Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Namo Path, Devka Seafront to the nation in Daman
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Namo Path, Devka Seafront in Daman today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister interacted with construction workers and also posed for a photograph alongside them. He also visited the Naya Bharat Selfie Point.
The 5.45 km Devka Seafront built at a cost of around Rs 165 crores is a one-of-its-kind coastal promenade in the country which is expected to boost the local economy and attract more tourists to the region while making it a hub for leisure and recreation activities. The Seafront has been transformed into a world-class tourist destination including smart lighting, parking facilities, gardens, food stalls, recreational areas and provision for luxury tent cities in future.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দমনত নমো পথ, দেৱকা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
25 APR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দমনত নমো পথ, দেৱকা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে এখন আলোকচিত্ৰৰ বাবেও প’জ দিয়ে। তেওঁ নয়া ভাৰত চেলফি পইণ্টো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰায় ১৬৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৫.৪৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দেৱকা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰথম উপকূলীয় পথ যিয়ে স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক লাভান্বিত কৰিব আৰু ইয়াক অৱসৰ আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন কাৰ্যকলাপৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৱে অধিক পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। সমুদ্ৰ তীৰক এক বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটন স্থলীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে স্মাৰ্ট লাইটিং, পাৰ্কিঙৰ সুবিধা, বাগিচা, খাদ্যৰ দোকান, মনোৰঞ্জন থলী আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে বিলাসী টেণ্ট চহৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলি, দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ প্ৰশাসক শ্ৰী প্ৰফুল পেটেল উপস্থিত আছিল।