Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF WATER SUPPLY FROM DELHI JAL BOARD AND A NEW ENTRANCE GATE
22 APR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
22 April 2023 turned out to be a historic day for the Base Repair Depot (BRD), Palam with the inauguration of two major projects namely supply of fresh water by Delhi Jal Board and inauguration of a new entrance gate for the Depot by Air Marshal Vibhas Pande AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command. The project for supply of fresh water to the BRD initiated in 2009 reached its culmination on 22 Apr 23. With the inauguration of the new entrance gate for the Depot, the persistent issue of traffic congestion due to its close proximity to Palam Railway Crossing will now be eased. The personnel and their families can now access the BRD without much of hassles.
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande expressed his satisfaction on commissioning of both the projects which would enhance the happiness index of the air warriors and their families. He urged the BRD personnel to continue to work diligently towards fulfilment of its operational task with greater zeal and enthusiasm
Air Commodore SS Rehal. Air Officer Commanding thanked the officials of Delhi Jal Board, Delhi International Airport Ltd., Military Engineering Services and all the personnel of the Depot for contributing whole heartedly to make both the projects successful.

وزارت دفاع
دلّی جل بورڈ سے پانی کی فراہمی اور ایک نئے داخلی دروازے کا افتتاح
22 APR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
22 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو بیس ریپیئر ڈپو ( بی آر ڈی ) ، پالم کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ثابت ہوا ، جس میں دو بڑے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے ساتھ دلّی جل بورڈ کے ذریعے میٹھے پانی کی فراہمی اور ایئر مارشل وبھاس کے ذریعے ڈپو کے لئے ایک نئے داخلی دروازے کا افتتاح شامل ہے ۔ اس کا افتتاح ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے ، اے او سی-ان-سی ، منٹیننس کمانڈ نے کیا ۔ بی آر ڈی کے لئے تازے پانی کی سپلائی کا پروجیکٹ 2009 ، میں شروع ہوا تھا اور یہ 22 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو مکمل ہوا ۔ ڈپو کے لئے نئے داخلی دروازے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی پالم ریلوے کراسنگ کے قریب ہونے کی وجہ سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کا مستقل مسئلہ اب ختم ہو جائے گا۔ اب عملے کے افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ اب بغیر کسی پریشانی کے بی آر ڈی تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے نے دونوں پروجیکٹوں کے شروع ہونے پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ، جس سے فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی خوشی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بی آر ڈی کے اہلکاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آپریشنل ٹاسک کو زیادہ جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ پورا کرنے کے لئے تندہی سے کام کرتے رہیں۔
ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، ایئر کموڈور ایس ایس ریحال نے دلّی جل بورڈ، دلّی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹیڈ، ملٹری انجینئرنگ سروسز اور ڈپو کے تمام اہلکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے دونوں پروجیکٹوں کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے تہہ دل سے تعاون کیا ہے ۔