government of India and Government of Assam over a period of five years, for all round development of NCHAC as well as Dimasa people residing in other parts of the State
27 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of Dimasa National Liberation Army/Dimasa Peoples’ Supreme Council (DNLA/DPSC) was signed in New Delhi today. Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Assam were present on the occasion.
O4TA.jpeg)
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement is another significant milestone towards making North-East insurgency-free by 2024 and fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East. He said that this agreement will put a complete end to the insurgency and with this, there are no more armed groups in Assam today.
SOZX.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forward the vision of a terror-free, violence-free and developed Northeast before the country and the Ministry of Home Affairs is moving forward in this direction under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi. He said that under the agreement, the representatives of DNLA have agreed to abjure violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, disband their armed organization, vacate all camps occupied by DNLA cadres and join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law. As a result of this agreement, over 168 cadres of DNLA are joining the mainstream by laying down their arms.
Union Home Minister said that today’s agreement will bring a complete end to the insurgency in Dima Hasao District of Assam. Under the agreement, Dimasa Welfare Council will be set up by the Government of Assam to protect, preserve and promote social, cultural, linguistic identity to meet political, economic and educational aspirations and will ensure speedy and focused development of the Dimasa people residing outside the jurisdiction of the Autonomous Council. Along with this, agreement also provides for appointment of a Commission under Paragraph 14 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution of India to examine the demand for inclusion of additional villages contiguous to North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) with the Council.
GXMF.JPG)
The Agreement also provides for necessary measures to be taken by the Government of India and the Government of Assam to rehabilitate the surrendered armed cadres of DNLA. To this effect, a Special Development package of Rs.500 crore each, will also be provided by the Government of India and Government of Assam over a period of five years, for all round development of NCHAC as well as Dimasa people residing in other parts of the State.
DL3T.JPG)