কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সহাৱস্থানতে ১,৫৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ১৫৭খন নতুন নাৰ্ছিং মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
নাৰ্চিং বৃত্তিৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত দেশত মানসম্পন্ন, সুলভ আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য
বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে নাৰ্ছিং কলেজসমূহৰ সহাৱস্থানে বৰ্তমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, দক্ষ গৱেষণাগাৰ, ক্লিনিকেল সুবিধা আৰু ফেকাল্টিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
পৰিকল্পনাৰ লগতে কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে বিশদ সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি অহা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে চৰকাৰে
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত নাৰ্ছিং কৰ্মশক্তি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা স্থাপিত বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে সহাৱস্থানত ১৫৭খন নতুন নাৰ্ছিং মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ১৫,৭০০ নাৰ্ছিং স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰীধাৰী যোগ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতত বিশেষকৈ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত গুণগত, সুলভ আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষা অধিক নিশ্চিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে মুঠ ১,৫৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ ভৌগোলিক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য-নগৰীয়া ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা দূৰ কৰা, যিটোৱে নাৰ্ছিং বৃত্তিধাৰীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত হয়৷ এই নাৰ্ছিং মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ স্থাপনৰ ফলত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগ্য মানৱ সম্পদৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে উত্থান ঘটিব। সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা (ইউএইচচি)ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জনাদেশৰ অংশ হিচাপেও এই কাম কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য (এছডিজি)ত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। খণ্ডটোৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষাৰ বাবে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পৰিকাঠামোৰ সংস্কাৰৰ দিশটোও বিবেচনাধীন হৈ আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন নিগমে (এনএছডিচি) দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু বিদেশত খালী থকা পদৰ বাবে যোগ্য নাৰ্ছ নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আগশাৰীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহক সহযোগিতা কৰে।
এই নাৰ্ছিং কলেজসমূহৰ বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে সহাৱস্থানে বৰ্তমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, দক্ষ লেব, ক্লিনিকেল সুবিধা আৰু ফেকাল্টিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱহাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপে নাৰ্ছিং পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক উন্নত ক্লিনিকেল সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত যত্ন আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থাও হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই নাৰ্ছিং কলেজসমূহত সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়েও অন্বেষণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু শক্তিৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণ হ্ৰাস কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাসংগিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
চৰকাৰে অহা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবেও বিশদ সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য/চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰধান সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত থকা শক্তিশালী সমিতিখনে কামৰ অগ্ৰগতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে নিয়মীয়াকৈ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নতুন নাৰ্ছিং মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে চলি থকা কামসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে যোগাযোগ কৰিব৷

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of 157 new nursing colleges at a cost of Rs. 1570 crores in co-location with existing medical colleges
Aims to boost number of Nursing professionals and in turn, provide quality, affordable and equitable nursing education in country
Co-location of Nursing Colleges with existing Medical Colleges will allow optimal utilization of existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty
Government plans to complete the project within next two years with detailed timelines laid out for every stage of planning as well as execution
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards strengthening nursing workforce in the country, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing medical colleges established since 2014. The step will add approximately 15,700 nursing graduates every year. This will further ensure quality, affordable, and equitable nursing education in India, particularly in underserved districts and States/Union Territories. The total financial implication will be Rs.1,570 crore.
The initiative aims to address the geographical and rural-urban imbalances in the healthcare sector, which have led to the skewed availability of nursing professionals and impacted healthcare services in underserved areas. The establishment of these nursing colleges will provide a significant boost to the availability of qualified human resources in healthcare. This is also being done as a part of the national mandate for Universal Health Care (UHC) and will help in attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). Reforms in regulatory structure for Nursing education to meet with the emerging requirements in the sector are also under consideration.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) also collaborates with leading International & National agencies for skill development and placement of qualified nurses for overseas positions.
Co-location of these nursing colleges with existing medical colleges will allow optimal utilization of the existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty. This initiative is expected to provide better clinical exposure to nursing students and will also result in better care and service provision for patients in medical colleges. Use of green technologies will also be explored in these Nursing colleges and will be adopted as per relevancy to ensure energy efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
The Government plans to complete the project within next two years and has laid out detailed timelines for every stage of planning as well as execution of the project. The Empowered Committee headed by the Union Health Secretary in the Centre and Principal Secretary, Health/Medical Education in the States will monitor the progress of the work. The State Government/UTs will intimate to MoHFW on regular basis, the physical progress of the works being done for the establishment of new nursing colleges under the scheme.
Background:
There has been tremendous focus of this government to ensure quality healthcare workforce with substantial increase in their numbers. The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats in last few years. There is substantial increase of around 71% in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 660 as of now.
Further, the number of MBBS seats have almost doubled and Post Graduate seats have more than doubled since 2013-14.
The services of Indian Nurses are considerably recognized in foreign countries, so it is important to bring Indian nursing education at par with the global standards in order to facilitate their mobility and better employment opportunities. They are recognized as highly skilled professionals and drive the healthcare delivery system, but their numerical strength is below global norms and needs to be adequately enhanced.