Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Namo Path, Devka Seafront to the nation in Daman
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Namo Path, Devka Seafront in Daman today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister interacted with construction workers and also posed for a photograph alongside them. He also visited the Naya Bharat Selfie Point.
The 5.45 km Devka Seafront built at a cost of around Rs 165 crores is a one-of-its-kind coastal promenade in the country which is expected to boost the local economy and attract more tourists to the region while making it a hub for leisure and recreation activities. The Seafront has been transformed into a world-class tourist destination including smart lighting, parking facilities, gardens, food stalls, recreational areas and provision for luxury tent cities in future.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੋ, ਪਥ, ਦੇਵਕਾ ਸੀਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੋ, ਪਥ, ਦੇਵਕਾ ਸੀਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਵੀ ਖਿੱਚਵਾਈ। ਉਹ ‘ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ’ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਗਏ।
ਲਗਭਗ 165 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ 5.45 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇਵਕਾ ਸੀਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਤੱਟ ਸੈਰਗਾਹ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਮਾਰਟ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਬਗੀਚਾ, ਫੂਟ ਸਟੌਲ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਜਰੀ ਟੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੀ ਸਨ।