Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Namo Path, Devka Seafront to the nation in Daman
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Namo Path, Devka Seafront in Daman today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister interacted with construction workers and also posed for a photograph alongside them. He also visited the Naya Bharat Selfie Point.
The 5.45 km Devka Seafront built at a cost of around Rs 165 crores is a one-of-its-kind coastal promenade in the country which is expected to boost the local economy and attract more tourists to the region while making it a hub for leisure and recreation activities. The Seafront has been transformed into a world-class tourist destination including smart lighting, parking facilities, gardens, food stalls, recreational areas and provision for luxury tent cities in future.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دمن میں نمو پتھ دیو کا سی فرنٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیا
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دمن میں نمو پتھ ،دیوکا سی فرنٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ا س مقام پر پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم نے تعمیراتی کاموں سے جڑے ورکروں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے ساتھ ایک تصویر بھی کھچوائی ۔انہوں نے نیا بھارت سیلفی پوائنٹ کابھی دورہ کیا۔
5.45 کلو میٹر طویل دیوکا سی فرنٹ تقریباً165 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا منفرد ساحل پر واقع گھومنے پھرنے کا مقام ہے۔توقع ہے کہ اس سے مقامی معیشت کو تقویت ملے گی اور خطے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاح راغب ہوسکیں گے اور اسے آسائش اور تفریح کا مقام بنایا جارہا ہے۔سی فرنٹ کو اسمارٹ لائٹنگ ،پارکنگ کی سہولیات ،باغات ،کھانے کے اسٹال ،تفریحی والےعلاقوں اور مستقبل میں لگژری ٹینٹ ،سٹیز کی فراہمی سمیت عالمی نوعیت کی سیاحتی منزل میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ہمراہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور لکشدیپ کے منتظم جناب پرفل پٹیل بھی تھے۔