Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Namo Path, Devka Seafront to the nation in Daman
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Namo Path, Devka Seafront in Daman today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister interacted with construction workers and also posed for a photograph alongside them. He also visited the Naya Bharat Selfie Point.
The 5.45 km Devka Seafront built at a cost of around Rs 165 crores is a one-of-its-kind coastal promenade in the country which is expected to boost the local economy and attract more tourists to the region while making it a hub for leisure and recreation activities. The Seafront has been transformed into a world-class tourist destination including smart lighting, parking facilities, gardens, food stalls, recreational areas and provision for luxury tent cities in future.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দমনে নমো পথ এবং দেবকা সমুদ্রতট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দমনে আজ নমো পথ ও দেবকা সমুদ্রতট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন, অনুষ্ঠান-স্থলে উপস্থিত হয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্মাণ শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন এবং তাঁদের সঙ্গে ছবি তোলেন। তিনি নতুন ভারত সেলফি পয়েন্ট ঘুরে দেখেন।
৫.৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দেবকা সমুদ্রতট-টির আনুমানিক ১৬৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। অবসর যাপন ও বিনোদনের হাব হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা এই সমুদ্রতট-টি এই অঞ্চলে আরও বেশি পর্যটক আকর্ষণে সক্ষম হবে। এর ফলে, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি উজ্জীবিত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আধুনিক আলোকসজ্জা, পার্কিং – এর সুবিধা, বাগান, খাবার দোকান, বিনোদন কেন্দ্র ছাড়াও এখানে ভবিষ্যতে বিলাসবহুল তাবু তৈরির ব্যবস্থা থাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী এবং দমন ও দিউ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রশাসক শ্রী প্রফুল প্যাটেল।