Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Asia-Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination will commence on April 24th at New Delhi
Deliberations on revitalising national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to World Malaria Day, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Government of India will be organizing the Asia Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination in New Delhi on April 24, 2023, in partnership with the Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance (APLMA). The Conclave will be held under the guidance of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers. The Conclave aims to reaffirm political commitment to galvanise action for malaria elimination by 2030.
The Conclave will provide a platform for leaders from the Asia Pacific region to discuss ongoing efforts towards malaria elimination and revitalise national and regional momentum towards the goal of an Asia Pacific Free from Malaria by 2030. Sessions will include tracking regional and national progress, reaching at-risk populations, leveraging research, innovation, and new technologies to accelerate progress, and embracing a whole-of-government approach eliminate the disease
India has made remarkable progress towards malaria elimination in recent years and has been appreciated at the global level. Among the 11 countries that are part of the World Health Organization's 'High Burden to High Impact' initiative, only India has reported decline in malaria cases during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic. Malaria cases and deaths also dropped by 85.1% and 83.6% respectively, from 2015 to 2022.
The Conclave will be presided by Dr V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. The event will be graced by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare of Mizoram, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, World Health Organization, SEARO, Health Ministers from APLMA member nations including Dr. Culwick Togamana, His Excellency Minister of Health, Solomon Islands and Dr. Atonio Lalabalavu, His Excellency Minister of Health, Republic of Fiji. Senior representatives from various government departments, development partners and corporates will also be in attendance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملیریا کے خاتمے پر ایشیا بحر الکاہل لیڈروں کا کنکلیو 24 اپریل کو نئی دلّی میں شروع ہوگا
2030 ء تک ملیریا سے پاک ایشیا بحر الکاہل کے ہدف کے لئے قومی اور علاقائی رفتار کو بحال کرنے پر غور کیا جائے گا
22 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ملیریا کے عالمی دن کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر، حکومت ِ ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت 24 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی میں ایشیا بحر الکاہل لیڈر وں کا ملیریا سے متعلق اتحاد ( اے پی ایل ایم اے ) کے اشتراک سے ملیریا کے خاتمے پر ایشیا بحر الکاہل لیڈروں کنکلیو منعقد کرے گی۔ یہ کنکلیو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی رہنمائی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد 2030 ء تک ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لئے عملی اقدامات کی خاطر سیاسی عزم کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ کنکلیو ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے کے رہنماؤں کو ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لئے جاری کوششوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے اور 2030 ء تک ملیریا سے پاک ایشیا بحر الکاہل کے ہدف کے لئے قومی اور علاقائی اقدامات کی رفتار کو بحال کرنے کی خاطر ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ کنکلیو کے اجلاس علاقائی اور قومی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، خطرے سے دو چار آبادی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے ، تحقیقی اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، پیش رفت میں تیزی لانے کے لئے نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرنے اور بیماری کے خاتمے کے لئے مکمل حکومت کے طریقۂ کار کو اپنانے پر مشتمل ہوں گے ۔
بھارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں ملیریا کے خاتمے کی سمت میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی ستائش کی گئی ہے۔ ان 11 ممالک میں سے ، جو عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ’ زیادہ بوجھ سے لے کر زیادہ اثرات ‘ والے اقدامات کا حصہ ہیں، صرف بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 وبائی بیماری کے عروج کے دوران ملیریا کے معاملات میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ملیریا کے کیسز اور اموات میں بھی 2015 ء سے 2022 ء تک بالترتیب 85.1 فی صد اور 83.6 فی صد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں میزورم کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ، علاقائی ڈائریکٹر، عالمی ادارہ صحت، اے پی ایل ایم اے ، ایس ای اے آراو کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے صحت بشمول ڈاکٹر کلوک ٹوگامانا، ہز ایکسی لینسی وزیر برائے صحت، سولومن آئی لینڈز اور ڈاکٹر آتونیو لالابالاو، جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر صحت شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور کارپوریٹس کے سینئر نمائندے بھی اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔