Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Namo Path, Devka Seafront to the nation in Daman
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Namo Path, Devka Seafront in Daman today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister interacted with construction workers and also posed for a photograph alongside them. He also visited the Naya Bharat Selfie Point.
The 5.45 km Devka Seafront built at a cost of around Rs 165 crores is a one-of-its-kind coastal promenade in the country which is expected to boost the local economy and attract more tourists to the region while making it a hub for leisure and recreation activities. The Seafront has been transformed into a world-class tourist destination including smart lighting, parking facilities, gardens, food stalls, recreational areas and provision for luxury tent cities in future.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दमन में नमो पथ, देवका सीफ्रंट राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दमन में नमो पथ, देवका सीफ्रंट राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्माण श्रमिकों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके साथ एक तस्वीर भी खिंचवाई। वे ‘नया भारत सेल्फी प्वाइंट’ भी देखने गए।
लगभग 165 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 5.45 किमी देवका सीफ्रंट देश में अपनी तरह का अकेला तटीय सैरगाह है, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह अवकाश और मनोरंजन गतिविधियों का केंद्र बनते हुए क्षेत्र के लिए अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगा। स्मार्ट लाइटिंग, पार्किंग सुविधा, बगीचे, फूड स्टॉल, मनोरंजक क्षेत्र और भविष्य में लग्जरी टेंट शहर के प्रावधान के साथ सीफ्रंट को एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव एवं लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल भी थे।