Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Asia-Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination will commence on April 24th at New Delhi
Deliberations on revitalising national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to World Malaria Day, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Government of India will be organizing the Asia Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination in New Delhi on April 24, 2023, in partnership with the Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance (APLMA). The Conclave will be held under the guidance of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers. The Conclave aims to reaffirm political commitment to galvanise action for malaria elimination by 2030.
The Conclave will provide a platform for leaders from the Asia Pacific region to discuss ongoing efforts towards malaria elimination and revitalise national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030. Sessions will include tracking regional and national progress, reaching at-risk populations, leveraging research, innovation, and new technologies to accelerate progress, and embracing a whole-of-government approach eliminate the disease
India has made remarkable progress towards malaria elimination in recent years and has been appreciated at the global level. Among the 11 countries that are part of the World Health Organization's 'High Burden to High Impact' initiative, only India has reported decline in malaria cases during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic. Malaria cases and deaths also dropped by 85.1% and 83.6% respectively, from 2015 to 2022.
The Conclave will be presided by Dr V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. The event will be graced by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare of Mizoram, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, World Health Organization, SEARO, Health Ministers from APLMA member nations including Dr. Culwick Togamana, His Excellency Minister of Health, Solomon Islands and Dr. Atonio Lalabalavu, His Excellency Minister of Health, Republic of Fiji. Senior representatives from various government departments, development partners and corporates will also be in attendance.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ’ਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਗਾਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ(ਏਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਮਏ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ‘ਹਾਈ ਬਰਡਨ ਟੂ ਹਾਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 11 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਤੋਂ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 85.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 83.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ )ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਡਾ. ਪੂਨਮ ਖੇਤਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਐੱਸਈਏਆਰਓ, ਏਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਮਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੋਲੋਮਨ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਕੁਲਵਿਕ ਤੋਗਾਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਟੋਨਿਓ ਲਾਲਬਾਲਾਵੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ , ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।