நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேர்க்கை 5.20 கோடியை கடந்தது
27 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேர்க்கை 31, மார்ச், 2023-ன் படி, 5.20 கோடியை கடந்தது. கடந்த 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.19 கோடி புதிய சந்தாதாரர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டனர். இது அதன் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட, 20 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் அதிகமாகும். அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் மேலாண்மையின் கீழ், இதுவரை மொத்த சொத்து மதிப்பு ரூ.27,200 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இந்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 8.69 சதவீதம் முதலீட்டு லாபம் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளில் 9 வங்கிகள் ஆண்டு இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளன. பேங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, இந்தியன் வங்கி ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு கிளைக்கு 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டக் கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிராந்திய ஊரக வங்கிகளில் 32 வங்கிகள் ஆண்டு இலக்கை அடைந்துள்ளன. ஜார்க்கண்ட் ராஜ்ஜிய கிராமிய வங்கி, விதர்பா கொங்கன் கிராமிய வங்கி, திரிபுரா கிராமிய வங்கி, பரோடா உத்தரப்பிரதேச கிராமிய வங்கி ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு கிளைக்கு 160-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டக் கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு மெர்கண்டைல் வங்கி, தனலட்சுமி வங்கி, ஏர்டெல் பேமண்ட் வங்கி ஆகியவை நிதியமைச்சகம் விதித்த ஆண்டு இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளன.
மேலும், பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், அசாம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், திரிபுரா, ராஜஸ்தான், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், சதீஷ்கர். ஒடிசா, உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய 12 மாநிலங்கள் தங்களுடைய மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழுவின் உதவியுடன் ஆண்டு இலக்கை அடைந்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Finance
Enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 5. 20 crore mark
27 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Total enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana crossed 5.20 crore mark as on 31 March 2023. The scheme enrolled more than 1.19 crore new subscribers in FY 2022-23 as compared to 99 lakh in the last financial year, depicting a growth of more than 20%. As on date, the total assets under management (AUM) in APY is more than Rs. 27,200 crore and the scheme has generated investment return of 8.69% since inception of the scheme.
In the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) category, 9 banks achieved the annual target while Bank of India, State Bank of India, and Indian Bank sourced more than 100 APY accounts per branch. Under the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) category, 32 banks achieved the annual target while Jharkhand Rajya Gramin Bank, Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank, Tripura Gramin Bank and Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank sourced more than 160 APY accounts per branch. Also, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, Dhanlaxmi Bank and Airtel Payments Bank achieved annual target allocated by Ministry of Finance.
Further, 12 states like Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Uttarakhand also achieved their annual targets with the help and support of their respective State Level Banker’s Committee (SLBCs).
PFRDA conducted 47 APY Outreach programmes and Town Hall meetings pan India at various locations, in coordination with SLBCs and RRBs. Many initiatives were taken such as the launch of a digital onboarding facility using Aadhaar, the launch of revamped APY app,17 podcasts for creating awareness on the benefits of APY, the launch of a Chatbot facility for seeking basic information on APY, etc.
Under APY, a subscriber would receive a lifelong minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.
PFRDA is always committed to contributing towards Pension Saturation in the country and shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it.