சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மலேரியா ஒழிப்பு தொடர்பான ஆசிய-பசிபிக் தலைவர்களின் மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் ஏப்ரல் 24-ம் தேதி தொடக்கம்
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
உலக மலேரியா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், மலேரியாவுக்கான ஆசிய பசிபிக் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டணியுடன் (APLMA) இணைந்து, 2023 ஏப்ரல் 24-ம் தேதியன்று புதுதில்லியில் மலேரியா ஒழிப்பு குறித்த ஆசிய பசிபிக் தலைவர்கள் மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.. 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் மலேரியா ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசியல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஆசிய பசிபிக் பகுதிகள் மலேரியாவில் இருந்து முற்றிலும் விடுபட வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை வேகப்படுத்தவும், மலேரியா ஒழிப்புக்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளை விவாதிக்கவும், ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்திய தலைவர்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மலேரியா ஒழிப்பில் கண்ட முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக இந்தியா சர்வதேச அளவில் பாராட்டப்பட்டது. 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2022-ம் ஆண்டு வரை, மலேரியா வழக்குகள் மற்றும் இறப்புகள் முறையே 85.1% மற்றும் 83.6%-ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மிசோரம் மாநில சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் உள்பட பல்வேறு அரசுத்துறைகளின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Asia-Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination will commence on April 24th at New Delhi
Deliberations on revitalising national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to World Malaria Day, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Government of India will be organizing the Asia Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination in New Delhi on April 24, 2023, in partnership with the Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance (APLMA). The Conclave will be held under the guidance of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers. The Conclave aims to reaffirm political commitment to galvanise action for malaria elimination by 2030.
The Conclave will provide a platform for leaders from the Asia Pacific region to discuss ongoing efforts towards malaria elimination and revitalise national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030. Sessions will include tracking regional and national progress, reaching at-risk populations, leveraging research, innovation, and new technologies to accelerate progress, and embracing a whole-of-government approach eliminate the disease
India has made remarkable progress towards malaria elimination in recent years and has been appreciated at the global level. Among the 11 countries that are part of the World Health Organization's 'High Burden to High Impact' initiative, only India has reported decline in malaria cases during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic. Malaria cases and deaths also dropped by 85.1% and 83.6% respectively, from 2015 to 2022.
The Conclave will be presided by Dr V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. The event will be graced by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare of Mizoram, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, World Health Organization, SEARO, Health Ministers from APLMA member nations including Dr. Culwick Togamana, His Excellency Minister of Health, Solomon Islands and Dr. Atonio Lalabalavu, His Excellency Minister of Health, Republic of Fiji. Senior representatives from various government departments, development partners and corporates will also be in attendance.