Ministry of Finance
Enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 5. 20 crore mark
27 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Total enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana crossed 5.20 crore mark as on 31 March 2023. The scheme enrolled more than 1.19 crore new subscribers in FY 2022-23 as compared to 99 lakh in the last financial year, depicting a growth of more than 20%. As on date, the total assets under management (AUM) in APY is more than Rs. 27,200 crore and the scheme has generated investment return of 8.69% since inception of the scheme.
In the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) category, 9 banks achieved the annual target while Bank of India, State Bank of India, and Indian Bank sourced more than 100 APY accounts per branch. Under the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) category, 32 banks achieved the annual target while Jharkhand Rajya Gramin Bank, Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank, Tripura Gramin Bank and Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank sourced more than 160 APY accounts per branch. Also, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, Dhanlaxmi Bank and Airtel Payments Bank achieved annual target allocated by Ministry of Finance.
Further, 12 states like Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Uttarakhand also achieved their annual targets with the help and support of their respective State Level Banker’s Committee (SLBCs).
PFRDA conducted 47 APY Outreach programmes and Town Hall meetings pan India at various locations, in coordination with SLBCs and RRBs. Many initiatives were taken such as the launch of a digital onboarding facility using Aadhaar, the launch of revamped APY app,17 podcasts for creating awareness on the benefits of APY, the launch of a Chatbot facility for seeking basic information on APY, etc.
Under APY, a subscriber would receive a lifelong minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.
PFRDA is always committed to contributing towards Pension Saturation in the country and shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 5. 20 कोटी लोकांनी केली नोंदणी
27 APR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत(एपीवाय ), 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत, 5.20 कोटी लोकांनी नोंदणी केली आहे. 2022-23 या चालू आर्थिक वर्षातच या योजनेअंतर्गत, 1.19 कोटी लोकांनी नोंदणी केली आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात, 99 लाख लोकांनी ही नोंदणी केली होती, त्या तुलनेत यंदा त्यात 20 टक्क्यांची वाढ दिसते आहे. आतापर्यंत, अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत, लोकांनी 27,200 कोटी रुपये जमा केले आहेत आणि योजनेच्या सुरुवातीपासून त्यातून, 8.69% गुंतवणूक परतावा मिळाला आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचा विचार करता, नऊ बँकांनी, या योजनेचे निर्धारित लक्ष्य पूर्ण केले आहे. तर बँक ऑफ इंडिया, भारतीय स्टेट बँक यांच्या प्रत्येक शाखेत, 100 पेक्षा अधिक एपीवाय खाती उघडण्यात आली आहेत. प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांच्या श्रेणीत, 32 बँकांनी नियोजित लक्ष्य पूर्ण केले आहे, तर झारखंड राज्य ग्रामीण भाग, विदर्भ कोकण ग्रामीण बँक, त्रिपुरा ग्रामीण बँक आणि बडोदा उत्तर प्रदेश ग्रामीण बँक, या बँकांच्या प्रत्येक शाखेत प्रत्येकी 160 पेक्षा अधिक एपीवाय खाती उघडण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच, तामिळनाड मर्केंटाइल बँक, धनलक्ष्मी बँक आणि एअरटेल पेमेंट्स बँक यांनी वित्त मंत्रालयाने दिलेले वार्षिक लक्ष्य साध्य केले आहे.
भविष्य निर्वाह निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण -पीएफआरडीए ने एसएलबीसी आणि प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांशी समन्वय साधत संपूर्ण भारतभर 47 अटल पेन्शन योजना जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आणि बैठका आयोजित केल्या होत्या. आधार कार्ड चा वापर करुन डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग सुविधेचा शुभारंभ, सुधारित एपीआय अॅपची सुरुवात, एपीवाय च्या फायद्यांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 17 पॉडकास्ट, एपीवाय विषयी मूलभूत माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी चॅटबॉट सुविधेचा शुभारंभ इत्यादीसारखे अनेक उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले.