शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कार्य का भविष्य: कौशल निर्माण और भारत एवं सिंगापुर के शासन मॉडल पर कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
भारत और सिंगापुर दोनों भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 APR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भुवनेश्वर में वर्क ऑफ फ्यूचर: स्किल आर्किटेक्चर एंड गवर्नेंस मॉडल्स ऑफ इंडिया एंड सिंगापुर पर कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। भारत में सिंगापुर गणराज्य के उच्चायुक्त श्री साइमन वोंग, सिंगापुर के शिक्षा मंत्रालय की उपसचिव (उच्च शिक्षा एवं कौशल) सुश्री मेलिसा खू, पूर्ण सत्र में उपस्थित थे। उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने जी20 तीसरी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक से इतर आयोजित होने वाली एक-दिवसीय कार्यशाला में भारत और सिंगापुर के प्रतिनिधिमंडल, कौशल इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों के बीच उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कौशल विकास और ज्ञान आधारित सहयोग रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है। विशेष रूप से भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करने की दिशा में आपसी प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत और सिंगापुर दोनों के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें कौशल को फिर से परिभाषित करना होगा और नए सिरे से कल्पना करनी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्किलिंग एक जीवन-पर्यंत घटक है। सदी के अगले चौथाई हिस्से में, वैश्विक कामकाजी आबादी का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारत का होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम अपनी युवा जनसांख्यिकी को कौशल, पुन: कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन प्रदान नहीं करते हैं और उन्हें भविष्य के काम के लिए तैयार नहीं करते हैं, तब तक हम वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा नहीं कर सकते हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में परिकल्पित एनईपी 2020 पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें शिक्षा और कौशल को समान महत्व दिया गया है। इसने नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा और स्किलिंग, हॉरिजॉन्टल और वर्टिकल मोबिलिटी को एक साथ लाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है और भारत के कौशल इकोसिस्टम को फिर से परिभाषित किया है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सिंगापुर के बीच संयुक्त कार्यशाला सिंगापुर की विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी और कौशल में बाधाओं को दूर करने और भारतीय कौशल इकोसिस्टम को और बदलने के लिए अनुभवों को साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कार्य का भविष्य के संदर्भ में, भारत और सिंगापुर तीन प्रमुख पहलुओं पर समग्र रूप से विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं:
1) कौशल के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम का विकास
2) उच्च शिक्षा में कौशल इकोसिस्टम के लिए संरचना
3) आजीवन कौशल के लिए अनिवार्य शिक्षुता और रूपरेखा।
श्री साइमन वोंग ने अपने संबोधन में सिंगापुर के भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि सिंगापुर पहला देश है, जिसने अपनी तीव्र भुगतान प्रणाली पे-नाव के माध्यम से यूपीआई के साथ संबंध स्थापित किया है। साथ ही, कुछ दिन पहले भारतीय रॉकेट पीएसएलवी ने सिंगापुर के दो उपग्रहों को कक्ष में स्थापित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग को स्किलिंग के क्षेत्र में विस्तारित करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंगापुर किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ने, अच्छी नौकरियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और एक आत्मविश्वास से भरे राष्ट्र के निर्माण के कौशल दर्शन का अनुसरण करता है क्योंकि अच्छी नौकरी से व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवारों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है।
इस कार्यशाला के तीन उद्देश्य थे। () शिक्षा और कौशल के क्षेत्र में प्रगतिशील सुधार के समृद्ध इतिहास वाले दो देशों भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को उत्प्रेरित करना। आज की कार्यशाला में चर्चाओं ने सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और नीति प्रतिक्रियाओं के बारे में सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान की जो मजबूत शिक्षा और कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के विकास को सक्षम बनाती हैं। (बी) चर्चाओं ने सहयोग के लिए रास्ते भी खोले, और (सी) अंत में, कार्यशाला ने मौजूदा बाधाओं को तोड़ने में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। समय के साथ, हम जो करते हैं उसमें बेहतर और बेहतर होते जाते हैं लेकिन यह कुछ दिशाओं में हमारी सोच को बाधित करता है। इसलिए, जब हमें एक नई दुनिया के लिए कुछ नया करने की आवश्यकता होती है, तो नए विचारों को विकसित करने में उतनी कठिनाई नहीं होती जितनी पुराने विचारों को छोड़ने में होती है। दोनों देशों के अनेक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े हितधारकों को एक ही छत के नीचे लाने में, इस कार्यशाला ने भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में हमारे दृष्टिकोण और सोच को एक नई दिशा दी है।
सामग्री के संदर्भ में, तीन विषयगत चर्चाएं हुईं। व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए, इसका सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए। इससे, यह केवल श्रम बाजार में बल्कि मुख्यधारा की स्कूली शिक्षा में भी प्रगति पथ के निर्माण के माध्यम से सक्षम है। इसलिए, स्कूली शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में कौशल के एकीकरण पर पहले सत्र ने इस समझ को उन्नत किया कि व्यावसायिक शिक्षा सीखने वालों के लिए शिक्षा में प्रगति के रास्ते कैसे बनाए जा सकते हैं। इसे अपनाने की दिशा में प्रासंगिक होने के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की भी आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, दूसरा सत्र भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल बनाने के लिए एक चुस्त और लचीला टीवीईटी इकोसिस्टम पर केंद्रित था। इस चर्चा ने विभिन्न तरीकों की समझ को उन्नत किया जिसमें उद्योग टीवीईटी इकोसिस्टम के साथ सूचित और एकीकृत कर सकता है, ताकि टीवीईटी स्नातकों के लिए बेहतर कार्यबल के रूप में परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकें और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। अंत में, यह कहना उचित होगा कि हम एक अविश्वसनीय रूप से गतिशील दुनिया में रहते हैं। जनरेटिव एआई जैसी तीव्र तकनीकी प्रगति काम की दुनिया को बदल रही है और शिक्षा प्रणालियों से राय-विचार की आवश्यकता है। विश्व बैंक की हाल की एक रिपोर्ट में, यह पाया गया कि एआई का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव काम का नुकसान नहीं है, जैसा कि सोचा जाता है, बल्कि काम का पुनर्संरचना है, ताकि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनुष्य और मशीनें एक साथ काम कर सकें। ऐसे तेज गति वाले माहौल में सीखने की क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण है लेकिन उतनी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है जितनी कि सीखने की क्षमता और सीखे बिना रहना। इसलिए, तीसरा सत्र काम के भविष्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन सीखने और कौशल पहचान पर केंद्रित था।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the workshop on Future of Work: Skill Architecture and Governance Models of India and Singapore
Both India and Singapore can work together for preparing a future-ready workforce: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 APR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the workshop on Future of Work: Skill Architecture and Governance Models of India and Singapore in Bhubaneswar today. HE Mr. Simon Wong, High Commissioner of the Republic of Singapore to India; Ms. Melissa Khoo, Deputy Secretary (Higher Education and Skills, Ministry of Education Singapore were part of the plenary session. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy: Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari ; Secretary , School Education and Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar and senior officials of Ministry of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship attended the workshop.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan expressed his pleasure to be present among the delegation of India and Singapore, stakeholders of skill ecosystem, educationists and students at the day-long workshop on being organised on the sidelines of the G20 3rd EDWG meeting.
The Minister said that Skills development and knowledge collaboration is an important element of the Strategic Partnership. There is immense scope for both India and Singapore to work together to achieve mutual priorities, particularly towards preparing a future-ready workforce. We have to redefine and reimagine skilling, he added. H further said that Skilling is lifelong. In the next quarter century, 25% of the global working population will come from India. Until and unless we skill, re-skill and up-skill our young demography and prepare them for Future of Work, we cannot fulfil global responsibilities, he added.
Shri Pradhan highlighted NEP 2020 envisioned under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed equal importance on education and skilling. It has paved the way for integration of schooling and skilling, horizontal & vertical mobility through National Credit Framework and redefining India’s skills ecosystem.
Shri Pradhan stressed that the joint workshop between India Singapore will focus on leveraging the expertise & knowledge of Singapore and facilitate mutual sharing of experiences for addressing obstacles to skilling and further transforming the Indian skills ecosystem. He expressed his happiness that in the context of Future of Work, India and Singapore are engaging holistically to deliberate upon three major aspects:
1) Development of new curriculum for skill
2)Framework for skilling ecosystem in higher education
3) Compulsory apprenticeship and frameworks for lifelong skilling.
Mr. Simon Wong in his address mentioned the close ties that Singapore has with India. He pointed out that Singapore is the first country to establish linkages with UPI through their fast payment system PayNow. Also, few days ago Indian rocket PSLV placed two Singapore satellites into the orbit. He said that there is a huge opportunity to extend this cooperation to the space of skilling. He pointed out Singapore follows a skilling philosophy of leaving no one behind, training for decent jobs and building a confident nation because decent job increases the confidence of the individuals and their families.
The objective of this workshop was threefold. (a) to catalyze exchange of knowledge between India and Singapore, two countries with a rich history of progressive reform in the sphere of education and skilling. The discussions in today’s workshop facilitated learning around best practices and policy responses that enable the development of robust education and skilling ecosystems. (b) The discussions, in turn, also uncovered pathways for collaboration, and c) Finally, workshop served a very important role in breaking what is known as the competency trap. Over time, we get better and better at what we do but that tends to constrain our thinking in certain directions. Therefore, when we need to innovate for a new world, the difficulty is not so much in developing new ideas as in escaping from old ones. In bringing together a very diverse set of stakeholders from two different countries under one roof, this workshop opened our perspectives and thinking on the way forward.
In terms of content, there were three thematic discussions. For vocational education to be widely adopted, it must be respected. That, in turn, is enabled through creation of progression pathways not just in the labour market but also in mainstream school education. Therefore, the first session on integration of skills in the school education curriculum advanced the understanding of how progression pathways in education can be created for vocational education learners. Adoption also requires vocational education to be relevant. The second session, therefore, focused on an agile and resilient TVET ecosystem for creating a future-ready workforce. This discussion advanced the understanding of the different ways in which industry can inform and integrate with the TVET ecosystem to drive superior workforce outcomes for TVET graduates and render them future-ready. Finally, it is fair to say that we live in an incredibly dynamic world. Rapid technological advances like generative AI are transforming the world of work and necessitating a response from education systems. In a recent report for the World Bank, it was found the most substantive impact of AI is not loss of work as is thought but rather, reconfiguration of work so that humans and machines can work together to increase productivity. In such a fast-paced environment, the ability to learn is important but not as important as the ability to learn and unlearn. The third session, therefore, focused on lifelong learning and skill recognition in the context of future of work.